Military Catalogue
Updated December 16,
2007
Duguid, Colonel A Fortescue Official History of The Canadian Forces in The Great War 1914 - 1919: Vol. I August 1914 - September 1915 Ottawa, King's Printer, 1938 ; 596 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The first and only volume published in the Official History. Bound in red cloth with bright gilt stamping. With 14 maps in rear pocket.An very attractive ex-library copy with no markings of exterior of book except accession marks on lower spine. Usual interior markings and pocket. Front hinge cracked. Refer to our book number 25235. VG $50.00
Jones, H A History of The Great War Based on Official Documents. The War in the Air Volume 3 - Maps London, Oxford University Press, nd ; First Edition; 8VO. Forty two coloured maps, complete. Housed in a blue portfolio which matches the text volumes.A solid and lightly worn ex-library copy with label remnants on spine. Gilt fadedLibrary stamp on verso of maps. Refer to our book number 25240. VG $50.00
Edmonds, Sir James History of The Great War Based on Official Documents. Military Operations France and Belgium 1915 - Map Volume Only London, Macmillan, nd[1928] ; First Edition; 8VO. Thirteen coloured maps, complete. Housed in a red portfolio which matches the text volumes.A solid and lightly worn ex-library copy with white accession numbers on spines. Library stamp on verso of maps. Refer to our book number 25236. VG $50.00
CORBETT, Julian, Sir History of The Great War Based on Official Documents. Naval Operations - Volume 3 Maps London, Longmans Green, nd ; First Edition; 8VO. Forty-six maps, complete.A solid non-circulating ex-library copy with white accession numbers on spine. Library stamp on verso of maps Refer to our book number 25241. VG $50.00
CORBETT, Julian, Sir History of The Great War Based on Official Documents. Naval Operations - Volume 4 Maps London, Longmans Green, nd ; First Edition; 8VO. Twelve maps, complete.A solid non-circulating ex-library copy. Housed in a well-made sympathetic custom box Refer to our book number 25242. VG $35.00
CORBETT, Julian, Sir History of The Great War Based on Official Documents. Naval Operations - Volume 5 Maps London, Longmans Green, nd ; First Edition; 8VO. Thirty one maps, complete.A solid non-circulating ex-library copy. Housed in a blue portfolio designed to match the text volumes. Refer to our book number 25243. VG $50.00
CORBETT, Julian, Sir & NEWBOLT, Henry History of The
Great War Based on Official Documents. Naval Operations - Complete in 9 Volumes London, Longmans Green, 1920-1931 ; First Editions; 8VO. xvi,
488pp., xii, 448pp., xiv, 470pp., xiv, 412pp., xx, 452pp. Five volumes in nine, including
the 5 text volumes and 4 map portfolios.
All Maps present and in excellent condition.An attractive and lightly worn
set. Gilt dulled on Volumes 1 and 2 of the text and Volume 1 of the
maps. A heavy set. Refer to our book number 25231. VG $700.00
Bewsher, Paul Green Balls : Adventures of a Night Bomber Edinburgh, Williams Blackwood, 1919 ; 309 pp. First Edition; 8VO. An aviation classic from the First World War. Bound in green boards, gilt titling on spine.Gift inscription dated 1920. Light wear, more so to corners, spine faded. Refer to our book number 24950. VG $120.00
MacLaren, Roy Canadians on the Nile, 1882-1898: Being the adventures of the voyageurs on the Khartoum Relief Expedition and other exploits Vancouver, University of British Columbia, 1978 ; 184 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The remarkable and mostly forgotten story of the participation of Canadian voyageurs in the mission to rescue Chinese Gordon in the Sudan. Illustrated with black and white photos.Lightest of wear to book. Jacket lightly worn with chips at spine extremities. Refer to our book number 24863. NF/VG $16.00
Earl Alexander (ed John North) The Memoirs of Field-Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis 1940:1945 London, Cassell, 1962 ; 210 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Maps, Photos, Index.Nice copy in lightly worn priceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 24731. NF/VG $8.00
Legget, Robert Ottawa River Canals and the Defence of British North America Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1988 ; 308 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated with black and white photos. Story of the lesser know part of the defensive inland waterway which also included the Rideau Canal.Very light wear. Refer to our book number 24625. NF/NF $15.00
Kitching, General George Mud and Green Fields : The Memoirs of Major General George Kitching Langley, BC, Battleline Books, 1986 ; 329 pp, index First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated with black and white photos, map endpapers.Book slightly cocked, otherwise very light wear Refer to our book number 24605. VG/G $14.00
O'Brien, Tim Going After Cacciato London, Jonathan
Cape, 1978 ; 338 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A major novel from the Vietnam war.
Wraparound cover art by M S Chiang.Lightest of wear to clipped jacket. Refer
to our book number 24445. F/NF $20.00
Lawrence, Hal A Bloody War : One Man's Memory of the Canadian Navy 1939-45 Toronto, Macmillan, 1979 ; 193 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Well illustrated with black and white photos. The author had a remarkable range of experience with the RCN during World War II.Lightest of wear to book. Jacket lightly edgeworn. Refer to our book number 24368. $12.00
Milne, Gilbert H.M.C.S - One Photographer's Impressions of the Royal Canadian Navy in World War II. Toronto, Thomas Allen, 1960 ; 141 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Fascinating selection of black and white photos illustrating all aspects of Canada's wartime navy.Very light wear to book, jacket edgeworn and chipped. Refer to our book number 24352. Vg/VG- $12.00
Charbonnneau, André; Desloges, Yvon; Lafrance, Marc Québec - The Fortified City : From the 17th to the 19th Century Ottawa, Parks Canada, 1982 ; 491 pp. First Edition; Folio. An oversized and very impressive production from Parks Canada on the Quebec fortifications. Extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. Folding map in rear pocket. Softcover format with dustjacket.A solid ex-library copy with usual library artifacts, in and out, some wear to covers. Refer to our book number 24294. Good $50.00
Aircrew Assoc. of Vancouver Island (ed Michael O'Hagan) Aircrew Memories Victoria, Victoria Publishing Company, 1999 ; 424 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in glossy boards, no jacket as issued. Illustrated with photos of each memoirist, map endpapers, black and white plates and coloured maps. 65 stories of service with the Royal Canadian Air Force and the Royal Air Force in war and peace.A new unread copy. Refer to our book number 22150. Fine in Glossy Boards, New $18.00
Snider, C H J (ill Owen Staples) The Story of the "Nancy" and Other Eighteen-Twelvers Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1926 ; 334 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Colour frontis and black and white illustrations and maps. The Naval War on the Great Lakes in the War of 1812.Light wear, spine faded. Refer to our book number 24169. VG $20.00
Powicke, Michael Military Obligation
in Medieval England : A Study in Liberty and Duty London, Oxford University Press, 1962 ; 263 pp.
First Edition; 8VO. A solid, lightly worn ex-library
copy with usual markings, missing FFEP. Refer to our book number 23994. Good $7.00
Dunnett, Peter J S Royal Roads Military College 1940-1990 : A Pictorial Victoria, Royal Roads Military College, 1990 ; 159 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Extensively illustrated in black and white. Refer to our book number 23727. NF in Wraps $14.00
Fedden, Robin & Thomson, John Crusader Castles London, John Murray, 1957 ; 127 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Well illustrated with black and white plans and photos.Light wear to unclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 23595. VG/VG $60.00
Bates, Maxwell A Wilderness of Days : An Artist's Experiences as a Prisoner of War in Germany Victoria, Sono Nis, 1978 ; 133 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated in black and white by the author, who was a noted Canadian artist. His experiences as a German prisoner of war after the fall of France.As new and unread. Refer to our book number 23096. F/F $30.00
Comfort, Charles Artist At War Pender Island, B, Remebrance Books, 1995 (1956) ; 197 pp. Revised Edition; 8VO. Reminiscences of a Candadian war artist who served in the Italian Campaign in World War 2. A re-issue of a book originally published in 1956. In many ways this revised edition is the preferred as it contains 33 full-colour reproductions of Comfort's wartime art.New and Unread. Refer to our book number 10793. Fine in Wraps $3.00
Du Cane, Hubert (translator) The War in South Africa - 2 Volumes London, John Murray, 1905-1906 ; pp.280,374 First Edition; 8VO. Rebound in library buckram with blue booktape spines. Black and white illustrations and maps. Volume 1 missing 7 of the called for 9 maps, Volume 2 also missing 7 of 9. Refer to our book number 16572. Fair $35.00
Donovan, Frank The Unlucky Hero
: A True Adventure of the Spanish-American War New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963 ; 179
pp. First Edition; 8VO. With black and white illustrations from the Century Magazine. Richmond Hobson's attempt
to capture the entire Spanish fleet.One small tear to spine jacket fold - a very attractive
copy. Refer to our book number 20633. NF/NF $12.00
Lamb, James b On the Triangle Run: More True Stories of Canada's Navy Toronto, Macmillan, 1986 ; 237 PP. Third Printing; 8VO. Illustrated with black and white photos.Light wear to book and unclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 20426. nf/nf $6.00
UNCREDITED U. S. Special Forces Recon Manual Sims, Arkansas, Lancer Militaria, 1982 ; 119 pp. ; 4TO. Manual developed for instructional purposes in the 1970's. Well illustated in black and white.Light wear to card covers. Refer to our book number 20354. VG in Wraps $10.00
McKee, Charles Vimy Ridge London, Souvenir Press, 1966 ; 242 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The first full recounting of the Canadian assault on Vimy Ridge. Map endpapers, black and white illustrations.Jacket edgeworn and chipped with several tears. Refer to our book number 19701. VG/VG $15.00
Cook, O A The Canadian Military Experience - 1867-1983: A Bibliography Ottawa, DND, 1984 ; 329 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Comprehensive and essential bibliography on the Canadian military. Refer to our book number 4783. VG in Stiff Wraps $22.00
Hutchison, Paul P. CANADA'S BLACK WATCH : The First Hundred Years, 1862-19 Montreal, The Black Watch (R.H.R) of Canada, 1962 ; 340 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Extensively illustrated with black and white plates, some colour, map endpapers.Jacket rubbed, creased especially at spine extremities. Refer to our book number 19358. NF/VG $55.00
UNCREDITED Commissioning of HMCS Calgary Esquimalt, BC, Her Majesty's Canadian Dockyard, 1995 ; 32 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Commemorative volume issued to celebrate the commissioning of HMCS Calgary. Bound in blue cloth, illustrated in colour and black and white, printed on glossy stock. Commissiong Ceremony program and Welcome Aboard booklet laid in.Very light wear, some rippling to FFEP. Refer to our book number 18466. NF $18.00
Nissen, Jack & Cockerill, A W Winning the Radar War : A Memoir Toronto, Macmillan, 1987 ; 223 pp. First Edition;
8VO. Illustrated with black and white photos.Jacket
flaps creased, otherwise fine. Refer to our book number 18120. F/NF $10.00
Barnaby, Frank The Automated Battlefield New York, Free Press, 1986 ; 180 pp. Book Club Edition; 8VO. Military Book Club, Well illustratedLight wear. Refer to our book number 4362. F/VG $6.00
Chidsey, Donald Barr The Spanish American War Tacoma, Crown Publishers, 1971 ; 191 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Ex-library. Brief history of the war with lots of photos. No library marks on lightly worn jacket. Refer to our book number 4274. G/NF $8.00
MacCloskey, Brig Gen. Monro From Gasbags to Spaceships : The Story of the U.S. Air Force New York, Richards Rosen Press, 1968 ; 189 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated in black and white.Jacket rubbed, 2 " tear at lower front spine fold. Refer to our book number 17254. VG/VG $12.00
Taylor, T D New Zealand's Naval Story Wellington, NZ, A H & A W Reed, 1948 ; 337 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Naval Policy and Practice, Naval Occassions, Visiting Warships. Illustrated with black and white plates.Ex-military library copy with usual markings. Edgeworn especially at extremities. Refer to our book number 16928. Good $30.00
Hoyt, Edwin P. U-Boats : A Pictoral History New York, McGraw Hill, 1987 ; 289 PP First Edition; 8VO. Well illustrated in black and white. A good survey of the legendary submarine fleet.Very light wear to book and priceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 16858. NF/NF $12.00
Boyd, Alexander The Soviet Air Force Since 1918 New York, Stein and Day, 1977 ; 260 pp. Book Club Edition; 8VO. Illustrated with black and white photos, maps and diagrams of the command structure.Light wear. Refer to our book number 16306. VG/VG $6.00
Macksey, Kenneth Military Errors
of World War Two London, CASSELL, 2000(1987) ; 252 pp. Trade Paperback; 8VO. Incompetence
on all sides. Illustrated with black and white photos.Light wear. Refer to our
book number 16199. VG in Wraps $5.00
Brett, Bernard History of World Seapower New York, The Military Press, 1985 ; 256 pp. First US Edition; 4TO. From the first sailing ships to the present day with over 230 illustrations. A handsome production.Light wear to jacket. Refer to our book number 15904. NF/VG $12.00
Jablonski, Edward Airwar : Includes Terror from the Skies, Tragic Victories, Outraged Skies, Wings of Fire - 2 Volumes New York, Doubleday, 1971 ; 192, 228 pp. Reprint; 4TO. An illustrated history of Air Power in the Second World War.Jackets worn with a number of chips and tears. Refer to our book number 15828. VG/Good $14.00
Milne, S M & Terry, Asltley The Annals of the King's Royal Rifle Corps - Appendix : Dealing with Uniform, Armament and Equipment London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1913 ; 52 pp. + 49 pp. plates First Edition; 8VO. With frontis and 49 other plates of colours and uniforms, many in colour.Exterior of book is in near fine condition with bright gilt and very light wear. Plates G and H are present in facsimile, tipped in. Refer to our book number 15689. VG $250.00
Mills, Giles, Nixon, Roger The Annals of the King's Royal Rifle Corps - Volume VI London, Leo Cooper, 1971 ; 398 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated with black and white photos and 23 maps.Light wear to unpriceclipped jacket with small closed tear on front top panel. Refer to our book number 15690. F/VG $50.00
Bell, Ken & Stacey, C P 100 Years : The Royal Canadian Regiment 1883-1983 Toronto, Collier Macmilllan, 1983 ; 184 pp. First Edition; Oblong 4TO. A beautifully illustrated history of Canada's oldest regular infantry unit. Foreward by Prince Phillip.Institutional bookplate on front pastedown, light remnant of label or plate removal. Light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 14718. VG/VG $12.00
Morton, Desmond A Military History
of Canada Edmonton, Hurtig,
1985 ; 305 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Good survey of an misunderstood topic.
Photos, mapsTop corner on both book and cover is frayed. Refer to our book
number 6146. VG-/VG- $12.00
Jackson, W G F Alexander of Tunis as Military Commander New York, Dodd Mead, 1971 ; 344 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Illustrated with maps and black and white photos. Erased gift inscription on front pastedown, jacket a little edgeworn. Refer to our book number 14453. VG/VG $10.00
DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY American Military History 1607-1958 Washington, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, 1959 ; 558 pp. ; 8VO. Solid ex-library copy with usual markings. Refer to our book number 8840. VG $10.00
Winton, John Below the Belt London, Conway Maritime Press, 1981 ; 192 pp. First Edition; 8VO. History of dirty tricks in naval warfare.Illustrated in black and white.Very light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 12723. F/NF $10.00
Macpherson, K R Canada's Fighting Ships Toronto, A M Hakkert Ltd, 1975 ; 116 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Story of the ships of the Royal Canadian Navy. Illustrated with black and white photos. Refer to our book number 10025. VG/Good $15.00
UNKNOWN Combined Operations - The Official Story of the Commandos New York, Macmillan, 1943 ; 155 pp. BCE; 8VO. With a foreword by Lord Louis Mountbatten. BOMC leaflet laid in. Refer to our book number 6678. VG $10.00
Potter, John Dean Fiasco : The Break-out of the German Battleships New York, Stein and Day, 1970 ; 235 pp. Book Club Edition; 8VO. The successful escape of the German battleships, Scharnhorst, Gneisenau and heavy cruiser Prinz Eugen in 1942.Illustrated with black and white photos and map. Two inch tear to front top of jacket. Refer to our book number 9755. NF/VG $7.00
Prestonn, Anthony (fwd) Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II London, Bracken Books, 1989 ; 320 pp. First Bracken
Edition; Folio. The standard comprehensive
guide to World War 2 fighting vessels.Light wear to jacket. Refer to our
book number 10743. NF/VG $30.00
Lucas, James Kommando Toronto, Stoddart, 1985 ; 245 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. German Special Forces in World War Two. Illustrated with black and white photos.Light wear to jacket. Refer to our book number 13610. NF/NF $14.00
Beaumont, Roger Military Elites Indianapolis, Bobbs Merrill, 1974 ; 251 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Special Fighting units in the modern world. Illustrated. Leatherette binding. Refer to our book number 7222. VG/VG $10.00
Harris, Tom & Christie Mule Lib Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1972 ; 79 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated by Frank Arbuckle. Reminiscences of a man and his mule in World War I.Small tear at top rear of jacket. Refer to our book number 10207. NF/VG $12.00
Taylor, W R & Moyes, Philip J R Moyes Pictorial History of the RAF London, Ian Allen, 1971(1969) ; 240 pp. Third Printing; 8VO. Important reference heavily illustrated.Jacket lightly worn except for 1" irregular piece missing from top rear panel. Refer to our book number 9053. Vg/Good $17.00
Buchan, Alastair (foreword) Problems of Modern Strategy New York, Praeger Publishers, 1970 ; 219 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Studies in International Security : 14. Jacket edgeworn with several small tears. Refer to our book number 14169. VG/VG $10.00
Lawrence, T E Revolt in the Desert New York, Doubleday Doran, 1927 ; 333 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Illustrated in black and white, foldout map at rear.Lightest of wear, a very nice copy indeed, lacking the jacket. Refer to our book number 14933. VG $10.00
MACPHERSON, KATHERINE LIVINGSTONE Scenic Sieges
and Battlefields of French Canada Montreal, Valentine Publishing, nd(1908) ; 126
pp. ; 8VO. Seemingly either a review or a publisher's presentation copy with a letter from the publishes laid
in dated December 1908. Illustrated
with photos. Red boards with gilt are very bright although spine is sunned
with some splitting and fraying at the head. Refer to our book number
8083. VG $20.00
Leasor, James Singapore - The Battle that Changed the World New York, Doubleday, 1968 ; 325 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The Crossroads of History series edited by Orville Prescott.Nice copy in worn jacket with several small tears. Owner's signature on FEP. Refer to our book number 5986. VG/VG $15.00
Editors of the Viking Press The Churchill Years 1874-1965 New York, Viking, 1965 ; 264 pp First Edition; Folio. Elaborate tribute volume by the Viking Press and the Times of London. Foreword by Lord Butler. 330 Photographs.Cover worn but complete. Refer to our book number 6004. Vg/Vg- $15.00
Graham, W A The Custer Myth - A Source book of Custeriana New York, Bonanza, 1953 ; 413 pp. Reprint; 4TO. To which is added Important Items of Custeriania and a Complete and Comprehensive Bibliography. Illustrated. Refer to our book number 8248. VG/VG $20.00
Thompson, R W The Eighty-Five Days : The Story of the Battle of the Scheldt London, Hutchinson, 1957 ; 235 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated with maps, map endpapers.Jacket worn esp at spine extremities. Refer to our book number 11251. $25.00
Schull, Joseph The Far Distant Ships Ottawa, Queen's Printer, 19611952 ; 527 pp. First Edition; 8VO. An Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in the Second World War. Colour maps and black and white illustrations.Owner's inscritpion on front endpapers. Overall light wear. Refer to our book number 20417. VG $15.00
Street, Brian Jeffrey The Parachute Ward - A Canadian Surgeon's Wartime Adventures in Yugoslavia Toronto, Lester Orpen Dennys, 1987 ; 306 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Map endpapers, Illustrations, Bibliography. Refer to our book number 6335. NF/NF $20.00
Brock, Thomas L The R.M.C Class
of 1934 - 3 Volumes Victoria, Publlished by the Class, 1985 ; First Edition; 4TO.
Volume 1 - The College in Our