
New Arrivals
Updated October 24, 2006
Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill) Dorothy and The Wizard In Oz Toronto, Copp Clark, ca 1941 ; 226 pp. Later Reprint; 8VO. A lovely copy, scarce in jacket. Black and white illustrations by Neill, printed on wartime paper. Bound in green cloth with pictorial pasteon, matching jacket illustration. Hinke p. 24.Gift inscription, otherwise book is in lovely bright and unworn condition. Jacket worn with a number of chips and tears. Refer to our book number 23817. NF/VG $60.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Further Chronicles of Avonlea Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1953 ; 301 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The original publication by Page was tied up in litigation for years and all unsold copies were eventually returned to the author. The first Canadian edition was not published until 1953.Book is in fine bright condition. Jacket a little edgeworn, more noticeable at the spine tips, several small chips. Refer to our book number 23812. F/VG $25.00
Various Authors(ill Harry Rountree & A C Michael) Little Folks Annual Volume 86 London, Cassell & Co, 1917 ; First Edition; 4TO. Externsively illustrated including five full page colour plates by Harry Rountree and three by A C Michael including a striking Art Nouveau illustration of Pan in the WoodsMild edgewear, tear to rear spine joint, overall a bright attractive copy with gift inscription dated 1916. Refer to our book number 23818. VG $50.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne of Green Gables London, Harrap, 1928(1925 ; 236 pp. Fourth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1929, otherwise book in fine condition. The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears. A very appealing edition. Refer to our book number 23806. NF/VG $35.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne of The Island London, Harrap, 1929(1925 ; 288 pp. ifth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1930, otherwise book in fine condition. The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears. A very appealing edition. Refer to our book number 23807. NF/VG $35.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne's House of Dreams Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1922 ; 346 pp.
Early Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket with the lovely pasteon and matching jacket art by Maria
L Kirk. This copy circa 1929.Gift inscription on FFEP, otherwise book is in fine condition.
Some edgewear to the otherwise
bright and attractive jacket. Refer to our book number 23810. NF/VG $30.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Chronicles of Avonlea London, Harrap, 1929(1925) ; 236 pp. Fourth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1931, otherwise book in fine condition. The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears, most importantlly one 3" long on the lower front panel. A very appealing edition. Refer to our book number 23805. $35.00
Bader, Barbara AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO THE BEAST WITHIN New York, Macmillan, 1976 ; 615 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A beautiful and informative book, vital to anyone interested in any way in American picture books. Nearly 700 illustrations, 130 in full colour.Lightest of wear to book, unclipped ($45) jacket mildly edgeworn with several small tears. A large and heavy book. Refer to our book number 23771. NF/VG $35.00
Grover, Eulalie Osgood (ill Frederick Richardson) Mother Goose - Volland Popular Edition Chicago, M A Donohue, 1915 ; Reprint; Folio. A superb copy of Eulalie's classic version of Mother Goose with the wonderful Richardson illustrations. Clearly a deluxe version bound in green cloth with silver titling and housed in pictorial box.The book is in As New condition and the box is bright and lightly worn with a tape repair to one corner. Refer to our book number 23770. Fine $75.00
Lobel, Anita Under a Mushroom New York, HARPER & ROW, 1970 ; First Edition; Square 8VO. A charming story of the little trolls who live underneath the mushroom and their disastrous party. Warmly INSCRIBED by the author on blank preliminary to Della Thomas and with her bookplate on the front pastedown.Very light wear to the book and the unclipped ($3.95) jacket. In the sturdy Harpercrest library binding although NOT an ex-library copy. Refer to our book number 23766. NF/NF $45.00
Thurber, James (ill Doris Lee) The Great Quillow New York, Harcourt Brace, 1944 ; 54 pp. First
Edition; Square 8VO. Cheerfully illustrated in colour by Lee. The story of Quillow the toymaker and the Giant.Some
wear to the corners and spine ends
of the book, fading/rubbing/chipping to the pastedown cover label, and some
rubbing with a few small stains on the covers. Price-clipped dust
jacket that is in Good Plus condition with chipping at the corners, spine edges and spine ends,
some darkening/soiling to the spine and flap folds, and some edgewear. Refer to our book
number 23765. VG/G $30.00
Farnol, Jeffery (ill Edmund Blampied) The Money Moon London, Sampson Low and Marston, nd ; 350 pp. Illustrated Edition; 4TO. A very nice deluxe illustrated edition of Farnol's novel. With 23 tipped in and guarded colour plated by Blampied. Bound in very nicely blocked and decorated green cloth. TEG.Edgewear, wear to the spine joints. A little loose but all in all a very attractive book. Refer to our book number $40.00
MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard) Winnie-The-Pooh Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1926 ; 158 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The rather uncommon first Canadian edition of Milne's classic, often misidentified because of McLelland and Stewart's unwillingness to change the copyright date on later printing (which they wrongly printed as 1925 on a number of printings). Bound in dark green cloth with gilt titling and a gilt vignette on the front coverOwner's name and date (1927) on blank prelimary. School name on front pastedown but no indication of library status. Covers very faded with gilt completely gone on spine and mostly gone on the front board. Refer to our book number $150.00
Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill) Ozma of Oz Toronto, Copp Clark, nd (ca 1941) ; 270 pp. Second Canadian Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy of the second Canadian edition, issued with black and white illustration and printed on cheap wartime paper (Hinke p, 22). Bound in reddish brown cloth with pasteon of Ozma.A bright, nearly unworn copy. Refer to our book number 23710. Near Fine $50.00
Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill) The Road to Oz Toronto, Copp Clark, 1909 ; 261 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy of the First Canadian Edition which was not published until 1941 (Hinke p 26). Printed on wartime paper.Light wear, corners bumped, some markings to rear board. A solid and handsome copy. Refer to our book number 23711. VG $45.00
Johnson, A E John Hassall, R.I. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1913 ; 44 pp.
First Edition; 8VO. One of Black's Brush Pen and Pencil Series, With 6 plates in colour and 44 in black and
white.Light wear, spine darkened. Refer to our book number 23712. VG $30.00
Fisher, Aileen & Carle, Eric Do Bears Have Mothers, Too? New York, THOMAS Y CROWELL, 1973 ; First Edition; 4TO. Great full page illustrations by Carle.Lacking the jacket. Book is cocked somewhat dusty along top edge. Contents fine. Very scarce. Refer to our book number 23666. VG $75.00
Markino, Yoshio The Colour of Paris London, Chatto and Windus, 1925 ; 264 pp. new Impression; 8VO. Illustrated with 48 charming full-colour and 12 sepia monotone plates by Markino. Bound in brown cloth with darker brown stamping on front board and gilt on the spine.A very handsome, lightly worn copy of a lovely book. Refer to our book number 23669. NF $35.00
Grant, Joe and Huemer, Dick Baby Weems New York, Doubleday Doran, 1941 ; ; 8VO. From the Walt Disney movie The Reluctant Dragon. Introduction by Robert Benchley. The remarkable story of the polymath baby and how he and his family found the secret of happiness.Very light wear to book, label removal on FFEP. Unclipped ($1.00
) jacket rubbed and with a number of chips and tears. Refer to our book number 23663. VG/G $100.00
Ripley, S Dillon (ill J Fenwick Lansdowne) Rails of the World : A Monograph of the Family Rallidae Toronto, M F Feheley, 1977 ; 406 pp. First Edition; Folio. A magnificent oversized volume with 41 full page paintings by Lansdowne.This copy fine in like jacket and card slipcase. A very large and heavy book, special shipping considerations will apply. Refer to our book number 23659. Fine $75.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne of Windy Poplars Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1936 ; 301 pp. Early Printing; 8VO. In the very scarce first edition format jacket. This printing ca 1939. The jacket shows a rather elegantly coiffed and dressed Anne sitting by a window holding a book and with a dreamy look. Bound in grey cloth with brown titling.Very light wear to book, owner's name and date (May 4, 1943). Unpriceclipped jacket somewhat edgeworn with a number of small chips and tears. Overall a very handsome copy indeed of one of the rarer Montgomery titles. Refer to our book number 19078. NF/VG $95.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne of Windy Poplars Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1936 ; 301 pp.
First Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy of the penultimate Anne book in the very scarce jacket, showing a rather
dreamy Anne holding a book and lounging on a window seat. Lists the titles on the rear
jacket panel.Gift inscription dated 1937, otherwise book is in fine condition. Very light wear
to the bright jacket, a little more
at the spine tips. Refer to our book number 23811. NF/NF $195.00
Gaiman, Neil (ill M Zulli, Charles Vess & Jon J Muth) The Sandman : The Wake New York, DC Comics/Vertigo, 1997 ; First Edition; 4TO. Superbly illustrated, the last volume in the Sandman cycle.As new, lower corners bumped. Refer to our book number $40.00
L'Engle, Madeline A Ring of Endless Light New York, Farras Strauss Giroux, 1980 ; 324 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A Newberry Honor Book, the fourth about the Austen family.The book is in Near Fine condition with only minor dust stain on the top edges of the textblock and a few small stains to the front free endpaper, otherwise Fine. The binding is solid and tight with no cracking and no loose or missing pages. Except for the front endpaper stains noted above, the pages are clean with no names, marks, tears, creases, or fingerprint smudges. It has an unclipped ($9.95) dust jacket in Near Fine condition with only some light edgewear and some tape residue on the back side where a clear protective cover was once attached. Refer to our book number $55.00
Prelutsky, Jack (ill Arnold Lobel) The Mean Old Mean Hyena New York, Greenwillow, 1978 ; First Edition; 4TO. "I know of no hyena nearly half as mean as me".This book is in Fine/As New condition. The binding is solid and tight with no cracking and no loose or missing pages. It has an unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket in Near Fine condition with only one short tear at the bottom of the rear flap fold and some very mild edgewear and rubbing. Refer to our book number 23624. F/NF $35.00
Sand, George (ill Charles Robinson) The Master-Mosaic Workers London, J M Dent, 1900 ; 232 pp. First Thus; 12MO. A Temple Classic for Young People. Colour frontis and 11 black and white illustrations by Charles Robinson. Bound in full blue leather with gilt titling and devices.Spine browned with some erosion at the tail, otherwise a very nice copy. Refer to our book number 23628. VG $50.00
SOWERBY, GITHA (ILL MILLICENT SOWERBY) Childhood London, Chatto and Windus, 1907 ; 46 pp. First
Edition; 4TO. A lovely book with charming colour and monotone illustrations by Millicent illustrating Gina's
poems. Thirteen full page colour
illustrations. Quarter bound in light grey cloth over charcoal grey boards,
both gilt stamped and
with gilt vignette on front board.Very light wear, an extremely handsome copy
in exceptional condition, now protected in mylar. Refer to our
book number 23621. NF $100.00
Baum, Frank L The Road to Oz Toronto, Copp Clark, 1909 ; 261 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy of the First Canadian Edition which was not published until 1941 (Hinke p 26). Printed on wartime paper.Light wear to cover and Dorthy written in ink on cover pastedown. Refer to our book number 11692. VG $35.00
Hémon, Louis (ill Clarence Gagnon) Maria Chapdelaine Paris, Editions Mornay, 1933 ; 206 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. One of 1900 copies printed on white Rives paper, of which this is #1520. Beautifully illustrated with poire illustrations by Gagnon. Rebound in full leather by Rasmussen Bindery with gilt titling and ruling on spine with the original wraps bound in.Fine in fine custom matching slipcase. Refer to our book number 23662. Fine $1,000.00
Rouquette, L F (ill Clarence Gagnon) Le Grand Silence Blanc (Roman vécu d'Alaska) [The Great White Silence] Paris, Editions Mornay, 1928 ; 237 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. One of 650 copies printed on white Rives paper, of which this is #399. Beautifully illustrated with poiré illustrations by Gagnon. Beautifully rebound by Courtland Benson in full blue morocco with gilt ruling on spine, 6 compartments, leather spine label, marbled endpapers and with the original wraps bound in.A lovely and very appealing book. Refer to our book number 23661. Fine $1,500.00
Goldsmith, Oliver (ill Hugh Thomson) She Stoops to Conquer London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd [1912] ; 198 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. With frontis and 24 mounted colour plates by Thomson. Limited to 350 copies and signed by Thomson on the limitation page. Bound in elaborately decorated full vellum. Front endpaper has been removed. Gift inscription. Vellum spotted on lower front cover and spine. Some soiling to rear board. Missing ties. A prettry decent copy of a handsome edition. Refer to our book number 23494. VG $175.00
Root, Phyliss (ill Ed Youngg) Moon Tiger New York, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1985 ; First Edition; Oblong
8VO. Superb full page colour illustrations by Ed Young. Review copy with slip laid in.Lightest
of wear to unclipped jacket. A
lovely copy. Refer to our book number 23487. F/NF $24.00
Sewell, Helen Blue Barns New York, Macmillan, 1933 ; First Edition; Square 8VO. Charmingly illustrated in black and white by Sewell.This book is in Very Good condition with light wear to the corners and spine ends, fading to the spine and board edges, and some mild rubbing. There is a previous owner's name on the front free endpaper and the pages have darkened from age (most noticeably the front endpapers), otherwise the pages are clean with no other names, marks, tears, creases, or fingerprint smudges. Refer to our book number 23486. VG $30.00
James, Will In the Saddle with Uncle Bill New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944(1935) ; 290 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Nicely illustrated in black and white by James.Book in very nice, lightly worn condition with gift inscription on FFEP. Jacket worn with a number of tears and chips, some loss on rear panel. Refer to our book number 23457. VG/G $60.00
Choppa, Karen A Charles Livingston Bull 1874-1932 Oradell, NJ, Hiram Blauvelt Art Musuem, 1994 ; 95 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. A very handsomely produced retrospective of the great animal illustrator. Well illustrated in colour and black and white. Refer to our book number 23424. Fine in Wraps $30.00
IRVING,WASHINGTON (ill Arthur Keller) The Legend of Sleepy Hollow Indianapolis, BOBBS-MERRILL, 1906 ; 90 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A lovely copy of a very handsome book. Extensively decorated and illustrated in colour by Keller. Bound in decorated pale green cloth with pictorial pasteon.Very light wear, very mild soiling on rear board. Lovely! Refer to our book number 23412. NF $25.00
Bunyan,John (ill George Cruikshank) The Pilgrim's Progress London, Henry Frowde OUP, 1903 ; 308 pp. First Thus; 8VO. With 25 previously unpublished illustrations by Cruikshank printed on Japon Vellum paper from the collection of Edwin Truman. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is #638 and SIGNED by Truman. Handsomely bound in half ruled brown morocco with six gilt ruled decorated spine compartments. TEG, marbled endpapers.A beautfiul copy. Refer to our book number 21914. Fine $100.00
Crane, Walter (ill) Flowers From Shakespeare's Garden London, Cassell & Co, 1906 ; First Edition; 4TO. Forty superb
coloured illustrations by Crane, inspired by quotations from Shakespeare, printed single-sided
on uncut leaves.A very
handsome copy, corners a little worn and bumped. Refer to our book number 23470.
$175.00
DICKENS, CHARLES (Ill Arthur Rackham) A Christmas Carol Philadelphia / London, Lippincott / Heinemann, nd ; 147 pp. Early Edition; 8VO. Twelve guarded colour plates by Rackham and 18 black and white drawings. Bound in full morocco with five raised bands on spine, gilt titling on spine, AEG, marbled endpapers. Gift inscription dated 1919.Spine faded, brown marks on front board. Refer to our book number 23472. VG $175.00
Dulac, Edmund (ill) The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche New York, Limited Editions Club, 1951 ; 64 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Very attractive and stylistically erotic colour plates by Dulac. Bound in full vellum (for the first time in LEC history) stamped in gilt. This is copy 565 of 1500 and is signed by Dulac on the title page.Book is in fine condition, slipcase somwhat soiled, spine darkened. Refer to our book number 23471. F/VG $125.00
Pollard,Alfred W., Illustrated by Arthur Rackham The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table.Abridged from Malory's Morte D'arthur. New York, Macmillan, 1917 ; 517 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Sixteen colour plates and seven black and white illustrations by Rackham. Bound in grren cloth with gilt blocking on front board and spine.A very handsome, solid copy. Gilt a little dulled, a few markings on the boards. Refer to our book number 21439. VG $100.00
Pyle, Howard The Story of the Champions of the Round Table New York, Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1905 ; 328 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Written and superbly illustrated
in black and white by Pyle. Bound in brown cloth with black red and gilt heraldic
decorations
and titling.A lovely copy with the exterior in fine condition.Hinges starting,
owner's label on FFEP which has left residue on front pastedown.
Refer to our book number 21415. NF $125.00
SHAKESPEARE (ill Arthur Rackham) A Midsummer Night's Dream London, Heinemann, 1908 ; 133 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Forty mounted colour plates and 30 black and white drawings done by Rackham at the peak of his artistry. Bound in beige cloth with gilt stamping. Latimore and Haskell p.32.Spine darkened, a number of small puncture marks to the lower front cover, otherwise very light wear and a handsome copy of an important and quite wonderful illustrated book. Refer to our book number 23468. VG $295.00
SWINBURNE, CHARLES (ill Arthur Rackham) The Springtide of Life London, Heinemann, nd ; 133 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Nine colour illustrations (one more than the trade edition) and 52 drawings in black and white by Rackham. This copy finely rebound by the Mission Hill Bindery in full blue morocco with gilt design of child on the front, related to but not obviously a replica, of the internal Rackham drawings, surrouned by five gilt rectangles. The spine with four compartments with gilt titling, ruling and a floral design in the largest. This copy #129 of 765 and signed by Rackham on the limitation page. Dark blue patterned endpapers, TEG.Light wear to lower corners, spine slightly darkened. A very attractive book. Refer to our book number 23463. NF $595.00
Esam-Carter, Charles (ill L R Brightwell) Turn Again, Shrew! Thrice Mayor of Mousebridge London, Nicholson
& Watson, 1946 ; 136 pp. First Edition; 12MO. With delightful black and
white animal
drawings by Blackwell. Printed on very cheap wartime pulp paper, pages browning and brittle.Book
in very nice condition in robin's egg blue boards. Pictorial unclipped jacket
edgeworn with several chips and tears. Refer to our book number 23331. VG/VG $40.00
Lathrop, Dorothy Animals of the Bible New York, Frederick A Stokes, 1937 ; First Edition; 4TO. With text selected by Helen Dean Fish from the King James Bible. Beautifully conceived and executed black and white illustrations by Lathrop. Winner of the very first Caldecott Award. First Printing as evidenced by the misspelling of Lathrop (Lathop) on the spine.Light wear, some darkening of the board edges. A handsome copy lacking the jacket. Refer to our book number 23334. VG $145.00
Olsen, Ib Spang Smoke New York, Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1972 ; First US Edition; Oblong 8VO. A charming environmental fable with delightfully illustrated by Olsen.Some spotting the interior of the boards where they meet the endpapers, very light wear to unclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 23333. NF/VG $25.00
Brothers Grimm (ill Nancy Ekholm Burkert) SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1972 ; First Edition; 4TO. A lovely book luminously illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Caldecott Honor Book. Very nice copy in unclipped brodarted jacket. Spine and part of surrounding jacket panels sunned. Bold ownership inscription on verso on front endpaper. Refer to our book number 3935. NF/NF $30.00
Rouquette, L F (ill Clarence Gagnon) Le Grand Silence Blanc (Roman vécu d'Alaska) [The Great White Silence] Paris, Editions Mornay, 1928 ; 237 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. One of 650 copies printed on white Rives paper, of which this is #399. Beautifully illustrated with poiré illustrations by Gagnon. Beautifully rebound by Courtland Benson in full blue morocco with gilt ruling on spine, 6 compartments, leather spine label, marbled endpapers and with the original wraps bound in.A lovely and very appealing book. Refer to our book number 23258. Fine $2,000.00
Bellairs, John (ill Edward Gorey) The House With A Clock in Its Walls New York, Dial Press, 1973 ; 179 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Bellairs wonderfully creepy tale about the old house with a doomsday clock hidden in its walls. Perfectly illustrated in black and white by Gorey who also did the cover art.Lightest of wear to priceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 23188. F/NF $95.00
Knox, Rawle (editor). Illus. by Shepard, E. H WORK OF E. H. SHEPARD New York, Schoken
Books, 1980 ; 256 pp. First US Edition; 4TO. Comprehensive and very well illustrated
in colour and black and white.Lightest of wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket.
A handsome copy. Refer to our book number 21027. NF/NF $25.00
Rudstom, Lennart (ill John Bauer) In The Troll Wood London, Methuen, 1979(1978) ; Second Printing; Oblong 8VO. Wonderful reproductions of the great Swedish illustrator John Bauer's magnificent troll pictures.Bold owner's inscription on FFEP. Very light wear. Refer to our book number 3940. NF $30.00
Baum, Frank L (Ruth Plumly Thompson, ill John R Neill) Kabumpo in Oz Toronto, Copp Clark, 1922 ; 297 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The first Canadian edition, identical to the first state of the First US edition, with the elephant half-title and Princess Dorothy at rear of book. Copp Clarke on the spine and title page, Reilly and Lee on the copyright page. Greene & Hanff p.88, Hinke p.37. Scarce.Missing the plate facing p.288. Covers worn but solid. Lower rear coner of rear board and a few pages seem to have been munched. Oval stain on fore-edge of rear pages, decreasing until it disappears at about p.250. Inked list of Oz title in a childish hand facing ownership page. Refer to our book number 23162. Fair $125.00
Anno, Mitsumasa Anno's Flea Market New York, Philomel Books, 1984 ; First Edition; 4TO. A lovely copy, fine in a near fine priceclipped jacket, of Anno's wondrous book. Seemingly unread. Refer to our book number 23139. F/NF $35.00
Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Tarzan Twins - Big Little Book Racine, Whitman Publishing Company, 1935 ; 422 pp. First Thus; 16mo. Zeuschner 937 although with copyright date of 1935.Edges worn, some wear to bottom of both joints, pages browned of course, Overall quite a nice solid copy in rather better condition than usually found. Refer to our book number 23114. VG $60.00
COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH The Cat Who Went to Heaven New York, Macmillan, 1930 ; 56 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Coatsworth's wonderful story of a Japanese artist, his cat, and the Buddha. Winner of the Newberry Awary.The book is in attractive bright condition with bumping to the lower edge and some spotting to the boards. Endpapers darkened. The unclipped jacket is very worn and stained with substantial losses around the lower spine Refer to our book number 23051. VG/Fair $225.00
Storey, Margaret (ill Janina Ede) A War of Wizards London, Faber & Faber, 1976 ; 133 pp. First
Edition; 8VO. A handsome copy of a most uncommon
book.Very light wear to unclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 23067. F/VG $200.00
Storey, Margaret (ill Janina Ede) The Sleeping Witch London, Faber & Faber, 1973(1971 ; 141 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Black and white illustration and cover art by Ede.Very light wear to book and priceclipped jacket. Dampstain on lower front panel of jacket, not affecting the front of jacket but stained on the verso and on the book itself. Uncommon. Refer to our book number 23065. VG/VG $150.00
MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard) Now We Are Six London, Methuen, 1927 ; 103 pp. Second Edition; 8VO. A very handsome copy indeed copy of this early printing of Milne's classic. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling and vignettes. TEG.Lightest of wear to cover, slight ripple on front board. Christmas gift inscription dated 1927. Refer to our book number 22904. NF $85.00
MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard) Winnie the Pooh London, Methuen, 1926 ; 158 pp. Second Edition; 8VO. A handsome copy of this early printing of Milne's classic. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and vignettes. TEG.Exterior bright and unworn with minor rippling to the spine. Gift inscription dated 1927. Cracked between last page of text and last illustration. Refer to our book number 22903. NF $125.00
STEVENSON, ROBERT L (ill Margaret Tarrant) SONGS WITH MUSIC FROM 'A CHILD'S GARDEN OF V LONDON, T C & E C JACK, nd (ca 1915) ; 55 pp. ; 4TO. Poems set to music by Thomas Crawford and beautifully illustrated by Margaret Tarrant. Each song has a black and white vignette and a colour heading. Full page frontis with a different colour illustration on cover and matching jacket.Book is in lovely condtion, more or less as new. Jacket edgeworn and chipped but still very respectable. An extraordinary copy of a very appealing book. Refer to our book number 326. F/VG $125.00
Du Bois, William Pene Peter Graves New York, VIKING PRESS, 1950 ; 168 pp. First Edition;
8VO. Illustrated thoughout in black and white by the author. Bound in black cloth with a design of vertical
arrows and circles in white which
is repeated on the endpapers and jacket.Overall light wear with a couple of
very small "punctures"
to the front cover (but not penetrating through the front cover to the inside. There is some
minor toning (age darkening) to the endpapers, a few small stains/smudges, and the lower
fore edge of the textblock has a light stain (not affecting the margins or pages), otherwise the pages are clean with no names, marks, tears,
creases, or fingerprint smudges.
The unclipped ($2.50) dust jackethas some edgewear, chipping at the corners
and spine ends,
some soiling/staining from use, some black smudges on the back, and some normal
darkening from age. Refer to our book number 22826. VG/VG $38.00
Bishop, Elizabeth (ill Ann Grifalconi) Ballad of the Burglar of Babylon New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1968 ; First Edition; Oblong 8VO. A scarce and very dark poem for children by Bishop. Atmosperic and very appropriate woodcuts by Grifalconi. The ballad of the escape, hunt for, and eventual gunning down of a robber and murderer in the slums of Rio de Janeiro.Residue remains from label removal on FFEP, otherwise fine in white linen boards. Unclipped jacket somewhat edgeworn with tears at the folds. Refer to our book number 22744. NF/VG $275.00
Lampman, Evelyn Sibley (ill Paul Galdone) The Shy Stegosaurus of Indian Springs New York, Doubleday, 1962 ; 232 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The further adventures of the shy stegasaurus. First edition stated.Very light wear to book, Unclipped ($2.95) jacket lightly worn, some creasing at spine ends Refer to our book number 22748. NF/VG $60.00
Winterfeld, Henry (Trans Kyrill Schabert, Ill Fritz Wegner) Star Girl New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1957 ; 191 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. The story of Mo, a little girl who fell to earth from her father's flying saucer and her adventures of earth. Black and white illustratrations by Wegner.Very light wear to book, one gathering from pp 171-182 is loose. Unclipped jacket worn at extremities with several small tears Refer to our book number 22746. VG/VG $115.00
GOREY, EDWARD Categor y [Category] New York, Gotham Book Mart, 1973 ; First Edition; 16mo. Fifty rather wonderful coloured drawings of cats (or perhaps more properly a cat) originally done to accompany the limited edition of Amphigorey. Bound in plain gray wrappers with paper title label on front cover.Gift inscription, light wear some marks on covers. Toledano A50c. Refer to our book number 22725. VG in Card Covers $30.00
Bull, Rene (Illustrator) The Arabian Nights Toronto, Bell & Cockburn, nd ; 299 pp. First
Canadian Edition; 4TO. The scarce first edition with all 20 superb mounted coloured plates present.Exterior worn,
joints repaired, front board stained. Contents in fine condition Refer to our book number 22626.
Good $350.00
HOUSMAN, LAURENCE (ill Edmund Dulac) Stories from the Arabian Nights London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd ; 319 pp. Reprint; 4TO. Published by Hodder and Stoughton for Boots. Frontis and 19 other mounted colour plates by Dulac.Light wear, cup ring on front board. Refer to our book number 22627. VG $125.00
SWINBURNE, CHARLES (ill Arthur Rackham) The Springtide of Life Toronto, Musson Book Company, 1918 ; 133 pp. First Canadian Edition; 4TO. Eight tipped in colour plates by Rackham. Identical to the first British edition and printed in England with a Canadian title page.Book in lovely condition with some bumping to the corners. Jacket worn at head of spine and with tears and some loss on the rear panel. Refer to our book number 22629. NF/VG $140.00
Andersen, Hans Christian (ill Kay Nielsen) Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen illustrated by Kay Nielsen London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd[1924] ; 197 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Colour frontis and 11 other mounted plates by Nielsen. A wonderful copy in the scarce red silk variant binding.Bright unworn gilt on front cover, very slightly faded on spine. Very light wear, scattered foxing to early and last pages. A very handsome copy indeed. Refer to our book $1,000.00
Snicket, Lemony [Daniel Handler], ill Brett Helquist The Penultimate Peril : A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the Twelfth New York, HarperCollins, 2005 ; 353 pp. First Edition; 12MO. As new and unread. " SIGNED " by the author in his usual manner with his embossed stamp and with all due respect 7 XI 2005 on the dedication page. This copy complete with foldout paper spyglasses, pocket mirror and adhesive evidence labels. Refer to our book number 22148. Fine $80.00
Gallico, Paul (ill Dulac) The Day the Guinea-Pig Talked London, Heinemann, 1963 ; 44 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Very nice colour and black and white illustrations by Dulac. Gallico's first book for childrenPriceclipped jacket has some sunning. Refer to our book number 22365. NF/VG $95.00
BlACKMORE, R D (ill Gordon Browne) Lorna Doone London, W & R Chambers, nd ; 634 pp. ; 8VO.
A handsome edition in lovely condition with colour plates and black and white drawings in the text. Bound in
blue cloth with gilt decorated spine, blue
jacket with colour pasteon.Very light wear to book and jacket, spine a little
faded on both. Refer to our book number 22338. NF/NF $25.00
Dobson, Austin (ill Hugh Thomson) The Ballad of Beau Brocade and other Poems London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1892 ; 89 pp. First Edition; 4TO. The Large Paper Edition, 394 of 450 copies, with 17 illustrations printed on Japon Vellum and many other illustrations in the text. First issue, with mistake in the plate list.Spine tail worn with some fraying, spine label worn. In general quite a handsome and solid copy with fine contents. Refer to our book number 22332. VG $50.00
WOOTON, DAVID The Illustrators - The British Art of Illustration 1800-1991 London, Chris Beetles, 1991 ; 192 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Beautifully illustrated, handsomely produced. Short bibliographie of all the represented illustrators as well as a number of short articles. Price list laid in.A fine copy Refer to our book number 22325. Fine in Wraps $30.00
KINGSLEY, CHARLES (ill Warwick Goble) THE WATER BABIES LONDON, Macmillan, 1912 (1909) ; 274 pp Third Printing of Demy Octavo with 16 ill's.; 8VO. Bound in green cloth with gilt vignette of Tom riding a fish on front cover, gilt titlint, TEG. With colour frontis and 15 othe superb colour plates by Goble. One of the very best Water Babies illustrated editions.General wear, spine darkened, spotting and foxing to preliminaries and rear pages. A good solid copy. Refer to our book number 76. VG $75.00
Nixon, Mima Royal Palaces And Gardens London, A & C BLACK, 1916 ; 317 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Sixty mounted colour illustrations by Nixon, The text written by an assortment of mostly uncredited authors.A rather handsom non-ciculating ex-library copy bound in decorated red cloth with minimal interior and exterior library markings, no pocket. Inman 69. Refer to our book number 22280. VG $25.00
Dulac, Edmund (ill) Sindbad the Sailor & Other Stories from the Arabian Nights London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd ; 222 pp. ; 4TO. Frontis and 22 other magnificent mounted colour plates by Dulac, all with captioned tissue guards. Bound in tan cloth with blue floral background and picture of a ship sailing past a castle stamped in brown. Gilt titling on spine.A handsome copy with fine contents. Very light wear overall to exterior with a small tear in the spine head. Refer to our book number 22272. VG $595.00
Gray, Thomas Written in a Country Churchyard London, Sampson Low and Marston, 1869 ; 15 pp.
; 4TO. Illustrated with 16 striking chromolithographs.
Bound in blue cloth with elaborate gilt decorations. AEG.Light wear, a very handsome copy. Refer to our book number 22273. VG $200.00
Tennyson (ill Howard Pyle) The Lady of Shallot New York, DODD, MEAD, 1881 ; Early Printing; Square 8VO. The second colour book illustrated by Pyle, illustrated with colour illustrations in the style of Walter Crane, in an attempt by the publisher to capitalize on the popularity of English children's books in the USA. Pyle still managed to bring a unigue style to these and they are very lovely illustrations indeed. Very handsomely bound in blue cloth with a strinking diagonal design on the front cover stamped in silver.Gift inscription dated 1886. Overall light wear with bright decorations. Shaken with several loose gatherings. Refer to our book number 22274. VG $350.00
KIPLING, Rudyard (ill W Heath Robinson) A Song of the English London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd ; unpaginated First Edition; 4TO. Thirty superb mounted and guarded colour plates by Robinosn, in a much more solemn style than his usual. Black and white work on nearly every page. Bound in blue cloth with bright gilt on front board and spine.Contents fine but for "We Have Fed Our Seas" which has a creased corner. The exterior in very attractive condition with some minor scratching to the rear board and wear to the spine extremities. All in all, a lovely copy of a desirable book. Refer to our book number 22239. NF $250.00
Coleridge, Samuel (ill Gustave Doré The Rime of the Ancient Mariner New York, HARPER & BROS, 1876 ; 12 pp text, 38 plates First US Edition; Elephant Folio. Bound in quarter morocco and brown cloth. Marbled endpapers. Six compartments on spine with gilt titling and decorations. , AEG. Large title page vignette, 2 illustrations in text, frontis and 38 magnificent guarded plates.A non-circulating ex-library copy with no external markings, various internal stamps and library scribblings. Boards and leather worn with cloth lifted and worn on foreedge. Large dampstain on foreedge throughout, not extending into the illustrations. A very large and heavy book, special shipping considerations will apply. Refer to our book number 22218. Good $200.00
Lear, Edward(ill Tomi Ungerer) Lear's Nonsense Verses New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1967 ; First Edition; 4TO. Great illustrations by Ungerer perfectly complement Lear's nonsense.Very light wear to book and unclipped jacket. Several small tears on jacket including one tape-repaired on verso. A very attractive copy. Refer to our book number 22050. NF/NF $25.00
WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS & SMITH, NORA (ILL MAXFIELD PARRISH) The Arabian Nights New York, Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1935(1909) ; 338 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Nine colour plates, endpapers, cover pasteon
duplicated on jacket, all by Parrish.Book spine browned and faded, some
spotting to boards. Unclipped jacket edgeworn with a number of small tears.
Refer to our book number 21962.
VG/VG $95.00
Melville, Lewis (ill Arthur Rackham) Not All the Truth New York, Doubleday Doran, 1929 ; 286 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Portrait frontis and a number of black and white illustrations, including a previously unpublished one by Arthur Rackham - The Seventh Dinner of the Titmarsh Club. A very scarce Rackham item. Latimore and Haskell p.68.Wear to extremites, spine browned. Refer to our book number $100.00
MONTGOMERY, L M (ill Maria L Kirk) Emily's Quest Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1927 ; 310 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. With frontis and a rather handsome cover pasteon outlined with silver decorations by Kirk. Bound in green cloth with pasteon and black lettering on spine. Printed by Warwick Bros, Toronto. Spadoni-Donnelly # 867.Book somewhat faded both on the pasteon and spine. Owner's inscription on FFEP dated Christmas 1927. Slightly cocked and shaken. Refer to our book number 21919. VG $50.00
Reade, Charles (ill Gordon Browne) The Cloister and the Hearth London, W & R Chambers, nd ; 798 pp. ; 8VO. Colour frontis, 19 other coloured plates and many black and white illustrations by the Browne. Bound in gilt decorated blue cloth with T-shaped pasteon on front cover, elaborate gilt decorations on spine.Book is in stunning, bright condition. The scarce pictorial jacket is somewhat soiled and edgeworn with several chips and tears. Refer to our book number 21906. Fine/Very Good $40.00
Various Authors, Various Illustrators The Enchanted World - Complete Set of 21 Volumes Alexandria, Time-Life Books, vd's ; All First Printings; 4TO. A magnificent set of one of the very best of the now defunct Time-Life series. All volumes beautifully illustrated by both classic and contemporary illustrators and artists and all are in fine condition. Surface shipping in North America is included in the price. Refer to our book number 17948. Fine $195.00
Browning, Robert (ill Kate Greenaway) The Pied Piper of Hamelin London, Warne, nd (ca 1924) ; 48 pp. Reprint;
4TO. Some of Greenaway's very best work. Engraved
and printed by Edmund Evans. Bound in 1/4 brown cloth with pictorial boards.
Now in mylar protector. Schuster
& Engen 157-3a.Edgewear to boards, overall a very presentable copy.
Refer to our book number 21806. VG $25.00
Taylor, Jane & Ann (ill Kate Greenaway) Little Ann and Other Poems London, Frederick Warne & Co., nd (ca 1915) ; 64 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in half-green cloth with pictorial glazed boards. Very nice colour Greenaway illustrations. Schuster & Engen 109-3.Edgewear to boards, overall quite an attractive copy. Refer to our book number 21804. VG $24.00
DICKENS, CHARLES (ILL C E BROCK) The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit London, Harrap, 1932 ; 752 pp First Thus; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket of this very attractive edition. Sixteen coloured plates by Brock. TEG.Book in very nice unworn bright condition with owner's name on FFEP. Priceclipped jacket somewhat worn with a number of chips and tears. Refer to our book number 21792. NF/VG $40.00
DICKENS, CHARLES (ILL C E BROCK) The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby London, Harrap, 1931 ; 711 pp. First Thus; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket of this very attractive edition. Sixteen coloured plates by Brock. TEG.Book in very nice unworn bright condition with gift label on FFEP. Priceclipped jacket mildly worn and soiled. Refer to our book number 21791. NF/VG $40.00
Harte, Bret (ill Arthur Keller) Her Letter Boston, Hougton Mifflin, 1905 ; First Thus; 4TO. A gorgeous copy of a very handsome edition. Colour frontis and many tinted illustrations by Harte. TEG. Refer to our book number 21797. Fine $25.00
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Ill Howard Chandler Christy) The Courtship of Miles Standish New York, BOBBS-MERRILL, 1905 ; 152 pp. First Thus; 4TO. A lovely copy of a handsome edition with two and full colour illustrations by Christy.A bright copy with front hinge just starting, otherwise fine. Refer to our book number 21795. NF $30.00
Dickens, CHarles,(ill C E Brock) The Holly Tree & The Seven Poor Travellers London, J M
Dent, 1900 ; 137 pp. First Thus; 8VO. A very attractive little volume bound
in light green
cloth with green and gilt stamping. TEG. Photogravure and text illustrations
by C E Brock.A lovely
bright copy with a crease and ripple on the upper corner on the rear board.
Now in mylar protector. Refer to our book number 21774. NF $30.00
Cowper, William (ill C E Brock) The Diverting History of John Gilpin London, Aldine House, 1897 ; 50 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Twelve black and white plates by Brock (although the cover states H L Richardson is the illustrator). Bound in beveled blue cloth with some very attractive gilt work on front board. TEG.Light wear, small dark mark on front board near spine. Refer to our book number 21749. NF $25.00
Ewing, Juliana Horatia, Illustrated by Gordon Browne The Peace Egg and a Christmas Mumming Play London, Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, nd (ca 1885) ; 58 pp. ; 12MO. With 12 black and white illustrations by Browne. Very handsomely rebound in quarter vellum, green cloth boards, gilt ruling, decorations and titling on vellum. A very handsome little book.Very light wear, vellum and gilt bright and attractive. Refer to our book number 21746. NF $35.00
Hope, Anthony (ill Arthur Rackham) The Dolly Dialogues London, Westminster Gazette, 1894 ; 111 pp. First Edition; 12MO. The first Issue of Rackham's second book. Rebound from the original wraps in green cloth, red morocco spine with gilt lettered label. The illustrations are scattered through the text with no frontis and "Dolly" is the running headline. Latimore and Haskell pp 1-2.Morocco spine seem to have been rebacked at some point with original spine laid on. Overall very light wear, a solid and quite attractive copy. Refer to our book number 21745. VG $125.00
Weyman, Stanley J (ill Arthur Rackham) The Castle Inn London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1898 ; 371 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Black and white frontis by Arthur Rackham. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine.Book is cocked, boards sunned along edges, spine frayed at tail. A rather scarce Rackham item in any condition. Latimore and Haskell p.11. Refer to our book number 21744. VG $40.00
Bronte, Anne (ill Edmund Dulac) The Tenant of Wildfell Hall & Agnes Gray London, J M Dent, 1922 ; 548 pp. Re-Issue; 12MO. Twelve colour illustrations by Dulac.A very attractive lightly worn copy with bright gilt on spine. Refer to our book number 21743. $50.00
Bronte, Charlotte (ill Edmund Dulac) Shirley London, J M Dent, 1922 ; 457 pp. Re-Issue; 12MO.
Twelve colour illustrations by Dulac.Book
in very nice condition with owner's name on FFEP. Jacket somewhat worn with
tears at the folds
and reinforcement at the spine verso. Refer to our book number 21741. NF/VG $50.00
Fouque, Lamotte (ill E J Sullivan) Sintam and His Companions London, Methuen, 1908 ; 193 pp. First British Edition; 8VO. Frontis from an engraving by Durer, twenty full page black and white illustrations by Sullivan. Bound in elaborately gilt decorated brown boards. TEG.Some foxing to preliminaries and rear pages, ex-libris on front pastedown, very light wear to exterior, a most handsome copy. Refer to our book number 21736. NF $30.00
Lear, Edward Rhymes of Nonsense. An Alphabet with an introduction by Philip Hofer London, Bernard Rota, 1968 ; First Thus; 4TO. Limited to 500 copies, of which this is #313. Bound in yellow boards over gray cloth spine. Glassine wrapper.Faint evidence of damp to lower boards, otherwise fine. Refer to our book number 21686. NF $25.00
Wilde, Oscar (ill Aubrey Beardsley) Salome London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1930 ; 66 pp. First Edition in English; 4TO. With 16 striking black and white illustrations by Beardsely. Bound in red cloth with elaborately blindstamped front cover, gilt titling on spine.Very light wear, a little more so at the spine head which has some fraying. Refer to our book number 21687. NF $95.00
Dalziel, George and Edward The Brothers Dalziel : A Record of Fifty Years' Work in Conjunction with Many of the Most Distinguished Artists of the Period 1840-1890 London, Methuen, 1901 ; 359 pp. First Edition; 4TO. With reproductions of dozens of the Dalziels' finest works and many autograph letters. An essential book for the study of Victorian illustraton and handsome in its own right.A clean and solid ex-library copy with white call letters on spine, no pocket, various stampings and markings. In original lightly worn cloth, TEG. Small tear to rear spine joint. Refer to our book number 17238. VG $60.00
Dickens, Charles (ill Frank Reynolds) Mr. Pickwick : Pages from the Pickwick Papers London, Hodder & Stoughton,
nd ; 174 pp. ; 4TO. With 24 very nice tissue-guarded mounted plates on Pickwickian
topics by Reynold. Bound in bright red decorated cloth.Very clean ex-library copy with no
external markings, no pockets and minimal stampings. Some water damage to upper front cover, half-ttile has large piece torn of
lower corner, frontis and several other plates creased. A very solid and attractive book.
Refer to our book number $25.00
Newbolt, Henry (ill A D McCormick) Drake's Drum London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd(ca 1914) ; 144 pp. ; 4TO. Frontis and 11 handsome mounted colour plates by McCormick.Corners bumped, very light wear. A bright and very handsome copy. Refer to our book number 21660. NF $75.00
NICHOLS, BEVERLEY (ill H M Brock) BOOK OF OLD BALLADS LONDON, HUTCHINSON, 1934 ; 279 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering. Sixteen very nice colour plates by Brock.Very light wear, a bright and attractive copy. Refer to our book number 21661. NF $35.00
Tennyson (ill Alberto Sangorski) Morte D'Arthur London, BASIL BLACKWOOD, 1937 ; ; 4TO. 12 elaborately illuminated folded leaves. Lovely calligraphy, gilt printing, a handsome and impressive production.Some soiling to the red-stamped cream coloured cloth. Separating after first leaf. Refer to our book number 21659. VG $100.00
Gallico, Paul (ill Janet & Anne Grahame-Johnstone) Manxmouse London, Heinemann, 1968 ; 191 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Very nice black and white illustrations and gorgeous cover art by the Grahame-Johnstone's.A lovely bright copy with a little bit of wear to the spine extremities. Refer to our book number 21656. F/NF $45.00
DE LA MARE, WALTER (ill W Heath Robinson) PEACOCK PIE NEW YORK, HENRY HOLT, nd ; 179 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Colour frontis and black and white illustrations by Robinson.Small tear to the upper spine, light foxing, gilt faded Refer to our book number 3997. VG- $30.00
S.G. Hulme Beaman ; illus Kenneth Lovell Dreadful Doings in Ark Street : A Toytown Book London, Oldbourne, 1963 ; First Edition; 12MO. Toytown Series
#19. Charming bright illustrations.Owner's
name in owner's spot. Jacket unclipped but worn and creased. Book in very nice lightly worn conditon. Refer to our book number 21642.
VG/G $25.00
Milton, John (ill Edmund Dulac) Comus Cambridge, Limited Editions Club, 1954 ; Limited Edition; 4TO. Very nicely illustrated by in colour by Dulac. This was his last book and was published after his death, hence unsigned. # 1044 of 1500Book in lovely condition worn at opening showing some of the underlaying card at both top and bottom. Refer to our book number 21618. NF/VG $75.00
MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER (ILL ARTHUR RACKHA) WHERE THE BLUE BEGINS New York, DOUBLEDAY PAGE, 1922 ; 227 First American Edition; 4TO. Illustrated with four colour plates and 16 black and white drawings by Rackham. A dog's world.Book is in lovely bright condition with the lightest of wear. Unclipped jacket edgeworn with some creasing with one inch tear to top of front panel and some losses at spine extremities. Refer to our book number 21490. NF/VG $125.00
BROWNING, ROBERT (ill Arthur Rackham) PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN New York, LIPPINCOTT, nd[1934] ; 44 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Colour frontis and three colour plates by Rackham as well as silhouette endpapers. The book is bound in red cloth with silhouetter pasteon. The British edition was published in wraps.Book very lightly worn overall but with some dampstaining on rear board causing some rippling on both the cover and the rear endpapers with minor rippling extending into the text block. Refer to our book number 21443. VG $135.00
RUSKIN, JOHN (ILL ARTHUR RACKAM) KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER PHILADELPHIA, LIPPINCOTT, nd (1932) ; 48 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. Four colour plates by Rackham. Bound in green cloth with paper label on front cover. Decorated endpapers. Book is in bright near fine condtion. The unclipped Rackham jacket is edgeworn, particularly along the top edge with a number of small chips and tears. Refer to our book number 21441. NF/VG $60.00
Various Authors(ill Willy Pogany The Wimp and the Woodle and Other Stories Los Angeles,
Suttonhouse, 1935 ; 181 pp. First Edition; 4TO. An extraordinary copy of a charming and
delightful book with illustrations in black and white and colour. Seven colour
plates and
text illustrations throughout. Signed by one of the authors (Loretta Moore)
on the contents page.
The book is complete with jacket and matching book.The book itself is in superb condition, almost
as new.The jacket is near fine with minor wear along the edges. The slipcase, unusually, is
about near fine as well. All in all, as nice a copy as you could ever hope
to find. Greer 128a. Refer to our book number 21307. F/NF/NF $800.00
Goldsmith, Oliver (ill E J Sullivan) The Vicar of Wakefield New York, HENRY HOLT, 1914 ; 345 pp. First US Edition; 4TO. A lovely copy a very attractive edition, well illustrated by Sullivan with 16 coloured plates. Bound in gilt decorated blue cloth, TEGA fine copy. Refer to our book number 21375. Fine $40.00
Traditional (ill Kay Nielsen) EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON NEW YORK, George H Doran, nd(circa 1923) ; 204 pp. First of this Edition; 8VO. A glorious copy of the first specifically American edition of Nielsen's most famous book. Bound in yellow buckram with red lettering. Frontis and 24 wonderful mounted plates by Kay Nielsen.The book is in pristine, almost as new condition. The scarce jacket would be in similar condition except for a half inch tear at the spine tail which has caused some related creasing. Refer to our book number 21298. F/VG+ $1,500.00
KINGSLEY, CHARLES (ill A E Jackson) THE WATER BABIES LONDON, Oxford University Press, nd[1920] ; 252 First Thus; 8VO. One of the very best Water Babies, oft reprinted. Frontis and 15 beautiful mounted colour plates (one missing). Elaborate pictorial cover, Gift inscription dated 1928. TEG.Covers worn, gilt faded, what appear to be ink blotches on spine. Refer to our book number 77. Good $40.00
MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard) Introducing Winnie-the-Pooh New York, Dutton, 1947 ; first edition; Square 8vo. Odd little Milne compilation volume with nice cover and jacket with lots of blue and black illustationsBook is in very nice condition and jacket is worn with piece missing from bottom or rear panel Refer to our book number 1411. NF/VG $25.00
Moon, Marjorie Benjamin Tabart's Juvenile Library : A Bibliography of Books
for Children
Published, Written, Edited, and Sold by Mr. Tabart, 1801-1820 Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1970 ; 180
pp. First Edition; 8VO. Includes an essay by Brian Alderson on illustrations. A comprehensive review of this
early children's publisher. Black
and white illustrations.A fine copy. Refer to our book number 21209. F/F $24.00
ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA (ill Arthur Rackham) GOBLIN MARKET PHILADELPHIA, LIPPINCOTT, nd[1933] ; 44 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in red cloth with decorated pasteon. Four colour plates by Rackham - some of the best work from his later period.Book is lovely bright condition, with an owner's signature on a blank preliminary. Jacket edgeworn, chipped with some losses at head of spine. Refer to our book number $175.00
BARKER, CICELY M THE BOOK OF THE FLOWER FAIRIES LONDON, Blackie, nd[1927] ; 92 ; 12MO. Bound in green cloth with gilt vignette and titling. Includes all 72 colour plates from Flower Fairies of the Spring, Summer and Autumn.Last few pages creased affecting the final plate. Spine darkened, otherwise light wear. Quite a handsome copy of a very desirable book. Refer to our book number 354. VG $195.00
BarrieJ M (ill Edmund Blampied) PETER PAN AND WENDY NEW YORK, SCRIBNER'S, 1953 (1940) ; 226 Reprint; 8VO. Very nicely illustrated with 12 Colour plates and black and white illustrations by Blampied. Bound in tan decorated boards.Book in lovely condition with minor bumping. Jacket quite worn with major losses at upper spine area extending well into both panels. Refer to our book number 865. NF/F $50.00
LEAF, MUNRO THE STORY OF FERDINAND NEW YORK, VIKING PRESS, 1938 (1936) ; 11TH PRINTING; 8VO. A lovely early printing of Leaf's classic with the wonderful Lawson illustration of the bull who would rather sniff flowers than fight.Book in fine condition, very light wear to priceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 744. F/NF $95.00
KINGLSEY, CHARLES (ill Margaret Tarrant) THE WATER BABIES LONDON, J M Dent, 1922(1908) ; 284 Third Printing; 8VO. Colour frontis, decorated title page and 11 other lovely plates by Tarrant. Bound in very attractive decorated boards.Corners lightly bumped, , gift inscription dated 1929. A lovely bright copy of one of the best of the Water Babies illustrated editions. Refer to our book number 64. NF $95.00
Lattimore, Eleanor Frances Little Pear and His Friends New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1934 ; 178
pp. ; 8VO. Illustrated by the author.A very attractive copy of this classic children's book in which Little
Pear becomes an older brother.Bound
in red cloth with yellow jacket. Very light wear to both book and priceclipped
jacket. A lovely copy. Refer to our book number 10841. F/NF $35.00
Brunori, Benedicte & Crowley, Teresa The Illustrators - The British Art of Illustration 1780-1996 London, Chris Beetles, 1996 ; 252 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Beautifully illustrated, handsomely produced. Short bibliographie of all the represented illustrators as well as a number of short articles. Price list laid in.Very light wear to card covers. Refer to our book number 21131. NF in Wraps $35.00
Pansy (Mrs G R Alden, ill Grace Norcross) The Fortunate Calamity Philadelphia, LIPPINCOTT, 1927 ; 272 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Coloured frontis and 3 black and white plates by Norcross.Very light wear, bookstore label on title page, front hinge cracked. Quite an attractive copy, lacking the jacket. Refer to our book number 20313. VG $30.00
Folkard, Charles The Adventures of Teddy Tail of the Daily Mail London, A & C Black, nd[1915] ; First Edition; 4TO. Illustrated thoughout with 2 colour drawings of Folkard's comic character.Gift inscription dated 1915. Hinges tidily repaired with tape, light wear to tan boards. Refer to our book number 20984. VG $24.00
Reid, Beryl This Year, Next Year - The Jingle Books No. 2 London, NELSON, nd(ca 1912) ; ; 4TO. Eight very nice mounted plates by Reid in a style reminicent of the early Mable Lucie Atwell with a strong Art Nouveau flavour. Bound in green boards with red cloth spine. The high quality of the plates is in marked contrast to the low production values of the rest of the book.Front hinge repaired with taple, boards edgeworn, gift inscription on front pastedown dated 1912. Refer to our book number 20982. VG $60.00
WAGNER, Richard ,RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrator) Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods London, William Heinemann, 1911 ; Limited Edition; 4TO. Thirty colour plates, nine black and white drawings by Arthur Rackham. Some of his finest, most powerful work. Ths copy number 876 of 1150 signed and numbered copies. Magnificently rebound by noted bookbinder Courtland Benson in full green oasis goatskin, titled and tooled in gold. Slipcase, also by Benson, of acid-free board covered in buckram. Part of original vellum front cover laid in showing title and gilt vignette. TEG.Occasional light foxing. Refer to our book number 13904. Fine $1,400.00
TARRANT, MARGARET (ill) The Books of the Seasons - 4 Volumes inc The Book of Spring,
The Book of Summer,
The Book of Autumn & The Book of London, Geroge Allen and Sons, 1910 ; First Editions; 12MO. An
enormously handsome little set with cover
designs and 3 illustrations by Tarrant in each, with the frontis being duplicated on the front
cover. Bound in pictorial decorated cream boards. TEG. Also published as a somewhat less appealing
one volume editon.Some wear to spine extremities, dent to uppper fore-edge of Spring. Otherwise light wear with some spine darkening.
Refer to our book number 20979.
NF $275.00
Moon, Marjorie CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF MARY (BELSON) ELLIOTT BLENDING SOUND CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES WITH CHEERFUL CULTIVATION. (ISBN:) Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1987 ; 142 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A complete descriptive bibliography of this eary British author of books for children. Black and white illustrations.A fine copy. Refer to our book number 20966. F/F $25.00
Moore, Clement Clarke, Illustrated by Tasha Tudor THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS Chicago, Rand McNally, 1975 ; First Edition; 4TO. A delightful version of Moore's classic Christmas poem with colour illustrations by Tudor.Light wear, dampstain in lower corner causing wrinkling throughout. Refer to our book number 20929. VG $40.00
Hind, c Lewis(intro), ill by Violet Brunton Ecclesiasticus or the Wisdom of Jesus the Son of Sirach London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927 ; First Edition; . Sixteen very nice and sometimes startling guarded colour plates by Brunton. Bound in cream cloth with black designs and lettering on front cover, gilt on spine. TEG.Light wear and soiling, spine a little browned. Refer to our book number 20782. $35.00
Buchantiquariat "Am Rhein", Beran, Regina & Georg Tschechische Kinderbücher - Czech Children's Books - Catalogue 80 Basel, Regina & Georg Beran, 1998 ; 125 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. A handsomely produced and meticulously detailed hardcover trade catalogue of Czech and Bohemin children's books. A lovely book and an invaluable reference. Prices laid in separately.A companion volume to their catalogue 71, also available. Refer to our book number 20781. Fine $50.00
DiCamillo, Kate (ill Timothy Basil Ering) The Tale of Despereaux Cambridge, MA, Candlewick Press, 2003 ; 269 pp.
First US Edition; 8VO. A fine unread, unpriceclipped and unworn copy of DiCamillo's Newberry Medal winning
book about a valiant little
mouse. Refer to our book number 20767. F/F $38.00
Pratt, Charles Stuart (iil F Childe Hassam) Bye-o-Baby Ballads Boston, Lothrop, 1886 ; First Edition; 8VO. A lovely production with all pages decorated and lovely colour plates by HassamCovers worn, spine heavily eroded exposing the gatherings at head and tail. Some minor soiling to the interior, not affecting the illustrations. Refer to our book number 20710. Good $175.00
BLYTON, ENID Do Look Out. Noddy London, Sampson Low and Marston, nd [1956] ; 60 pp. Early Reprint; 12MO. Noddy Book #15, lists to # 16 - You're a Good Friend, Noddy on rear flap.A lovely copy in like priceclipped jacketwith one small tear at bottom of front panel. No markings, names or inscriptions. Lightest of shelfwear. Refer to our book number 18794. NF/VG $35.00
Stahl P J (pseud Pierre Jules Hetzel) ill E Pirodon Histoire de Bob Ainé Paris, J Hetzel & Cie, nd (ca 1880) ; 30 pp. ; 4TO. En Français. Charming woodcuts of Bob the terrier. Bound in black and white illustrated boards with with red cloth spine.Front hinge open, otherwise light wear, more so on the bottom edge. Refer to our book number 20677. VG $25.00
Ewald, Carl, Trans G C Moore Smith, ill Edmund Dulac The Queen Bee and Other Nature Tales London, Thomas Nelson, 1908[1907] ; 125 pp. Early Printng; 8VO. With 2 colou plates by Dulac and six others by Gilbert James, M E Thompson, John Hassall, Marie Webb and Carlton Moore Park. Handsomely bound in elaborated gilt-stamped beveled blue boards.Some wear to spine extremities, spine a litte dulled. Overall a bright handsome copy of a most attractive and rather scarce book. Refer to our book number 20664. VG $95.00
Browning, Robert (ill Margaret Tarrant) PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN LONDON, J M Dent, 1912 ; 41 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A rather scarce Margaret Tarrant book and a very attractive one With eight colour plates and black and white vignettes. Bound in decorated light green cloth with brown, dark green and gilt blocking.Some rippling to front board, overall light wear, a handsome copy of a very nice book. Refer to our book number 36. VG $75.00
AINSLIE,KATHERINE Me and Catherine Susan Earns an Honest Penny London,
Castell Brothers, nd[1905] ; First Edition; 12MO. The dolls' efforts to make
a living. Illustrated
by the author with wonderful chromolithographs. In wraps with silk ties.A lovely
copy. Refer to our book number 19732. Fine $160.00
Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill) Glinda of Oz Toronto, Copp Clark, 1920 ; 279 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A reasonable copy of the very scarce First Canadian Edition of the last Oz book to be written by Baum. It is identical to the American first edition, first state except for the pubishing information on the spine and title page.Missing the plate which was to face p.108 as well as the FFEP. Overall light wear and soiling, some spotting to rear board, cover pasteon scratched with some losses around the edges. Lower corner torn off on pp 105-6. Hinke p.35, Hanff-greene p.76. Refer to our book number 20550. Good $145.00
Hamilton, Virginia (ill Leo & Diane Dillon) The Girl Who Spun Gold New York, Blue Sky Press, 2000 ; First Edition; Oblong 8VO. Absolutely stunning gilded colour illustrations for this African Rumplestiltskin tale. SIGNED by the Dillons on the title page.A fine copy. Refer to our book number 20551. F/F $25.00
MONTGOMERY, L M (ill John Goss) Further Chronicles of Avonlea Boston, The Page Company, 1920 ; 301 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in tan ribbed cloth with colour pictorial pasteon. Guarded frontis and 5 othe black and white plates by Goss.Light wear, slightly cocked, small stain on lower rear cover. Bookplate. Quite a handsome copy with bright gilt of an uncommon Anne first edition. Refer to our book number 20532. VG $140.00
Lentz, Harold The Pop-Up Pinocchio New York, Blue Ribbon Books, 1933 ; 96 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A wonderful production, the whole being printing on heavy card, among which are four superb pop-ups in perfect condition.The book is in excellent condition, with some of the expected cracking on the spine and light edgewear. Interior mostly fine with the usual splitting along the joints of the pop-ups. The jacket is edgeworn with a number of chips and tears and some soiling. It's greatest virtues is, of course, its presence. Very scarce, particularly in this condition and extremely so in jacket. Refer to our book number 19612. NF/VG $500.00
Lopez, Barry Crow and Weasel San Francisco, North Point Press, 1990 ; 63 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A beautiful and important book illustrated by Tom Pohrt and SIGNED by National Book Award winner .Lopez.A lovely copy in priceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 5053. F/NF $30.00
Shakespeare, William (Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson) Shakespeare's
Comedy of Twelfth Night or What You Will Toronto, Musson, nd ; 144 pp. First Canadian Edition;
8VO. Forty wonderful mounted tissue-guarded
plates by Robinson. Matches Beare except for publisher information and the
top edge is not stained
green. Plates mounted on green card.Book has been very nicely rebacked with original
spine laid on. The frontis has had a large clip from the lower right corner. There is a dent
affecting the first few pages including the frontis and the first five plates. Five other plates
have creased cornerss, the rest are in fine condition. There are two tape marks on the FFEP,
seemngly from the removal of a gift card. Some wonderful work by
Robinson and in what is an attractive and solid copy. Refer to our book number
20401. $125.00
Batchelor, Anne (ill) Old Nursery Rhymes London, James Nisbet & Co, 1903 ; 95 pp. ; 12MO. Charming colour illustrations by Batchelor. Bound in pictorial grey cloth.Light wear. Refer to our book number 20391. VG $25.00
Jewett, John Howard (ill E Stewart) Wild Rabb and His Bunny Friends London, Ernest Nister/ E P Dutton, nd (ca 1910) ; ; 12MO. Nister's Little Mother Series. Nister # 2070. Bound in red pictorial glossy boards, green cloth spine. Delightful little book with full-page colour illustrations by Stewart. Printed in Bavaria.Light corner and edge wear, a very attractive copy. Scarce Refer to our book number 20389. VG $125.00
Morris, M The Reign of William and Mary - A Short and Happy One London, Ernest Nister/ E P Dutton, nd (ca 1910) ; ; Oblong 8VO. Bound in green boards with pasteon, green cloth spine. Wonderful full-page black and white and colour illustrations by the author showing the chaotic and wildly destructive adventures of William (a terrier) and Mary (a kitten) in their new and regrettably short-lived home.Light wear, one corner of pasteon scraped off. Quite an attractive copy of a delightful book. Scarce. Refer to our book number 20392. VG $135.00
BALDWIN, JAMES (ill Peter Hurd) STORY OF SIEGFRIED New York, SCRIBNER'S, 1931 ; 279 pp. ; 8VO. Spectacular colour illustrations and endpapers by Hurd.Gilt on spine faded to black, corner of cover pasteon lost. In mylar protector. Refer to our book number 287. VG- $30.00
Cooper, Frederic Taber (ill Paul Bransom) BOOK OF FABLES : A Representative Selection from Fable Literature NEW YORK, HAMPTON
PUB, 1921 ; 275 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Large and very eclectic selection of fables with
6 very nice colour plates and cover pasteon by BransomGift Inscription
dated 1943, otherwise very light wear. A bright and handsome copy. Refer to
our book number 288. NF $35.00
IRVING,WASHINGTON (ill Arthur Rackham) The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent - 2 Volumes New York, G P Putnam's, 1895 ; Van Tassell Edition; 8VO. A handsome production bound in elaborately decorated cream cloth, TEG. Extensively and variously illustrated in black and white including four early plates by Arthur Rackham.Spines darkened, and frayed at extremities. Hinges cracked, some foxing to the plates. Refer to our book number 20275. $75.00
[Potter, Beatrix], illustrator uncredited The Tale of Peter Rabbit Kenosha, WI, Samuel Lowe, 1944 ; 12 pp. ; Folio. A large fomat Peter Rabbit with beautifully lithographed but uncredited illustrations. They didn't credit Beatrix either!Very light wear, a handsome copy of a rather scarce and fragile Peter Rabbit item. Refer to our book number 20240. NF in Stapled Wraps $45.00
Potter, Beatrix (ill Charlotte Stone) A New Story of Peter Rabbit Racine, Whitman, 1932 ; 12 pp. ; Folio. Great Peter Rabbit knockoff with full colour illustrations on every page and even a Pied Piper Bunny.Light wear, some splitting at lower spine Refer to our book number 3291. VG in Card Covers $25.00
SOWERBY, GITHA (ILL MILLICENT SOWERBY) THE DAINTY BOOK LONDON, HUMPHREY MILFORD, nd (ca 1927) ; unpaginated ; 8VO. Bound in cream pictorial boards. Lovely illustrations by Sowerby.Tidily rebacked with black tape. Edgewear, minor soiling to covers and some pages. Very scarce. Refer to our book number 210. Good $95.00
Young, Ed Mouse Match : A Chinese Folktale San Diego, Harcourt Brace, 1997 ; First Edition; 8VO. A lovely book produced in an accordion format with lovely illustrations on front and Chinese calligraphy on verso. Review copy with slip laid in, rice paper ribbon present. Refer to our book number 20157. Fine $25.00
Housman, A E (ill Piers Browne) A Shrophire Lad Southampton, Ashford Press, 1988 ; First Trade Edition; 4TO. A
handsome edition of Housman's classic
extensively and very nicely illustrated by Browne. Originally published in a limited edition
in 1986, poem originally published in 1896.A fine copy in fine jacket and slipcase.
Refer to our book number 20058. F/F $25.00
FRYER, JANE EAYRE (ILL Jane Allen Boyer) THE MARY FRANCES FIRST AID BOOK PHILADELPHIA, Winston, 1916 ; 175 pp. FIRST EDITION; 8VO. Bound in blue cloth with colour pictorial pasteon. Colour frontis and duotone illustrations by Boyer, one foldout diagram.Gilt faded on spine, some scratching and rubbing to pasteon, gift inscription, otherwise light wear. Refer to our book number 545. VG $125.00
Gilbert, W S (ill W Russell Flint) Ruddigore or The Witch's Curse London, G Bell and Sons, 1912 ; 164 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Frontis and seven other superb tissue-guarded plates by Flint. Elaborately decorated red cloth.Foxing, spine darkened, minor evidence of old dampstaining. Quite a handsome solid copy. Scarce. Refer to our book number 19818. VG $75.00
NELLA PRINCE BABILLON LONDON, T SEALEY CLARK, nd[1910] ; 131 pp. PROBABLE FIRST; 8VO. Bound in gray cloth with red, gilt and green decorations and gilt titling. TEG. Elaborate red and black Art Nouveau illustrations by Robinson. Striking decorated frontis and title page.Some soiling to boards, missing rear free endpaper. Occasional internal crayoning. Scarce. Refer to our book number 556. Good $60.00
SYRETT,NETTA (ill Marcia Lane Foster) TINKELLY WINKLE LONDON, BODLEY HEAD, 1923 ; 157 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Eight colour plates by Marcia Foster. Bound in decorated brown cloth.Owner's signature on FFEP, light shelfwear to boards, spine faded. Refer to our book number 208. VG $30.00
JAMESON, E M (ill S B Pearse) PENDLETON TWINS LONDON, Hodder & Stoughton, 1908 ; 303 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue pictorial cloth with gilt titling. Six colour plates by Susan B Pearse who went on to illustrate all the Ameliaranne books.Very light wear, some foxing. Refer to our book number 617. VG $60.00
Henty, G.A. By England's
Aid or, The Freeing of the Netherlands New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, nd[1891] ;
384 pp. +32 pp ads First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in brown cloth with pictorial stamping and gilt titling. Olivine
edges, Ten Illustrations by Alfred Pearse and four maps.A solid copy with light edgewear, heavier
at spine extremties. Frontis corner clipped, bookstore stamp on frontis verso. Spotting
to front board. Refer to our book number 19184. VG $30.00
Henty, G.A. Condemned as a Nihilist : A Story of Escape from Siberia London, Blackie, nd ; 332 pp + 32 pp ads Reprint; 8VO. Bound in green cloth with brown, black and gilt pictorial stamping. Eight illustrations by Walter Paget as well as full page map of Russian Empire.A lovely bright copy showing almost no wear. Refer to our book number 19110. NF $30.00
Walt Disney Studios Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1938 ; 1st edtion; Square 8VO. Second book adaptation of Disney's classic. Pictorial boards, colour and black and white illustrations throughout, many obviously by Gustaf Tenngren.Very light wear, missing the front free endpaper. Refer to our book number 1425. VG $30.00
Stone, BERNARD (ill Ralph Steadman) EMERGENCY MOUSE LONDON, ANDERSEN PRESS, 1978 ; 0 First Edition; 8VO. The first of the wonderful Mouse collaborations of Stone and Steadman. SIGNED by BOTH Stone and Steadman on the title page. Refer to our book number 227. FINE $95.00
Dear, N Wild West London, Bancroft & Co., nd (ca 1960) ; ; 8VO. One or a series published by Bancroft in the same format. A carousel pop-up designed to be held open with a paperclip, upon which 4 very nice western scenes are displayed.Very light wear, pop-ups all present, unworn and in excellent working condition. Refer to our book number 19596. NF $75.00
JUSTUS, MAY (ill Carrie Dudley) GABBY GAFFER JOLIET, VOLLAND, 1929 ; 80 pp. FIRST EDITION; 8VO. One of Volland's Inglenook Series. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and ruling. Absolutely wonderful colour plates by Dudley.Very light wear, inscriptions on FFEP. A lovely copy of a special Volland book. Refer to our book number 420. NF $50.00
UNCREDITED Doll's House London, Bancroft & Co., nd (ca 1960) ; ; 8VO. One or a series
published by Bancroft in the same format. A carousel pop-up designed to be held open with a paperclip,
upon which 4 very nice scenes of a period doll's house. are displayed.Very
light wear, pop-ups all present, unworn and in excellent working condition. Light edgewear,
one small tear to rear cover. Refer to our book number 19598. NF $95.00
UNCREDITED Garage London, Bancroft & Co., nd (ca 1960) ; ; 8VO. One or a series published by Bancroft in the same format. A carousel pop-up designed to be held open with a paperclip, upon which 4 very nice scenes of a British auto repaie garage are displayed.Very light wear, pop-ups all present, unworn and in excellent working condition. Refer to our book number 19597. NF $75.00
Wallace, Ivy L. Pookie in Search of a Home London, COLLINS, 1951 ; First Edition; 4TO. A very nice copy indeed with light edgewear, minor soiling to boards. Light marking on several pages. Refer to our book number 19067. $40.00
Gruelle, Johnny Raggedy Ann's Lucky Pennies New York, Volland, 1932 ; 94 pp. First Edition; 8VO. With the wonderful endpapers and illustrations by Gruelle.Edgeworn as usual, missing blank page at end. Gift inscription, 1 " tear at bottom of rear endpaper. Occasional soiling to pages. Refer to our book number $50.00
UNCREDITED Aladdin, or the Wonderful Lamp Chicago, McLoughlin Brothers, 1895 ; ; . An Aladdin Shape Book with chromolithograph covers and three gorgeous double page chromoithograph illustrations.Covers worn and creased, still held together with original binding thread. Soiling to internal pages but the wonderful chromos are still in excellent condition. Scarce Refer to our book number 19568. Good $65.00
Various (ill Margaret Tarrant) MARGARET TARRANT STORY BOOK LONDON, COLLINS, 1953 (1947) ; 128 pp. Fifth Printing; 4TO. Eight luminescent colour plates by Margaret W Tarrant as well as many black and white drawings.Light wear to red cloth cover. Refer to our book number 19667. VG $28.00
GOLDSMITH,OLIVER (ill Arthur Rackham) The Vicar of Wakefield London, Harrap, nd(1929) ; 232 pp. First Edition;
4TO. Twelve colour and 22 black and white illustrations
by Arthur Rackham. In the publisher’s special leather binding. Bound in full
olive morocco with a representation
of the frontis embossed on the front cover. Some mild evidence of old damspstain
evident on the spine and adjoining covers with some faint internal evidence on the endpapers as well. Some light wear to the
upper and lower spine joints. Bookplate on FFEP. This is a remarkably attractive production
and quite scarce in this
binding. TEG. Riall p. 170. Refer to our book number 17403. NF $350.00
GOREY, EDWARD The Unknown Vegetable No Place, The Fantod Press, 1995 ; Unpaginated Limited Edition; 12MO. A vegetable fable with a moral. Published only in an edition of 500 numbered and 26 lettered copies of which this is 343. Toledano A112.A fine copy. Refer to our book number 12931. Fine In Wraps $250.00
Krauss, Ruth (ill Maurice Sendak) A Hole is to Dig New York, HARPER & BROS, 1952 ; First Edition; 12MO. The book is in very nice condition with just a little wear to the lower corners. The unpriceclipped ($1.50) jacket is worn with some soiling on the rear panel and the spine darkened. Spine has loss at extremities and and in middle affecting author's name, First layer missing affecting "A Hole".First edition, first printing as per Hanrahan A4. No Grrrrr on Page 23. Refer to our book number 12561. NF/Good $145.00
POTTER, BEATRIX THE TALE OF TIMMY TIPTOES LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co., 1911 ; 85 pp. FIRST EDITION; 16MO. A lovely copy of the first edition. Bound in a variant slate-grey binding. Gift inscription on half-title. Front corner worn ow Fine. Quinby p 77 #20. Linder p. 429. Refer to our book number 114. NF $350.00
Lynch, Patricia (ill Peggy Fortnum) Brogeen Follows the Magic Tune London, Burke, 1952 ; 184 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The first of Lynch's stories about Brogeen the Leprechaun. Colour cover art and black and white illustrations by Peggy Fortnum of Paddington fame.Some sunning to the bottom edge of book, very light wear to priceclipped jacket. A handsome copy. Refer to our book number 19549. NF/NF $30.00
Shirley, Edward (ill Ruth Cobb) Jack Frost and Other Merry Sprites London, Thomas Nelson, nd (ca 1905) ; ; Folio. Nineteen very nice colour plates by Cobb featuring goblins, fairies and other little folk.Missing top half-inch of spine, otherwise light wear overall. Scarce. Refer to our book number 19519. VG $75.00
STRANG, MRS HERBERT (ill Lillian Govey) The Rose Book of the Fairies London, Oxford University Press, 1922[1919] ;
unpaginated Second Printing; 8VO. Four very nice colour plates and lots of black and white work by Govey. Bound
in 1/4 orange cloth and delicate pictorial
paper boards with matching jacket.The book is in lovely condition with almost no wear.
The black and white frontis has a small portion with some delicate amateur colouring.
The unpriceclipped jacket has minor loss at spine extremities and several other
small chips and tears.
Some sunning to the jacket and to a lesser extent to the book. Overall an
exceptional copy of a scarce and very delicate book. Refer to our book number
19482. NF/VG $200.00
Parker, Neave The Tall Green House London, P R GAWTHORN, 1948 ; 56 pp. First Edition; 4TO. The Tall Green House is a massive old English Oak. Illustrated with absolutely superb nature drawings of the house's inhabitants and visitors through the year.Light wear. Refer to our book number 19479. VG $25.00
Gorey, Edward The Retrieved Locket New York, The Fantod Press, 1994 ; Unpaginated Limited Edition; 12MO. The baby vanished but the locket returned. Limited to 526 numbered or lettered copies of which this is 186. Toledano A-112. Published only in this edition.A Fine Copy. Refer to our book number 1077. Fine in Wraps $300.00
Douglas, James (ill Cecil Aldin) The Bunch Book London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1932 ; 160 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Stories of Bunch, the Sealyham Terrier, with colour frontis and jacket by Aldin as well as many black and white drawings. Musson medallion on spine indicating Canadian issue.Book unevenly sunned, inscription dated 1933. Jacket worn with a number of chips and tears, irregular piece missing near middle of jacket spine. Refer to our book number 16177. VG/G $75.00
Vredenburg, Erik (editor) Once Upon a Time London, Raphael Tuck, nd ; ; 4TO. Stories and poems by Chesson, Hoyer and Grace Floyd. Illustrated by Maud Goodman, Arthur Dixon, & M Bowley. Four very nice colour plates and lots of black and white work.Covers edgeworn but bright, some cracking to laminated boards. Refer to our book number 19406. VG $25.00
LARRIMORE, LIDA (ill Hattie Longstreet Price) BLOSSOMING OF PATRICIA THE
LESS PHILADELHIA,
Penn Pub, 1924 ; 253 pp. FIRST EDITION; 8VO. Four colour plates and many black and white drawings
by Hattie Longstreet Price. Cover pasteon and pictorial endpapers
by Price as well.Light wear - a very pleasing copy. Refer to our book number
15. VG $25.00
Ipcar, Dahlov Hard Scrabble Harvest New York, Doubleday, 1976 ; First Edition; 4TO. The perils of farming with toe-tapping verse and colour illustrations by the author.Priceclipped jacket has a number of chips and tears. Refer to our book number 19342. F/VG $40.00
FURNISS, HARRY Pen and Pencil in Parliament London, Sampson Low and Marston, 1897 ; 197 pp. First Edition; Folio. Dozens of black and white political illustrations and commentary by the great Harry Furniss. Bound in full blue pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on spine.Light wear, spine extremities worn. Refer to our book number 19295. VG $50.00
Finlay, Winifred Mystery in the Middle Marches London, Harrap, 1964 ; 189 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The priceclipped jacket is somewhat edgeworn with a number of small chips and tears, still quite an attractive copy. Refer to our book number 19202. NF/VG $25.00
Hale, Kathleen Orlando (The Marmalade Cat) Keeps a Dog London, Country Life, 1959(1948) ; 32 pp. Third Printing; 4TO. Published in glossy boards in the smaller format but with all the great original illustrations by Hale.Light wear, a lovely copy. Refer to our book number 19188. NF $35.00
Treece, Henry The Golden Strangers London, THE BODLEY HEAD, 1956 ; 224 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Cover art by Peter Jackson. Treece's famous historical fantasy of the very birth of Britain.Lightest of wear to unpriceclipped jacket. Seemingly unread. A lovely bright copy. Refer to our book number 19085. F/NF $125.00
Treece, Henry (ill Christine Price) The Eagles Have Flown London, THE BODLEY HEAD, 1958(1954) ; 168 pp.
Second Printing; 8VO. Treece's retelling of the Arthur story with King Arthur as Artos a Celtic chieftain
in post-Roman Britain.Ink numbers on FFEP, unpriceclipped jacket very worn with extensive
tape repairs. Refer to our book number 19054. VG/G $40.00
Chipperfield, Joseph E (ill C Gifford Ambler) Grasson : Golden Eagle of the North London, HUTCHINSON, 1960 ; 187 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Black and white illustrations and striking cover art by Ambler.A fine copy, seemingly unread Refer to our book number 19049. F/F $25.00
Nesbit, E (ill H R Millar) The Magic City London, Ernest Benn, 1958 ; 333 pp. First Printing this Edition; 8VO. Black and white illustrations by Millar.Very light wear to book, edgewear and some small tears and chipping to unclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 19003. NF/VG $25.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Jane of Lantern Hill Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1937 ; 297 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Colour frontis (uncredited) duplicated on jacket. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. The first Canadian printing, printed by T H Best. Spadoni/Donnely # 1203.Book in generallly bright condition with some minor fading. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1938 and ink numbers written on FFEP.Jacket very worn with extensive tape repairs and large pieces missing. It has the important advantage of being present. Refer to our book number 18976. Vg/Poor $150.00
Bestall, Alfred (illustrated by) Rupert Adventure Book No. 36 - Spring Adventures London, Daily Express, nd (1957 ; First Edition; 8VO. Cover shows Rupert on squares with toysLightest of wear. Refer to our book number 19063. NF in Stapled Wraps $45.00
Bestall, Alfred (illustrated by) Rupert Adventure Book No.34 - Autumn Adventures London, Daily Express, nd (1957 ; First Edition; 8VO. Cover shows Rupert with a monkey in a tree.Very light wear and creasing Refer to our book number 19061. NF in Stapled Wraps $45.00
Bestall, Alfred (illustrated by) Rupert Adventure Book No.35 - Winter Adventures London, Daily Express, nd (1957 ; First Edition; 8VO. Cover shows Rupert walking a snow dog.Very light wear and creasing. Three inch cut to front cover. Refer to our book number 19062. VG in Stapled Wraps $40.00
Bestall, Alfred (illustrated by) Rupert Adventure Book No.37 - Summer Adventures London, Daily Express, 1958 ; First Edition; 8VO. Cover shows
Rupert pointing at a horse.Lightest
of wear, a lovely copy. Refer to our book number 18955. NF in Stapled $45.00
Johnston, Johanna (ill W T Mars) Stories of the Norsemen New York, Garden City Books, 1959 ; 88 pp. First Edition; Folio. A large format book with stirring tales and lots of colour and black and white illustrations of Erik, Lief, Bjarni and other Vikings.A beautiful copy, in as new condition. This is the non-library binding copy issued without jacket in glossy boards. Refer to our book number 18963. Fine in Glossy Boards $24.00
Sutcliff, Rosemary (ill Victor Ambrus) The Hound of Ulster London, THE BODLEY HEAD, 1963 ; 192 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A stunning copy with one tiny tear to the rear panel of the otherwise unworn unpricclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 18951. F/F $60.00
MONTGOMERY, L M The Story Girl Boston, L C Page & Co., 1911 ; 365 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in light blue ribbed cloth with pasteon and tissue-guarded frontis by George Gibbs.A lovely bright copy with minor wear to the cover pasteon and mild bumping to the corners. Gift inscription dated 1916. Refer to our book number 18936. Near Fine $250.00
Pardoe, M The Greek Boat Mystery London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1960 ; 191 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Striking cover art and frontis by Drake Brookshaw.Some chipping and wear to head of unclipped jacket spine, otherwise a fine copy. Refer to our book number 18914. F/VG $45.00
Saville, Malcolm White Fire London, Heinemann, 1966 ; 180 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A Marston Baines Thriller.A lovely copy, seemingly unread, in like unpriceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 18840. F/F $125.00
Clark, Leonard (ill Heather Copley) Drums and Trumpets : Poetry for the Younges London, THE BODLEY HEAD, 1962 ; 96 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A handsome production with charming drawings by Copley.Lightest of wear to unpriceclipped jacket. A lovely copy of a very attractive children's poetry book. Refer to our book number 18801. F/NF $25.00
Foran, Robert (ill K Nixon) Animal Mothers and Babies London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1960 ;
63 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Beautifully illustrated in black and white and with full colour plates in a
style reminiscent of the Detmolds. Stunning
wraparound cover art.Book has narrow bands of sunning on both edges, otherwise fine. Priceclipped
jacket lightly edgeworn with several tears. A very nice copy of a gorgeous
book. Refer to our book number 18812. NF/VG $30.00
UNCREDITED The Dandy Book 1968 Dundee and London, D C Thomson, 1967 ; First Edition; 4TO. Cover shows Korky in a Santa Claus suit.An exceptional copy. No writing, no name, not priceclipped. Some cracking to the lamination on the front cover, otherwise Fine. Refer to our book number 18752. NF $45.00
UNCREDITED The Dandy Book 1969 Dundee and London, D C Thomson, 1968 ; First Edition; 4TO. Cover shows Korky about to have his Christmas pudding.An exceptional copy. No writing, no name, not priceclipped. Some cracking to the lamination on the front cover, otherwise Fine. Refer to our book number 18756. NF $45.00
Cookson, Catherine Lanky Jones London, Doubleday, 1991(1980) ; 157 pp. First Thus; 8VO. A lovely reprint edition of Cookson's scarce book for young adults. With SIGNED Cookson photo bookplate affixed to title page.Lightest of wear to unclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 18709. F/NF $75.00
Crockett, S R (ill Simon Harmon Vedder) Red Cap Tales - Stolen From the Treasure Chest of the Wizard of the North New York, Macmillan, 1904 ; 413 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Retelling of Walter Scott's classic tales. Sixteen very nicely executed but sometimes murkily reproduced guarded plates by Vedder. Very attractive decorated boards. TEG.Some light soiling to boards, wear to spine extremities. Refer to our book number 18649. VG $25.00
Graves, Robert (ill Edward Ardizzone) Ann at Highwood Hall London, CASSELL, 1964 ; 39 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Cover art and very nice duotone illustrations by Ardizzone.Light edgewear, small tears at folds of unpricelipped jacket. A very attractive copy. Refer to our book number 18625. NF/VG $40.00
Mabel [Mabel E Parks], ill George Lambert Primroses and Violets London, Frederick Warne & Co., nd (c 1881) ; First Edition;
12MO. "Mabel" was the pseudonym of
Mabel E Parks, born in 1862. Nothing is known of George Lambert although there was another artist
of that name working a little later. 24 very nice illustrations, many in colour. I particularly
like the last. Bound in illustrated boards.In remarkable nice condtion considering
this book's fragile binding. Edgeworn, spine worn with minor splitting. Pencil
gift inscription dated 1881. Refer to our book number 18417. VG $95.00
Marsh, Winifred Petchey People of the Willow. The Padlimiut Tribe of the Caribou Eskimo Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1976 ; 63 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Fascinating and beautifully executed and reproduced watercolours by the artist who was the wife of an Anglican missionary starting in 1933. SIGNED and dated in the year of publication by the author.Very light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 18360. F/NF $24.00
LANG, ANDREW (ill Watkins-Pitchford, D [B.B] ) Prince Prigio and Prince Ricardo London, Dent, 1961 ; 171 pp, First Thus; 8VO. First edition published with illustrations by Watkins-Pritchard (B.B). Four colour plates and line drawings in the text.Nice copy in the Dent's Illustrated Children's Classics series. Jacket somewhat edgeworn and with one inch closed tear at front top. Refer to our book number 14218. NF/VG $25.00
A'Beckett, Gilbert A (ill John Leech. Comic History of England - 2 Volumes London, Bradbury, Agnew & Co. Ltd., nd ; 432,416 pp. ; 8VO. Bound in taupe cloth with blue cloth spine, gilt titling on spine, inlaid blue and gilt vignette on front covers. Illustrated with woodcuts and ten very nicely handcoloured steel engravings in each volume, all by John Leech.Some soiling to boards, mild edgewear, both volumes missing FFEP. A handsome and solid set with some delightful illustrations. Refer to our book number 18218. VG $100.00
Barrie, J M (ill Arthur Rackham) PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS LONDON, Hodder & Stoughton, 1906 ; 126 First Edition; 4TO. Rackham's second major commission and generally considered his most important book. With guarded frontis and 49 other guarded plates, mounted on brown card and bound in at rear.The book has been lovingly rebacket with the original spine laid on. Corners are bumped, some foxing to first few pages. All of the plates are in fine condtion. Refer to our book number 26. VG $1,195.00
Goulding, Dorothy Jane Dorothy Jane's Other Book : Songs and Stories from Kindergarten
of the Air Toronto, Dent,
1953 ; 92 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Based on the succesful Canadian children's
radio show which began
in 1947. Bound in stiff wraps with matching jacket. Warmlty and personally INSCRIBED by
the author.Lightest of wear to book. Protected jacket edgweworn with
several small chips and tears. Refer to our book number 19297. NNF/VG $25.00
Grahame, Kenneth The Golden Age London, Bodley Head, 1928 ; 166 pp. 1st thus; 12MO. Lovely little book in beautiful condition, bound in cream pictorial cloth with bright gilt lettering - first with Shepard illustrations.Book in lovely bright condition, jacket very worn, missing large piece at head of spine and with several other large chips. Refer to our book number 1219. NF/Fair $70.00
Greenaway, Kate The Language of Flowers London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, nd ; 80 pp. ; 12MO. John Ruskin told Greenway when this was published "There is no joy and very, very little interest in any of these Flower book subjects, and they look as if you had nothing to pain them with but starch and camomile tea." History has judged this little book differently. Printed by Edmund Evans.Pictorial boards worn along the edges as usual, with cloth spine. A very handsome early printing. Refer to our book number 21722. VG $40.00
Kimmel, Eric (ill Trina Schart Hyman Hershel and the Hannukah Goblins New York, Holiday House, 1989 ; First Edition; Square 8VO. A wonderful book beautifully illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. A Caldecott Honor Book with the award sticker on front cover.A lovely copy with lightest of wear to unclipped jacket. SIGNED by the author in bold red marker on the title page. Refer to our book number 23764. F/NF $45.00
Montgomery, L M Anne of Avonlea Boston, L C Page & Co., 1921(1909) ; 367 pp. 32nd Impression; 8VO. A nice copy in the original format with pasteon and frontis by George Gibbs.A solid, bright and very attractive copy. Gift inscription on FFEP. Refer to our book number 23809. NF $30.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Magic for Marigold Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1929 ; 328
pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. The book is in lovely condition with the stunning pasteon by Edna Cooke Shoemaker looking
as new. This is an early reprint
lacking the pasteon reproduced as a frontis.This printing by T H Best. The jacket, with the same
illustration is worn and creased with a number of tears. Name and date (1943) on FFEP.Spine and
rear cover of jacket extensively dampstained - not affecting contents.
Refer to our book number 18722. NFGood $40.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Rainbow Valley Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1922[1919] ; 341 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. Quite a handsome early reprint in green cloth, with the original M L Kirk frontis reproduced on the jacket but not as a frontis or pasteon. Printed by The Hunter-Rose Company.Light wear to book, small tear at spine head, inscription on FFEP dated 1943. Jacket somewhat edgeworn with a number of minor chips and tears. Spadoni-Donnely 501. Refer to our book number 19084. VG/VG $35.00