
Henty, G.A. Among the Bushrangers London, Blackie, nd[1929] ; First Thus; 8VO. Bound in pictorial boards. The Summit Library Series. Excerpted from A Final Reckoning.Very light wear, mostly at the spine extremities. Considering the fragility of the binding, a very nice copy indeed. Dartt p.4 Refer to our book number 19167. VG+ $25.00
Henty, G.A. By England's Aid or, The Freeing of the Netherlands London, Blackie & Son, nd ; Reprint; 8VO. Bound in plain green covers with faded figue on spine. Four illustrations by Alfred Pearse and four maps.Light wear. Refer to our book number 19273. VG $12.00
Henty, G.A. By Pike and Dyke - A Tale of the Dutch Republic New York, A L Burt, nd (ca 1897) ; Early Reprint; 8VO. Quite a solid and attractive reprint with illustrations by Maynard Brown. Bound in blue decorated cloth.Shelfwear, spine extremities worn. Refer to our book number 19280. VG $12.00
Henty, G.A. For the Temple: A Tale of the Fall of Jerusalem Toronto, Williams Briggs/Copp Clark, 1896 ; First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Eight illustrations in line by Solomon J Solomon. Bound plainly in dark red cloth with a design of the temple in the upper left corner, title blocked in gilt on spine.Front hinge cracked, detaching the endpaper, frontis and guard sheet. Rear hinge cracked, book shaken and loose. Overall light wear to boards. This binding not in Newbolt. Refer to our book number 23369. Good $50.00
Henty, G.A. In Freedom's Cause : A story of Wallace and Bruce London, Blackie, nd ; Reprint; 8VO. Bound in green cloth with mounted man on front cover.Scattered foxing, mild wear to covers. Refer to our book number 23365. VG $10.00
Henty, G.A. Now For A Story, The Wreckers Of Pendarven Launceston, Angel Hill Publications, 1979 ; Second Edition; 16mo. A slim booklet in blue card covers published in an edition of 200 copies of which this is #89. Originally published in Now for a Story in 1893.Lightest of wear. Postage will be reduced for this item. Refer to our book number 23176. Near Fine in Stapled Wraps $20.00
Henty, G.A. ST. BARTHOLOMEW'S
EVE: A Tale of the Huguenot Wars. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893 ; First US Edition; 8VO.
Bound in red pictorial cloth with
silver, gilt and black blocking. Map of France and 12 illustrations by Draper.Corners
bumped, quite a handsome copy. Refer to our book number 23368. NF $60.00
Henty, G.A. The Dash for Khartoum New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891 ; First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in brown pictorial cloth, black stamping, gitl titling. Ten illustrations by Joseph Nash and John Schonberg.Covers, especially spine darkened, book lightly cocked. Dartt .46 Refer to our book number 19168. VG $50.00
Henty, G.A. The Lion of St. Mark : A Story of Venice in the Fourteenth London, Blackie & Son, nd ; Reprint; 8VO. One of the New Popular Henty series. Colour frontis and black and white plates.Overall light wear but with old dampstain on lower front cover removing surface material. Refer to our book number 19268. Vg $10.00
Henty, G.A. Through the Fray : A Tale of the Luddite Riots New York, New York Publishing, nd(ca 1901) ; Early Reprint; 8VO. Bound in maroon blindstamped cloth with gilt titlin on spine. Black and white illustrations. TEG.Front hinge cracked, gift inscription, cocked. Refer to our book number 19272. VG $12.00
Henty, G.A. Through the Sikh War : A Tale of the Conquest of the Punjab London, Blackie & Son, nd (ca 1930's) ; Reprint; 8VO. Colour frontis and four black and white plates bu Hal Hurst. Bound in blue cloth with tan and orange pictorial stamping.Embossed name and address on FFEP, pages browning, overall light wear. Refer to our book number 19103. VG $20.00
Henty, G.A. With Clive in India London, Blackie & Son, nd ; First Format Reprint; 8VO. Bound in red cloth elaborately and very attractively blocked in shaded brown, black and gilt.Spine sunned, front hinge starting, a little loose. Still, quite an attractive copy of a very handsome book. Refer to our book number 23367. VG $30.00
Henty, G.A. With Kitchener
in the Soudan: A Story of Atbara and New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905(1902) ; Early American
Printing; 8VO. Bound in red cloth with black and cream pictorial stamping on front cover
and spine. Ten illustrations by Willimam Rainey and three maps. Olivine edges.Spine starting
to fray, book mildly cocked. Refer to our book number 19108. VG $20.00
Henty, G.A. With Roberts to Pretoria, A Tale of the South African War London, Blackie & Son, 1902 ; First Edition; 8VO. Bound in bright red pictorial cloth with gilt on spineand front cover.. Newbolt 101-1Spine sunned, otherwise a bright and handsome copy. Refer to our book number 23366. NF $60.00