
New Arrivals
Updated October 24, 2006
Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill) Dorothy and The Wizard In Oz Toronto, Copp Clark, ca 1941 ; 226 pp. Later Reprint; 8VO. A lovely copy, scarce in jacket. Black and white illustrations by Neill, printed on wartime paper. Bound in green cloth with pictorial pasteon, matching jacket illustration. Hinke p. 24.Gift inscription, otherwise book is in lovely bright and unworn condition. Jacket worn with a number of chips and tears. Refer to our book number 23817. NF/VG $60.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Further Chronicles of Avonlea Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1953 ; 301 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The original publication by Page was tied up in litigation for years and all unsold copies were eventually returned to the author. The first Canadian edition was not published until 1953.Book is in fine bright condition. Jacket a little edgeworn, more noticeable at the spine tips, several small chips. Refer to our book number 23812. F/VG $25.00
Various Authors(ill Harry Rountree & A C Michael) Little Folks Annual Volume 86 London, Cassell & Co, 1917 ; First Edition; 4TO. Externsively illustrated including five full page colour plates by Harry Rountree and three by A C Michael including a striking Art Nouveau illustration of Pan in the WoodsMild edgewear, tear to rear spine joint, overall a bright attractive copy with gift inscription dated 1916. Refer to our book number 23818. VG $50.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne of Green Gables London, Harrap, 1928(1925 ; 236 pp. Fourth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1929, otherwise book in fine condition. The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears. A very appealing edition. Refer to our book number 23806. NF/VG $35.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne of The Island London, Harrap, 1929(1925 ; 288 pp. ifth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1930, otherwise book in fine condition. The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears. A very appealing edition. Refer to our book number 23807. NF/VG $35.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne's House of Dreams Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1922 ; 346 pp.
Early Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket with the lovely pasteon and matching jacket art by Maria
L Kirk. This copy circa 1929.Gift inscription on FFEP, otherwise book is in fine condition.
Some edgewear to the otherwise
bright and attractive jacket. Refer to our book number 23810. NF/VG $30.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Chronicles of Avonlea London, Harrap, 1929(1925) ; 236 pp. Fourth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1931, otherwise book in fine condition. The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears, most importantlly one 3" long on the lower front panel. A very appealing edition. Refer to our book number 23805. $35.00
Bader, Barbara AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO THE BEAST WITHIN New York, Macmillan, 1976 ; 615 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A beautiful and informative book, vital to anyone interested in any way in American picture books. Nearly 700 illustrations, 130 in full colour.Lightest of wear to book, unclipped ($45) jacket mildly edgeworn with several small tears. A large and heavy book. Refer to our book number 23771. NF/VG $35.00
Grover, Eulalie Osgood (ill Frederick Richardson) Mother Goose - Volland Popular Edition Chicago, M A Donohue, 1915 ; Reprint; Folio. A superb copy of Eulalie's classic version of Mother Goose with the wonderful Richardson illustrations. Clearly a deluxe version bound in green cloth with silver titling and housed in pictorial box.The book is in As New condition and the box is bright and lightly worn with a tape repair to one corner. Refer to our book number 23770. Fine $75.00
Lobel, Anita Under a Mushroom New York, HARPER & ROW, 1970 ; First Edition; Square 8VO. A charming story of the little trolls who live underneath the mushroom and their disastrous party. Warmly INSCRIBED by the author on blank preliminary to Della Thomas and with her bookplate on the front pastedown.Very light wear to the book and the unclipped ($3.95) jacket. In the sturdy Harpercrest library binding although NOT an ex-library copy. Refer to our book number 23766. NF/NF $45.00
Thurber, James (ill Doris Lee) The Great Quillow New York, Harcourt Brace, 1944 ; 54 pp. First
Edition; Square 8VO. Cheerfully illustrated in colour by Lee. The story of Quillow the toymaker and the Giant.Some
wear to the corners and spine ends
of the book, fading/rubbing/chipping to the pastedown cover label, and some
rubbing with a few small stains on the covers. Price-clipped dust
jacket that is in Good Plus condition with chipping at the corners, spine edges and spine ends,
some darkening/soiling to the spine and flap folds, and some edgewear. Refer to our book
number 23765. VG/G $30.00
Farnol, Jeffery (ill Edmund Blampied) The Money Moon London, Sampson Low and Marston, nd ; 350 pp. Illustrated Edition; 4TO. A very nice deluxe illustrated edition of Farnol's novel. With 23 tipped in and guarded colour plated by Blampied. Bound in very nicely blocked and decorated green cloth. TEG.Edgewear, wear to the spine joints. A little loose but all in all a very attractive book. Refer to our book number $40.00
MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard) Winnie-The-Pooh Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1926 ; 158 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The rather uncommon first Canadian edition of Milne's classic, often misidentified because of McLelland and Stewart's unwillingness to change the copyright date on later printing (which they wrongly printed as 1925 on a number of printings). Bound in dark green cloth with gilt titling and a gilt vignette on the front coverOwner's name and date (1927) on blank prelimary. School name on front pastedown but no indication of library status. Covers very faded with gilt completely gone on spine and mostly gone on the front board. Refer to our book number $150.00
Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill) Ozma of Oz Toronto, Copp Clark, nd (ca 1941) ; 270 pp. Second Canadian Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy of the second Canadian edition, issued with black and white illustration and printed on cheap wartime paper (Hinke p, 22). Bound in reddish brown cloth with pasteon of Ozma.A bright, nearly unworn copy. Refer to our book number 23710. Near Fine $50.00
Baum, Frank L (ill John R Neill) The Road to Oz Toronto, Copp Clark, 1909 ; 261 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy of the First Canadian Edition which was not published until 1941 (Hinke p 26). Printed on wartime paper.Light wear, corners bumped, some markings to rear board. A solid and handsome copy. Refer to our book number 23711. VG $45.00
Johnson, A E John Hassall, R.I. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1913 ; 44 pp.
First Edition; 8VO. One of Black's Brush Pen and Pencil Series, With 6 plates in colour and 44 in black and
white.Light wear, spine darkened. Refer to our book number 23712. VG $30.00
Fisher, Aileen & Carle, Eric Do Bears Have Mothers, Too? New York, THOMAS Y CROWELL, 1973 ; First Edition; 4TO. Great full page illustrations by Carle.Lacking the jacket. Book is cocked somewhat dusty along top edge. Contents fine. Very scarce. Refer to our book number 23666. VG $75.00
Markino, Yoshio The Colour of Paris London, Chatto and Windus, 1925 ; 264 pp. new Impression; 8VO. Illustrated with 48 charming full-colour and 12 sepia monotone plates by Markino. Bound in brown cloth with darker brown stamping on front board and gilt on the spine.A very handsome, lightly worn copy of a lovely book. Refer to our book number 23669. NF $35.00
Grant, Joe and Huemer, Dick Baby Weems New York, Doubleday Doran, 1941 ; ; 8VO. From the Walt Disney movie The Reluctant Dragon. Introduction by Robert Benchley. The remarkable story of the polymath baby and how he and his family found the secret of happiness.Very light wear to book, label removal on FFEP. Unclipped ($1.00
) jacket rubbed and with a number of chips and tears. Refer to our book number 23663. VG/G $100.00
Ripley, S Dillon (ill J Fenwick Lansdowne) Rails of the World : A Monograph of the Family Rallidae Toronto, M F Feheley, 1977 ; 406 pp. First Edition; Folio. A magnificent oversized volume with 41 full page paintings by Lansdowne.This copy fine in like jacket and card slipcase. A very large and heavy book, special shipping considerations will apply. Refer to our book number 23659. Fine $75.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne of Windy Poplars Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1936 ; 301 pp. Early Printing; 8VO. In the very scarce first edition format jacket. This printing ca 1939. The jacket shows a rather elegantly coiffed and dressed Anne sitting by a window holding a book and with a dreamy look. Bound in grey cloth with brown titling.Very light wear to book, owner's name and date (May 4, 1943). Unpriceclipped jacket somewhat edgeworn with a number of small chips and tears. Overall a very handsome copy indeed of one of the rarer Montgomery titles. Refer to our book number 19078. NF/VG $95.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne of Windy Poplars Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1936 ; 301 pp.
First Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy of the penultimate Anne book in the very scarce jacket, showing a rather
dreamy Anne holding a book and lounging on a window seat. Lists the titles on the rear
jacket panel.Gift inscription dated 1937, otherwise book is in fine condition. Very light wear
to the bright jacket, a little more
at the spine tips. Refer to our book number 23811. NF/NF $195.00
Gaiman, Neil (ill M Zulli, Charles Vess & Jon J Muth) The Sandman : The Wake New York, DC Comics/Vertigo, 1997 ; First Edition; 4TO. Superbly illustrated, the last volume in the Sandman cycle.As new, lower corners bumped. Refer to our book number $40.00
L'Engle, Madeline A Ring of Endless Light New York, Farras Strauss Giroux, 1980 ; 324 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A Newberry Honor Book, the fourth about the Austen family.The book is in Near Fine condition with only minor dust stain on the top edges of the textblock and a few small stains to the front free endpaper, otherwise Fine. The binding is solid and tight with no cracking and no loose or missing pages. Except for the front endpaper stains noted above, the pages are clean with no names, marks, tears, creases, or fingerprint smudges. It has an unclipped ($9.95) dust jacket in Near Fine condition with only some light edgewear and some tape residue on the back side where a clear protective cover was once attached. Refer to our book number $55.00
Prelutsky, Jack (ill Arnold Lobel) The Mean Old Mean Hyena New York, Greenwillow, 1978 ; First Edition; 4TO. "I know of no hyena nearly half as mean as me".This book is in Fine/As New condition. The binding is solid and tight with no cracking and no loose or missing pages. It has an unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket in Near Fine condition with only one short tear at the bottom of the rear flap fold and some very mild edgewear and rubbing. Refer to our book number 23624. F/NF $35.00
Sand, George (ill Charles Robinson) The Master-Mosaic Workers London, J M Dent, 1900 ; 232 pp. First Thus; 12MO. A Temple Classic for Young People. Colour frontis and 11 black and white illustrations by Charles Robinson. Bound in full blue leather with gilt titling and devices.Spine browned with some erosion at the tail, otherwise a very nice copy. Refer to our book number 23628. VG $50.00
SOWERBY, GITHA (ILL MILLICENT SOWERBY) Childhood London, Chatto and Windus, 1907 ; 46 pp. First
Edition; 4TO. A lovely book with charming colour and monotone illustrations by Millicent illustrating Gina's
poems. Thirteen full page colour
illustrations. Quarter bound in light grey cloth over charcoal grey boards,
both gilt stamped and
with gilt vignette on front board.Very light wear, an extremely handsome copy
in exceptional condition, now protected in mylar. Refer to our
book number 23621. NF $100.00
Baum, Frank L The Road to Oz Toronto, Copp Clark, 1909 ; 261 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy of the First Canadian Edition which was not published until 1941 (Hinke p 26). Printed on wartime paper.Light wear to cover and Dorthy written in ink on cover pastedown. Refer to our book number 11692. VG $35.00
Hémon, Louis (ill Clarence Gagnon) Maria Chapdelaine Paris, Editions Mornay, 1933 ; 206 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. One of 1900 copies printed on white Rives paper, of which this is #1520. Beautifully illustrated with poire illustrations by Gagnon. Rebound in full leather by Rasmussen Bindery with gilt titling and ruling on spine with the original wraps bound in.Fine in fine custom matching slipcase. Refer to our book number 23662. Fine $1,000.00
Rouquette, L F (ill Clarence Gagnon) Le Grand Silence Blanc (Roman vécu d'Alaska) [The Great White Silence] Paris, Editions Mornay, 1928 ; 237 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. One of 650 copies printed on white Rives paper, of which this is #399. Beautifully illustrated with poiré illustrations by Gagnon. Beautifully rebound by Courtland Benson in full blue morocco with gilt ruling on spine, 6 compartments, leather spine label, marbled endpapers and with the original wraps bound in.A lovely and very appealing book. Refer to our book number 23661. Fine $1,500.00
Goldsmith, Oliver (ill Hugh Thomson) She Stoops to Conquer London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd [1912] ; 198 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. With frontis and 24 mounted colour plates by Thomson. Limited to 350 copies and signed by Thomson on the limitation page. Bound in elaborately decorated full vellum. Front endpaper has been removed. Gift inscription. Vellum spotted on lower front cover and spine. Some soiling to rear board. Missing ties. A prettry decent copy of a handsome edition. Refer to our book number 23494. VG $175.00
Root, Phyliss (ill Ed Youngg) Moon Tiger New York, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1985 ; First Edition; Oblong
8VO. Superb full page colour illustrations by Ed Young. Review copy with slip laid in.Lightest
of wear to unclipped jacket. A
lovely copy. Refer to our book number 23487. F/NF $24.00
Sewell, Helen Blue Barns New York, Macmillan, 1933 ; First Edition; Square 8VO. Charmingly illustrated in black and white by Sewell.This book is in Very Good condition with light wear to the corners and spine ends, fading to the spine and board edges, and some mild rubbing. There is a previous owner's name on the front free endpaper and the pages have darkened from age (most noticeably the front endpapers), otherwise the pages are clean with no other names, marks, tears, creases, or fingerprint smudges. Refer to our book number 23486. VG $30.00
James, Will In the Saddle with Uncle Bill New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944(1935) ; 290 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Nicely illustrated in black and white by James.Book in very nice, lightly worn condition with gift inscription on FFEP. Jacket worn with a number of tears and chips, some loss on rear panel. Refer to our book number 23457. VG/G $60.00
Choppa, Karen A Charles Livingston Bull 1874-1932 Oradell, NJ, Hiram Blauvelt Art Musuem, 1994 ; 95 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. A very handsomely produced retrospective of the great animal illustrator. Well illustrated in colour and black and white. Refer to our book number 23424. Fine in Wraps $30.00
IRVING,WASHINGTON (ill Arthur Keller) The Legend of Sleepy Hollow Indianapolis, BOBBS-MERRILL, 1906 ; 90 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A lovely copy of a very handsome book. Extensively decorated and illustrated in colour by Keller. Bound in decorated pale green cloth with pictorial pasteon.Very light wear, very mild soiling on rear board. Lovely! Refer to our book number 23412. NF $25.00
Bunyan,John (ill George Cruikshank) The Pilgrim's Progress London, Henry Frowde OUP, 1903 ; 308 pp. First Thus; 8VO. With 25 previously unpublished illustrations by Cruikshank printed on Japon Vellum paper from the collection of Edwin Truman. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is #638 and SIGNED by Truman. Handsomely bound in half ruled brown morocco with six gilt ruled decorated spine compartments. TEG, marbled endpapers.A beautfiul copy. Refer to our book number 21914. Fine $100.00
Crane, Walter (ill) Flowers From Shakespeare's Garden London, Cassell & Co, 1906 ; First Edition; 4TO. Forty superb
coloured illustrations by Crane, inspired by quotations from Shakespeare, printed single-sided
on uncut leaves.A very
handsome copy, corners a little worn and bumped. Refer to our book number 23470.
$175.00
DICKENS, CHARLES (Ill Arthur Rackham) A Christmas Carol Philadelphia / London, Lippincott / Heinemann, nd ; 147 pp. Early Edition; 8VO. Twelve guarded colour plates by Rackham and 18 black and white drawings. Bound in full morocco with five raised bands on spine, gilt titling on spine, AEG, marbled endpapers. Gift inscription dated 1919.Spine faded, brown marks on front board. Refer to our book number 23472. VG $175.00
Dulac, Edmund (ill) The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche New York, Limited Editions Club, 1951 ; 64 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Very attractive and stylistically erotic colour plates by Dulac. Bound in full vellum (for the first time in LEC history) stamped in gilt. This is copy 565 of 1500 and is signed by Dulac on the title page.Book is in fine condition, slipcase somwhat soiled, spine darkened. Refer to our book number 23471. F/VG $125.00
Pollard,Alfred W., Illustrated by Arthur Rackham The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table.Abridged from Malory's Morte D'arthur. New York, Macmillan, 1917 ; 517 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Sixteen colour plates and seven black and white illustrations by Rackham. Bound in grren cloth with gilt blocking on front board and spine.A very handsome, solid copy. Gilt a little dulled, a few markings on the boards. Refer to our book number 21439. VG $100.00
Pyle, Howard The Story of the Champions of the Round Table New York, Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1905 ; 328 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Written and superbly illustrated
in black and white by Pyle. Bound in brown cloth with black red and gilt heraldic
decorations
and titling.A lovely copy with the exterior in fine condition.Hinges starting,
owner's label on FFEP which has left residue on front pastedown.
Refer to our book number 21415. NF $125.00
SHAKESPEARE (ill Arthur Rackham) A Midsummer Night's Dream London, Heinemann, 1908 ; 133 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Forty mounted colour plates and 30 black and white drawings done by Rackham at the peak of his artistry. Bound in beige cloth with gilt stamping. Latimore and Haskell p.32.Spine darkened, a number of small puncture marks to the lower front cover, otherwise very light wear and a handsome copy of an important and quite wonderful illustrated book. Refer to our book number 23468. VG $295.00
SWINBURNE, CHARLES (ill Arthur Rackham) The Springtide of Life London, Heinemann, nd ; 133 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Nine colour illustrations (one more than the trade edition) and 52 drawings in black and white by Rackham. This copy finely rebound by the Mission Hill Bindery in full blue morocco with gilt design of child on the front, related to but not obviously a replica, of the internal Rackham drawings, surrouned by five gilt rectangles. The spine with four compartments with gilt titling, ruling and a floral design in the largest. This copy #129 of 765 and signed by Rackham on the limitation page. Dark blue patterned endpapers, TEG.Light wear to lower corners, spine slightly darkened. A very attractive book. Refer to our book number 23463. NF $595.00
Esam-Carter, Charles (ill L R Brightwell) Turn Again, Shrew! Thrice Mayor of Mousebridge London, Nicholson
& Watson, 1946 ; 136 pp. First Edition; 12MO. With delightful black and
white animal
drawings by Blackwell. Printed on very cheap wartime pulp paper, pages browning and brittle.Book
in very nice condition in robin's egg blue boards. Pictorial unclipped jacket
edgeworn with several chips and tears. Refer to our book number 23331. VG/VG $40.00
Lathrop, Dorothy Animals of the Bible New York, Frederick A Stokes, 1937 ; First Edition; 4TO. With text selected by Helen Dean Fish from the King James Bible. Beautifully conceived and executed black and white illustrations by Lathrop. Winner of the very first Caldecott Award. First Printing as evidenced by the misspelling of Lathrop (Lathop) on the spine.Light wear, some darkening of the board edges. A handsome copy lacking the jacket. Refer to our book number 23334. VG $145.00
Olsen, Ib Spang Smoke New York, Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1972 ; First US Edition; Oblong 8VO. A charming environmental fable with delightfully illustrated by Olsen.Some spotting the interior of the boards where they meet the endpapers, very light wear to unclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 23333. NF/VG $25.00
Brothers Grimm (ill Nancy Ekholm Burkert) SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1972 ; First Edition; 4TO. A lovely book luminously illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Caldecott Honor Book. Very nice copy in unclipped brodarted jacket. Spine and part of surrounding jacket panels sunned. Bold ownership inscription on verso on front endpaper. Refer to our book number 3935. NF/NF $30.00
Rouquette, L F (ill Clarence Gagnon) Le Grand Silence Blanc (Roman vécu d'Alaska) [The Great White Silence] Paris, Editions Mornay, 1928 ; 237 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. One of 650 copies printed on white Rives paper, of which this is #399. Beautifully illustrated with poiré illustrations by Gagnon. Beautifully rebound by Courtland Benson in full blue morocco with gilt ruling on spine, 6 compartments, leather spine label, marbled endpapers and with the original wraps bound in.A lovely and very appealing book. Refer to our book number 23258. Fine $2,000.00
Bellairs, John (ill Edward Gorey) The House With A Clock in Its Walls New York, Dial Press, 1973 ; 179 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Bellairs wonderfully creepy tale about the old house with a doomsday clock hidden in its walls. Perfectly illustrated in black and white by Gorey who also did the cover art.Lightest of wear to priceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 23188. F/NF $95.00
Knox, Rawle (editor). Illus. by Shepard, E. H WORK OF E. H. SHEPARD New York, Schoken
Books, 1980 ; 256 pp. First US Edition; 4TO. Comprehensive and very well illustrated
in colour and black and white.Lightest of wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket.
A handsome copy. Refer to our book number 21027. NF/NF $25.00
Rudstom, Lennart (ill John Bauer) In The Troll Wood London, Methuen, 1979(1978) ; Second Printing; Oblong 8VO. Wonderful reproductions of the great Swedish illustrator John Bauer's magnificent troll pictures.Bold owner's inscription on FFEP. Very light wear. Refer to our book number 3940. NF $30.00
Baum, Frank L (Ruth Plumly Thompson, ill John R Neill) Kabumpo in Oz Toronto, Copp Clark, 1922 ; 297 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The first Canadian edition, identical to the first state of the First US edition, with the elephant half-title and Princess Dorothy at rear of book. Copp Clarke on the spine and title page, Reilly and Lee on the copyright page. Greene & Hanff p.88, Hinke p.37. Scarce.Missing the plate facing p.288. Covers worn but solid. Lower rear coner of rear board and a few pages seem to have been munched. Oval stain on fore-edge of rear pages, decreasing until it disappears at about p.250. Inked list of Oz title in a childish hand facing ownership page. Refer to our book number 23162. Fair $125.00
Anno, Mitsumasa Anno's Flea Market New York, Philomel Books, 1984 ; First Edition; 4TO. A lovely copy, fine in a near fine priceclipped jacket, of Anno's wondrous book. Seemingly unread. Refer to our book number