
UNCREDITED An A.B.C. of Birds No Location, Thomas Nelson,
ND ; 95 pp. Edition not Stated; 12MO. A very attractive and somewhat mysterious little
book. No author, illustrator, date or place of publication. That being said probably London in
the twenties. Printed singlesided on glossy stock and bound in glossy boards with a Penguin
on the cover. The illustrations are very appealing and the verse has its own
oddball charm - "D stands for Duck, "Quack, Quack" is his speech.
It doesn't take long/This
Language to teach."Gift inscription dated 1931. Spine splitting at front
head and tail. Refer to our book number
11005. VG $20.00
UNCREDITED At School New York, Samuel Gabriel, 1940 ; ; 8VO. Cheerful little booklet showing activities in school.In very nice condition considering its fragility, some staining to covers. Refer to our book number 16093. VG in Stapled Wraps $12.00
UNCREDITED McGuffey's Fifth Eclectic Reader New York, American Book Company, 1920 ; 352 pp. Facsimile Reprint; 12MO. Lovingly reproduced facsimile in very nice condition. Leatherette spine. Refer to our book number 8543. VG+ $12.00
UNCREDITED McGuffey's Fourth Eclectic Reader New York, American Book Company, 1920 ; 256 pp. Facsimile Reprint; 12MO. Lovingly reproduced facsimile in very nice condition. Leatherette spine. Refer to our book number 8542. VG+ $12.00
UNCREDITED Santa Claus and the Little Lost Kitten : A Fuzzy Wuzzy Picture Story Book Racine, WI, WHITMAN, 1952 ; ; Folio. Fuzzy wuzzy in excellent condition on both cover and interior. Light overall wear with 2" tear to front cover. Refer to our book number 16004. VG in Stapled Wraps $16.00
UNCREDITED The Arabian Nights Entertainments New York, A L Burt, nd ; 586 pp. ; 8VO. A handsome little edition bound in gray pictorial cloth with bright gilt lettering A new edition revised with notes. With many full page black and white illustrations and five original chromolithographs.Light wear with a small nick on rear spine joint. Refer to our book number 15739. VG $12.00
Uncredited The Daily Express A.B.C.
ABC London, Daily Express, nd (1930's) ;
; 8VO. A quite wonderful and elaborate alphabet pop-up. Seven panorama pop-ups illustrating every letter of the alphabet
in upper and lower case and with appropriate illustration.
Montanaro (p 64) says that early editions of this work were published under the Daily
Express imprint while later issues were published by Bookano under the title ABC in Living
Models. It may have been in print throughout the thirties and she feels that it is possible that it
is entirely the workof Theodore Brown.The letter A on the first page has been mended and apart
from that everything is present and in excellent working order. Edgewear
and scuffing to boards. Refer to our book number 14905. VG $150.00
UNCREDITED The History of Peter Thomson New York, American Tract Society, nd (1840?) ; 16 pp. ; 12MO. Bound in I/4 green cloth over marbled boards. Very worn inside and out. Awarded as a prize for good behaviour in Sabath School No 5, Delaware. Illustrated with several woodcuts. A warning about salvation. Refer to our book number 9424. Fair $20.00
UNCREDITED The Selfish Fox Chicago, Donohue, nd ; ; 8VO. Twenty four colour plates plus wonderful pictorial endpapers. Pictorial cover pasted on. The fox, of course, comes to a bad end.A nice solid copy with normal wear to the covers. Refer to our book number 8710. VG $35.00
UNCREDITED (ill David Jadwyn) Billy Whiskers Tourist Akron, Saalfield, 1929 ; 161 pp. Popular Edition; 8VO. A verynice copy indeed especially considering the fragility of the materials and overall low quality of production. Pictorial boars and colour frontis.Light wear to edges, corners worn. Refer to our book number 9711. VG+ $20.00
Underhill, Graham Out of the Wood Oxford, Oxford, 1983 ; First Edition; 4TO. The gorgeously illustrated history of a magnificent English oak. Lovely copy in a worn jacket. Refer to our book number 3922. Fine/Good $15.00
UNGERER,TOMI Moon Man New York, HARPER & ROW, 1966 ; 40 pp. First US Edition; Folio. Ungerer's stuningly illustrated tale of the Moon Man's visit to earth and his unhappy brush with civilization.Library binding issued without jacket. Light wear to corners, overall a very pleasing copy indeed. Refer to our book number 14587. VG+ $40.00
UNGERER,TOMI The Hat New York, Parents Magazine Press, 1970 ;
First Edition; 4TO. Tha amazing travels of the black
hat. Great illustrations by Ungerer. Light wear to corners. Refer to our
book number 10542. NF $12.00
Unknown In God's Garden London, T C and E C Jack, nd ; ; 240x178mm. Sixteen reproductions from Italian masterpieces. A very attractive book with lots of gilt and pictorial pasteon. TEG Refer to our book number 3738. VG $12.00
Uttley, Allison (Ill Katherine Wigglesworth) Snug and Serena Count Twelve - A Little Brown Mouse Book London, Heinemann, 1959 ; 67 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Lovely full page colour plates and many black and white text illustrations by Wrigglesworth. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt cover vignette.Very light wear to book, unpriceclipped jacket a little edgeworn and rubbed. Refer to our book number 16429. NF/VG $65.00
Uttley, Allison (Ill Katherine Wigglesworth) Snug and Serena Go to Town - A Little Brown Mouse Book London, Heinemann, 1961 ; 63 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Lovely full page colour plates and many black and white text illustrations by Wrigglesworth. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt cover vignette.Very light wear to book, missing FFEP. Priceclipped jacket edgeworn with 1/2" triangular piece out of front top edge. Refer to our book number 16430. VG/G $30.00
Uttley, Allison (Ill Margaret Tempest) Little Grey Rabbit's Paint-Box London, Collins, 1970(1958) ; 64 pp. Reprint; 12MO. A bright copy with some wear to extremities in worn priceclipped jacket with several tears. Refer to our book number 14119. VG/VG $15.00
Va, Leong A Letter to the King New York, HarperCollins, 1987 ; 31 pp. First US Edition; Oblong 8VO. Translated from the Norvegian by James Anderson. Delightful story about a doctor in ancient China who had five daughters and discovered that was not such a bad thing. Charmingly illustrated by the author.A fine copy in very lightly worn jacket. Refer to our book number 9479. F/NF $20.00
Vaidis, Micheal (ill Gemma Sales) Noune , Child of Prehistory Vic-en-Bigarre, MSM, 1992 ; First Edition; 4TO. A small boy's
life in France 17,000 years ago. Refer to our book number 17185. Fine in Glossy Boards $12.00
Valgardson, W D (ill Ange Zhang) Thor Toronto, Groundwood, 1994 ; First Edition; 4TO. Mr Christie's award winner for 1995 - nicely illustrated tale of a boy and his grandfather in the Prairie winterA fine copy. Refer to our book number 1215. Fine $15.00
VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS Bad Day at Riverbend Boston, Hougton Mifflin, 1995 ; ; Folio. A witty and fun outing by Van Allsburg. Refer to our book number 6116. F/NF $12.00
Van Allsburg, Chris THE WRETCHED STONE Bostone, Houghton Mifflin, 1991 ; First Edition; 4TO. Spectacular illustrations throughout in Van Allsburg's cautionary evolutionary tale. A superior copy of a superior book.As new Refer to our book number 900. F/F $14.00
Van Loon, Hendrick Around the World With The Alphabet and Hendrick Willem van Loon New York, Simon and Schuster, 1935 ; Third Printing; Oblong 12MO. A journey thought the alphabet and around the world with wonderful lithographed illustrations by Van Loon.Lengthy gift inscription plus owner's name in owner's spot. Boards are bright, tape marks on spine apparently where jacket was affixed. Jacket very worn and chipped , missing spine but looks surprisingly good in Brodart. Refer to our book number 17008. VG/Fair $60.00
Van Sandwyk, Charles Amimal Wisdom Vancouver, C V S Fine Arts, nd[2002] ; First Edition; Oblong 8VO. A lovely production with elaborate animal and bird illustrations by the very talented Charles Van Sandwyk. Twleve full-page colour illus. plus two half-page illustratations. Bound in plain brown card covers with a blue jacket stamped in gilt and with mounted plate of an archer owl. SIGNED by the author on verso of front cover and includes a brochure with picture,biography and artist's statement as well as a very attractive Sandwyk bookmark.A fine copy. Refer to our book number 15912. Fine in Card Covers $45.00
Van Stockum, Hilda Penengro New York, Farrar Strauss
Giroux, 1972 ; 212 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Rory finds a new life with the gypsies in Ireland.Very
light wear to book, jacket worn and chipped with some sizable missing
pieces. Refer to our book number 16365. VG/G $14.00
Vandercook, Margaret The Camp Fire Girls in Glorious France Philadelphia, Winston, 1919 ; 262 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Book in very nice condtition with some spotting at top rear cover; jacket very worn and chipped. Lists to this title on titles page. Refer to our book number 13113. VG/Fair $30.00
VARIOUS Number Five Joy Street New York, D Appleton, 1927 ; 220 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. The best of the Annuals. Featuring stories by Lord Dunsany, Walter de la Mare, Rose Fyleman, Laurence Houseman, Eleanor Farjeon and others and dozens of black and white illustrations as well eight mounted colour platesby Marian Allen, Roy Meldrum and others. The dustjacket is wonderfully illustrated by Marie Allen and is very worn and missing the bottom quarter of the rear cover and spine and a triangular piece at the bottom of the front. The bottom front corner of the book is bumped. Refer to our book number 6201. VG/Fair $40.00
VARIOUS The Child's Companion or Sunday Scholar's Reward Volume 8, No's 73 to 84 London, Religious Tract Society, 1830 ; 375 pp. ; 16mo. Illustrated with many woodcuts. Twelve issues bound in half calf in this child sized volume filled with uplifting stories for young folks. This series was published monthly from 1824 under various titles until 1932. Osborne Vol 1, P 401.Covers are worn, lackng spine label, but solid. Spotting, foxing and marking on many pages and on the endpapers. Some pages torn but all complete. Hinges cracked but the book remains solid. Refer to our book number 9399. Good $40.00
VARIOUS (ill Dugdale, E H Shepard) The Gateway to Shakespeare London, Thomas Nelson, nd ; 336 pp. ; 4TO. For Children - Containing a Life Of Shakespeare by Mrs Andrew Land, A selection of the Plays and from Lamb's Tales.Gorgeous pictorial and gilt binding. Sixteen colour plates by Dugdale, E H Shepard and others as well as many black and white drawings. TEG. An exceedingly attractive book in every way. Refer to our book number 11745. Fine $95.00
Various (ill dulac Atwell and others) Queen's Book of the Red Cross London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1939 ; 255 first
edtion; 8vo. British fund raising volume with contributions
from many prominent authors and artists including T S Eliot Edmund Dulac
and many
othersSpine and rear boards sunned as usual ow very nice condition Refer
to our book number 2745. VG $18.00
Various (ill Margaret Tarrant) MARGARET TARRANT STORY BOOK LONDON, COLLINS, 1951 (1947) ; 128 pp. Fourth Printing; 4TO. Eight luminescent colour plates by Margaret W Tarrant as well as many black and white drawings.Light wear to red cloth cover, gift inscription. Refer to our book number 374. VG $40.00
VARIOUS (inc Harry Rountree) Number Twelve Joy Street Oxford, Basil Blackwell, nd ; 247 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The best of the Annuals. Featuring stories by Rose Fyleman, Laurence Houseman, Eleanor Farjeon and others and dozens of black and white illustrations as well six mounted colour platesby Mabel Marlow, Roy Meldrum, Harry Rountree and others. Some tidy amateur colouring to a number of the black and white drawings. Edgewear spine sunned and worn at extremities. Refer to our book number 15329. Good $15.00
Various Authors, Various Illustrators Bo-Peep's Bumper Book London, Amalgamated Press, nd(1927?) ; 166 pp. ; 4TO. Colour frontis with golliwog by Anne Anderson. Other colour plates by Bernard,Burton, Aris and others, black and white work by Harry Rountree and many others.Spine and front cover pasteons worn, edgewear, some soiling to interior. Refer to our book number 15154. Good $20.00
Various Authors, Various Illustrators Seven Volland "Make Your Own Chapbooks" , Volland for the, ; ; . Seven little chapbooks published in the Philadelphia Public Ledger and designed to be cut out and assembled by the readers. Obviously fragile and rather difficult to find because of this. This collection of 7 titles includes The Wise Mama Goose, The Bee Who Would Not Work, The Unselfish Pig, How Freckle Frog Made Herself Pretty, Snip and Snap and the Poll Parrot, Punky Dunk and the Mouse and Punky Dunk and the Gold Fish.All have ribbon ties and all have some splitting to their spines. In Very Good condition, particularly for such fragile items. Refer to our book number 14946. $120.00
Viorst, Judith The Good-Bye Book New York, Atheneum, 1988 ; 88 pp First Edition; Square 8VO. Charming little book about the dangers of good-bye. Refer to our book number 4683. F/F $12.00
Wadsworth, Wallace (ill Paul Pinson) The Modern Story Book Chicago, Rand McNally, 1950 ; 72 pp. First With
These Illustrations; Folio. A lovely copy with the exuberant new illustrations of Pinson.Book in fine condition,
minor edgewear and chipping to
unpriceclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 1301. F/VG $45.00
WAGNER, Richard ,RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrator) Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods London, William Heinemann, 1911 ; Limited Edition; 4TO. Thirty colour plates, nine black and white drawings by Arthur Rackham. Some of his finest, most powerful work. Ths copy number 876 of 1150 signed and numbered copies. Magnificently rebound by noted bookbinder Courtland Benson in full green oasis goatskin, titled and tooled in gold. Slipcase, also by Benson, of acid-free board covered in buckram. Part of original vellum front cover laid in showing title and gilt vignette. TEG.Occasional light foxing. Refer to our book number 13904. Fine $1,400.00
Wahl, Jan (ill Erik Blegvad) Peter and the Troll Baby New York, Golden Press, 1984 ; Second Printing; Square 8VO. Very nice copy of a most attractive Golden Book about vacations, trolls and changeling baby sisters. Refer to our book number 7514. F/F $12.00
Wallace, Edward & Cooper, Merian The Illustrated King Kong New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1976 ; 127 pp. First Thus; 4TO. Novelization by Delos Lovelave, Illustrations by Richard Powers. Pictorial Red covers and illustrated in green throughout.Some shelfwear. Nice tight copy. Refer to our book number 5122. VG $18.00
Wallace, Ian Hansel and Gretel Toronto, Groundwood, 1994 ; First Edition; Oblong 8VO. SIGNED by the author/illustrator. A striking and eerie iteration of the Grimm legend set on the Atlantic coast of North America on the edge of a brooding forest. Refer to our book number 1061. F/F $20.00
Wallace, Ivy Pookie and His Shop London, COLLINS, 1966 ; First Edition; 4TO. Very light wear, owner's name and date on title page. Refer to our book number 17773. NF $50.00 SOLD
Walsh, Jill Paton (ill Alan Marks) MATTHEW AND THE SEA SINGER New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993(1992) ; 46
pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Glossy pictorial boards with matching jacket. Very nice watercolour illustrations
by Marks illustrating this fable of an orphan boy with a magical voice stolen
by the seal people who loved it so. Refer to our book number 17673. F/F $14.00
Walt Disney Studios Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs New York, GROSSET AND DUNLAP, 1938 ; First Edition; Square 8VO. A lovely copy of this early Disney book with colour and black and white illustrations. The exterior of the book is in exceptionally nice condition with the delicate boards and silk spine hardly worn. One page has a very tidy colouring job done in blue crayon on the arms of Snow White's blouse.The jacket is worn with several chips, wrinkiling and some staining. Nice to have it at all. Refer to our book number 6460. VG/Good $125.00 SOLD
Wang Hsing-pei (ill Chao Hung-pen & Chien Hsiao-tai) Monkey Subdues the White-Bone Demon Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1964 ; Edition not Stated; 4TO. Bound in plain card covers with colour pictorial jacket affixed at spine. Based on an episode from The Pilgrimage to the West. Illustrated with pen black and white drawings in the traditional style.Jacket edgeworn with several chips and tears. Refer to our book number 17704. VG in Card Covers $15.00
Wardlaw, Lee ( illSEARLE, RONALD) The Tales of Grandpa Cat New York, Dial Press, 1994 ; 120 pp. First US Edition; 4TO. More of Searle's great cats this time illustrating some delightful stories of life in the cat retirement home.Remainder mark bottom edge. Refer to our book number 6240. NF/NF $12.00
Watson, James Legion of the White Tiger London, Gollancz, 1973 ; 191 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Cover and title page by Victor Ambrus. Adventure in 38 BC of a journey from the Mediterranean to China. Refer to our book number 11254. NF/NF $14.00
WAUGH, EVELYN (ill Beryl Cook) THE LOVED ONE LONDON, FOLIO SOCIETY, 1993 ; 107 pp. First Folio Printing; 4TO. Spectacularly bound in orange cloth with heart and flame device on front cover. Cook's wonderful full-page colour illustrations beautifully complement Waugh's classic comic novel.FINE IN FINE SLIPCASE Refer to our book number 849. Fine in Fine Slipcase $30.00 SOLD
Weatherby, Hugh How the Fir Forest was Saved Victoria, British Columbia
Forest Service, 1949 ; 53 pp First Edition; 8VO. Further adventures of Danny Raccoon, Rickey Rat and their pals
in the British Columbia woods. The guys save the woods
from fire. Illustrations by Weatherby. Refer to our book number
4723. VG in Stiff Boards $15.00
WEBER, NICHOLAS THE ART OF BABAR NEW YORK, ABRAMS, 1989 ; 191 FIRST EDITION; FOLIO. COMPREHENSIVE AND WELL PRODUCED SURVEY OF BABAR BOOKS. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED AND LAVISHLY PRODUCED. A LOVELY BOOK AND AN IMPORTANT REFERENCE. Refer to our book number 3635. F/F $15.00
Webster, F A M The Quest for Lost Legend London, Juvenile Productions, 1937 ; 255 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Scarce adventure juvenile from Webster. Colour frontis by Alex Jardine.Missing FFEP, owner's name and stamp on half-title. Spotting to edges and preliminaries. Refer to our book number 11828. VG $35.00
Wehr, Julian The Gingerbread Boy New York, Dunewald Printing Corporation, 1943 ; First Edition; 8VO. Another of Julian Wehr's wonderful animated books. The naughty Gingerbread Boy this time who comes to a Bad End. Cover is worn and scraped around the title and the top half inch of the spine is gone. Wear around the coils but all solid. The interior is in excellent condition, with all parts present and in perfect working order. Refer to our book number 5112. $75.00
Weir, John Story of Edward London, Methuen, 1934 ; 26 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Yellow pic boards, litho colour throughout, eccentric and comical tale of horse's misadventures in London SocietyHinges repaired with masking taple, spine gone - replaced with masking tape, several pages loose Refer to our book number 957. Fair $20.00
Weldon, Fay (ill Carol Wright) Party Puddle London, Collins, 1989 ; First Edition; Square 8VO. Rex dreams of some very unsettling parties. Nicely and vigorously illustrated by Wright. Pricelipped. Refer to our book number 9962. F/NF $12.00
West, Emmy & Govan, Christine Mr. Alexander and the Witch New York, Viking, 1969 ; 157 pp. First Edition;
8VO. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrated by
Leonard Shortall. Refer to our book number 8717. Good/Good $12.00
West, Joyce The Sea Islanders London, DENT, 1970 ; 152 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Gift inscription, priceclipped jacket edgeworn. Refer to our book number 11110. Vg/VG $15.00
Westerman, Percy The Secret of the Plateau London, Blackie, nd[1931] ; 224 pp. ; 8VO. With four black and white glossy illustrations by W Edward Wigfull.The book is in lovely fine condition. Jacket edgeworn and chipped with triangular piece missing at top front near panel fold. Refer to our book number 16238. Fine/Good $40.00
Westerman, Percy THE THIRD OFFICER. A Present-day Pirate Story London, Blackie, nd(1921) ; 288 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Two maps and four illustrations by E S Hodgson. Nice copy in Very worn jacket with large piece missing from front. Gift in