New Arrivals

Updated October 24, 2006

 

  Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill)  Dorothy and The Wizard In Oz  Toronto, Copp Clark, ca 1941 ; 226 pp. Later Reprint; 8VO. A lovely copy, scarce in jacket.   Black and white illustrations by Neill, printed on wartime paper. Bound in green cloth with   pictorial pasteon, matching jacket illustration. Hinke p. 24.Gift inscription, otherwise book is   in lovely bright and unworn condition.  Jacket worn with a number of chips and tears.  Refer   to our book number 23817. NF/VG  $60.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Further Chronicles of Avonlea  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1953 ; 301 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The original publication   by Page was tied up in litigation for years and all unsold copies were eventually returned to   the author. The first Canadian edition was not published until 1953.Book is in fine bright   condition. Jacket a little edgeworn, more noticeable at the spine tips, several small chips.    Refer to our book number 23812. F/VG  $25.00

  Various Authors(ill Harry Rountree & A C Michael)  Little Folks Annual Volume 86  London, Cassell & Co, 1917 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Externsively illustrated including five full   page colour plates by Harry Rountree and three by A C Michael including a striking Art   Nouveau illustration of Pan in the WoodsMild edgewear, tear to rear spine joint, overall a   bright attractive copy with gift inscription dated 1916.  Refer to our book number 23818. VG  $50.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of Green Gables  London, Harrap, 1928(1925 ; 236 pp. Fourth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the   original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition   for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1929, otherwise book in fine condition.   The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears.  A very appealing   edition.  Refer to our book number 23806. NF/VG  $35.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of The Island  London, Harrap, 1929(1925 ; 288 pp. ifth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the   original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition   for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1930, otherwise book in fine condition.   The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears.  A very appealing   edition.  Refer to our book number 23807. NF/VG  $35.00

 
 
MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne's House of Dreams  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1922 ; 346 pp. Early Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in   jacket with the lovely pasteon and matching jacket art by Maria L Kirk. This copy circa   1929.Gift inscription  on FFEP, otherwise book is in fine condition. Some edgewear to the   otherwise bright and attractive jacket.  Refer to our book number 23810. NF/VG  $30.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Chronicles of Avonlea  London, Harrap, 1929(1925) ; 236 pp. Fourth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the   original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition   for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1931, otherwise book in fine condition.   The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears, most importantlly one 3"   long on the lower front panel. A very appealing edition.  Refer to our book number 23805.   $35.00

  Bader, Barbara  AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO THE   BEAST WITHIN  New York, Macmillan, 1976 ; 615 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A beautiful and informative book,   vital to anyone interested in any way in American picture books. Nearly 700 illustrations, 130   in full colour.Lightest of wear to book, unclipped ($45) jacket mildly edgeworn with several   small tears. A large and heavy book.  Refer to our book number 23771. NF/VG  $35.00

  Grover, Eulalie Osgood (ill Frederick Richardson)  Mother Goose - Volland Popular Edition  Chicago, M A Donohue, 1915 ;  Reprint; Folio. A superb copy of Eulalie's classic version of   Mother Goose with the wonderful Richardson illustrations. Clearly a deluxe version bound in   green cloth with silver titling and housed in pictorial box.The book is in As New condition and   the box is bright and lightly worn with a tape repair to one corner.  Refer to our book number   23770. Fine  $75.00

  Lobel, Anita  Under a Mushroom  New York, HARPER & ROW, 1970 ;  First Edition; Square 8VO. A charming story of the   little trolls who live underneath the mushroom and their disastrous party. Warmly   INSCRIBED by the author on blank preliminary to Della Thomas and with her bookplate on   the front pastedown.Very light wear to the book and the unclipped ($3.95) jacket. In the   sturdy Harpercrest library binding although NOT an ex-library copy.  Refer to our book   number 23766. NF/NF  $45.00

 
 
Thurber, James (ill Doris Lee)  The Great Quillow  New York, Harcourt Brace, 1944 ; 54 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Cheerfully illustrated in   colour by Lee. The story of Quillow the toymaker and the Giant.Some wear to the corners   and spine ends of the book, fading/rubbing/chipping to the pastedown cover label, and some   rubbing with a few small stains on the covers.  Price-clipped dust jacket that is in Good Plus   condition with chipping at the corners, spine edges and spine ends, some darkening/soiling to   the spine and flap folds, and some edgewear.  Refer to our book number 23765. VG/G  $30.00

  Farnol, Jeffery (ill Edmund Blampied)  The Money Moon  London, Sampson Low and Marston, nd ; 350 pp. Illustrated Edition; 4TO. A very nice deluxe   illustrated edition of Farnol's novel.  With 23 tipped in and guarded colour plated by   Blampied.  Bound in very nicely blocked and decorated green cloth. TEG.Edgewear, wear to   the spine joints. A little loose but all in all a very attractive book.  Refer to our book number   $40.00

  MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard)  Winnie-The-Pooh  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1926 ; 158 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The rather   uncommon first Canadian edition of Milne's classic, often misidentified because of   McLelland and Stewart's unwillingness to change the copyright date on later printing (which   they wrongly printed as 1925 on a number of printings). Bound in dark green cloth with gilt   titling and a gilt vignette on the front coverOwner's name and date (1927) on blank prelimary.   School name on front pastedown but no indication of library status. Covers very faded with   gilt completely gone on spine and mostly gone on the front board.  Refer to our book number  $150.00

  Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill)  Ozma of Oz  Toronto, Copp Clark, nd (ca 1941) ; 270 pp. Second Canadian Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy of   the second Canadian edition, issued with black and white illustration and printed on cheap   wartime paper (Hinke p, 22). Bound in reddish brown cloth with pasteon of Ozma.A bright,   nearly unworn copy.  Refer to our book number 23710. Near Fine  $50.00

  Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill)  The Road to Oz  Toronto, Copp Clark, 1909 ; 261 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy of   the First Canadian Edition which was not published until 1941 (Hinke p 26). Printed on   wartime paper.Light wear, corners bumped, some markings to rear board. A solid and   handsome copy.  Refer to our book number 23711. VG  $45.00

 
 
Johnson, A E  John Hassall, R.I.  London, Adam and Charles Black, 1913 ; 44 pp. First Edition; 8VO. One of Black's Brush   Pen and Pencil Series, With 6 plates in colour and 44 in black and white.Light wear, spine   darkened.  Refer to our book number 23712. VG  $30.00

  Fisher, Aileen & Carle, Eric  Do Bears Have Mothers, Too?  New York, THOMAS Y CROWELL, 1973 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Great full page illustrations by   Carle.Lacking the jacket. Book is cocked somewhat dusty along top edge. Contents fine.   Very scarce.  Refer to our book number 23666. VG  $75.00

  Markino, Yoshio  The Colour of Paris  London, Chatto and Windus, 1925 ; 264 pp. new Impression; 8VO. Illustrated with 48   charming full-colour and 12 sepia monotone plates by Markino. Bound in brown cloth with    darker brown stamping on front board and gilt on the spine.A very handsome, lightly worn   copy of a lovely book.  Refer to our book number 23669. NF  $35.00

  Grant, Joe and Huemer, Dick  Baby Weems  New York, Doubleday Doran, 1941 ;  ; 8VO. From the Walt Disney movie The Reluctant   Dragon.  Introduction by Robert Benchley. The remarkable story of the polymath baby and   how he and his family found the secret of happiness.Very light wear to book, label removal   on FFEP. Unclipped ($1.00

) jacket rubbed and with a number of chips and tears.  Refer to   our book number 23663. VG/G  $100.00

  Ripley, S Dillon (ill J Fenwick Lansdowne)  Rails of the World : A Monograph of the Family Rallidae  Toronto, M F Feheley, 1977 ; 406 pp. First Edition; Folio. A magnificent oversized volume   with 41 full page paintings by Lansdowne.This copy fine in like jacket and card slipcase. A   very large and heavy book, special shipping considerations will apply.  Refer to our book   number 23659. Fine  $75.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of Windy Poplars  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1936 ; 301 pp. Early Printing; 8VO. In the very scarce first   edition format jacket.  This printing ca 1939. The jacket shows a rather elegantly coiffed and   dressed Anne sitting by a window holding a book and with a dreamy look.  Bound in grey   cloth with brown titling.Very light wear to book, owner's name and date (May 4, 1943).    Unpriceclipped jacket somewhat edgeworn with a number of small chips and tears.  Overall a   very handsome copy indeed of one of the rarer Montgomery titles.  Refer to our book   number 19078. NF/VG  $95.00

 
 
MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of Windy Poplars  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1936 ; 301 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy of the   penultimate Anne book in the very scarce jacket, showing a rather dreamy Anne holding a   book and lounging on a window seat.  Lists the  titles on the rear jacket panel.Gift inscription   dated 1937, otherwise book is in fine condition.  Very light wear to the bright jacket, a little   more at the spine tips.  Refer to our book number 23811. NF/NF  $195.00

  Gaiman, Neil (ill M Zulli, Charles Vess & Jon J Muth)  The Sandman : The Wake  New York, DC Comics/Vertigo, 1997 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Superbly illustrated, the last   volume in the Sandman cycle.As new, lower corners bumped.  Refer to our book number   $40.00

  L'Engle, Madeline  A Ring of Endless Light  New York, Farras Strauss Giroux, 1980 ; 324 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A Newberry Honor   Book, the fourth about the Austen family.The book is in Near Fine condition with only minor   dust stain on the top edges of the textblock and a few small stains to the front free   endpaper, otherwise Fine. The binding is solid and tight with no cracking and no loose or   missing pages.   Except for the front endpaper stains noted above,  the pages are clean with   no names, marks, tears, creases, or fingerprint smudges.  It has an unclipped ($9.95) dust   jacket in Near Fine condition with only some light edgewear and some tape residue on the   back side where a clear protective cover was once attached.  Refer to our book number   $55.00

  Prelutsky, Jack (ill Arnold Lobel)  The Mean Old Mean Hyena  New York, Greenwillow, 1978 ;  First Edition; 4TO. "I know of no hyena nearly half as mean   as me".This book is in Fine/As New condition. The binding is solid and tight with no cracking   and no loose or missing pages.   It has an unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket in Near Fine   condition with only one short tear at the bottom of the rear flap fold and some very mild   edgewear and rubbing.  Refer to our book number 23624. F/NF  $35.00

  Sand, George (ill Charles Robinson)  The Master-Mosaic Workers  London, J M Dent, 1900 ; 232 pp. First Thus; 12MO. A Temple Classic for Young People.   Colour frontis and 11 black and white illustrations by Charles Robinson.  Bound in full blue   leather with gilt titling and devices.Spine browned with some erosion at the tail, otherwise a   very nice copy.  Refer to our book number 23628. VG  $50.00

 
 
SOWERBY, GITHA (ILL MILLICENT SOWERBY)  Childhood  London, Chatto and Windus, 1907 ; 46 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A lovely book with charming   colour and monotone illustrations by Millicent illustrating Gina's poems. Thirteen full page   colour illustrations.  Quarter bound in light grey cloth over charcoal grey boards, both gilt   stamped and with gilt vignette on front board.Very light wear, an extremely handsome copy   in exceptional condition, now protected in mylar.  Refer to our book number 23621. NF  $100.00

  Baum, Frank L  The Road to Oz  Toronto, Copp Clark, 1909 ; 261 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy of   the First Canadian Edition which was not published until 1941 (Hinke p 26). Printed on   wartime paper.Light wear to cover and Dorthy written in ink on cover pastedown.  Refer to   our book number 11692. VG  $35.00

  Hémon, Louis (ill Clarence Gagnon)  Maria Chapdelaine  Paris, Editions Mornay, 1933 ; 206 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. One of 1900 copies printed on   white Rives paper, of which this is #1520. Beautifully illustrated with poire illustrations by   Gagnon. Rebound in full leather by Rasmussen Bindery with gilt titling and ruling on spine   with the original wraps bound in.Fine in fine custom matching slipcase.  Refer to our book   number 23662. Fine  $1,000.00

  Rouquette, L F (ill Clarence Gagnon)  Le Grand Silence Blanc (Roman vécu d'Alaska) [The Great White   Silence]  Paris, Editions Mornay, 1928 ; 237 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. One of 650 copies printed on   white Rives paper, of which this is #399. Beautifully illustrated with poiré illustrations by   Gagnon. Beautifully rebound by Courtland Benson in full blue morocco with gilt ruling on   spine, 6 compartments, leather spine label, marbled endpapers and with the original wraps   bound in.A lovely and very appealing book.  Refer to our book number 23661. Fine  $1,500.00

  Goldsmith, Oliver (ill Hugh Thomson)  She Stoops to Conquer  London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd [1912] ; 198 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. With frontis and 24   mounted colour plates by Thomson. Limited to 350 copies and signed by Thomson on the   limitation page.  Bound in elaborately decorated full vellum.  Front endpaper has been   removed. Gift inscription. Vellum spotted on lower front cover and spine. Some soiling to   rear board. Missing ties. A prettry decent copy of a handsome edition.  Refer to our book   number 23494. VG  $175.00

 
 
Root, Phyliss (ill Ed Youngg)  Moon Tiger  New York, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1985 ;  First Edition; Oblong 8VO. Superb full page colour   illustrations by Ed Young. Review copy with slip laid in.Lightest of wear to unclipped jacket.    A lovely copy.  Refer to our book number 23487. F/NF  $24.00

  Sewell, Helen  Blue Barns  New York, Macmillan, 1933 ;  First Edition; Square 8VO. Charmingly illustrated in black and   white by Sewell.This book is in Very Good condition with light wear to the corners and spine   ends, fading to the spine and board edges, and some mild rubbing. There is a previous   owner's name on the front free endpaper and the pages have darkened from age (most   noticeably the front endpapers), otherwise the pages are clean with no other names, marks,   tears, creases, or fingerprint smudges.  Refer to our book number 23486. VG  $30.00

  James, Will  In the Saddle with Uncle Bill  New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944(1935) ; 290 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Nicely illustrated in   black and white by James.Book in very nice, lightly worn condition with gift inscription on   FFEP. Jacket worn with a number of tears and chips, some loss on rear panel.  Refer to our   book number 23457. VG/G  $60.00

  Choppa, Karen A  Charles Livingston Bull 1874-1932  Oradell, NJ, Hiram Blauvelt Art Musuem, 1994 ; 95 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. A very   handsomely produced retrospective of the great animal illustrator. Well illustrated in colour   and black and white.  Refer to our book number 23424. Fine in Wraps  $30.00

  IRVING,WASHINGTON (ill Arthur Keller)  The Legend of Sleepy Hollow  Indianapolis, BOBBS-MERRILL, 1906 ; 90 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A lovely copy of a very   handsome book. Extensively decorated and illustrated in colour by Keller.  Bound in   decorated pale green cloth with pictorial pasteon.Very light wear, very mild soiling on rear   board. Lovely!  Refer to our book number 23412. NF  $25.00

  Bunyan,John (ill George Cruikshank)  The Pilgrim's Progress  London, Henry Frowde OUP, 1903 ; 308 pp. First Thus; 8VO. With 25 previously unpublished   illustrations by Cruikshank printed on Japon Vellum paper from the collection of Edwin   Truman. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is #638 and SIGNED by Truman. Handsomely   bound in half ruled brown morocco with six gilt ruled decorated spine compartments. TEG,   marbled endpapers.A beautfiul copy.  Refer to our book number 21914. Fine  $100.00

 
 
Crane, Walter (ill)  Flowers From Shakespeare's Garden  London, Cassell & Co, 1906 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Forty superb coloured illustrations by   Crane, inspired by quotations from Shakespeare,  printed single-sided on uncut leaves.A   very handsome copy, corners a little worn and bumped.  Refer to our book number 23470.   $175.00

  DICKENS, CHARLES (Ill Arthur Rackham)  A Christmas Carol  Philadelphia / London, Lippincott / Heinemann, nd ; 147 pp. Early Edition; 8VO. Twelve   guarded colour plates by Rackham and 18 black and white drawings. Bound in full morocco   with five raised bands on spine, gilt titling on spine, AEG, marbled endpapers. Gift inscription   dated 1919.Spine faded, brown marks on front board.  Refer to our book number 23472. VG  $175.00

  Dulac, Edmund (ill)  The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche  New York, Limited Editions Club, 1951 ; 64 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Very attractive and   stylistically erotic colour plates by Dulac. Bound in full vellum (for the first time in LEC   history) stamped in gilt. This is copy 565 of 1500 and is signed by Dulac on the title   page.Book is in fine condition, slipcase somwhat soiled, spine darkened.  Refer to our book   number 23471. F/VG  $125.00

    Pollard,Alfred W., Illustrated by Arthur Rackham  The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round   Table.Abridged from Malory's Morte D'arthur.  New York, Macmillan, 1917 ; 517 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Sixteen colour plates and seven   black and white illustrations by Rackham. Bound in grren cloth with gilt blocking on front   board and spine.A very handsome, solid copy. Gilt a little dulled, a few markings on the   boards.  Refer to our book number 21439. VG  $100.00

 
 
Pyle, Howard  The Story of the Champions of the Round Table  New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905 ; 328 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Written and superbly   illustrated in black and white by Pyle. Bound in brown cloth with black red and gilt heraldic   decorations and titling.A lovely copy with the exterior in fine condition.Hinges starting,   owner's label on FFEP which has left residue on front pastedown.  Refer to our book number   21415. NF  $125.00

  SHAKESPEARE (ill Arthur Rackham)  A Midsummer Night's Dream  London, Heinemann, 1908 ; 133 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Forty mounted colour plates and 30   black and white drawings done by Rackham at the peak of his artistry. Bound in beige cloth   with gilt stamping. Latimore and Haskell p.32.Spine darkened, a number of small puncture   marks to the lower front cover, otherwise very light wear and a handsome copy of an   important and quite wonderful illustrated book.  Refer to our book number 23468. VG  $295.00

   SWINBURNE, CHARLES (ill Arthur Rackham)  The Springtide of Life  London, Heinemann, nd ; 133 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Nine colour illustrations (one more   than the trade edition) and 52 drawings in black and white by Rackham.  This copy finely   rebound by the Mission Hill Bindery in full blue morocco with gilt design of child on the front,   related to but not obviously a replica, of the internal Rackham drawings, surrouned by five   gilt rectangles. The spine with four compartments with gilt titling, ruling and a floral design in   the largest. This copy #129 of 765 and signed by Rackham on the limitation page.  Dark blue   patterned endpapers, TEG.Light wear to lower corners, spine slightly darkened. A very   attractive book.  Refer to our book number 23463. NF  $595.00

 
 
Esam-Carter, Charles (ill L R Brightwell)  Turn Again, Shrew! Thrice Mayor of Mousebridge  London, Nicholson & Watson, 1946 ; 136 pp. First Edition; 12MO. With delightful black and   white animal drawings by Blackwell. Printed on very cheap wartime pulp paper, pages   browning and brittle.Book in very nice condition in robin's egg blue boards. Pictorial unclipped   jacket edgeworn with several chips and tears.  Refer to our book number 23331. VG/VG  $40.00

  Lathrop, Dorothy  Animals of the Bible  New York, Frederick A Stokes, 1937 ;  First Edition; 4TO. With text selected by Helen Dean   Fish from the King James Bible. Beautifully conceived and executed black and white   illustrations by Lathrop. Winner of the very first Caldecott Award. First Printing as evidenced   by the misspelling of Lathrop (Lathop) on the spine.Light wear, some darkening of the board   edges. A handsome copy lacking the jacket.  Refer to our book number 23334. VG  $145.00

  Olsen, Ib Spang  Smoke  New York, Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1972 ;  First US Edition; Oblong 8VO. A charming   environmental fable with delightfully illustrated by Olsen.Some spotting the interior of the   boards where they meet the endpapers, very light wear to unclipped jacket.  Refer to our   book number 23333. NF/VG  $25.00

  Brothers Grimm (ill Nancy Ekholm Burkert)  SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS  New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1972 ;  First Edition; 4TO. A lovely book luminously   illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert.  Caldecott Honor Book.  Very nice copy in unclipped   brodarted jacket. Spine and part of surrounding jacket panels sunned. Bold ownership   inscription on verso on front endpaper.  Refer to our book number 3935. NF/NF  $30.00

  Rouquette, L F (ill Clarence Gagnon)  Le Grand Silence Blanc (Roman vécu d'Alaska) [The Great White   Silence]  Paris, Editions Mornay, 1928 ; 237 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. One of 650 copies printed on   white Rives paper, of which this is #399. Beautifully illustrated with poiré illustrations by   Gagnon. Beautifully rebound by Courtland Benson in full blue morocco with gilt ruling on   spine, 6 compartments, leather spine label, marbled endpapers and with the original wraps   bound in.A lovely and very appealing book.  Refer to our book number 23258. Fine  $2,000.00

  Bellairs, John (ill Edward Gorey)  The House With A Clock in Its Walls  New York, Dial Press, 1973 ; 179 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Bellairs wonderfully creepy tale   about the old house with a doomsday clock hidden in its walls. Perfectly illustrated in black   and white by Gorey who also did the cover art.Lightest of wear to priceclipped jacket.  Refer   to our book number 23188. F/NF  $95.00

 
 
Knox, Rawle (editor). Illus. by Shepard, E. H  WORK OF E. H. SHEPARD  New York, Schoken Books, 1980 ; 256 pp. First US Edition; 4TO. Comprehensive and very   well illustrated in colour and black and white.Lightest of wear to book and unpriceclipped   jacket. A handsome copy.  Refer to our book number 21027. NF/NF  $25.00

  Rudstom, Lennart (ill John Bauer)  In The Troll Wood  London, Methuen, 1979(1978) ;  Second Printing; Oblong 8VO. Wonderful reproductions of   the great Swedish illustrator John Bauer's magnificent troll pictures.Bold owner's inscription   on FFEP. Very light wear.  Refer to our book number 3940. NF  $30.00

  Baum, Frank L (Ruth Plumly Thompson, ill John R Neill)  Kabumpo in Oz  Toronto, Copp Clark, 1922 ; 297 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The first Canadian edition,   identical to the first state of the First US edition, with the elephant half-title and Princess   Dorothy at rear of book.  Copp Clarke on the spine and title page, Reilly and Lee on the   copyright page. Greene & Hanff p.88, Hinke p.37. Scarce.Missing the plate facing p.288.    Covers worn but solid. Lower rear coner of rear board and a few pages seem to have been   munched. Oval stain on fore-edge of rear pages, decreasing until it disappears at about   p.250. Inked list of Oz title in a childish hand facing ownership page.  Refer to our book   number 23162. Fair  $125.00

  Anno, Mitsumasa  Anno's Flea Market  New York, Philomel Books, 1984 ;  First Edition; 4TO. A lovely copy, fine in a near fine   priceclipped jacket, of Anno's wondrous book. Seemingly unread.  Refer to our book number   23139. F/NF  $35.00

  Burroughs, Edgar Rice  The Tarzan Twins - Big Little Book  Racine, Whitman Publishing Company, 1935 ; 422 pp. First Thus; 16mo. Zeuschner 937   although with copyright date of 1935.Edges worn, some wear to bottom of both joints, pages   browned of course, Overall quite a nice solid copy in rather better condition than usually   found.  Refer to our book number 23114. VG  $60.00

  COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH  The Cat Who Went to Heaven  New York, Macmillan, 1930 ; 56 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Coatsworth's wonderful story of a   Japanese artist, his cat, and the Buddha. Winner of the Newberry Awary.The book is in   attractive bright condition with bumping to the lower edge and some spotting to the boards.    Endpapers darkened. The unclipped jacket is very worn and stained with substantial losses   around the lower spine  Refer to our book number 23051. VG/Fair  $225.00

 
 
Storey, Margaret (ill Janina Ede)  A War of Wizards  London, Faber & Faber, 1976 ; 133 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A handsome copy of a most   uncommon book.Very light wear to unclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 23067. F/VG  $200.00

  Storey, Margaret (ill Janina Ede)  The Sleeping Witch  London, Faber & Faber, 1973(1971 ; 141 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Black and white   illustration and cover art by Ede.Very light wear to book and priceclipped jacket. Dampstain   on lower front panel of jacket, not affecting the front of jacket but stained on the verso and   on the book itself. Uncommon.  Refer to our book number 23065. VG/VG  $150.00

  MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard)  Now We Are Six  London, Methuen, 1927 ; 103 pp. Second Edition; 8VO. A very handsome copy indeed copy   of this early printing of Milne's classic. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling and vignettes.   TEG.Lightest of wear to cover, slight ripple on front board. Christmas gift inscription dated   1927.  Refer to our book number 22904. NF  $85.00

  MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard)  Winnie the Pooh  London, Methuen, 1926 ; 158 pp. Second Edition; 8VO. A handsome copy of this early   printing of Milne's classic. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and vignettes. TEG.Exterior   bright and unworn with minor rippling to the spine. Gift inscription dated 1927. Cracked   between last page of text and last illustration.  Refer to our book number 22903. NF  $125.00

  STEVENSON, ROBERT L (ill Margaret Tarrant)  SONGS WITH MUSIC FROM 'A CHILD'S GARDEN OF V  LONDON, T C & E C JACK, nd (ca 1915) ; 55 pp. ; 4TO. Poems set to music by Thomas   Crawford and beautifully illustrated by Margaret Tarrant. Each song has a black and white   vignette and a colour heading. Full page frontis with a different colour illustration on cover   and matching jacket.Book is in lovely condtion, more or less as new. Jacket edgeworn and   chipped but still very respectable. An extraordinary copy of a very appealing book.  Refer to   our book number 326. F/VG  $125.00

 
 
Du Bois, William Pene  Peter Graves  New York, VIKING PRESS, 1950 ; 168 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated thoughout in black   and white by the author. Bound in black cloth with a design of vertical arrows and circles in   white which is repeated on the endpapers and jacket.Overall light wear with a couple of very   small "punctures" to the front cover (but not penetrating through the front cover to the inside.   There is some minor toning (age darkening) to the endpapers, a few small stains/smudges,   and the lower fore edge of the textblock has a light stain (not affecting the margins or   pages), otherwise the pages are clean with no  names, marks, tears, creases, or fingerprint   smudges.  The unclipped ($2.50) dust jackethas  some edgewear, chipping at the corners and   spine ends, some soiling/staining from use, some black smudges on the back, and some   normal darkening from age.  Refer to our book number 22826. VG/VG  $38.00

  Bishop, Elizabeth (ill Ann Grifalconi)  Ballad of the Burglar of Babylon  New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1968 ;  First Edition; Oblong 8VO. A scarce and very dark   poem for children by Bishop. Atmosperic and very appropriate woodcuts by Grifalconi. The   ballad of the escape, hunt for, and eventual gunning down of a robber and murderer in the   slums of Rio de Janeiro.Residue remains from label removal on FFEP, otherwise fine in   white linen boards.  Unclipped jacket somewhat edgeworn with tears at the folds.  Refer to   our book number 22744. NF/VG  $275.00

  Lampman, Evelyn Sibley (ill Paul Galdone)  The Shy Stegosaurus of Indian Springs  New York, Doubleday, 1962 ; 232 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The further adventures of the shy   stegasaurus. First edition stated.Very light wear to book, Unclipped ($2.95) jacket lightly   worn, some creasing at spine ends  Refer to our book number 22748. NF/VG  $60.00

  Winterfeld, Henry (Trans Kyrill Schabert, Ill Fritz Wegner)  Star Girl  New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1957 ; 191 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. The story of   Mo, a little girl who fell to earth from her father's flying saucer and her adventures of earth.   Black and white illustratrations by Wegner.Very light wear to book, one gathering from pp   171-182 is loose. Unclipped jacket worn at extremities with several small tears  Refer to our   book number 22746. VG/VG  $115.00

  GOREY, EDWARD  Categor y [Category]  New York, Gotham Book Mart, 1973 ;  First Edition; 16mo. Fifty rather wonderful coloured   drawings of cats (or perhaps more properly a cat) originally done to accompany the limited   edition of Amphigorey. Bound in plain gray wrappers with paper title label on front cover.Gift   inscription, light wear some marks on covers. Toledano A50c.  Refer to our book number   22725. VG in Card Covers  $30.00

 
 
Bull, Rene (Illustrator)  The Arabian Nights  Toronto, Bell & Cockburn, nd ; 299 pp. First Canadian Edition; 4TO. The scarce first edition   with all 20 superb mounted coloured plates present.Exterior worn, joints repaired, front board   stained. Contents in fine condition  Refer to our book number 22626. Good  $350.00

  HOUSMAN, LAURENCE (ill Edmund Dulac)  Stories from the Arabian Nights  London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd ; 319 pp. Reprint; 4TO. Published by Hodder and Stoughton   for Boots. Frontis and 19 other mounted colour plates by Dulac.Light wear, cup ring on front   board.  Refer to our book number 22627. VG  $125.00

  SWINBURNE, CHARLES (ill Arthur Rackham)  The Springtide of Life  Toronto, Musson Book Company, 1918 ; 133 pp. First Canadian Edition; 4TO. Eight tipped in   colour plates by Rackham. Identical to the first British edition and printed in England with a   Canadian title page.Book in lovely condition with some bumping to the corners.  Jacket worn   at head of spine and with tears and some loss on the rear panel.  Refer to our book number   22629. NF/VG  $140.00

  Andersen, Hans Christian (ill Kay Nielsen)  Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen illustrated by Kay Nielsen  London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd[1924] ; 197 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Colour frontis and 11   other mounted plates by Nielsen. A wonderful copy in the scarce red silk variant   binding.Bright unworn gilt on front cover, very slightly faded on spine. Very light wear,   scattered foxing to early and last pages.  A very handsome copy indeed.  Refer to our book  $1,000.00

  Snicket, Lemony [Daniel Handler], ill Brett Helquist  The Penultimate Peril :  A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the   Twelfth  New York, HarperCollins, 2005 ; 353 pp. First Edition; 12MO. As new and unread. " SIGNED   " by the author in his usual manner with his embossed stamp and with all due respect 7 XI   2005 on the dedication page. This copy complete with foldout paper spyglasses, pocket   mirror and adhesive evidence labels.  Refer to our book number 22148. Fine  $80.00

  Gallico, Paul (ill Dulac)  The Day the Guinea-Pig Talked  London, Heinemann, 1963 ; 44 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Very nice colour and black and white   illustrations by Dulac. Gallico's first book for childrenPriceclipped jacket has some sunning.    Refer to our book number 22365. NF/VG  $95.00

 
 
BlACKMORE, R D (ill Gordon Browne)  Lorna Doone  London, W & R Chambers, nd ; 634 pp. ; 8VO. A handsome edition in lovely condition with   colour plates and black and white drawings in the text. Bound in blue cloth with gilt decorated   spine, blue jacket with colour pasteon.Very light wear to book and jacket, spine a little faded   on both.  Refer to our book number 22338. NF/NF  $25.00

  Dobson, Austin (ill Hugh Thomson)  The Ballad of Beau Brocade and other Poems  London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1892 ; 89 pp. First Edition; 4TO. The Large Paper   Edition, 394 of 450 copies, with 17 illustrations printed on Japon Vellum and many other   illustrations in the text. First issue, with mistake in the plate list.Spine tail worn with some   fraying, spine label worn. In general quite a handsome and solid copy with fine contents.    Refer to our book number 22332. VG  $50.00

  WOOTON, DAVID  The Illustrators - The British Art of Illustration 1800-1991  London, Chris Beetles, 1991 ; 192 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Beautifully illustrated,   handsomely produced. Short bibliographie of all the represented illustrators as well as a   number of short articles. Price list laid in.A fine copy  Refer to our book number 22325. Fine   in Wraps  $30.00

  KINGSLEY, CHARLES (ill Warwick Goble)  THE WATER BABIES  LONDON, Macmillan, 1912 (1909) ; 274 pp Third Printing of Demy Octavo with 16 ill's.; 8VO.   Bound in green cloth with gilt vignette of Tom riding a fish on front cover, gilt titlint, TEG.    With colour frontis and 15 othe superb colour plates by Goble. One of the very best Water   Babies illustrated editions.General wear, spine darkened, spotting and foxing to preliminaries   and rear pages.  A good solid copy.  Refer to our book number 76. VG  $75.00

  Nixon, Mima  Royal Palaces And Gardens  London, A & C BLACK, 1916 ; 317 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Sixty mounted colour illustrations   by Nixon, The text written by an assortment of mostly uncredited authors.A rather handsom   non-ciculating ex-library copy bound in decorated red cloth with minimal interior and exterior   library markings, no pocket. Inman 69.  Refer to our book number 22280. VG  $25.00

  Dulac, Edmund (ill)  Sindbad the Sailor & Other Stories from the Arabian Nights  London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd ; 222 pp. ; 4TO. Frontis and 22 other magnificent mounted   colour plates by Dulac, all with captioned tissue guards. Bound in tan cloth with blue floral   background and picture of a ship sailing past a castle stamped in brown. Gilt titling on   spine.A handsome copy with fine contents. Very light wear overall to exterior with a small   tear in the spine head.  Refer to our book number 22272. VG  $595.00

 
 
Gray, Thomas  Written in a Country Churchyard  London, Sampson Low and Marston, 1869 ; 15 pp. ; 4TO. Illustrated with 16 striking   chromolithographs.  Bound in blue cloth with elaborate gilt decorations. AEG.Light wear, a   very handsome copy.  Refer to our book number 22273. VG  $200.00

  Tennyson (ill Howard Pyle)  The Lady of Shallot  New York, DODD, MEAD, 1881 ;  Early Printing; Square 8VO. The second colour book   illustrated by Pyle, illustrated with colour illustrations in the style of Walter Crane, in an   attempt by the publisher to capitalize on the popularity of English children's books in the   USA.  Pyle still managed to bring a unigue style to these and they are very lovely   illustrations indeed. Very handsomely bound in blue cloth with a strinking diagonal design on   the front cover stamped in silver.Gift inscription dated 1886. Overall light wear with bright   decorations. Shaken with several loose gatherings.  Refer to our book number 22274. VG  $350.00

  KIPLING, Rudyard (ill W Heath Robinson)  A Song of the English  London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd ; unpaginated First Edition; 4TO. Thirty superb mounted and   guarded colour plates by Robinosn, in a much more solemn style than his usual. Black and   white work on nearly every page.  Bound in blue cloth with bright gilt on front board and   spine.Contents fine but for "We Have Fed Our Seas" which has a creased corner. The   exterior in very attractive condition with some minor scratching to the rear board and wear to   the spine extremities. All in all, a lovely copy of a desirable book.  Refer to our book number   22239. NF  $250.00

  Coleridge, Samuel (ill Gustave Doré  The Rime of the Ancient Mariner  New York, HARPER & BROS, 1876 ; 12 pp text, 38 plates First US Edition; Elephant Folio.   Bound in quarter morocco and brown cloth.  Marbled endpapers. Six compartments on spine   with gilt titling and decorations. , AEG. Large title page  vignette, 2 illustrations in text, frontis   and  38 magnificent guarded plates.A non-circulating ex-library copy with no external   markings, various internal stamps and library scribblings. Boards and leather worn with cloth   lifted and worn on foreedge. Large dampstain on foreedge throughout, not extending into the   illustrations. A very large and heavy book, special shipping considerations will apply.  Refer   to our book number 22218. Good  $200.00

  Lear, Edward(ill Tomi Ungerer)  Lear's Nonsense Verses  New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1967 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Great illustrations by Ungerer   perfectly complement Lear's nonsense.Very light wear to book and unclipped jacket. Several   small tears on jacket including one tape-repaired on verso. A very attractive copy.  Refer to   our book number 22050. NF/NF  $25.00

 
 
WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS & SMITH, NORA (ILL MAXFIELD   PARRISH)  The Arabian Nights  New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935(1909) ; 338 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Nine colour plates,   endpapers, cover pasteon duplicated on jacket, all by Parrish.Book spine browned and faded,   some spotting to boards.  Unclipped jacket edgeworn with a number of small tears.  Refer to   our book number 21962. VG/VG  $95.00

  Melville, Lewis (ill Arthur Rackham)  Not All the Truth  New York, Doubleday Doran, 1929 ; 286 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Portrait frontis and a   number of black and white illustrations, including a previously unpublished one by Arthur   Rackham - The Seventh Dinner of the Titmarsh Club. A very scarce Rackham item.   Latimore and Haskell p.68.Wear to extremites, spine browned.  Refer to our book number   $100.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M (ill Maria L Kirk)  Emily's Quest  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1927 ; 310 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. With frontis   and a rather handsome cover pasteon outlined with silver decorations by Kirk. Bound in   green cloth with pasteon and black lettering on spine. Printed by Warwick Bros, Toronto.   Spadoni-Donnelly # 867.Book somewhat faded both on the pasteon and spine. Owner's   inscription on FFEP dated Christmas 1927. Slightly cocked and shaken.  Refer to our book   number 21919. VG  $50.00

  Reade, Charles (ill Gordon Browne)  The Cloister and the Hearth  London, W & R Chambers, nd ; 798 pp. ; 8VO. Colour frontis, 19 other coloured plates and   many black and white illustrations by the Browne. Bound in gilt decorated blue cloth with   T-shaped pasteon on front cover, elaborate gilt decorations on spine.Book is in stunning,   bright condition. The scarce pictorial jacket is somewhat soiled and edgeworn with several   chips and tears.  Refer to our book number 21906. Fine/Very Good  $40.00

  Various Authors, Various Illustrators  The Enchanted World - Complete Set of 21 Volumes  Alexandria, Time-Life Books, vd's ;  All First Printings; 4TO. A magnificent set of one of the   very best of the now defunct Time-Life series. All volumes beautifully illustrated by both   classic and contemporary illustrators and artists and all are in fine condition. Surface   shipping in North America is included in the price.  Refer to our book number 17948. Fine  $195.00

 
 
Browning, Robert (ill Kate Greenaway)  The Pied Piper of Hamelin  London, Warne, nd (ca 1924) ; 48 pp. Reprint; 4TO. Some of Greenaway's very best work.   Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans.  Bound in 1/4 brown cloth with pictorial boards. Now   in mylar protector. Schuster & Engen 157-3a.Edgewear to boards, overall a very presentable   copy.  Refer to our book number 21806. VG  $25.00

  Taylor, Jane & Ann (ill Kate Greenaway)  Little Ann and Other Poems  London, Frederick Warne & Co., nd (ca 1915) ; 64 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in half-green   cloth with pictorial glazed boards. Very nice colour Greenaway illustrations. Schuster & Engen   109-3.Edgewear to boards, overall quite an attractive copy.  Refer to our book number   21804. VG  $24.00

  DICKENS, CHARLES (ILL C E BROCK)  The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit  London, Harrap, 1932 ; 752 pp First Thus; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket of this very   attractive edition. Sixteen coloured plates by Brock. TEG.Book in very nice unworn bright   condition with owner's name on FFEP. Priceclipped jacket somewhat worn with a number of   chips and tears.  Refer to our book number 21792. NF/VG  $40.00

  DICKENS, CHARLES (ILL C E BROCK)  The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby  London, Harrap, 1931 ; 711 pp. First Thus; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket of this very   attractive edition. Sixteen coloured plates by Brock. TEG.Book in very nice unworn bright   condition with gift label on FFEP. Priceclipped jacket mildly worn and soiled.  Refer to our   book number 21791. NF/VG  $40.00

  Harte, Bret (ill Arthur Keller)  Her Letter  Boston, Hougton Mifflin, 1905 ;  First Thus; 4TO. A gorgeous copy of a very handsome   edition. Colour frontis and many tinted illustrations by Harte. TEG.  Refer to our book   number 21797. Fine  $25.00

  Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Ill Howard Chandler Christy)  The Courtship of Miles Standish  New York, BOBBS-MERRILL, 1905 ; 152 pp. First Thus; 4TO. A lovely copy of a handsome   edition with two and full colour illustrations by Christy.A bright copy with front hinge just   starting, otherwise fine.  Refer to our book number 21795. NF  $30.00

 
 
Dickens, CHarles,(ill C E Brock)  The Holly Tree & The Seven Poor Travellers  London, J M Dent, 1900 ; 137 pp. First Thus; 8VO. A very attractive little volume bound in   light green cloth with green and gilt stamping. TEG. Photogravure and text illustrations by C   E Brock.A lovely bright copy with a crease and ripple on the upper corner on the rear board.   Now in mylar protector.  Refer to our book number 21774. NF  $30.00

  Cowper, William (ill C E Brock)  The Diverting History of John Gilpin  London, Aldine House, 1897 ; 50 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Twelve black and white plates by   Brock (although the cover states H L Richardson is the illustrator). Bound in beveled blue   cloth with some very attractive gilt work on front board. TEG.Light wear, small dark mark on   front board near spine.  Refer to our book number 21749. NF  $25.00

  Ewing, Juliana Horatia, Illustrated by Gordon Browne  The Peace Egg and a Christmas Mumming Play  London, Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, nd (ca 1885) ; 58 pp. ; 12MO. With 12   black and white illustrations by Browne. Very handsomely rebound in quarter vellum, green   cloth boards, gilt ruling, decorations and titling on vellum. A very handsome little book.Very   light wear, vellum and gilt bright and attractive.  Refer to our book number 21746. NF  $35.00

  Hope, Anthony (ill Arthur Rackham)  The Dolly Dialogues  London, Westminster Gazette, 1894 ; 111 pp. First Edition; 12MO. The first Issue of   Rackham's second book.  Rebound from the original wraps in green cloth, red morocco spine   with gilt lettered label. The illustrations are scattered through the text with no frontis and   "Dolly" is the running headline. Latimore and Haskell pp 1-2.Morocco spine seem to have   been rebacked at some point with original spine laid on.  Overall very light wear, a solid and   quite attractive copy.  Refer to our book number 21745. VG  $125.00

  Weyman, Stanley J (ill Arthur Rackham)  The Castle Inn  London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1898 ; 371 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Black and white frontis by   Arthur Rackham. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine.Book is cocked,   boards sunned along edges, spine frayed at tail.  A rather scarce Rackham item in any   condition. Latimore and Haskell p.11.  Refer to our book number 21744. VG  $40.00

  Bronte, Anne (ill Edmund Dulac)  The Tenant of Wildfell Hall & Agnes Gray  London, J M Dent, 1922 ; 548 pp. Re-Issue; 12MO. Twelve colour illustrations by Dulac.A   very attractive lightly worn copy with bright gilt on spine.  Refer to our book number 21743.   $50.00

 
 
Bronte, Charlotte (ill Edmund Dulac)  Shirley  London, J M Dent, 1922 ; 457 pp. Re-Issue; 12MO. Twelve colour illustrations by Dulac.Book   in very nice condition with owner's name on FFEP.  Jacket somewhat worn with tears at the   folds and reinforcement at the spine verso.  Refer to our book number 21741. NF/VG  $50.00

  Fouque, Lamotte (ill E J Sullivan)  Sintam and His Companions  London, Methuen, 1908 ; 193 pp. First British Edition; 8VO. Frontis from an engraving by   Durer, twenty full page black and white illustrations by Sullivan. Bound in elaborately gilt   decorated brown boards. TEG.Some foxing to preliminaries and rear pages, ex-libris on front   pastedown, very light wear to exterior, a most handsome copy.  Refer to our book number   21736. NF  $30.00

  Lear, Edward  Rhymes of Nonsense. An Alphabet with an introduction by   Philip Hofer  London, Bernard Rota, 1968 ;  First Thus; 4TO. Limited to 500 copies, of which this is #313.   Bound in yellow boards over gray cloth spine. Glassine wrapper.Faint evidence of damp to   lower boards, otherwise fine.  Refer to our book number 21686. NF  $25.00

  Wilde, Oscar (ill Aubrey Beardsley)  Salome  London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1930 ; 66 pp. First Edition in English; 4TO. With 16   striking black and white illustrations by Beardsely. Bound in red cloth with elaborately   blindstamped front cover, gilt titling on spine.Very light wear, a little more so at the spine   head which has some fraying.  Refer to our book number 21687. NF  $95.00

  Dalziel, George and Edward  The Brothers Dalziel : A Record of Fifty Years' Work in   Conjunction with Many of the Most Distinguished Artists of the   Period 1840-1890  London, Methuen, 1901 ; 359 pp. First Edition; 4TO. With reproductions of dozens of the   Dalziels' finest works and many autograph letters. An essential book for the study of   Victorian illustraton and handsome in its own right.A clean and solid ex-library copy with white   call letters on spine, no pocket,  various stampings and markings. In original lightly worn   cloth, TEG. Small tear to rear spine joint.  Refer to our book number 17238. VG  $60.00

 
 
Dickens, Charles (ill Frank Reynolds)  Mr. Pickwick : Pages from the Pickwick Papers  London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd ; 174 pp. ; 4TO. With 24 very nice tissue-guarded mounted   plates on Pickwickian topics by Reynold. Bound in bright red decorated cloth.Very clean   ex-library copy with no external markings, no pockets and minimal stampings. Some water   damage to upper front cover, half-ttile has large piece torn of lower corner, frontis and   several other plates creased.  A very solid and attractive book.  Refer to our book number   $25.00

  Newbolt, Henry (ill A D McCormick)  Drake's Drum  London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd(ca 1914) ; 144 pp. ; 4TO. Frontis and 11 handsome   mounted colour plates by McCormick.Corners bumped, very light wear. A bright and very   handsome copy.  Refer to our book number 21660. NF  $75.00

  NICHOLS, BEVERLEY (ill H M Brock)  BOOK OF OLD BALLADS  LONDON, HUTCHINSON, 1934 ; 279 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Bound in brown cloth with gilt   lettering.  Sixteen very nice colour plates by Brock.Very light wear, a bright and attractive   copy.  Refer to our book number 21661. NF  $35.00

  Tennyson (ill Alberto Sangorski)  Morte D'Arthur  London, BASIL BLACKWOOD, 1937 ;  ; 4TO. 12 elaborately illuminated folded leaves.   Lovely calligraphy, gilt printing, a handsome and impressive production.Some soiling to the   red-stamped cream coloured cloth. Separating after first leaf.  Refer to our book number   21659. VG  $100.00

  Gallico, Paul (ill Janet & Anne Grahame-Johnstone)  Manxmouse  London, Heinemann, 1968 ; 191 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Very nice black and white illustrations   and gorgeous cover art by the Grahame-Johnstone's.A lovely bright copy with a little bit of   wear to the spine extremities.  Refer to our book number 21656. F/NF  $45.00

  DE LA MARE, WALTER (ill W Heath Robinson)  PEACOCK PIE  NEW YORK, HENRY HOLT, nd ; 179 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. Bound in green cloth with gilt   lettering and decorations. Colour frontis and black and white illustrations by Robinson.Small   tear to the upper spine, light foxing, gilt faded  Refer to our book number 3997. VG-  $30.00

 
 
S.G. Hulme Beaman ; illus Kenneth Lovell  Dreadful Doings in Ark Street : A Toytown Book  London, Oldbourne, 1963 ;  First Edition; 12MO. Toytown Series #19. Charming bright   illustrations.Owner's name in owner's spot. Jacket unclipped but worn and creased. Book in   very nice lightly worn conditon.  Refer to our book number 21642. VG/G  $25.00

  Milton, John (ill Edmund Dulac)  Comus  Cambridge, Limited Editions Club, 1954 ;  Limited Edition; 4TO. Very nicely illustrated by in   colour by Dulac. This was his last book and was published after his death, hence unsigned. #   1044 of 1500Book in lovely condition worn at opening showing some of the underlaying card   at both top and bottom.  Refer to our book number 21618. NF/VG  $75.00

  MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER (ILL ARTHUR RACKHA)  WHERE THE BLUE BEGINS  New York, DOUBLEDAY PAGE, 1922 ; 227 First American Edition; 4TO. Illustrated with four   colour plates and 16 black and white drawings by Rackham.  A dog's world.Book is in lovely   bright condition with the lightest of wear. Unclipped jacket edgeworn with some creasing with   one inch tear to top of front panel and some losses at spine extremities.  Refer to our book   number 21490. NF/VG  $125.00

  BROWNING, ROBERT (ill Arthur Rackham)  PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN  New York, LIPPINCOTT, nd[1934] ; 44 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Colour frontis and three   colour plates by Rackham as well as silhouette endpapers. The book is bound in red cloth   with silhouetter pasteon. The British edition was published in wraps.Book very lightly worn   overall but with some dampstaining on rear board causing some rippling on both the cover   and the rear endpapers with minor rippling extending into the text block.  Refer to our book   number 21443. VG  $135.00

  RUSKIN, JOHN (ILL ARTHUR RACKAM)  KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER  PHILADELPHIA, LIPPINCOTT, nd (1932) ; 48 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. Four colour plates by   Rackham. Bound in green cloth with paper label on front cover. Decorated endpapers.  Book   is in bright near fine condtion.  The unclipped Rackham jacket is edgeworn, particularly along   the top edge with a number of small chips and tears.  Refer to our book number 21441.   NF/VG  $60.00

 
 
Various Authors(ill Willy Pogany  The Wimp and the Woodle and Other Stories  Los Angeles, Suttonhouse, 1935 ; 181 pp. First Edition; 4TO. An extraordinary copy of a   charming and delightful book with illustrations in black and white and colour. Seven colour   plates and text illustrations throughout. Signed by one of the authors (Loretta Moore) on the   contents page. The book is complete with jacket and matching book.The book itself is in   superb condition, almost as new.The jacket is near fine with minor wear along the edges. The   slipcase, unusually, is about near fine as well. All in all, as nice a copy as you could ever   hope to find. Greer 128a.  Refer to our book number 21307. F/NF/NF  $800.00

  Goldsmith, Oliver (ill E J Sullivan)  The Vicar of Wakefield  New York, HENRY HOLT, 1914 ; 345 pp. First US Edition; 4TO. A lovely copy a very   attractive edition, well illustrated by Sullivan with 16 coloured plates. Bound in gilt decorated   blue cloth, TEGA fine copy.  Refer to our book number 21375. Fine  $40.00

  Traditional (ill Kay Nielsen)  EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON  NEW YORK, George H Doran, nd(circa 1923) ; 204 pp. First of this Edition; 8VO. A glorious   copy of the first specifically American edition of Nielsen's most famous book. Bound in   yellow buckram with red lettering. Frontis and 24 wonderful mounted plates by Kay   Nielsen.The book is in pristine, almost as new condition. The scarce jacket would be in similar   condition except for a half inch tear at the spine tail which has caused some related   creasing.  Refer to our book number 21298. F/VG+  $1,500.00

  KINGSLEY, CHARLES (ill A E Jackson)  THE WATER BABIES  LONDON, Oxford University Press, nd[1920] ; 252 First Thus;  8VO. One of the very best   Water Babies, oft reprinted. Frontis and 15 beautiful mounted colour plates (one missing).    Elaborate pictorial cover, Gift inscription dated 1928. TEG.Covers worn, gilt faded, what   appear to be ink blotches on spine.  Refer to our book number 77. Good  $40.00

  MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard)  Introducing Winnie-the-Pooh  New York, Dutton, 1947 ;  first edition; Square 8vo. Odd little Milne compilation volume with   nice cover and jacket with lots of blue and black illustationsBook is in very nice condition   and jacket is worn with piece missing from bottom or rear panel  Refer to our book number   1411. NF/VG  $25.00

 
 
Moon, Marjorie  Benjamin Tabart's Juvenile Library : A Bibliography of Books   for Children Published, Written, Edited, and Sold by Mr. Tabart,   1801-1820  Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1970 ; 180 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Includes an essay by   Brian Alderson on illustrations. A comprehensive review of this early children's publisher.   Black and white illustrations.A fine copy.  Refer to our book number 21209. F/F  $24.00

  ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA (ill Arthur Rackham)  GOBLIN MARKET  PHILADELPHIA, LIPPINCOTT, nd[1933] ; 44 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in red cloth   with decorated pasteon. Four colour plates by Rackham - some of the best work from his   later period.Book is lovely bright condition, with an owner's signature on a blank preliminary.   Jacket edgeworn, chipped with some losses at head of spine.  Refer to our book number   $175.00

  BARKER, CICELY M  THE BOOK OF THE FLOWER FAIRIES  LONDON, Blackie, nd[1927] ; 92 ; 12MO. Bound in green cloth with gilt vignette and titling.   Includes all 72 colour plates from Flower Fairies of the Spring, Summer and Autumn.Last few   pages creased affecting the final plate. Spine darkened, otherwise light wear. Quite a   handsome copy of a very desirable book.  Refer to our book number 354. VG  $195.00

  BarrieJ M (ill Edmund Blampied)  PETER PAN AND WENDY  NEW YORK, SCRIBNER'S, 1953 (1940) ; 226 Reprint; 8VO. Very nicely illustrated with 12   Colour plates and black and white illustrations by Blampied. Bound in tan decorated   boards.Book in lovely condition with minor bumping. Jacket quite worn with major losses at   upper spine area extending well into both panels.  Refer to our book number 865. NF/F  $50.00

  LEAF, MUNRO  THE STORY OF FERDINAND  NEW YORK, VIKING PRESS, 1938 (1936) ;  11TH PRINTING; 8VO. A lovely early printing   of Leaf's classic with the wonderful Lawson illustration of the bull who would rather sniff   flowers than fight.Book in fine condition, very light wear to priceclipped jacket.  Refer to our   book number 744. F/NF  $95.00

  KINGLSEY, CHARLES (ill Margaret Tarrant)  THE WATER BABIES  LONDON, J M Dent, 1922(1908) ; 284 Third Printing; 8VO. Colour frontis, decorated title   page and 11 other lovely plates by Tarrant. Bound in very attractive decorated   boards.Corners lightly bumped, , gift inscription dated 1929. A lovely bright copy of one of   the best of the Water Babies illustrated editions.  Refer to our book number 64. NF  $95.00

 
 
Lattimore, Eleanor Frances  Little Pear and His Friends  New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1934 ; 178 pp. ; 8VO. Illustrated by the author.A   very attractive copy of this classic children's book in which Little Pear becomes an older   brother.Bound in red cloth with yellow jacket. Very light wear to both book and priceclipped   jacket. A lovely copy.  Refer to our book number 10841. F/NF  $35.00

  Brunori, Benedicte & Crowley, Teresa  The Illustrators - The British Art of Illustration 1780-1996  London, Chris Beetles, 1996 ; 252 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Beautifully illustrated,   handsomely produced. Short bibliographie of all the represented illustrators as well as a   number of short articles. Price list laid in.Very light wear to card covers.  Refer to our book   number 21131. NF in Wraps  $35.00

  Pansy (Mrs G R Alden, ill Grace Norcross)  The Fortunate Calamity  Philadelphia, LIPPINCOTT, 1927 ; 272 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Coloured frontis and 3 black   and white plates by Norcross.Very light wear, bookstore label on title page, front hinge   cracked. Quite an attractive copy, lacking the jacket.  Refer to our book number 20313. VG  $30.00

  Folkard, Charles  The Adventures of Teddy Tail of the Daily Mail  London, A & C Black, nd[1915] ;  First Edition; 4TO. Illustrated thoughout with 2 colour   drawings of Folkard's comic character.Gift inscription dated 1915. Hinges tidily repaired with   tape, light wear to tan boards.  Refer to our book number 20984. VG  $24.00

  Reid, Beryl  This Year, Next Year - The Jingle Books No. 2  London, NELSON, nd(ca 1912) ;  ; 4TO. Eight very nice mounted plates by Reid in a style   reminicent of the early Mable Lucie Atwell with a strong Art Nouveau flavour. Bound in green   boards with red cloth spine. The high quality of the plates is in marked contrast to the low   production values of the rest of the book.Front hinge repaired with taple, boards edgeworn,   gift inscription on front pastedown dated 1912.  Refer to our book number 20982. VG  $60.00

  WAGNER, Richard ,RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrator)  Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods  London, William Heinemann, 1911 ;  Limited Edition; 4TO. Thirty colour plates, nine black and   white drawings by Arthur Rackham. Some of his finest, most powerful work. Ths copy   number 876 of 1150 signed and numbered copies. Magnificently rebound by noted   bookbinder Courtland Benson in full green oasis goatskin, titled and tooled in gold. Slipcase,   also by Benson, of acid-free board covered in buckram. Part of original vellum front cover   laid in showing title and gilt vignette. TEG.Occasional light foxing.  Refer to our book number   13904. Fine  $1,400.00

 
 
TARRANT, MARGARET (ill)  The Books of the Seasons - 4 Volumes inc The Book of Spring,   The Book of Summer, The Book of Autumn & The Book of   London, Geroge Allen and Sons, 1910 ;  First Editions; 12MO. An enormously handsome little   set with cover designs and 3 illustrations by Tarrant in each, with the frontis being duplicated   on the front cover. Bound in pictorial decorated cream boards. TEG. Also published as a   somewhat less appealing one volume editon.Some wear to spine extremities, dent to uppper   fore-edge of Spring. Otherwise light wear with some spine darkening.  Refer to our book   number 20979. NF  $275.00

  Moon, Marjorie  CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF MARY (BELSON) ELLIOTT BLENDING   SOUND CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES WITH CHEERFUL   CULTIVATION. (ISBN:)  Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1987 ; 142 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A complete   descriptive bibliography of this eary British author of books for children. Black and white   illustrations.A fine copy.  Refer to our book number 20966. F/F  $25.00

  Moore, Clement Clarke, Illustrated by Tasha Tudor  THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS  Chicago, Rand McNally, 1975 ;  First Edition; 4TO. A delightful version of Moore's classic   Christmas poem with colour illustrations by Tudor.Light wear, dampstain in lower corner   causing wrinkling throughout.  Refer to our book number 20929. VG  $40.00

  Hind, c Lewis(intro), ill by Violet Brunton  Ecclesiasticus or the Wisdom of Jesus the Son of Sirach  London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927 ;  First Edition; . Sixteen very nice and   sometimes startling guarded colour plates by Brunton. Bound in cream cloth with black   designs and lettering on front cover, gilt on spine. TEG.Light wear and soiling, spine a little   browned.  Refer to our book number 20782.   $35.00

  Buchantiquariat "Am Rhein", Beran, Regina & Georg  Tschechische Kinderbücher - Czech Children's Books -   Catalogue 80  Basel, Regina & Georg Beran, 1998 ; 125 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. A handsomely   produced and meticulously detailed hardcover trade catalogue of Czech and Bohemin   children's books. A lovely book and an invaluable reference. Prices laid in separately.A   companion volume to their catalogue 71, also available.  Refer to our book number 20781.   Fine  $50.00

 
 
DiCamillo, Kate (ill Timothy Basil Ering)  The Tale of Despereaux  Cambridge, MA, Candlewick Press, 2003 ; 269 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. A fine unread,   unpriceclipped and unworn copy of DiCamillo's Newberry Medal winning book about a valiant   little mouse.  Refer to our book number 20767. F/F  $38.00

  Pratt, Charles Stuart (iil F Childe Hassam)  Bye-o-Baby Ballads  Boston, Lothrop, 1886 ;  First Edition; 8VO. A lovely production with all pages decorated  and   lovely colour plates by HassamCovers worn, spine heavily eroded exposing the gatherings   at head and tail. Some minor soiling to the interior, not affecting the illustrations.  Refer to   our book number 20710. Good  $175.00

  BLYTON, ENID  Do Look Out. Noddy  London, Sampson Low and Marston, nd [1956] ; 60 pp. Early Reprint; 12MO. Noddy Book   #15, lists to # 16 - You're a Good Friend, Noddy on rear flap.A lovely copy in like   priceclipped jacketwith one small tear at bottom of front panel. No markings, names or   inscriptions. Lightest of shelfwear.  Refer to our book number 18794. NF/VG  $35.00

  Stahl P J (pseud Pierre Jules Hetzel) ill E Pirodon  Histoire de Bob Ainé  Paris, J Hetzel & Cie, nd (ca 1880) ; 30 pp. ; 4TO. En Français. Charming woodcuts of Bob   the terrier. Bound in black and white illustrated boards with with red cloth spine.Front hinge   open, otherwise light wear, more so on the bottom edge.  Refer to our book number 20677.   VG  $25.00

  Ewald, Carl, Trans G C Moore Smith, ill Edmund Dulac  The Queen Bee and Other Nature Tales  London, Thomas Nelson, 1908[1907] ; 125 pp. Early Printng; 8VO. With 2 colou plates by   Dulac and six others by Gilbert James, M E Thompson, John Hassall, Marie Webb and   Carlton Moore Park. Handsomely bound in elaborated gilt-stamped beveled blue   boards.Some wear to spine extremities, spine a litte dulled. Overall a bright handsome copy   of a most attractive and rather scarce book.  Refer to our book number 20664. VG  $95.00

  Browning, Robert (ill Margaret Tarrant)  PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN  LONDON, J M Dent, 1912 ; 41 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A rather scarce Margaret Tarrant book   and a very attractive one With eight colour plates and black and white vignettes. Bound in   decorated light green cloth with brown, dark green and gilt blocking.Some rippling to front   board, overall light wear, a handsome copy of a very nice book.  Refer to our book number   36. VG  $75.00

 
 
AINSLIE,KATHERINE  Me and Catherine Susan Earns an Honest Penny  London, Castell Brothers, nd[1905] ;  First Edition; 12MO. The dolls' efforts to make a living.   Illustrated by the author with wonderful chromolithographs. In wraps with silk ties.A lovely   copy.  Refer to our book number 19732. Fine  $160.00

  Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill)  Glinda of Oz  Toronto, Copp Clark, 1920 ; 279 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A reasonable copy of the   very scarce First Canadian Edition of the last Oz book to be written by Baum. It is identical   to the American first edition, first state except for the pubishing information on the spine and   title page.Missing the plate which was to face p.108 as well as the FFEP. Overall light wear   and soiling, some spotting to rear board, cover pasteon scratched with some losses around   the edges. Lower corner torn off on pp 105-6. Hinke p.35, Hanff-greene p.76.  Refer to our   book number 20550. Good  $145.00

  Hamilton, Virginia (ill Leo & Diane Dillon)  The Girl Who Spun Gold  New York, Blue Sky Press, 2000 ;  First Edition; Oblong 8VO. Absolutely stunning gilded   colour illustrations for this African Rumplestiltskin tale. SIGNED by the Dillons on the title   page.A fine copy.  Refer to our book number 20551. F/F  $25.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M (ill John Goss)  Further Chronicles of Avonlea  Boston, The Page Company, 1920 ; 301 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in tan ribbed cloth with   colour pictorial pasteon. Guarded frontis and 5 othe black and white plates by Goss.Light   wear, slightly cocked, small stain on lower rear cover. Bookplate. Quite a handsome copy   with bright gilt of an uncommon Anne first edition.  Refer to our book number 20532. VG  $140.00

  Lentz, Harold  The Pop-Up Pinocchio  New York, Blue Ribbon Books, 1933 ; 96 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A wonderful production, the   whole being printing on heavy card, among which are four superb pop-ups in perfect   condition.The book is in excellent condition, with some of the expected cracking on the spine   and light edgewear. Interior mostly fine with the usual splitting along the joints of the   pop-ups. The jacket is edgeworn with a number of chips and tears and some soiling. It's   greatest virtues is, of course, its presence.  Very scarce, particularly in this condition and   extremely so in jacket.  Refer to our book number 19612. NF/VG  $500.00

  Lopez, Barry  Crow and Weasel  San Francisco, North Point Press, 1990 ; 63 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A beautiful and important   book illustrated by Tom Pohrt and SIGNED by National Book Award winner .Lopez.A lovely   copy in priceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 5053. F/NF  $30.00

 
 
Shakespeare, William (Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson)  Shakespeare's Comedy of Twelfth Night or What You Will  Toronto, Musson, nd ; 144 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Forty wonderful mounted   tissue-guarded plates by Robinson.  Matches Beare except for publisher information and the   top edge is not stained green. Plates mounted on green card.Book has been very nicely   rebacked with original spine laid on. The frontis has had a large clip from the lower right   corner. There is a dent affecting the first few pages including the frontis and the first five   plates. Five other plates have creased cornerss, the rest are in fine condition. There are two   tape marks on the FFEP, seemngly from the removal of a gift card. Some wonderful work   by Robinson and in what is an attractive and solid copy.  Refer to our book number 20401.   $125.00

  Batchelor, Anne (ill)  Old Nursery Rhymes  London, James Nisbet & Co, 1903 ; 95 pp. ; 12MO. Charming colour illustrations by   Batchelor. Bound in pictorial grey cloth.Light wear.  Refer to our book number 20391. VG  $25.00

  Jewett, John Howard (ill E Stewart)  Wild Rabb and His Bunny Friends  London, Ernest Nister/ E P Dutton, nd (ca 1910) ;  ; 12MO. Nister's Little Mother Series.   Nister # 2070. Bound in red pictorial glossy boards, green cloth spine.  Delightful  little book   with full-page colour illustrations by Stewart. Printed in Bavaria.Light corner and edge wear, a   very attractive copy. Scarce  Refer to our book number 20389. VG  $125.00

  Morris, M  The Reign of William and Mary - A Short and Happy One  London, Ernest Nister/ E P Dutton, nd (ca 1910) ;  ; Oblong 8VO. Bound in green boards with   pasteon, green cloth spine. Wonderful full-page black and white and colour illustrations by   the author showing the chaotic and wildly destructive adventures of William (a terrier) and   Mary (a kitten) in their new and regrettably short-lived home.Light wear, one corner of   pasteon scraped off. Quite an attractive copy of a delightful book. Scarce.  Refer to our   book number 20392. VG  $135.00

  BALDWIN, JAMES (ill Peter Hurd)  STORY OF SIEGFRIED  New York, SCRIBNER'S, 1931 ; 279 pp. ; 8VO. Spectacular colour illustrations and   endpapers by Hurd.Gilt on spine faded to black, corner of cover pasteon lost. In mylar   protector.  Refer to our book number 287. VG-  $30.00

 
 
Cooper, Frederic Taber (ill Paul Bransom)  BOOK OF FABLES : A Representative Selection from Fable   Literature  NEW YORK, HAMPTON PUB, 1921 ; 275 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Large and very eclectic   selection of fables with 6 very nice colour plates and cover pasteon by BransomGift   Inscription dated 1943, otherwise very light wear. A bright and handsome copy.  Refer to our   book number 288. NF  $35.00

  IRVING,WASHINGTON (ill Arthur Rackham)  The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent - 2 Volumes  New York, G P Putnam's, 1895 ;  Van Tassell Edition; 8VO. A handsome production bound in   elaborately decorated cream cloth, TEG. Extensively and variously illustrated in black and   white including four early plates by Arthur Rackham.Spines darkened, and frayed at   extremities. Hinges cracked, some foxing to the plates.  Refer to our book number 20275.   $75.00

  [Potter, Beatrix], illustrator uncredited  The Tale of Peter Rabbit  Kenosha, WI, Samuel Lowe, 1944 ; 12 pp. ; Folio. A large fomat Peter Rabbit with beautifully   lithographed but uncredited illustrations. They didn't credit Beatrix either!Very light wear, a   handsome copy of a rather scarce and fragile Peter Rabbit item.  Refer to our book number   20240. NF in Stapled Wraps  $45.00

  Potter, Beatrix (ill Charlotte Stone)  A New Story of Peter Rabbit  Racine, Whitman, 1932 ; 12 pp. ; Folio. Great Peter Rabbit knockoff with full colour   illustrations on every page and even a Pied Piper Bunny.Light wear, some splitting at lower   spine  Refer to our book number 3291. VG in Card Covers  $25.00

  SOWERBY, GITHA (ILL MILLICENT SOWERBY)  THE DAINTY BOOK  LONDON, HUMPHREY MILFORD, nd (ca 1927) ; unpaginated ; 8VO. Bound in cream   pictorial boards. Lovely illustrations by Sowerby.Tidily rebacked with black tape. Edgewear,   minor soiling to covers and some pages. Very scarce.  Refer to our book number 210. Good  $95.00

  Young, Ed  Mouse Match : A Chinese Folktale  San Diego, Harcourt Brace, 1997 ;  First Edition; 8VO. A lovely book produced in an   accordion format with lovely illustrations on front and Chinese calligraphy on verso. Review   copy with slip laid in, rice paper ribbon present.  Refer to our book number 20157. Fine  $25.00

 
 
Housman, A E (ill Piers Browne)  A Shrophire Lad  Southampton, Ashford Press, 1988 ;  First Trade Edition; 4TO. A handsome edition of   Housman's classic extensively and very nicely illustrated by Browne. Originally published in   a limited edition in 1986, poem originally published in 1896.A fine copy in fine jacket and   slipcase.  Refer to our book number 20058. F/F  $25.00

  FRYER, JANE EAYRE (ILL Jane Allen Boyer)  THE MARY FRANCES FIRST AID BOOK  PHILADELPHIA, Winston, 1916 ; 175 pp. FIRST EDITION; 8VO. Bound in blue cloth with   colour pictorial pasteon. Colour frontis and duotone illustrations by Boyer, one foldout   diagram.Gilt faded on spine, some scratching and rubbing to pasteon, gift inscription,   otherwise light wear.  Refer to our book number 545. VG  $125.00

  Gilbert, W S (ill W Russell Flint)  Ruddigore or The Witch's Curse  London, G Bell and Sons, 1912 ; 164 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Frontis and seven other superb   tissue-guarded plates by Flint. Elaborately decorated red cloth.Foxing, spine darkened, minor   evidence of old dampstaining. Quite a handsome solid copy. Scarce.  Refer to our book   number 19818. VG  $75.00

  NELLA  PRINCE BABILLON  LONDON, T SEALEY CLARK, nd[1910] ; 131 pp. PROBABLE FIRST; 8VO. Bound in gray   cloth with red, gilt and green decorations and gilt titling. TEG.  Elaborate red and black Art   Nouveau illustrations by Robinson. Striking decorated frontis and title page.Some soiling to   boards, missing rear free endpaper. Occasional internal crayoning. Scarce.  Refer to our   book number 556. Good  $60.00

  SYRETT,NETTA (ill Marcia Lane Foster)  TINKELLY WINKLE  LONDON, BODLEY HEAD, 1923 ; 157 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Eight colour plates by Marcia   Foster. Bound in decorated brown cloth.Owner's signature on FFEP, light shelfwear to   boards, spine faded.  Refer to our book number 208. VG  $30.00

  JAMESON, E M (ill S B Pearse)  PENDLETON TWINS  LONDON, Hodder & Stoughton, 1908 ; 303 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue pictorial   cloth with gilt titling. Six colour plates by Susan B Pearse who went on to illustrate all the   Ameliaranne books.Very light wear, some foxing.  Refer to our book number 617. VG  $60.00

 
 
Henty, G.A.  By England's Aid or, The Freeing of the Netherlands  New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, nd[1891] ; 384 pp. +32 pp ads First US Edition; 8VO.   Bound in brown cloth with pictorial stamping and gilt titling. Olivine edges, Ten Illustrations by   Alfred Pearse and four maps.A solid copy with light edgewear, heavier at spine extremties.   Frontis corner clipped, bookstore stamp on frontis verso. Spotting to front board.  Refer to   our book number 19184. VG  $30.00

  Henty, G.A.  Condemned as a Nihilist : A Story of Escape from Siberia  London, Blackie, nd ; 332 pp + 32 pp ads Reprint; 8VO. Bound in green cloth with brown,   black and gilt pictorial stamping. Eight illustrations by Walter Paget as well as full page map   of Russian Empire.A lovely bright copy showing almost no wear.  Refer to our book number   19110. NF  $30.00

  Walt Disney Studios  Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs  New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1938 ;  1st edtion; Square 8VO. Second book adaptation of   Disney's classic.  Pictorial boards, colour and black and white illustrations throughout, many   obviously by Gustaf Tenngren.Very light wear, missing the front free endpaper.  Refer to   our book number 1425. VG  $30.00

  Stone, BERNARD (ill Ralph Steadman)  EMERGENCY MOUSE  LONDON, ANDERSEN PRESS, 1978 ; 0 First Edition; 8VO. The first of the wonderful   Mouse collaborations of Stone and Steadman. SIGNED by BOTH Stone and Steadman on   the title page.  Refer to our book number 227. FINE  $95.00

  Dear, N  Wild West  London, Bancroft & Co., nd (ca 1960) ;  ; 8VO. One or a series published by Bancroft in the   same format. A carousel pop-up designed to be held open with a paperclip, upon which 4   very nice western scenes are displayed.Very light wear, pop-ups all present, unworn and in   excellent working condition.  Refer to our book number 19596. NF  $75.00

  JUSTUS, MAY (ill Carrie Dudley)  GABBY GAFFER  JOLIET, VOLLAND, 1929 ; 80 pp. FIRST EDITION; 8VO. One of Volland's Inglenook Series.   Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and ruling. Absolutely wonderful colour plates by   Dudley.Very light wear, inscriptions on FFEP. A lovely copy of a special Volland  book.    Refer to our book number 420. NF  $50.00

 
 
UNCREDITED  Doll's House  London, Bancroft & Co., nd (ca 1960) ;  ; 8VO. One or a series published by Bancroft in the   same format. A carousel pop-up designed to be held open with a paperclip, upon which 4   very nice  scenes of a period doll's house. are displayed.Very light wear, pop-ups all   present, unworn and in excellent working condition. Light edgewear, one small tear to rear   cover.  Refer to our book number 19598. NF  $95.00

  UNCREDITED  Garage  London, Bancroft & Co., nd (ca 1960) ;  ; 8VO. One or a series published by Bancroft in the   same format. A carousel pop-up designed to be held open with a paperclip, upon which 4   very nice  scenes of a British auto repaie garage are displayed.Very light wear, pop-ups all   present, unworn and in excellent working condition.  Refer to our book number 19597. NF  $75.00

  Wallace, Ivy L.  Pookie in Search of a Home  London, COLLINS, 1951 ;  First Edition; 4TO. A very nice copy indeed with light edgewear,   minor soiling to boards. Light marking on several pages.  Refer to our book number 19067.   $40.00

  Gruelle, Johnny  Raggedy Ann's Lucky Pennies  New York, Volland, 1932 ; 94 pp. First Edition; 8VO. With the wonderful endpapers and   illustrations by Gruelle.Edgeworn as usual, missing blank page at end. Gift inscription, 1 "   tear at bottom of rear endpaper. Occasional soiling to pages.  Refer to our book number   $50.00

  UNCREDITED  Aladdin, or the Wonderful Lamp  Chicago, McLoughlin Brothers, 1895 ;  ; . An Aladdin Shape Book with chromolithograph   covers and three gorgeous double page chromoithograph illustrations.Covers worn and   creased, still held together with original binding thread. Soiling to internal pages but the   wonderful chromos are still in excellent condition. Scarce  Refer to our book number 19568.   Good  $65.00

  Various (ill Margaret Tarrant)  MARGARET TARRANT STORY BOOK  LONDON, COLLINS, 1953 (1947) ; 128 pp. Fifth Printing; 4TO. Eight luminescent colour   plates by Margaret W Tarrant as well as many black and white drawings.Light wear to red   cloth cover.  Refer to our book number 19667. VG  $28.00

 
 
GOLDSMITH,OLIVER (ill Arthur Rackham)  The Vicar of Wakefield  London, Harrap, nd(1929) ; 232 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Twelve colour and 22 black and white   illustrations by Arthur Rackham.  In the publisher’s special leather binding. Bound in full olive   morocco with a representation of the frontis embossed on the front cover. Some mild   evidence of old damspstain evident on the spine and adjoining covers with some faint   internal evidence on the endpapers as well. Some light wear to the upper and lower spine   joints. Bookplate on FFEP.  This is a remarkably attractive production and quite scarce in   this binding. TEG. Riall p. 170.  Refer to our book number 17403. NF  $350.00

  GOREY, EDWARD  The Unknown Vegetable  No Place, The Fantod Press, 1995 ; Unpaginated Limited Edition; 12MO. A vegetable fable   with a moral.  Published only  in an edition of 500 numbered and 26 lettered copies of which   this is 343. Toledano A112.A fine copy.  Refer to our book number 12931. Fine In Wraps  $250.00

  Krauss, Ruth (ill Maurice Sendak)  A Hole is to Dig  New York, HARPER & BROS, 1952 ;  First Edition; 12MO. The book is in very nice condition   with just a little wear to the lower corners. The unpriceclipped ($1.50) jacket is worn with   some soiling on the rear panel and the spine darkened. Spine has loss at extremities and and   in middle affecting author's name, First layer missing affecting "A Hole".First edition, first   printing as per Hanrahan A4. No Grrrrr on Page 23.  Refer to our book number 12561.   NF/Good  $145.00

  POTTER, BEATRIX  THE TALE OF TIMMY TIPTOES  LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co., 1911 ; 85 pp. FIRST EDITION; 16MO. A lovely copy of   the first edition. Bound in a variant slate-grey binding. Gift inscription on half-title.  Front   corner worn ow Fine. Quinby p 77 #20. Linder p. 429.  Refer to our book number 114. NF  $350.00

  Lynch, Patricia (ill Peggy Fortnum)  Brogeen Follows the Magic Tune  London, Burke, 1952 ; 184 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The first of Lynch's stories about Brogeen   the Leprechaun. Colour cover art and black and white illustrations by Peggy Fortnum of   Paddington fame.Some sunning to the bottom edge of book, very light wear to priceclipped   jacket. A handsome copy.  Refer to our book number 19549. NF/NF  $30.00

  Shirley, Edward (ill Ruth Cobb)  Jack Frost and Other Merry Sprites  London, Thomas Nelson, nd (ca 1905) ;  ; Folio. Nineteen very nice colour plates by Cobb   featuring goblins, fairies and other little folk.Missing top half-inch of spine, otherwise light   wear overall.  Scarce.  Refer to our book number 19519. VG  $75.00

 
 
STRANG, MRS HERBERT (ill Lillian Govey)  The Rose Book of the Fairies  London, Oxford University Press, 1922[1919] ; unpaginated Second Printing; 8VO. Four very   nice colour plates and lots of black and white work by Govey. Bound in 1/4 orange cloth and   delicate pictorial paper boards with matching jacket.The book is in lovely condition with   almost no wear. The black and white frontis has a small portion with some delicate amateur   colouring. The unpriceclipped jacket has minor loss at spine extremities and several other   small chips and tears. Some sunning to the jacket and to a lesser extent to the book. Overall   an exceptional copy of a scarce and very delicate book.  Refer to our book number 19482.   NF/VG  $200.00

  Parker, Neave  The Tall Green House  London, P R GAWTHORN, 1948 ; 56 pp. First Edition; 4TO. The Tall Green House is a   massive old English Oak. Illustrated with absolutely superb nature drawings of the house's   inhabitants and visitors through the year.Light wear.  Refer to our book number 19479. VG  $25.00

  Gorey, Edward  The Retrieved Locket  New York, The Fantod Press, 1994 ; Unpaginated Limited Edition; 12MO. The baby vanished   but the locket returned.  Limited to 526 numbered or lettered copies of which this is 186.   Toledano A-112. Published only in this edition.A Fine Copy.  Refer to our book number 1077.   Fine in Wraps  $300.00

  Douglas, James (ill Cecil Aldin)  The Bunch Book  London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1932 ; 160 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Stories of Bunch, the   Sealyham Terrier, with colour frontis and jacket by Aldin as well as many black and white   drawings. Musson medallion on spine indicating Canadian issue.Book unevenly sunned,   inscription dated 1933. Jacket worn with a number of chips and tears, irregular piece missing   near middle of jacket spine.  Refer to our book number 16177. VG/G  $75.00

  Vredenburg, Erik (editor)  Once Upon a Time  London, Raphael Tuck, nd ;  ; 4TO. Stories and poems by Chesson, Hoyer and Grace Floyd.   Illustrated by Maud Goodman, Arthur Dixon, & M Bowley.  Four very nice colour plates and   lots of black and white work.Covers edgeworn but bright, some cracking to laminated boards.    Refer to our book number 19406. VG  $25.00

 
 
LARRIMORE, LIDA (ill Hattie Longstreet Price)  BLOSSOMING OF PATRICIA THE LESS  PHILADELHIA, Penn Pub, 1924 ; 253 pp. FIRST EDITION; 8VO. Four colour plates and   many black and white drawings by Hattie Longstreet Price. Cover pasteon and pictorial   endpapers by Price as well.Light wear - a very pleasing copy.  Refer to our book number 15.   VG  $25.00

  Ipcar, Dahlov  Hard Scrabble Harvest  New York, Doubleday, 1976 ;  First Edition; 4TO. The perils of farming with toe-tapping   verse and colour illustrations by the author.Priceclipped jacket has a number of chips and   tears.  Refer to our book number 19342. F/VG  $40.00

  FURNISS, HARRY  Pen and Pencil in Parliament  London, Sampson Low and Marston, 1897 ; 197 pp. First Edition; Folio. Dozens of black and   white political illustrations and commentary by the great Harry Furniss. Bound in full blue   pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on spine.Light wear, spine extremities worn.  Refer to our book   number 19295. VG  $50.00

  Finlay, Winifred  Mystery in the Middle Marches  London, Harrap, 1964 ; 189 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The priceclipped jacket is somewhat   edgeworn with a number of small chips and tears, still quite an attractive copy.  Refer to our   book number 19202. NF/VG  $25.00

  Hale, Kathleen  Orlando (The Marmalade Cat) Keeps a Dog  London, Country Life, 1959(1948) ; 32 pp. Third Printing; 4TO. Published in glossy boards in   the smaller format but with all the great original illustrations by Hale.Light wear, a lovely   copy.  Refer to our book number 19188. NF  $35.00

  Treece, Henry  The Golden Strangers  London, THE BODLEY HEAD, 1956 ; 224 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Cover art by Peter   Jackson. Treece's famous historical fantasy of the very birth of Britain.Lightest of wear to   unpriceclipped jacket. Seemingly unread. A lovely bright copy.  Refer to our book number   19085. F/NF  $125.00

 
 
Treece, Henry (ill Christine Price)  The Eagles Have Flown  London, THE BODLEY HEAD, 1958(1954) ; 168 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Treece's retelling   of the Arthur story with King Arthur as Artos a Celtic chieftain in post-Roman Britain.Ink   numbers on FFEP, unpriceclipped jacket very worn with extensive tape repairs.  Refer to our   book number 19054. VG/G  $40.00

  Chipperfield, Joseph E (ill C Gifford Ambler)  Grasson : Golden Eagle of the North  London, HUTCHINSON, 1960 ; 187 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Black and white illustrations and   striking cover art by Ambler.A fine copy, seemingly unread  Refer to our book number   19049. F/F  $25.00

  Nesbit, E (ill H R Millar)  The Magic City  London, Ernest Benn, 1958 ; 333 pp. First Printing this Edition; 8VO. Black and white   illustrations by Millar.Very light wear to book, edgewear and some small tears and chipping to   unclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 19003. NF/VG  $25.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Jane of Lantern Hill  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1937 ; 297 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Colour frontis   (uncredited) duplicated on jacket. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. The first Canadian   printing, printed by T H Best. Spadoni/Donnely # 1203.Book in generallly bright condition with   some minor fading. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1938 and ink numbers written on   FFEP.Jacket very worn with extensive tape repairs and large pieces missing. It has the   important advantage of being present.  Refer to our book number 18976. Vg/Poor  $150.00

  Bestall, Alfred (illustrated by)  Rupert Adventure Book No. 36 - Spring Adventures  London, Daily Express, nd (1957 ;  First Edition; 8VO. Cover shows Rupert on squares with   toysLightest of wear.  Refer to our book number 19063. NF in Stapled Wraps  $45.00

  Bestall, Alfred (illustrated by)  Rupert Adventure Book No.34 - Autumn Adventures  London, Daily Express, nd (1957 ;  First Edition; 8VO. Cover shows Rupert with a monkey in   a tree.Very light wear and creasing  Refer to our book number 19061. NF in Stapled Wraps  $45.00

  Bestall, Alfred (illustrated by)  Rupert Adventure Book No.35 - Winter Adventures  London, Daily Express, nd (1957 ;  First Edition; 8VO. Cover shows Rupert walking a snow   dog.Very light wear and creasing. Three inch cut to front cover.  Refer to our book number   19062. VG in Stapled Wraps  $40.00

 
 
Bestall, Alfred (illustrated by)  Rupert Adventure Book No.37 - Summer Adventures  London, Daily Express, 1958 ;  First Edition; 8VO. Cover shows Rupert pointing at a   horse.Lightest of wear, a lovely copy.  Refer to our book number 18955. NF in Stapled   $45.00

  Johnston, Johanna (ill W T Mars)  Stories of the Norsemen  New York, Garden City Books, 1959 ; 88 pp. First Edition; Folio. A large format book with   stirring tales and lots of colour and black and white illustrations of Erik, Lief, Bjarni and other   Vikings.A beautiful copy, in as new condition. This is the non-library binding copy issued   without jacket in glossy boards.  Refer to our book number 18963. Fine in Glossy Boards  $24.00

  Sutcliff, Rosemary (ill Victor Ambrus)  The Hound of Ulster  London, THE BODLEY HEAD, 1963 ; 192 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A stunning copy with one   tiny tear to the rear panel of the otherwise unworn unpricclipped jacket.  Refer to our book   number 18951. F/F  $60.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  The Story Girl  Boston, L C Page & Co., 1911 ; 365 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in light blue ribbed cloth   with pasteon and tissue-guarded frontis by George Gibbs.A lovely bright copy with minor   wear to the cover pasteon and mild bumping to the corners. Gift inscription dated 1916.    Refer to our book number 18936. Near Fine  $250.00

  Pardoe, M  The Greek Boat Mystery  London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1960 ; 191 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Striking cover art and frontis   by Drake Brookshaw.Some chipping and wear to head of unclipped jacket spine, otherwise a   fine copy.  Refer to our book number 18914. F/VG  $45.00

  Saville, Malcolm  White Fire  London, Heinemann, 1966 ; 180 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A Marston Baines Thriller.A lovely   copy, seemingly unread, in like unpriceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 18840. F/F  $125.00

  Clark, Leonard (ill Heather Copley)  Drums and Trumpets : Poetry for the Younges  London, THE BODLEY HEAD, 1962 ; 96 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A handsome production with   charming drawings by Copley.Lightest of wear to unpriceclipped jacket. A lovely copy of a   very attractive children's poetry book.  Refer to our book number 18801. F/NF  $25.00

 
 
Foran, Robert (ill K Nixon)  Animal Mothers and Babies  London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1960 ; 63 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Beautifully   illustrated in black and white and with full colour plates in a style reminiscent of the   Detmolds. Stunning wraparound cover art.Book has narrow bands of sunning on both edges,   otherwise fine. Priceclipped jacket lightly edgeworn with several tears. A very nice copy of a   gorgeous book.  Refer to our book number 18812. NF/VG  $30.00

  UNCREDITED  The Dandy Book 1968  Dundee and London, D C Thomson, 1967 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Cover shows Korky in a   Santa Claus suit.An exceptional copy. No writing, no name, not priceclipped. Some cracking   to the lamination on the front cover, otherwise Fine.  Refer to our book number 18752. NF  $45.00

  UNCREDITED  The Dandy Book 1969  Dundee and London, D C Thomson, 1968 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Cover shows Korky about to   have his Christmas pudding.An exceptional copy. No writing, no name, not priceclipped.   Some cracking to the lamination on the front cover, otherwise Fine.  Refer to our book   number 18756. NF  $45.00

  Cookson, Catherine  Lanky Jones  London, Doubleday, 1991(1980) ; 157 pp. First Thus; 8VO. A lovely reprint edition of   Cookson's scarce book for young adults. With SIGNED Cookson photo bookplate affixed to   title page.Lightest of wear to unclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 18709. F/NF  $75.00

  Crockett, S R (ill Simon Harmon Vedder)  Red Cap Tales - Stolen From the Treasure Chest of the Wizard of   the North  New York, Macmillan, 1904 ; 413 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Retelling of Walter Scott's   classic tales. Sixteen very nicely executed but sometimes murkily reproduced guarded   plates by Vedder. Very attractive decorated boards. TEG.Some light soiling to boards, wear   to spine extremities.  Refer to our book number 18649. VG  $25.00

  Graves, Robert (ill Edward Ardizzone)  Ann at Highwood Hall  London, CASSELL, 1964 ; 39 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Cover art and very nice duotone   illustrations by Ardizzone.Light edgewear, small tears at folds of unpricelipped jacket. A very   attractive copy.  Refer to our book number 18625. NF/VG  $40.00

 
 
Mabel [Mabel E Parks], ill George Lambert  Primroses and Violets  London, Frederick Warne & Co., nd (c 1881) ;  First Edition; 12MO. "Mabel" was the   pseudonym of Mabel E Parks, born in 1862. Nothing is known of George Lambert although   there was another artist of that name working a little later. 24 very nice illustrations, many in   colour. I particularly like the last. Bound in illustrated boards.In remarkable nice condtion   considering this book's fragile binding. Edgeworn, spine worn with minor splitting. Pencil gift   inscription dated 1881.  Refer to our book number 18417. VG  $95.00

  Marsh, Winifred Petchey  People of the Willow. The Padlimiut Tribe of the Caribou Eskimo  Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1976 ; 63 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Fascinating and   beautifully executed and reproduced watercolours by the artist who was the wife of an   Anglican missionary starting in 1933. SIGNED and dated in the year of publication by the   author.Very light wear to unpriceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 18360. F/NF  $24.00

  LANG, ANDREW (ill Watkins-Pitchford, D [B.B] )  Prince Prigio and Prince Ricardo  London, Dent, 1961 ; 171 pp, First Thus; 8VO. First edition published with illustrations by   Watkins-Pritchard (B.B).  Four colour plates and line drawings in the text.Nice copy in the   Dent's Illustrated Children's Classics series. Jacket somewhat edgeworn and with one inch   closed tear at front top.  Refer to our book number 14218. NF/VG  $25.00

  A'Beckett, Gilbert A (ill John Leech.  Comic History of England - 2 Volumes  London, Bradbury, Agnew & Co. Ltd., nd ; 432,416 pp. ; 8VO. Bound in taupe cloth with blue   cloth spine, gilt titling on spine, inlaid blue and gilt vignette on front covers. Illustrated with   woodcuts and ten very nicely handcoloured steel engravings in each volume, all by John   Leech.Some soiling to boards, mild edgewear, both volumes missing FFEP. A handsome and   solid set with some delightful illustrations.  Refer to our book number 18218. VG  $100.00

  Barrie, J M (ill Arthur Rackham)  PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS  LONDON, Hodder & Stoughton, 1906 ; 126 First Edition; 4TO. Rackham's second major   commission and generally considered his most important book. With guarded frontis and 49   other guarded plates, mounted on brown card and bound in at rear.The book has been   lovingly rebacket with the original spine laid on. Corners are bumped, some foxing to first   few pages. All of the plates are in fine condtion.  Refer to our book number 26. VG  $1,195.00

 
 
Goulding, Dorothy Jane  Dorothy Jane's Other Book : Songs and Stories from   Kindergarten of the Air  Toronto, Dent, 1953 ; 92 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Based on the succesful Canadian children's   radio show which began in 1947. Bound in stiff wraps with matching jacket. Warmlty and   personally INSCRIBED by the author.Lightest of wear to book. Protected jacket edgweworn   with several small chips and tears.  Refer to our book number 19297. NNF/VG  $25.00

  Grahame, Kenneth  The Golden Age  London, Bodley Head, 1928 ; 166 pp. 1st thus; 12MO. Lovely little book in beautiful   condition, bound in cream pictorial cloth with bright gilt lettering - first with Shepard   illustrations.Book in lovely bright condition, jacket very worn, missing large piece at head of   spine and with several other large chips.  Refer to our book number 1219. NF/Fair  $70.00

  Greenaway, Kate  The Language of Flowers  London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, nd ; 80 pp. ; 12MO. John Ruskin told Greenway when   this was published "There is no joy and very, very little interest in any of these Flower book   subjects, and they look as if you had nothing to pain them with but starch and camomile   tea." History has judged this little book differently. Printed by Edmund Evans.Pictorial   boards worn along the edges as usual, with cloth spine.  A very handsome early printing.    Refer to our book number 21722. VG  $40.00

  Kimmel, Eric (ill Trina Schart Hyman  Hershel and the Hannukah Goblins  New York, Holiday House, 1989 ;  First Edition; Square 8VO. A wonderful book beautifully   illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. A Caldecott Honor Book with the award sticker on front   cover.A lovely copy with lightest of wear to unclipped jacket. SIGNED by the author in bold   red marker on the title page.  Refer to our book number 23764. F/NF  $45.00

  Montgomery, L  M  Anne of Avonlea  Boston, L C Page & Co., 1921(1909) ; 367 pp. 32nd Impression; 8VO. A nice copy in the   original format with pasteon and frontis by George Gibbs.A solid, bright and very attractive   copy. Gift inscription on FFEP.  Refer to our book number 23809. NF  $30.00

 
 
MONTGOMERY, L M  Magic for Marigold  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1929 ; 328 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. The book is in lovely   condition with the stunning pasteon by Edna Cooke Shoemaker looking as new. This is an   early reprint lacking the pasteon reproduced as a frontis.This printing by T H Best. The   jacket, with the same illustration is worn and creased with a number of tears. Name and date   (1943) on FFEP.Spine and rear cover of jacket extensively dampstained - not affecting   contents.  Refer to our book number 18722. NFGood  $40.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Rainbow Valley  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1922[1919] ; 341 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. Quite a handsome   early reprint in green cloth, with the original M L Kirk frontis reproduced on the jacket but not   as a frontis or pasteon. Printed by The Hunter-Rose Company.Light wear to book, small tear   at spine head, inscription on FFEP dated 1943. Jacket somewhat edgeworn with a number of   minor chips and tears. Spadoni-Donnely 501.  Refer to our book number 19084. VG/VG  $35.00