New Arrivals

Updated October 24, 2006

 

  Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill)  Dorothy and The Wizard In Oz  Toronto, Copp Clark, ca 1941 ; 226 pp. Later Reprint; 8VO. A lovely copy, scarce in jacket.   Black and white illustrations by Neill, printed on wartime paper. Bound in green cloth with   pictorial pasteon, matching jacket illustration. Hinke p. 24.Gift inscription, otherwise book is   in lovely bright and unworn condition.  Jacket worn with a number of chips and tears.  Refer   to our book number 23817. NF/VG  $60.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Further Chronicles of Avonlea  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1953 ; 301 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The original publication   by Page was tied up in litigation for years and all unsold copies were eventually returned to   the author. The first Canadian edition was not published until 1953.Book is in fine bright   condition. Jacket a little edgeworn, more noticeable at the spine tips, several small chips.    Refer to our book number 23812. F/VG  $25.00

  Various Authors(ill Harry Rountree & A C Michael)  Little Folks Annual Volume 86  London, Cassell & Co, 1917 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Externsively illustrated including five full   page colour plates by Harry Rountree and three by A C Michael including a striking Art   Nouveau illustration of Pan in the WoodsMild edgewear, tear to rear spine joint, overall a   bright attractive copy with gift inscription dated 1916.  Refer to our book number 23818. VG  $50.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of Green Gables  London, Harrap, 1928(1925 ; 236 pp. Fourth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the   original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition   for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1929, otherwise book in fine condition.   The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears.  A very appealing   edition.  Refer to our book number 23806. NF/VG  $35.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of The Island  London, Harrap, 1929(1925 ; 288 pp. ifth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the   original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition   for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1930, otherwise book in fine condition.   The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears.  A very appealing   edition.  Refer to our book number 23807. NF/VG  $35.00

 
 
MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne's House of Dreams  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1922 ; 346 pp. Early Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in   jacket with the lovely pasteon and matching jacket art by Maria L Kirk. This copy circa   1929.Gift inscription  on FFEP, otherwise book is in fine condition. Some edgewear to the   otherwise bright and attractive jacket.  Refer to our book number 23810. NF/VG  $30.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Chronicles of Avonlea  London, Harrap, 1929(1925) ; 236 pp. Fourth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the   original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition   for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1931, otherwise book in fine condition.   The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears, most importantlly one 3"   long on the lower front panel. A very appealing edition.  Refer to our book number 23805.   $35.00

  Bader, Barbara  AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO THE   BEAST WITHIN  New York, Macmillan, 1976 ; 615 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A beautiful and informative book,   vital to anyone interested in any way in American picture books. Nearly 700 illustrations, 130   in full colour.Lightest of wear to book, unclipped ($45) jacket mildly edgeworn with several   small tears. A large and heavy book.  Refer to our book number 23771. NF/VG  $35.00

  Grover, Eulalie Osgood (ill Frederick Richardson)  Mother Goose - Volland Popular Edition  Chicago, M A Donohue, 1915 ;  Reprint; Folio. A superb copy of Eulalie's classic version of   Mother Goose with the wonderful Richardson illustrations. Clearly a deluxe version bound in   green cloth with silver titling and housed in pictorial box.The book is in As New condition and   the box is bright and lightly worn with a tape repair to one corner.  Refer to our book number   23770. Fine  $75.00

  Lobel, Anita  Under a Mushroom  New York, HARPER & ROW, 1970 ;  First Edition; Square 8VO. A charming story of the   little trolls who live underneath the mushroom and their disastrous party. Warmly   INSCRIBED by the author on blank preliminary to Della Thomas and with her bookplate on   the front pastedown.Very light wear to the book and the unclipped ($3.95) jacket. In the   sturdy Harpercrest library binding although NOT an ex-library copy.  Refer to our book   number 23766. NF/NF  $45.00

 
 
Thurber, James (ill Doris Lee)  The Great Quillow  New York, Harcourt Brace, 1944 ; 54 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Cheerfully illustrated in   colour by Lee. The story of Quillow the toymaker and the Giant.Some wear to the corners   and spine ends of the book, fading/rubbing/chipping to the pastedown cover label, and some   rubbing with a few small stains on the covers.  Price-clipped dust jacket that is in Good Plus   condition with chipping at the corners, spine edges and spine ends, some darkening/soiling to   the spine and flap folds, and some edgewear.  Refer to our book number 23765. VG/G  $30.00

  Farnol, Jeffery (ill Edmund Blampied)  The Money Moon  London, Sampson Low and Marston, nd ; 350 pp. Illustrated Edition; 4TO. A very nice deluxe   illustrated edition of Farnol's novel.  With 23 tipped in and guarded colour plated by   Blampied.  Bound in very nicely blocked and decorated green cloth. TEG.Edgewear, wear to   the spine joints. A little loose but all in all a very attractive book.  Refer to our book number   $40.00

  MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard)  Winnie-The-Pooh  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1926 ; 158 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The rather   uncommon first Canadian edition of Milne's classic, often misidentified because of   McLelland and Stewart's unwillingness to change the copyright date on later printing (which   they wrongly printed as 1925 on a number of printings). Bound in dark green cloth with gilt   titling and a gilt vignette on the front coverOwner's name and date (1927) on blank prelimary.   School name on front pastedown but no indication of library status. Covers very faded with   gilt completely gone on spine and mostly gone on the front board.  Refer to our book number  $150.00

  Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill)  Ozma of Oz  Toronto, Copp Clark, nd (ca 1941) ; 270 pp. Second Canadian Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy of   the second Canadian edition, issued with black and white illustration and printed on cheap   wartime paper (Hinke p, 22). Bound in reddish brown cloth with pasteon of Ozma.A bright,   nearly unworn copy.  Refer to our book number 23710. Near Fine  $50.00

  Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill)  The Road to Oz  Toronto, Copp Clark, 1909 ; 261 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy of   the First Canadian Edition which was not published until 1941 (Hinke p 26). Printed on   wartime paper.Light wear, corners bumped, some markings to rear board. A solid and   handsome copy.  Refer to our book number 23711. VG  $45.00

 
 
Johnson, A E  John Hassall, R.I.  London, Adam and Charles Black, 1913 ; 44 pp. First Edition; 8VO. One of Black's Brush   Pen and Pencil Series, With 6 plates in colour and 44 in black and white.Light wear, spine   darkened.  Refer to our book number 23712. VG  $30.00

  Fisher, Aileen & Carle, Eric  Do Bears Have Mothers, Too?  New York, THOMAS Y CROWELL, 1973 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Great full page illustrations by   Carle.Lacking the jacket. Book is cocked somewhat dusty along top edge. Contents fine.   Very scarce.  Refer to our book number 23666. VG  $75.00

  Markino, Yoshio  The Colour of Paris  London, Chatto and Windus, 1925 ; 264 pp. new Impression; 8VO. Illustrated with 48   charming full-colour and 12 sepia monotone plates by Markino. Bound in brown cloth with    darker brown stamping on front board and gilt on the spine.A very handsome, lightly worn   copy of a lovely book.  Refer to our book number 23669. NF  $35.00

  Grant, Joe and Huemer, Dick  Baby Weems  New York, Doubleday Doran, 1941 ;  ; 8VO. From the Walt Disney movie The Reluctant   Dragon.  Introduction by Robert Benchley. The remarkable story of the polymath baby and   how he and his family found the secret of happiness.Very light wear to book, label removal   on FFEP. Unclipped ($1.00

) jacket rubbed and with a number of chips and tears.  Refer to   our book number 23663. VG/G  $100.00

  Ripley, S Dillon (ill J Fenwick Lansdowne)  Rails of the World : A Monograph of the Family Rallidae  Toronto, M F Feheley, 1977 ; 406 pp. First Edition; Folio. A magnificent oversized volume   with 41 full page paintings by Lansdowne.This copy fine in like jacket and card slipcase. A   very large and heavy book, special shipping considerations will apply.  Refer to our book   number 23659. Fine  $75.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of Windy Poplars  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1936 ; 301 pp. Early Printing; 8VO. In the very scarce first   edition format jacket.  This printing ca 1939. The jacket shows a rather elegantly coiffed and   dressed Anne sitting by a window holding a book and with a dreamy look.  Bound in grey   cloth with brown titling.Very light wear to book, owner's name and date (May 4, 1943).    Unpriceclipped jacket somewhat edgeworn with a number of small chips and tears.  Overall a   very handsome copy indeed of one of the rarer Montgomery titles.  Refer to our book   number 19078. NF/VG  $95.00

 
 
MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of Windy Poplars  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1936 ; 301 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy of the   penultimate Anne book in the very scarce jacket, showing a rather dreamy Anne holding a   book and lounging on a window seat.  Lists the  titles on the rear jacket panel.Gift inscription   dated 1937, otherwise book is in fine condition.  Very light wear to the bright jacket, a little   more at the spine tips.  Refer to our book number 23811. NF/NF  $195.00

  Gaiman, Neil (ill M Zulli, Charles Vess & Jon J Muth)  The Sandman : The Wake  New York, DC Comics/Vertigo, 1997 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Superbly illustrated, the last   volume in the Sandman cycle.As new, lower corners bumped.  Refer to our book number   $40.00

  L'Engle, Madeline  A Ring of Endless Light  New York, Farras Strauss Giroux, 1980 ; 324 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A Newberry Honor   Book, the fourth about the Austen family.The book is in Near Fine condition with only minor   dust stain on the top edges of the textblock and a few small stains to the front free   endpaper, otherwise Fine. The binding is solid and tight with no cracking and no loose or   missing pages.   Except for the front endpaper stains noted above,  the pages are clean with   no names, marks, tears, creases, or fingerprint smudges.  It has an unclipped ($9.95) dust   jacket in Near Fine condition with only some light edgewear and some tape residue on the   back side where a clear protective cover was once attached.  Refer to our book number   $55.00

  Prelutsky, Jack (ill Arnold Lobel)  The Mean Old Mean Hyena  New York, Greenwillow, 1978 ;  First Edition; 4TO. "I know of no hyena nearly half as mean   as me".This book is in Fine/As New condition. The binding is solid and tight with no cracking   and no loose or missing pages.   It has an unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket in Near Fine   condition with only one short tear at the bottom of the rear flap fold and some very mild   edgewear and rubbing.  Refer to our book number 23624. F/NF  $35.00

  Sand, George (ill Charles Robinson)  The Master-Mosaic Workers  London, J M Dent, 1900 ; 232 pp. First Thus; 12MO. A Temple Classic for Young People.   Colour frontis and 11 black and white illustrations by Charles Robinson.  Bound in full blue   leather with gilt titling and devices.Spine browned with some erosion at the tail, otherwise a   very nice copy.  Refer to our book number 23628. VG  $50.00

 
 
SOWERBY, GITHA (ILL MILLICENT SOWERBY)  Childhood  London, Chatto and Windus, 1907 ; 46 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A lovely book with charming   colour and monotone illustrations by Millicent illustrating Gina's poems. Thirteen full page   colour illustrations.  Quarter bound in light grey cloth over charcoal grey boards, both gilt   stamped and with gilt vignette on front board.Very light wear, an extremely handsome copy   in exceptional condition, now protected in mylar.  Refer to our book number 23621. NF  $100.00

  Baum, Frank L  The Road to Oz  Toronto, Copp Clark, 1909 ; 261 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy of   the First Canadian Edition which was not published until 1941 (Hinke p 26). Printed on   wartime paper.Light wear to cover and Dorthy written in ink on cover pastedown.  Refer to   our book number 11692. VG  $35.00

  Hémon, Louis (ill Clarence Gagnon)  Maria Chapdelaine  Paris, Editions Mornay, 1933 ; 206 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. One of 1900 copies printed on   white Rives paper, of which this is #1520. Beautifully illustrated with poire illustrations by   Gagnon. Rebound in full leather by Rasmussen Bindery with gilt titling and ruling on spine   with the original wraps bound in.Fine in fine custom matching slipcase.  Refer to our book   number 23662. Fine  $1,000.00

  Rouquette, L F (ill Clarence Gagnon)  Le Grand Silence Blanc (Roman vécu d'Alaska) [The Great White   Silence]  Paris, Editions Mornay, 1928 ; 237 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. One of 650 copies printed on   white Rives paper, of which this is #399. Beautifully illustrated with poiré illustrations by   Gagnon. Beautifully rebound by Courtland Benson in full blue morocco with gilt ruling on   spine, 6 compartments, leather spine label, marbled endpapers and with the original wraps   bound in.A lovely and very appealing book.  Refer to our book number 23661. Fine  $1,500.00

  Goldsmith, Oliver (ill Hugh Thomson)  She Stoops to Conquer  London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd [1912] ; 198 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. With frontis and 24   mounted colour plates by Thomson. Limited to 350 copies and signed by Thomson on the   limitation page.  Bound in elaborately decorated full vellum.  Front endpaper has been   removed. Gift inscription. Vellum spotted on lower front cover and spine. Some soiling to   rear board. Missing ties. A prettry decent copy of a handsome edition.  Refer to our book   number 23494. VG  $175.00

 
 
Root, Phyliss (ill Ed Youngg)  Moon Tiger  New York, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1985 ;  First Edition; Oblong 8VO. Superb full page colour   illustrations by Ed Young. Review copy with slip laid in.Lightest of wear to unclipped jacket.    A lovely copy.  Refer to our book number 23487. F/NF  $24.00

  Sewell, Helen  Blue Barns  New York, Macmillan, 1933 ;  First Edition; Square 8VO. Charmingly illustrated in black and   white by Sewell.This book is in Very Good condition with light wear to the corners and spine   ends, fading to the spine and board edges, and some mild rubbing. There is a previous   owner's name on the front free endpaper and the pages have darkened from age (most   noticeably the front endpapers), otherwise the pages are clean with no other names, marks,   tears, creases, or fingerprint smudges.  Refer to our book number 23486. VG  $30.00

  James, Will  In the Saddle with Uncle Bill  New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944(1935) ; 290 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Nicely illustrated in   black and white by James.Book in very nice, lightly worn condition with gift inscription on   FFEP. Jacket worn with a number of tears and chips, some loss on rear panel.  Refer to our   book number 23457. VG/G  $60.00

  Choppa, Karen A  Charles Livingston Bull 1874-1932  Oradell, NJ, Hiram Blauvelt Art Musuem, 1994 ; 95 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. A very   handsomely produced retrospective of the great animal illustrator. Well illustrated in colour   and black and white.  Refer to our book number 23424. Fine in Wraps  $30.00

  IRVING,WASHINGTON (ill Arthur Keller)  The Legend of Sleepy Hollow  Indianapolis, BOBBS-MERRILL, 1906 ; 90 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A lovely copy of a very   handsome book. Extensively decorated and illustrated in colour by Keller.  Bound in   decorated pale green cloth with pictorial pasteon.Very light wear, very mild soiling on rear   board. Lovely!  Refer to our book number 23412. NF  $25.00

  Bunyan,John (ill George Cruikshank)  The Pilgrim's Progress  London, Henry Frowde OUP, 1903 ; 308 pp. First Thus; 8VO. With 25 previously unpublished   illustrations by Cruikshank printed on Japon Vellum paper from the collection of Edwin   Truman. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is #638 and SIGNED by Truman. Handsomely   bound in half ruled brown morocco with six gilt ruled decorated spine compartments. TEG,   marbled endpapers.A beautfiul copy.  Refer to our book number 21914. Fine  $100.00

 
 
Crane, Walter (ill)  Flowers From Shakespeare's Garden  London, Cassell & Co, 1906 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Forty superb coloured illustrations by   Crane, inspired by quotations from Shakespeare,  printed single-sided on uncut leaves.A   very handsome copy, corners a little worn and bumped.  Refer to our book number 23470.   $175.00

  DICKENS, CHARLES (Ill Arthur Rackham)  A Christmas Carol  Philadelphia / London, Lippincott / Heinemann, nd ; 147 pp. Early Edition; 8VO. Twelve   guarded colour plates by Rackham and 18 black and white drawings. Bound in full morocco   with five raised bands on spine, gilt titling on spine, AEG, marbled endpapers. Gift inscription   dated 1919.Spine faded, brown marks on front board.  Refer to our book number 23472. VG  $175.00

  Dulac, Edmund (ill)  The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche  New York, Limited Editions Club, 1951 ; 64 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Very attractive and   stylistically erotic colour plates by Dulac. Bound in full vellum (for the first time in LEC   history) stamped in gilt. This is copy 565 of 1500 and is signed by Dulac on the title   page.Book is in fine condition, slipcase somwhat soiled, spine darkened.  Refer to our book   number 23471. F/VG  $125.00

    Pollard,Alfred W., Illustrated by Arthur Rackham  The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round   Table.Abridged from Malory's Morte D'arthur.  New York, Macmillan, 1917 ; 517 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Sixteen colour plates and seven   black and white illustrations by Rackham. Bound in grren cloth with gilt blocking on front   board and spine.A very handsome, solid copy. Gilt a little dulled, a few markings on the   boards.  Refer to our book number 21439. VG  $100.00

 
 
Pyle, Howard  The Story of the Champions of the Round Table  New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905 ; 328 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Written and superbly   illustrated in black and white by Pyle. Bound in brown cloth with black red and gilt heraldic   decorations and titling.A lovely copy with the exterior in fine condition.Hinges starting,   owner's label on FFEP which has left residue on front pastedown.  Refer to our book number   21415. NF  $125.00

  SHAKESPEARE (ill Arthur Rackham)  A Midsummer Night's Dream  London, Heinemann, 1908 ; 133 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Forty mounted colour plates and 30   black and white drawings done by Rackham at the peak of his artistry. Bound in beige cloth   with gilt stamping. Latimore and Haskell p.32.Spine darkened, a number of small puncture   marks to the lower front cover, otherwise very light wear and a handsome copy of an   important and quite wonderful illustrated book.  Refer to our book number 23468. VG  $295.00

   SWINBURNE, CHARLES (ill Arthur Rackham)  The Springtide of Life  London, Heinemann, nd ; 133 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Nine colour illustrations (one more   than the trade edition) and 52 drawings in black and white by Rackham.  This copy finely   rebound by the Mission Hill Bindery in full blue morocco with gilt design of child on the front,   related to but not obviously a replica, of the internal Rackham drawings, surrouned by five   gilt rectangles. The spine with four compartments with gilt titling, ruling and a floral design in   the largest. This copy #129 of 765 and signed by Rackham on the limitation page.  Dark blue   patterned endpapers, TEG.Light wear to lower corners, spine slightly darkened. A very   attractive book.  Refer to our book number 23463. NF  $595.00

 
 
Esam-Carter, Charles (ill L R Brightwell)  Turn Again, Shrew! Thrice Mayor of Mousebridge  London, Nicholson & Watson, 1946 ; 136 pp. First Edition; 12MO. With delightful black and   white animal drawings by Blackwell. Printed on very cheap wartime pulp paper, pages   browning and brittle.Book in very nice condition in robin's egg blue boards. Pictorial unclipped   jacket edgeworn with several chips and tears.  Refer to our book number 23331. VG/VG  $40.00

  Lathrop, Dorothy  Animals of the Bible  New York, Frederick A Stokes, 1937 ;  First Edition; 4TO. With text selected by Helen Dean   Fish from the King James Bible. Beautifully conceived and executed black and white   illustrations by Lathrop. Winner of the very first Caldecott Award. First Printing as evidenced   by the misspelling of Lathrop (Lathop) on the spine.Light wear, some darkening of the board   edges. A handsome copy lacking the jacket.  Refer to our book number 23334. VG  $145.00

  Olsen, Ib Spang  Smoke  New York, Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1972 ;  First US Edition; Oblong 8VO. A charming   environmental fable with delightfully illustrated by Olsen.Some spotting the interior of the   boards where they meet the endpapers, very light wear to unclipped jacket.  Refer to our   book number 23333. NF/VG  $25.00

  Brothers Grimm (ill Nancy Ekholm Burkert)  SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS  New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1972 ;  First Edition; 4TO. A lovely book luminously   illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert.  Caldecott Honor Book.  Very nice copy in unclipped   brodarted jacket. Spine and part of surrounding jacket panels sunned. Bold ownership   inscription on verso on front endpaper.  Refer to our book number 3935. NF/NF  $30.00

  Rouquette, L F (ill Clarence Gagnon)  Le Grand Silence Blanc (Roman vécu d'Alaska) [The Great White   Silence]  Paris, Editions Mornay, 1928 ; 237 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. One of 650 copies printed on   white Rives paper, of which this is #399. Beautifully illustrated with poiré illustrations by   Gagnon. Beautifully rebound by Courtland Benson in full blue morocco with gilt ruling on   spine, 6 compartments, leather spine label, marbled endpapers and with the original wraps   bound in.A lovely and very appealing book.  Refer to our book number 23258. Fine  $2,000.00

  Bellairs, John (ill Edward Gorey)  The House With A Clock in Its Walls  New York, Dial Press, 1973 ; 179 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Bellairs wonderfully creepy tale   about the old house with a doomsday clock hidden in its walls. Perfectly illustrated in black   and white by Gorey who also did the cover art.Lightest of wear to priceclipped jacket.  Refer   to our book number 23188. F/NF  $95.00

 
 
Knox, Rawle (editor). Illus. by Shepard, E. H  WORK OF E. H. SHEPARD  New York, Schoken Books, 1980 ; 256 pp. First US Edition; 4TO. Comprehensive and very   well illustrated in colour and black and white.Lightest of wear to book and unpriceclipped   jacket. A handsome copy.  Refer to our book number 21027. NF/NF  $25.00

  Rudstom, Lennart (ill John Bauer)  In The Troll Wood  London, Methuen, 1979(1978) ;  Second Printing; Oblong 8VO. Wonderful reproductions of   the great Swedish illustrator John Bauer's magnificent troll pictures.Bold owner's inscription   on FFEP. Very light wear.  Refer to our book number 3940. NF  $30.00

  Baum, Frank L (Ruth Plumly Thompson, ill John R Neill)  Kabumpo in Oz  Toronto, Copp Clark, 1922 ; 297 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The first Canadian edition,   identical to the first state of the First US edition, with the elephant half-title and Princess   Dorothy at rear of book.  Copp Clarke on the spine and title page, Reilly and Lee on the   copyright page. Greene & Hanff p.88, Hinke p.37. Scarce.Missing the plate facing p.288.    Covers worn but solid. Lower rear coner of rear board and a few pages seem to have been   munched. Oval stain on fore-edge of rear pages, decreasing until it disappears at about   p.250. Inked list of Oz title in a childish hand facing ownership page.  Refer to our book   number 23162. Fair  $125.00

  Anno, Mitsumasa  Anno's Flea Market  New York, Philomel Books, 1984 ;  First Edition; 4TO. A lovely copy, fine in a near fine   priceclipped jacket, of Anno's wondrous book. Seemingly unread.  Refer to our book number