
La Farge, Sheila (ill Mercer Mayer) Golden Butter New York, Dial Press, 1969 ; 39 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Butter is good good for all kinds of unexpected things. Very nice early work by Mayer.Priceclipped jacket has a number of small chips and tears. Refer to our book number 1287. NF/VG $12.00
La Fontaine (ill Brian Wildsmith) The North Wind and the Sun London, Oxford University Press, 1964 ; First Edition; 4TO. Handsome production with brilliant WIldsmith colours throughout and on striking jacketJacket edgeworn, gift inscription on FFEP. Refer to our book number 1234. NF/VG $20.00
LAMB, CHARLES & MARY Tales From Shakespeare London, Henry Frowde, 1905 ; pp. 374 ; 8VO. A handsome little prize book bound in green calf with gilt decoartions along board edges and elaborately gilt decorated spine with five raised bands.Some scuffing and edgewear, spine darkened, prize bookplate on front pastedown. Refer to our book number 15950. VG $50.00
LAMB, CHARLES & MARY (ill Maria L Kirk) ALL SHAKESPEARE'S TALES NEW YORK, HAMPTON PUB,
1911 ; 453 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Six colour illustrations by Maria L Kirk. Colour pasteonSpine frayed and faded.
Refer to our book number 215. Good+ $15.00
LAMB, CHARLES,MARY (ill A E Jackson) TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE LONDON, Ward Lock, nd ; 472 pp. ; 8VO. One of the Charming Colour Books for Children. Bound in green cloth with rectangular pasteon. Although the cover states that there are 48 plates, there are actually 43 (MISSING FRONTIS). The total for these Ward Lock book normally inlcludes the pictorial endpapers. That being said both the plates and endpapers are delightfulMissing FFEP and the frontis is seemingly a high quality colour facsimile. All other plates present and in good condition. Refer to our book number 29. Good $25.00
LAMB, CHARLES,MARY (ill George Soper) TALES FROM SHAKSPEARE (Shakespeare) LONDON, HEADLEY BROS, nd [1909] ; 323 pp. ; 8VO. Fourteen tissue-guarded colour plates and 10 full-page black and white illustrations by Soper.Covers have some soiling, spine darkened. Hinges repaired. Some very nice illustrations by the very talented Soper. Refer to our book number 269. VG $40.00
LAMB, CHARLES,MARY (ill Gordon Browne) Tales From Shakespeare London, Blackie, nd ; 157 pp. ; 12MO. A very attractive copy in worn pictorial jacket. Illustrated in colour and black and white by Gordon Browne (uncredited.) Refer to our book number 11115. NF/Good $12.00
Lancester (sic - Lancaster), Flo (ill Thomas Maybank) Children of Funbeam (an Oojah Story) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1920 ; 80 pp. First Canadian Edition; 12MO. Lancaster, not Lancester as McClelland and Stewart insisted on spelling her name, was the pseudonym of Ellen Lancaster-Wallis. Illustrated in black and white and duotone by Thomas Maybank. One of the Twilight Series for Children, featuring Oojah, sometimes called Flip-Flap, the elephant.Book in lovely condition, jacket very worn with extensive tape repairs. Refer to our book number 17674. NF/Fair $20.00 SOLD
LANG, ANDREW Poets' Country London, T C & E C
JACK, 1907 ; 363 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Fifty lovely tissue-guarded plates
by Francis S Walker. Bound
in full brown calf with blind tooling of a floral pattern on front and rear covers repeated on
the spine. Gilt titles on spine. TEG.Some faint discolourations on cover, light edgewear to bottom edges. An
uncommonly appealing book. Refer to our book number 13723. NF $75.00
SOLD
LANG, ANDREW The Green Fairy Book London, Kestel Books, 1978 ; 408 pp. Revised Edition; 8VO. Edited by Brian Alderson and illustrated by Antony Maitland with more than hundred illustrations and decorations. Refer to our book number 9909. VG/VG $12.00
Lang, Andrew (ill Charles Van Sandwyck) The Blue Fairy Book London, Folio Society, 2003 ; 372 pp. First Folio Printing; 8VO. A stunning new edition of Lang's classic fairy book bound in beautifully decorated blue cloth. Illustrated with 15 full page colour plates and numerous black and white drawings and vignettes. Decorated endpapers. A homage to the Golden Age of children's book illustrations and a worthy succesor to the books of that time.As new and unread. Refer to our book number 16466. Fine in Slipcase $95.00
Lang, Andrew (Ill H J Ford) The Red True Story Book London, Longmans Green, 1895 ; 419 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Spine sunned, owner's signature. AEG. Very nice condition. Refer to our book number 7024. VG+ $75.00
LANG, ANDREW (ill J Jellicoe) STORY OF JOAN OF ARC LONDON, T C & E C JACK, ; 119 pp. ; 12MO. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and ruling and pictorial pasteon. Eight colour plates by Jellico. Light wear, corners bumped. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Refer to our book number 126. VG $15.00
LANG, ANDREW (ill Watkins-Pritchard, D [B.B] ) Prince Prigio and Prince Ricardo London, Dent, 1961 ; 171 pp, First Thus; 8VO. First edition published with illustrations by Watkins-Pritchard (B.B). Four colour plates and line drawings in the text.Nice copy in the Dent's Illustrated Children's Classics series. Jacket somewhat edgeworn and with one inch closed tear at front top. Refer to our book number 14218. NF/VG $25.00
Langley, Dorothy The Hoogles and Alexander Caldwell, Caxton Printers,
1948 ; 144 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Foreword by Vincent Starrett and illustrated in colour
and black and white by Cecil SmithCorners bumped, shelfwear, gilt faded, still an nice copy of a very attractive children's
book. Refer to our book number 5530. VG $24.00
Larkin, David (ed) (ill Nancy Edkholm Burkert) The Art of Nancy Ekholm Burkert New York, Peacock Press, 1974 ; First Edition; 4to. A very nicely produced survey of Burkert's work with 40 colour platesLight edgewear. Refer to our book number 1095. NF in Wraps $15.00
LARRIMORE, LIDA (ill Hattie Longstreet Price) BLOSSOMING OF PATRICIA THE LESS PHILADELHIA, Penn Pub, 1924 ; 253 pp. FIRST EDITION; 8VO. Four colour plates and many black and white drawings by Hattie Longstreet Price. Cover pasteon and pictorial endpapers by Price as well.Light wear - a very pleasing copy. Refer to our book number 15. VG $35.00
Lattimore, Eleanor Frances Little Pear and His Friends New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1934 ; 178 pp. Early Edition; 8VO. Illustrated by the author.A very attractive copy of this classic children's book in which Little Pear becomes and older brother.Bound in red cloth with yellow jacket. Very light wear to both book and priceclipped jacket. A lovely copy. Refer to our book number 10841. NF/NF $65.00
Laurence, Margaret (ill Muriel Wood) The Olden Days Coat Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1979 ; First Edition; Oblong 8VO. Softcover with jacket. A story which rapidly became a classic by one on of Canada's finest authors.A fine copy. Refer to our book number 15469. F/F $20.00
Lear, Edward (edited by Susan Hyman) Edward Lear - A New No Nonsense Alphabet London, Bloomsbury, 1988 ; First Edition; 4TO. Lear's alphabet book is reproduced for the first time in this exquisite book. Owner's inscription. A very nice copy Refer to our book number 4542. NF/NF $20.00
Lear, EDWARD (ill by L Leslie Brooke) Nonsense Songs by Edward
Lear London, Warne, nd [1900] ; Early Issue;
Large 8VO. Fourteen wonderful full page illustrations, many black and white illustrations
and pictorial endpapers by Leslie Brooke. AEG.Original buckram with cheerful
picture of an owl on the front below the gilt title.Several owners' names on
half-title and FEP verso,
including one whited out. Front hinge repaired, marks on rear cover. A solid attractive book. Refer to our
book number 8354. VG $85.00
Lear, Edward (Ill Janet Stevens) The Owl and the Pussycat New York, Holiday House, 1983 ; First Edition; Square 8VO. Great illustrations by Janet Stevens. Refer to our book number 11228. F/NF $14.00
Lewis, C S A Book of Narnians London, Collins, 1994 ; 88 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Compiled by James Riordan and illustrated in full colour by Pauline Baynes. A collection of the wonderful Narnian characters.Lightly worn book and jacket. Booksale stamp on FEP and title page. Refer to our book number 5556. VG/VG $14.00
Lewis, C S Boxen London, COLLINS, 1985 ; 206 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A youthful work by C S Lewis and illustrated by him. Created by a very young Lewis and his brother Warren.A very nice copy indeed. Priceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 978. NF/NF $20.00
LEWIS, C S PRINCE CASPIAN Paris, HACHETTE, 1953 ; 183 pp. First French Edition; 8VO. A nice copy in jacket of the very scarce first French edition of the second of the Narnia books. Illustrated by Romain Simon in full-page colour and black and white illustrations. Very differerent indeed from the Baynes interpretation with a strong Gallic flavour.Book has minor wear, spine darkened. Jacket is worn with a number of chips,wrinkles and small tears. Printed November 20, 1953. Refer to our book number 878. VG+/G $195.00

Lifton, Betty Jean (ill Fuku Akino) The Mud Snail Son New York, Atheneum, 1971 ; First Edition; 8VO. Old tale from Japan beautifully illustrated.Large piece missing from rear jacket. Refer to our book number 5618. NF/Fair $12.00
Lightburn, Sandra & Ron Driftwood Cove Toronto, Doubleday, 1998 ; 31 pp. First Edition;
Square 8VO. A wonderful evocation of the British Columbia coast. Sandra Lightburn's first book, beautifully
illustrated by husband Ron, one of Canada's finest illustrators.A fine copy.
Refer to our book number 15898. F/F $12.00 SOLD
Liljencrantz, Ottillie The Ward of King Canute London, Ward Lock, 1904 ; 382 pp. ; 8VO. Very attractively bound in pink decorated cloth with pictorial paste-on. Six colour plates by Troy and Margaret West Kinney.Spine sunned, gift inscription on FEP dated 1917. Refer to our book number 7129. VG $25.00
Lincoln, Joseph Great-Aunt Lavinia New York, Appleton-Century, 1936 ; 339 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A very nice copy in a lightly worn jacket missing bottom 1/8" of spine and with several chips at spine head. Refer to our book number 8062. VG/VG $25.00
Lincoln, Joseph Storm Signals New York, Appleton-Century, 1935 ; 339 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A very nice copy in a lightly worn unpriceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 8061. NF/VG $30.00
LINES, KATHLEEN (ILL ARDIZZONE) DICK WHITTINGTON LONDON, THE BODLEY HEAD, 1975(1970) ; 44 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Colour and black and white illustrations by Ardizzone throughout.Owner's bold inscription on FFEP, otherwise fine. Refer to our book number 813. NF $12.00
LINES, KATHLEEN (ILL ARDIZZONE) DICK WHITTINGTON NEW YORK, HENRY WALCK, 1970 ; 44 pp FIRST US EDITION; 8VO. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE THROUGHOUTBOOK FINE; DJ MINOR WEAR. Refer to our book number 811. F/VG $20.00
Lively, Penelope (ill Anthony Maitland) The Ghosts of Thomas Kempe London, Heinemann, 1974(1973)
; 153 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Winner of the Carnegie Medal for 1973, with medal sticker
affixed.Book in very nice condtion, priceclipped jacket edgeworn with
a number of small chips and tears. Refer to our book number 17652. NF/VG $15.00 SOLD
Lockwood, Hazel (ill Feodor Rojankovsky) Golden Book of Birds New York, Simon & Schuster, 1943 ; First Printing; 8VO. Golden Book #13 with blue spine. Illustrated by feodor rojankovskySome soiling to cover and pages. Blue spine starting to separate. Refer to our book number 1389. VG $14.00
Lopez, Barry Crow and Weasel San Francisco, North Point Press, 1990 ; 63 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A beautiful and important book illustrated by Tom Pohrt and SIGNED by National Book Award winner .Lopez.A lovely copy in priceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 5053. F/NF $45.00
Louie, Ai-Ling (ill Ed Young) Yeh-Shen New York, Philomel Books, 1982 ; First Edition; Square 8VO. A Chinese Cinderella Story with luminous illustrations by Ed Young.Light wear to priceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 1144. NF/VG $12.00
Lourie, Richard Soldier and Tsar in the Forest New York, FSG, 1972 ; 1972; Square 8VO. Russian folktale strikingly illustrated by Uri Shulevitz. 1972 Honor Book.Very nice copy in slightly worn price-clipped DJ. Refer to our book number 3228. NF/VG $13.00
Lowe, A Mifflin (ill Susan J Harrison) Beasts by the Bunches New York, Doubleday, 1987 ; 46 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Refer to our book number 12042. F/F $12.00
Lowe, Samuel E THE HUNGRY LITTLE BIRDS
AND OTHER STORIES Racine, Whitman, nd ; Edition not Stated; 12MO. Beautifully
illustrated in colour by Florence Nosworthy. No date but inscribed 1928
in the proper place on the rear inside cover.Staple bound which have now separated leaving the contents together but
separated from the cover. Spine is worn but in very nice conditon for
this type of fragile binding. Refer to our book number 5440. VG $20.00
Lunn, Janet (ill Scott Cameron) The Root Cellar Toronto, Lester, 1994 ; 231 pp. First Illustrated Edition; 8vo. Wonderful timetravel fantasy. Winner of the Canadian Library Association's Book of the Year Award, an ALA notable book, a School Library Journal Best Book and a Book List Reviewer Choice Book. This deluxe reissue was assisted by the Friends of the Osborne Collection and this is one of the copies issued for the Friends and is SIGNED by both the author and the illustrator. Ten full colour plates by Cameron.A fine copy in like unpriceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 1090. F/F $40.00
Macdonald, George (ill by William Stobbs) The Princess and the Goblin and The Princess and Curdie London, COLLINS, 1970 ; 200 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Very nice jacket and colour and black and white illustrations by Stobbs.Owner's name on FFEP, small tear at upper rear spine fold of laminated jacket. Priceclipped. Refer to our book number 17786. NF/VG $12.00 SOLD
MacDougall, J B (ill Dorothy Patterson) The Real Mother Goose Toronto, Ryerson, 1940 ; 57 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Oddball commentary on Mother Goose.Some spine splitting to card covers. Refer to our book number 1210. VG in Wraps $20.00
MacGrath, Harold (ill Harrison Fisher) The Lure of the Mask Indianapolis, Bobbs- Merrill, 1908 ; 401 pp. First Edition; 8VO. With colour frontis by Harrison Fisher and black and white illustrations by Karl Anderson.Light wear and several marks to cover. A very attractive bright copy. Refer to our book number 11030. NF $16.00
MACGREGOR, MARY (ill Mrs P A Traquair) Stories of Three Saints New York, E P Dutton,
nd ; 116 pp. ; 12MO. One of the scarcest in the Told to the Children series. With eight eight
colour plates.A lovely bright copy. Small rough spot on the cover pasteon
and a bit of foxing. Front joint looks like it has been repaired. Refer
to our book number 17175. VG $30.00
Maclagan, David Adventures Into Unknowns Edmonton, Hurtig, 1972 ; 111 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Five stories for young readers with striking colour illustrations by the author.Jacket torn at lower front fold. Refer to our book number 11298. F/VG $12.00
MACLEOD, NORMAN (ill Preston MacGoun) THE GOLD THREAD BOSTON, LE ROY PHILLIPS, 1913 ; 72 pp. ; 16MO. Seemingly the first American edition of the book originally published by Foulis in 1911 and identical to it and printed in Scotland. Eight small attractive plates by Preston MacGoun.Bound in white boards with gilt titling on spine, plain beige jacket with pictorial paste-on duplicating the frontis. Some slight marks to boards, jacket lightly edgeworn with several small chips. TEG. A handsome copy in a very scarce jacket. Refer to our book number 190. NF/VG $20.00
MADELEY, DORA FORD (ill Stephen Reid) SIEGFRIED London, Harrap, 1910 ; 167 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in brown boards with pictorial pasteon (different from plates) and 11 very nice colour plates by Reid.Very minor wear to boards, spine a little darkened. A very nice copy of a scarce and fragile illustratated book. Refer to our book number 733. NF $60.00
Madsen, Eleanora (ill) The Night Before Christmas Racine, Whitman, 1940 ; ; Folio. Absolutely delightful full page colour illustrations by Madsen. Printed on linen paper.Spine split and covers detached, held on by tape. Edgewear, gift inscription dated 1941. Refer to our book number 16073. Good in Wraps $24.00
| MAETERLINCK, M (ill F Cayley Robinson) THE BLUE BIRD NEW YORK, Dodd Mead, 1907 ; 211 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Bound in blue cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt. Twenty five very nice mounted plates by Robinson. TEGEdgewear, some light stains to covers, missing FFEP, front hinge repaired. A number of the plates are creased but all are present and complete. Refer to our book number 271. VG $85.00 | ![]() |
MAETERLINCK, MAURICE (ill E J Detmold) CHILDREN'S LIFE OF THE BEE NEW YORK, DODD MEAD, 1920 ; 191 pp. ; 8VO. Maeterlinck's classic reworked for younger readers and with 5 of the wonderful Detmold illustrations. Bound in blue cloth with pictorial pasteon.Very light wear, gift inscription on FFEP. A very nice copy. Refer to our book number 377. NF $18.00
MAETERLINCK, MAURICE (ill E J Detmold) THE LIFE OF THE BEE Toronto, Musson, 1911 ; 235 pp. First Illustrated Edition; 4TO. A magnificent book with some of Detmold's very best work. Bound in red cloth with elaborate gilt Detmold design on front cover. This is the first Canadian Edition, bound in bright red cloth rather than the more common parchment and identifiable only by Musson on the spine tail and an obvious addition of Musson to the title page. Produced by the British printers Ballantyne and Company.Spine sunned with light wear to extremities, some spotting to rear cover. Gift inscription dated 1913 on FFEP. A lovely book. Refer to our book number 87. NF $220.00
Major, Kevin Hold Fast Toronto, Clarke Irwin, 1978 ; 170 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A teenager copes with his parents' death in Outport Newfoundland. Egoff p 53-54. Winner of Canada Council Childrens' Literature AwardVery light wear to book, several small tears to unclipped jacket. Children's Book Centre Choice sticker on jacket. Refer to our book number 16529. NF/VG $12.00
Maly, Milos (ill Petr Sis) Tales of the Amber Ring London, B Mitchell, 1985 ; 191 pp First Edition in English; 4TO. Folktales from Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia. Beautifully iilustrated in black and white and full-page colour illustrations. Printed in Czecheslovakia.Crease to jacket flaps. Refer to our book number 13989. F/VG $14.00
Manguel, Alberto The Dictionary Of Imaginary
Places New York, Macmillan, 1980
; 438 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A magnificent encyclopedia of places that never were. Extensively illustrated
with maps, photos and drawings. Illustrated by Graham Greenfield, Maps and charts by James Cook.
A wonderful book.Owner's signature on half-title. Tear
and wrinkling to portion of top front of unpriceclipped jacket. Refer
to our book number 13445. NF/VG- $18.00
Manning, Paul (ill Nicola Bayley) Cook London, Walker Books, 1987 ; First Edition; 12MO. Lovely book with tiny poems wonderfully illustrated by Nicola Bayley. No jacket as issued. Refer to our book number 10904. Fine $12.00
Manning-Sanders, Ruth Stories from the English and Scottish Ballads New York, Dutton, 1968 ; 148 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Illustrated by Trevor Ridley. Library binding, jacket worn and chipped. Refer to our book number 6305. VG+/VG- $12.00
Mantle, Winifred Piper's Row London, GOLLANCZ, 1968 ; 160 pp First Edition; 12MO. Adventures with a ballon and nefarious plots.Rough sticker removal and mouse stamp on FFEP, unpriceclipped jacket chipped and worn with several tears. Refer to our book number 15889. VG/G $14.00
Margaret Laurence (ill Ann Blades) Six Darn Cows Toronto, Lorimer, 1979 ; First Edition; 8VO. Laurence's tale for children is lovingly illustrated by award-winning artist Ann Blades.Gift inscription on front pastedown, pencilled price ink erased on title page, dint to front board edge. Refer to our book number 13422. VG $20.00
MARTINEAU, HARRIET (ill Arthur Rackham) FEATS ON THE FIORD (Fjords) LONDON, J M Dent, nd[1914] ; 128 pp. ; 12M0. One of Dent's Tales for Children From Many Lands series. Bound in heavily decorated blue cloth with pictorial pasteon. Eight illustrations by Rackham which have been coloured by W. Cubitt Cooke, who is credited on the title page, thus an early reprint.A nice bright copy with some fading to the spine. Refer to our book number 15580. VG $25.00
Marzials, Ada (ill Honor Appleton) The Bowl of Mist and Other Stories London, Harrap, 1936(1928) ; 56 pp. Fourth Printing;
12MO. Four colour plates and some black and white drawings by Appleton. Worn copy - missing FEP, one page
with ink annotations, one page loose with old tape marks. Refer
to our book number 11377. Good $14.00
MAYER, MERCER LITTLE MONSTER AT WORK Racine, WESTERN PUBLISHIBNG, 1978 ; 45 pp. FIRST EDITION; 4TO. Little Monster in the world of work. Crease along front joint, otherwise a fine copy. Refer to our book number 788. NF $20.00
MAYER, MERCER Little Monster's Mother Goose New York, Golden Press, 1979 ; First Edition; 4TO. An original and quite wonderful Mother Goose. Tidy gift inscription on half-title Refer to our book number 6637. NF $12.00
Mayer, Mercer (illustrator) A Poison Tree New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977 ; 47 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A beautifully produced little volume of poetry hauntingly illustrated by Mercer Mayer, pretty well unrecognizable as the creator of Little Monster. Refer to our book number 1290. F/NF $20.00
Mayne, William Hob and the Goblins London, Dorling Kindersley, 1993 ; 140 pp. First Edition; 8VO. First full length novel about Hob. Illustrated by Norman Messenger. Refer to our book number 4105. F/F $28.00
Mayne, William (ill Nicola Bayley) The Mouldy London, Jonathan Cape, 1983 ; First Edition; 8VO. Glazed boards with colour illustrations throughout of the invasion of The MouldyA lovely copy. Refer to our book number 990. NF $15.00
Mayne, Williams Winter Quarters London, Jonathan Cape, 1982 ; 144 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Nice copy in worn but complete jacket Refer to our book number 6631. VG/Good+ $20.00
McCloskey, Robert Lentil New York, VIKING PRESS, 1940 ; First
Edition; Folio. A very nice copy of McCloskey's first book with his wonderful illustrations.Very light wear to boards,
name markered out on FFEP. A bright copy. Refer to our book number
1325. VG $50.00
McCormick, Dell J Paul Bunyan Swings His Axe Eau Claire, E M Hale, 1955(1936) ; 111 pp. Fifteenth Printing; 8VO. Illustrated by the author. Tall tales of the giant logger and his blue ox Babe.Special edition published by arrangement of the publishers of the regular edition the Caxton Printers Ltd. Refer to our book number 4314. VG $14.00
McCracken, Russell (ill Susanne Suba) The Elegant Elephant Chicago, Rand McNally, 1944 ; First Edition; 8VO. Slotties missing as usual ow very nice copy in worn jacket with several chips and tears. Refer to our book number 7038. VG/Good $14.00
McKinley, Charles (ill William Pene du Bois) Harriet New York, VIKING PRESS, 1946 ; 44 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Harriet is a horse and her story is delighfully illustrated in green monotone by Pene du Bois.Priceclipped jacket is edgeworn, chipped, with several tidy tape repairs. Refer to our book number 1322. NF/VG $28.00
McLerran, Alice (ill Paul Morin) The Ghost Dance New York, Clarion, 1977 ; First Edition; 4TO. An absolutely spectacular book with assemblage and illustrations by the fine Canadian illustrator Paul Morin. Signed by the author. Refer to our book number 5381. Fine/VG $20.00
McQuarrie, Jane & Dubois, Diane Canadian Picture Books / Livres d'images canadiens Toronto, Reference Press, 1986 ; 217 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Comprehensive information on Canadian picture books.Ex-library with usual markings, missing FEP. Tight copy with little wear. Refer to our book number 6274. Good $20.00
Meade, L T Princess of the Revels London, Chambers, 1909
; 299 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Six black and white illustrations by Percy Tarrant. Bound in blue cloth with
veryattractive decorations on front cover and spine.Edgewear, small
split at head of spine. Missing FFEP. Refer to our book number 13562.
VG $16.00
Meggendorfer, Lothar The Doll's House - A Reproduction of an Antique House London, New York, Kestrel/Viking, 1979(1978) ; Third Printing; Square 8VO. Reproduction of the original by Meggendorfer. An extraordinary popup that extends out to 4 feet long revealing five domestic scenes connected by doors that open and close.Everything present and in good working order although various parts are worn and creased. Someone had a date stamp in 1984 and stamped the front cover five or six times. Refer to our book number 16819. Good $12.00
MERCHANT, ELIZABETH BOY'S STORIES FROM DICKENS PHILADELPHIA, Winston, ; 135 ; 8VO. Two Colour plates and five black and white illustrations by Clara Burd.BOOK SLIGHTLY WRINKLED OW NF, DJ MISSING LARGE PIECE AT HEAD OF SPINE Refer to our book number 2631. VG/Fair $15.00
Merry, Robet Robert Merry's Third Book of Puzzles New York, J N Stearns, 1864 ; 95 [1] pp. First Edition; 12MO. Scarce mid-century children's puzzle and riddle book with woodcuts on nearly every page.Disbound, lacking covers but otherwise complete and still whole. Wear to edges, owner's name in ink on title page. Refer to our book number 14355. Fair $35.00
Messenger, Norman Making Faces Toronto, Random House, 1993 ; First Canadian Edition; Narrow Folio. Starting with eight basic characters, Norman Messenger offers the possibility of making over 65,000 faces by mixing and matching the divide pages. An altogether astonishing book.Very light wear. Refer to our book number 17451. NF $15.00
Mikhalov, Sergei Jolly Hares Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1969 ; 118 pp. First Edition in English; 8VO. Very attractive Russian children's book with colour illustrations on nearly every page. Lightly worn jacket with chip at bottom rear. Refer to our book number 8727. VG/VG $15.00
Milhous, Katherine Appolonia's Valentine New York, SCRIBNER'S, 1954 ; First
Edition; 8VO. Lovingly illustrated story of how Pennsylvania Dutch children used their heritage to make their valentines.Spine
and small square
on front cover sunned ow in very nice condtion indeed. Refer to our book
number 6841. VG $20.00
Miller, Jonathan & Pelham, David The Human Body London, Jonathan Cape, 1983 ; First Edition; 4TO. A wonderful example of paper engineering with marvelous detail and multiple levels and views of the human body.Everything present and in perfect working order, Corners bumped. Refer to our book number 17319. NF $14.00
Miller, Mitchell (Ill) One Misty Morning - Rhymes from Mother Goose New York, FSG, 1971 ; First Edition; 12MO. A lovely little book with less common nursery rhymes wonderfully interpreted by Miller.Gift inscription on FEP, some soiling and one tear on rear cover of jacket. Small fray on head of spine of both book and jacket. Refer to our book number 6225. Vg/VG- $14.00
Milligan, Spike & Hobbs, Jack Milligan's Ark :, Margaret and Jack Hobbs, 1971 ; 111 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A collection of famous people's drawings, poems and whatever on vanishing wildlife all put together by the indefatigable Spike and his pal Jack Hobbs. Surprisingly witty introduction by HRH Prince Philip.Owner's bookplate, priceclipped. Refer to our book number 5943. NF/NF $16.00
Milne, A A Now We Are Six Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1935(1925) ; 103 pp 12th Cdn Printing; 12MO. Nice early printing of the Canadian edition with the uncommon and very attractive dustjacket with coloured art by E H Shepard. Refer to our book number 5395. Vg/Good $60.00
MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard) Fourteen Songs from When We Were Very Young Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1925 ; 84 pp. Early Canadian Edition; Folio. Bound in light green embossed boards with green spine. Back of jacket lists Now We Are Six, the King's Breakfast and Teddy Bear, making this an early reprint. Interestingly enough the book itself if identical with the first edition as later printings were thought to be bound in white boards.Book is in very nice condition with some edgewear. Jacket worn and chipped and missing bottom two inches of spine. Refer to our book number 14510. VG/Good $35.00
MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard) Now We Are Six New York, Dutton, 1950(1927) ; 102 pp. Re-set
Edition; 8VO. This edition reprinted from new plates and engravings and type entirely reset, August 1950. Bound
in pale green cloth with darker green vignettes
and red lettering.Book is in very nice condition, jacket edgeworn with some chips. Refer to our book number
14205. NF/VG $16.00
MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard) THE KING'S BREAKFAST LONDON, Methuen, 1925 ; 17 pp. FIRST EDITION; 8VO. BOUND IN DECORATED BOARDS WITH BLUE CLOTH SPINE. THE KING'S BREAKFAST FROM WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG SET TO MUSIC.VERY LIGHT WEAR, SMALL HOLE IN SPINE CLOTH Refer to our book number 707. VG $50.00
MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard) The King's Breakfast and other selections from A A Milne New York, Dutton, 1947 ; First Edition; Square 8VO. Nice little selection of prose and poetry from Milne's classics.The book itself is in very nice condition with bumping to the corners and a markered out gift inscription dated 1949. The jacket is very worn with a number of tears and chips and missing most of the spine. Refer to our book number 16179. VG/Fair $15.00
MILNE, A A (Ill E H Shepard) YEAR IN, YEAR OUT NEW YORK, E P Dutton, 1952 ; 215 pp FIRST EDITION; 8VO. Illustrated with vignettes and chapter headings by Milne. Gift slip glued to FFEP, priceclipped jacket edgeworn with several small chips and tears. Refer to our book number 46. NF/VG $20.00
Milne, A A (Ill H M Brock) Once on A Time London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1917 ; 316 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The very scarce first edition of Milne's first children's book. Colour frontis, four black and white plates and numerous vignettes by Brock. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling on spine and sepia cover pasteon with title and vignette.Light edgewear, spine worn at extremities, darkened and gilt faded. Colour worn at joints and on small patch beside A.A, on spine. Refer to our book number 17002. VG $350.00
MINARIK, ELSE (ILL SENDAK) Father Bear Comes Home New York, HARPER & ROW, 1959 ; 62 pp. Early Printing; 8VO. An I Can Read Book. $1.95 on jacket, Harper & Row as publishers. Hanrahan A35Very light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 17781. NF/VG $12.00
MINARIK, ELSE (ILL SENDAK) Little Bear's Visits New York, HARPER & ROW, 1961 ; 64 pp. Early
Printing; 8VO. An I Can Read Book. $2.75 on jacket,
Harper & Row as publishers. Hanrahan A47Very light wear to unpriceclipped
jacket. Refer to our book number
17782. NF/VG $12.00
MITCHELL, ADRIAN (ill Patrick Benson) THE BARON ALL AT SEA LONDON, WALKER BOOKS, 1987 ; First Edition; 4TO. Bound in glazed pictorial boards. More adventures of Baron Munchausen as he told them to Adrian Mitchell with pictures drawn under water by Patrick Benson.A fine copy without jacket as issued. Refer to our book number 749. Fine $15.00
Mitchell, W O. (ill William Kurelek) Who Has Seen the Wind Toronto, Macmillan, 1976 ; 301 pp. First Thus; 4TO. The classic Canadian Prairie artist illustrated the classic Canadian Prairie novel. A perfect match and a wonderful book.Very nice copy in worn jacket with some chips. Refer to our book number 5580. F/VG $30.00
Monjo, F N Poor Richard in France New York, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1973 ; 58 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Ben Franklin's time in France seen through the eyes of his grandson. Illustrated by award winning illustrator Brinton TurkleBook would be fine except for printing flaw on half-title page which caused to fold over. shelfwear to jacket Refer to our book number 4121. VG/VG $12.00
Montgomery L M Chronicles of Avonlea Boston, L C Page & Co., 1912 ; 306 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A nice copy of this early Anne of Green Gables bookTight bright copy with minor wear. Lovely pasteon (with some wear) and frontis by George Gibbs. Refer to our book number 8888. VG $95.00
Montgomery, L M The Golden Road Boston, L C Page & Co., 1913 ; 369 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A nice copy of this early L M Montgomery bookTight bright copy with minor wear. Lovely pasteon and matching frontis by George Gibbs. Some dampstaining to the front cover several of which have caused bubbling to the pasteon. Refer to our book number 8925. VG $140.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne of Green Gables - A
Big Imagination [&] Adventures at School - Pop-ups , Ottenheimer Publishers, 1993 ; ; 8VO. Two charming Anne
pop-ups in slipcase.Books are fine, inside and out,
with all pop-ups in excellent condition. Slipcase lightly worn with extensive
ink scribblings on rear panel. Refer
to our book number 17194. Fine/Good $12.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne of the Island Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1952(1915) ; 326 pp. Sixth Canadian Printing; 8VO. Very worn jacket with several pieces missing. Refer to our book number 12014. VG/Fair $14.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne's House of Dreams Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1922 ; 346 pp. Early Canadian Edition; 8VO. With the very attractive cover pasteon and colour frontis by Maria L Kirk. Refer to our book number 8832. Good $14.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne's House of Dreams Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1917 ; 346 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Attractive reprint edition, probably from the thirties. Bound in brown cloth with the lovely pictorial pasteon and frontis by Maria L Kirk. Edgewear, pasteon scratched, missing FFEP. Refer to our book number 9455. NF/Good $20.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Anne's House of Dreams Toronto, McLelland Goodchild & Stewart, 1917 ; 346 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. With the very attractive cover pasteon and frontis by Maria L Kirk. Covers worn, small split to spine head, missing FFEP. Pasteon very faded and rubbed. Refer to our book number 12017. Good $25.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Kilmeny of the Orchard Boston, L C Page & Co., 1910 ; 256 pp. Second Impression; 8VO. Second impression, in same month as first printing. A very attractive copy with four colour plates by George Gibbs.Missing FEP, semi-circular mark on front cover, owner's name on top edge. A bright solid copy bound in ribbed lilac cloth with the cover paste-on and gilt in very nice condition. Refer to our book number 11832. VG $55.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Kilmeny of the Orchard Toronto, Ryerson, 1947(1910)
; 356 pp. Second Canadian Printing; 8VO. Nice copy in very worn jacket missing several large pieces. Bookplate.
Refer to our book number 8054. VG/Good $15.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Kilmeny of the Orchard New York, A L Burt, 1910 ; 256 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Very attractive reprint edition with the scarce and attractive jacket.Gift inscription on FFEP, jacket worn and chipped with tape repairs on verso. Refer to our book number 12016. VG/Good $20.00
MONTGOMERY, L M Pat of Silver Bush Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1933 ; 329 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. Book is shaken, with some marks to the cover. Owner's inscription on FEP. The lovely dustjacket with its silver image is very worn with some tape repairs. Refer to our book number 8051. Vg-/Good $20.00
MONTGOMERY, L M The Golden Road Toronto, Ryerson, 1954(1910) ; 369 pp. Third Canadian Printing; 8VO. Very nice copy in lightly worn jacket with several chips. Gift inscription on FEP. Refer to our book number 8053. VG/VG $12.00
MONTGOMERY, L M The Golden Road London, Harrap, 1936(1925) ; 286 pp. Eighth Printing; 12MO. Jacket is worn with several chips and tears. Refer to our book number 11215. NF/VG- $12.00
Montgomery, Rutherford (ill Pers Crowell) Big Red : A Wild Stallion Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, 1971 ; 163 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Story of a wild stallion's battle for survival against modern day poachers.Book in very nice condition with light shelfwear and discreet mouse stamp on FFEP. Jacket very worn with a number of tears and chips. Refer to our book number 15890. VG/Fair $18.00
Moore, Marianne Puss in Boots, The Sleeping
Beauty and Cinderella New York, Macmillan, 1963 ; First Edition; 8VO. A lovely
interpretation of the classic stories by poet Marianne Moore,
Subtle and evocative pastel illustrations by Eugene Carlin.Ex-school library with several school
stamps and card pocket on REP. Library edition published in sturdy binding without jacket. Very nice condition
apart from library liabilities with just a little wear to the
corners. Refer to our book number 5113. VG $35.00
Moore, Patrick & Couper, Heather Halley's Comet Pop-up Book London, Deans, 1985 ; First Edition; 4TO. An incredibly detailed and compicated scientific pop-up. Moveable parts engineered by Vic Duppa-Whyte illus by P.Doherty. Lg8vo pic brds (12pg) One of Tillman's 100 best pop-up books.All pop-ups work although there are a couple of creases and at least one tape repair. An astonishing piece of work. Refer to our book number 5247. VG $20.00
Morgan, Helen Mrs Pinny and the Sudden Snow London, Faber & Faber, 1969 ; 63 pp First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes. The second of the remarkable adventures of Mrs. PinnyNice copy in worn jacket with several tears. Refer to our book number 4657. NF/VG $20.00
Morgenstern, Christian (ill Susi Bondal) Three Nursery Poems - includes The Three Sparrows, Slumber Song and Fips Montreal, Tundra, 1977 ; 1st edition; 12mo. Three lovely small volumes in slipcase - a beautiful little production. Part of the wholly admirable Tundra Collection of Children's Books as Works of Art.Books and jackets in fine condition, light wear to slipcase. Refer to our book number 1366. F/NF/VG $25.00
Morley, Christopher (ill Arthur Rackham) Where the Blue Begins New York, Doubleday Page, 1922 ; 227 pp. First Thus; 4TO. Four wonderful colour plates and many black and white drawings by Arthur Rackham. TEG.Spine darkened,hinges cracked, general wear to exterior. Refer to our book number 5822. Good $50.00
Morley, Christopher (ill Arthur Rackham) Where the Blue Begins New York, Doubleday Page, 1922 ; 227 pp. First Thus; 4TO. Four wonderful colour plates and many black and white drawings by Arthur Rackham. TEG.Spine darkened ow a very nice copy. Refer to our book number 4893. VG $65.00
MORRIS, ETHELBERTA (ill Susan B Pearse) AMELIARANNE BRIDESMAID LONDON, Harrap, 1950 (1946) ; Third
Printing; 8VO. One of the delightful Ameliaranne series which had a number of authors but which were all illustrated by
Pearse.Front board warped, some edgewear. Refer to our book number
642. VG $28.00
Moseley, Keith & Lpez, Donald Flight - Great Planes of the Century New York, Viking, 1985 ; First Edition; 4TO. From the Wright Brothers to the Concore, eight beautifully engineered pop-ups of aviation milestones. Beautifully produced with lots of information.Some light wrinkling of the lamination on the front cover otherwise fine. Refer to our book number 10165. NF $16.00
Mowbray,John Dismal Jimmy of the Fourth London, Cassell, 1928 ; 216 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Colour frontis and black and white illustrations by H M Brock. Frontis duplicated on cover paste-on.Light wear. Refer to our book number 13396. VG $14.00
Muir, Helen (ill Gerry Downes) Jack Russell Jackson London, Gollancz, 1983 ; 95 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Six stories about a very naughty Jack Russell.Gift inscription, light wear to unclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 17293. NF/VG $12.00
Muller, Charles (ill Gustaf Tenggren) How They Carried the Goods New York, Sears, 1932 ; 318 pp. First Edition; 8VO. History of transporation strikingly illustrated by Tenggren wit colour and black and some very nice black and white platesBook is in very nice condition but jacket is held together by Brodart Refer to our book number 3060. VG/Fair $30.00
Musgrave, Susan (ill Carole Evans) Hag Head Toronto, Clarke Irwin, 1980 ; First Edition; 4TO. Children's' picture book about witches by the respected and controversial author and poet. Illustrated by Carol Evans.Stamped "Vancouver Art Gallery Library" on title page. No other marks. Corners bumped ow lovely copy Refer to our book number 5057. NF $15.00
Musgrave, Susan (ill Carole Evans) Hag Head Toronto, Clarke Irwin, 1980 ; First Edition; 4TO. Children's'
picture book about witches by the respected and controversial author and poet.
Illustrated by Carol Evans.A fine copy Refer to our book number 15462. Fine $25.00
Myers, Walter Dean (ill Alice and Martin Provensen) The Golden Serpent New York, VIKING PRESS, 1980 ; First Edition; Oblong 8VO. Wonderful colour illustrations by the Provensen illuminate this wise little book.Very light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 17659. F/NF $12.00
NEWELL, PETER THE HOLE BOOK NEW YORK, HARPER & BROS, 1922(1908) ; 0 Reprint; 8VO. COVER GRUBBY, SOME PAGES SOILED WITH A SMALL TEAR AFFECTING A NUMBER OF PAGESTEAR ON COVER,ENDS FOXED, Refer to our book number 225. Good $44.00
Nichol, Barbara Dippers Toronto, Tundra, 1997 ; First Edition; 4TO. Illustrated by Barry Moser. Brilliantly bizarre tale of when the Dippers came up from the water to fly about Toronto. Refer to our book number 4186. F/F $20.00
NICHOLS, BEVERLEY (ill H M Brock) BOOK OF OLD BALLADS LONDON, HUTCHINSON, 1934 ; 279 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Bound in brown suede cloth with gilt lettering. Sixteen very nice colour plates by BrockCorners bumped, some wear to suede, spine darkened. In much nicer condtition than this delicate binding is usually found. Refer to our book number 503. VG $45.00
Nickless, Will Molepie London, John Baker, 1967 ; 133 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The Rotherside Saga - Continued. Illustrated in black and white by the author.Nice copy in worn and chipped unpriceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 10890. VG/G $12.00
NISTER Special Days New York, Philomel Books, 1989 ; Facsimile
Reprint; 12MO. A lovely little reproduction of a Nister
movable with all parts present and in good working order. Refer to our
book number 8266. NF $12.00
Nister The Children's Picture Book New York, Delacorte Press, 1980 ; Facsimile Reprint; 4TO. Nice reproduction of Ernest Nister popup originally published in 1896. All parts in good working order. Printed and bound in Cali, Columbia. Refer to our book number 4838. NF $20.00
Nura [Ulreich, Nura] Nura's Children Go Visiting New York, Studio Publications, 1943 ; First Edition; 4to. Charming full page black & white & colour lithographs on every other page.Extremities worn. Unpriceclipped jacket edgeworn and chipped with a number of tears. Refer to our book number 1178. VG/Good $35.00
OLENIUS, ELSA (ill John Bauer) GREAT SWEDISH FAIRY TALES New York, Delacorte Press, 1973 ; 238 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Wonderful full page illustrations by John Bauer, the great Swedish illustrator who became enormously influential on the course of twentieth century illustration.Minor wear and soiling to priceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 842. F/VG $125.00
OMAR KHAYYAM ( ill R T Rose) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam London, T C & E C JACK, nd ; 30 pp. ; 12MO. A fragile little Rubaiyat in card covers with four distinctive colour plates by Rose as well as oval cover paste-on duplicating part of one of the plates.Exterior layer of cover is chipped in several locations and has what appears to be a burn mark going completely across the rear cover, nearly severing it. The underlying layer however preserves the book's integrity. Gift inscription on appropriate page. Refer to our book number 13691. Good in Wraps $20.00
OPIE, IONA TAIL FEATHERS FROM MOTHER GOOSE : The Opie Rhyme Book London, Walker, 1988 ; 124 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. A wonderful sampling of contemporary childrens' illustrators.Jacket is tightly taped to book. Refer to our book number 12266. VG/VG $12.00
OPIE, IONA AND PETER A Nursery Companion Oxford, OUP, 1980 ; 128 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A lovely book with
text and gorgeous illustrations from early nineteenth century
children's books. Priceclipped jacket, gift inscription. Refer to our book number 8142. NF/NF $18.00