PAGE, P K (ill Laszlo Gal)  A FLASK OF SEAWATER  TORONTO, Oxford University Press, 1989 ;  FIRST EDITION; 4TO. Canadian poet's first fairy   tale with lovely illustrations and page decorations by Gal. A fine copy.  Refer to our book number   898. F/F  $15.00

  PAGE, THOMAS  OLD GENTLEMAN OF THE BLACK STOCK  New York, SCRIBNER'S, 1901 ; 0 First Edition; 8TO. Very nice condition with Margaret   Armstrong cover and eight colour plates by Howard Chandler Christy. TEG.Shelfwear but tight   bright copy.  Refer to our book number 2637. VG  $20.00

  PALGRAVE, FRANCIS (ED)  GOLDEN TREASURY OF SONGS AND LYRICS  LONDON, Hodder & Stoughton,  ; 459 UNKNOWN EDITION; 8VO. Bound in grey elaborately   embossed cloth with gilt titling. Illustrated with eighteen mounted colour illustrations by the top   illustrators and artists of the day including Dulac, A C Michael, W Heath Robinson, Hugh   Thomson and others.Light wear to extremities, one plate creased.  Refer to our book number   633. NF  $25.00

  Palmer, H Marion  Donald Duck Sees South America  Boston, D C Heath & Company, 1945 ; 138 pp, ; 8VO. Owner's inscription and some wear and   soiling to covers.  Illustrated by Walt Disney Studios  Refer to our book number 3674. VG  $40.00

  Parbury, Florence  The Emerald Set with Pearls  London, Simpkin Marshall Hamilton & Kent, nd ; 218 pp.+ 37 pp. music ; 4TO. Being   reminiscences of the beautiful land of Kashmir, with illustrations from water-colour drawings.   Also Thomas Moore's Lalla Rookh with musical additions by Florence Parbury and Guido   Zuccoli. An extraordinary book, a sort of hymn to Kashmir with 31 tissue-guarded mounted   plates, most of which are reproductions of watercolours by Parbury.  A music section at the rear   consists of scores for selections from Lalla Rookh. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and   small pasteon of emeralds surrounded by pearls.Book has been rebacked with most of the   original spine laid on (missing top 2" affecting T of THE. Some general wear otherwise but overall   a sound and very attractive book.  Refer to our book number 11910. VG  $200.00

 
 
PARDEE, LUCIUS (ill Charles   Livingston Bull)  FOLK OF THE WOODS  GARDEN CITY, DOUBLEDAY PAGE, 1913 ; 129 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Colour frontis and nine    colour plates by Bull. Bound in blue cloth with pictorial pasteon and gilt lettering and   decorations. TEG.Book is in lovely condition with bright gilt and stunning pasteon. Light wear to   corners, gift inscription dated 1915. A bright copy in near fine conditon.  Refer to our book   number 302. NF  $45.00

  Parsons, Ian editor(ill Marie Angel)  Bird Beast and Flower  London, Chatto & Windus, 1980 ; 63 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A lovely book with lovely   illlustrations perfectly suited to the poems by the very talented Marie AngelVery light wear to   jacket.  Refer to our book number 7744. NF/NF  $20.00

  Peake, Mervyn  Boy in Darkness  London, Hodder, 1996 ; 114 pp. First Edition; 8VO. First separate publication.  Illustrated by P J   Lynch  Refer to our book number 4928. F/F  $15.00

  Pelgrom, Els(ill by The Tjong Khing)  Little Sophie and Lanky Flop  London, Jonathan Cape, 1987 ; 88 pp. First British Edition; 4TO. A strange story strangely   illustrated. Winner of the Golden Pencil and Golden Brush awards. Originally published in the   Netherlands. No jacket as issued..  Refer to our book number 7182. NF  $14.00

  Pere Castor(Trans Rose Fyleman)  Bouru - The Brown Bear  London, George Allen and Unwin, nd ; 35 pp. Edition not Stated; Square 8VO. Lithographs by   "Rojan" - Feodor Rojankovsy.No 5 of Pere Castor's Wild Animal Books with the wonderful   Rojankovsky lithographs.Bound in green cloth with thick card cover pasted on. One page   tape-repaired.  Refer to our book number 10550. VG  $16.00

  Pere Castor(Trans Rose Fyleman)  Scaf - The Seal  London, George Allen and Unwin, nd ; 35 pp. Edition not Stated; Square 8VO. Lithographs by   "Rojan" - Feodor Rojankovsy.No 6 of Pere Castor's Wild Animal Books with the wonderful   Rojankovsky lithographs.Bound in green cloth with thick card cover pasted on. Loose  Refer to   our book number 10549. VG  $15.00

 
 
Perrault, Charles (ill Charles   Robinson)  Perrault's Fairy Tales  London, Dent, nd(1913) ; 128 pp. ; 12MO. A very nice copy of hard to find Charles Robinson   book. Eight colour plates and cover pasteon by Robinson. Bound in red cloth lovely and bright   gilt decorations.A  tear to pp 15-22 affecting one of the plates, just barely extending into the   illustrated area ow in very nice condition indeed.  Refer to our book number 10227. VG+  $75.00

  PHILLPOTTS, EDEN (ill C E Brock)  Nancy Owlett  London, Raphael Tuck, 1933 ; 262 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Eight colour plates by C E Brock.   Light wear and staining to boards, owner inscription on FFEP. Pictorial pasteon on very worn   jacket.  Refer to our book number 12018. Vg/Fair  $40.00

  Pogorelsky, Antoni  The Little Black Hen or The Underground People  Moscow, Raduga Publishers, 1984 ; 111 pp. Second Printing; 4TO. Fairy tale by a   contemporary of Pushkin. Strikingly Illustrated in black and white and some colour by Georgi   Yudin. Lovely endpapers. Glossy Boards.  Refer to our book number 8503. Fine  $13.00

  Poortvliet, Rien  Dutch Treat: The Artist's Life, Written and Painted By Himself  New York, Abrams, 1981 ;  First US Edition; 4TO. Wonderfully illustrated by the author on every   page.Book and jacket in very nice condition but jacket has been laminated and is affixed to   book. Gift inscription on FFEP.  Refer to our book number 17656. VG/VG  $40.00

  Poortvliet, Rien (adapted from)  The Pop-up Book of Gnomes  New York, Abrams, 1979 ;  First Edition; 12MO. All parts in perfect working order.  Refer to our   book number 10268. NF  $18.00

 
 
Pop-Up  Sleeping Beauty  London, Chatto & Windus, 1975 ;  ; . Opens to form 360 degree diorama.  Very intricate and   attractive  Refer to our book number 3162. VG+  $13.00

  POTTER, BEATRIX  CECILY PARSLEY'S NURSERY RHYMES  LONDON, Warne, nd[1922] ; 52 pp. 1940'S EDITION; 16MO. Bound in blue boards with   rectangular pasteon.  Jacket edgeworn with 'C' in upper corner, several small chips and tears   and and large irregular priceclip.Spine darkened, gift inscription dated 1948. A very nice copy.    Refer to our book number 490. F/VG  $20.00

  POTTER, BEATRIX  STORY OF A FIERCE BAD RABBIT  LONDON, Warne, ND[1906] ; 52 pp. 1940'S EDITION; 16MO. Bound in brown boards with   pictorial pasteon. A lovely copy with almost no wear.Crease on rear board probably due to   printing flaw.  Refer to our book number 489. Near Fine  $20.00

POTTER, BEATRIX  STORY OF MISS MOPPET  LONDON, Warne, nd [1913] ; 45 pp. First Edition in Book Format; 16MO. Originally published in   1906 in a somewhat unsuccesful wallet format this is the first case bound edition, identifiable by   the absence of Appleby Dappleby and Tom Kitten's Painting Book from the notice board on the   endpapers.The book is generally in almost unworn condition with some darkening to the spine.   However the half-title has a largish watercolour square of muddy hue centred on the title. Apart   from this an excellent copy. Linder p 426, Quinby 11A, p. 50.  Refer to our book number 121.   VG  $235.00

POTTER, BEATRIX  TALE OF BENJAMIN BUNNY  LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co., 1904 ; 85 pp PRE-1906 PRINTING; 12MO. Bound in grey   boards with oval pasteon of Benjamin. This copy can be dated before September 1907 by the   presence of the Hedgehog on the endpapers. Quinby further states that this was printed   1904-1905.Light wear to covers and a small tear to tail of spine. Front hinge cracked. A very   attractive early printing.  Refer to our book number 494. VG  $95.00

  POTTER, BEATRIX  TALE OF LITTLE PIG ROBINSON  LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.., nd[1930] ; 112 pp. 1940'S EDITION; 12MO. A very   attractive reprint in the smaller format probably dating from the 1940's and still maintaining much   of the quality of the original illustrations.Small mark to spine otherwise a fine copy.  Refer to our   book number 484. NF  $25.00

 
 
POTTER, BEATRIX  TALE OF PIGLING BLAND  LONDON, Warne, nd[1913] ; 94 pp. 1940'S EDITION; 12MO. Bound in pale green boards with   rectangular pasteon ot the titular pig.  Fifteen colour plates by Potter.Book is in lovely condition   with some darkening of the spine. Gift inscription dated 1948. A very nice older copy.  Refer to   our book number 487. NF  $24.00

  POTTER, BEATRIX  TALE OF SQUIRREL NUTKIN  LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co., 1903 ; 85 pp. Third Printing; 16MO. Bound in dark grey cloth   with circular pasteon of Nutkin on front cover. This is  the third printing of November 1903 (first   was in August) denoted by 'Author of The Tale of Peter Rabbit' on the title page.Has been tidily   rebacked with original spine laid on. Hinges repaired with white book tape, title page vignette   faintly coloured by amateur hand. Linder p. 423. Quinby 5A.  Refer to our book number 113. VG  $145.00

  POTTER, BEATRIX  THE SLY OLD CAT  LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1975 ; 34 pp. SIXTH REPRINT; 12MO. A posthumous   release of an early Potter work with lightly coloured sketches by Potter. Bound in cream pictorial   boards with matching pricelipped jacket.Light wear and some mild darkening to edges of both   book and jacket.  Refer to our book number 791. VG/VG  $25.00

  POTTER, BEATRIX  THE TALE OF LITTLE PIG ROBINSON  PHILADELPHIA, DAVID MCKAY, 1930 ; 141 Later Issue of First US edition.; 8VO. Published   simultaneously with the British edition, the American includes twelve more black and white   drawings plus thirteen chapter heads and tails. Bound in blue cloth (indicating the later issue)    with bright pictorial pasteon of Pig Robinson on the island of the Bong Tree, visited later by the   Owl and the Pussycat.A very bright copy both book and jacket. The top edges of the book have   been partially worn or nibbled partially exposing the boards and there is light wear to the jacket   spine extremities ow a very attractive copy indeed. Not in Linder or Quinby. Scarce.  Refer to our   book number 323. VG/VG  $400.00

  POTTER, BEATRIX  THE TALE OF MR. JEREMY FISHER  LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, nd ; 76 pp 1960's Edition; 12MO. A very attractive edition   in the original format bound in light brown boards with an oval pasteon of Jeremy Frog.   Advertising fold-out sheet for other Potter books and articles laid inVery light wear.  Refer to our   book number 14089. F/NF  $20.00

 Potter, Beatrix  The Tale of Mrs Tiggy-Winkle  london, Frederick Warne & Co., 1907 ; 85 pp. Early reprint; 12mo. Brown boards with pictorial   pasteon of Mrs Tiggy-Winkle, decorated  Potter endpapers, printed single-sided. This copy   pre-1910 as How Keld is still present on p. 20.Although published in 1905 this copy shows the   copyright date as 1907. Very nice condition with minor wear to head and tail of spine. Linder p.   425.  Refer to our book number 1041. NF  $95.00

POTTER, BEATRIX  THE TALE OF SAMUEL WHISKERS  LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., nd ; 76 pp. 1940'S EDITION; 12MO. This was originally   published in a larger format under the title the Roly-Poly Pudding and is one of Miss Potter's   best works. Bound in red boards with circular pasteon of Samuel the rat himself.A very attractive   and solid copy from the forties with some spine wear resulting in some erosion of the letters    Refer to our book number 488. NF  $22.00

  POTTER, BEATRIX  THE TALE OF SQUIRREL NUTKIN  NEW YORK, Frederick Warne & Co., 1907 ; 84 EARLY US EDITION; 16MO. Brown boards with   circular paston of nutkin. Endpapers indicate 1906-1907 printing.Some wear to spine   extremites, some separation of the signatures leaving the book loose and shaken. Chip out of   pasteon. Gift inscription dated 1909. Maintains the high quality reproductions of the earlier   editions.  Refer to our book number 480. GOOD  $50.00

  Potter, Beatrix  The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies  New York, Frederick Warne & Co., Inc, 1909 ; 81 pp. 20's reprint; 16mo. Early Reprint with   endpaper illustrations duplicated on the jacket. This copy predates 1926 as the The Roly Poly   Pudding is still listed on the jacket as being published in the original larger format.Hinges   cracked  and jacket has a number of small chips and tears. Boards in very nice condition.  Refer   to our book number 1368. VG/VG  $35.00

POTTER, BEATRIX  THE TALE OF THE PIE AND THE PATTY PAN  LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, nd ; 76 pp 1940'S EDITION; 12MO. A very attractive   edition from the 1940's bound in light brown boards with a square pasteon.Very light wear.  Refer   to our book number 482. NF  $20.00

POTTER, BEATRIX  THE TALE OF TIMMY TIPTOES  LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co., 1911 ; 85 pp. FIRST EDITION; 16MO. A lovely copy of the   first edition. Bound in a variant slate-grey binding. Gift inscription on half-title.  Front corner worn   ow Fine. Quinby p 77 #20. Linder p. 429.  Refer to our book number 114. NF  $400.00

 
 
POTTER, BEATRIX (ill J J Lankes)  WAG-BY-WALL  Boston, HORN BOOK, 1944 ;  First Edition; 12MO. A Christmas story by Potter, published   posthumously with woodcut illustrations by J J Lankes. Bound in brown buckram with pasteon   on front cover, duplicated on the jacket.Several small chips and tears to the jacket  Refer to our   book number 495. NF/VG  $75.00

  POTTER,BEATRIX  Scenes From the Tale of Two Bad Mice - A Pop-Up Carousel  London, Warne, 1990 ;  First Edition; 12MO. Carousel Illustrations by Mary Cooper, Paper   Engineering by Bill Bahr. A lovely and elaborate carousel pop-up which can either be tied in a   carousel format or opened in a panorama which will reveal the complete text on the verso. Five   scenes.  Refer to our book number 8170. NF  $25.00

POTTER,BEATRIX  TALE OF MRS TITTLEMOUSE  LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co., 1910 ; 85 pp FIRST EDITION; 16MO. Bound in cream cloth   with hexagonal paston of Mrs Tittlemouse.  The first and second printing of this book are   believed to be identical and both have 1910 on the title page.Rebacked with plain spine, hinges   repaired. Some soiling to the boards, almost inevitable with this colour. A very attractive and   solid copy. Linder p. 429. Quinby #18.  Refer to our book number 115. VG  $200.00

POTTER,BEATRIX  The Complete Tales of Beatrix Potter  London, Frederick Warne, 1989 ; 382 pp Sixth Printing; 4TO. The original and authorized edition   with new colour reproductions. Superb reprouction quality of all the Potter tales.Small dint to   outer top edge of both book and unpriceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 15293. NF/NF  $20.00

  POTTER,BEATRIX  The History of the Tale of Beatrix Potter  London, Warne, 1976 ; 63 pp First Edition; 8VO. Taken mainly from Leslie Linder's A History of   the Writings of Beatrix Potter together with the text and illustrations from the first privately   printed edition. Eight colour plates and text illustrations in black and white.A bright copy with   some minor spotting to the illustrated boards  Refer to our book number 6854. VG  $25.00

 
 
POTTER,BEATRIX  The Tale of Peter Rabbit  New York, Henry Altemus, 1904 ; 127 pp. Pirate Edition; 12MO. First of the endless series of   Peter Rabbit pirate editions in the US, allowed because of Warne's failure to secure copyright,   possibly the most expensive copyright error in history. While in exactly the same format as the British editons of the day, using the single sided printing of the original, the printing standards are atrocious, making Potter's wonderful watercolours almost unrecognizable. Bound in gray cloth with pictorial cover. Gift inscription dated 1913 on FEP. Very worn copy with soiling to   many pages and some tears including a worn hole on the FEP. An interesting Peter Rabbit item   all the same.  Refer to our book number 10198. Good  $25.00

  Potter,Beatrix & Almond,Linda  Peter Rabbit Playtime Story Book  Philadelphia, Altemus, 1931 ; 62 ; Square 8VO. A collection of Peter Rabbit stories inc the   original by Potter and four others by Linda Steven Almond including Peter Rabbit's Holiday and   When Peter Rabbit went a'Fishing .  Charming Illustrations by Bess Goe Willis on every   pageGift inscription from February 1932.  Spine worn at top, parts of cover sunned and worn.    Corners torn from first two and last pages not affecting text or pictures.  Refer to our book   number 3478. Good  $14.00 SOLD

  POTTER,BEATRIX (ed Judy Taylor)  Letters to Children  London, Warne, 1992 ; 239 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Extensively illustrated in black and white with   some colour - many facsimiles of the often illustrated letters. . Light wear to book and   unpriceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 15328. NF/NF  $12.00

  Prokofieva, Sofia  The Old Attic  Moscow, Raduga Publishers, 1988 ; 69 pp. First Edition in English; 8VO. Nicely Illustrated in   colour by Fyodor Lemkul. Glossy Boards.  Refer to our book number 8501. Fine  $12.00

  Provensen, Alice  The Buck Stops Here  New York, Harper & Row, 1990 ;  First Edition; Large 4TO. Written and illustrated by Alice   Provensen.  A wonderful picture book on US President.  Lots of fascinating details, Educational   and fun.Fine in priceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 4045. F/F  $16.00

  Provensen, Alice and Martin  Shaker Lane  New York, Viking Kestrel, 1987 ;  First Edition; Oblong 8VO. A delightful and touching story   lovingly illustrated by the Caldecott winning Provensens.Chip at top rear fold of jacket spine.    Refer to our book number 8122. F/VG+  $20.00


 
Provensen, Alice and Martin  The Glorious Flight - Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot  New York, Viking, 1983 ; 39 pp, First Edition; Square 8VO. A gorgeous book on Bleriot's   historic flight. Winner of the Caldecott Award.A Fine copy in a Near Fine Priceclipped jacket with very light wear to the folds.  Refer to our book number 5567. F/NF  $55.00

  Pu Songling( Sung-Ling), ill Tao   Xuechua  STRANGE TALES OF LIAOZHAI  Hong Kong, The Commercial Press, 1982 ; 316 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A handsome little volume   with lovely colour illustrations on glossy stock by Tao Xuehua. Fifty selections from the 491   written by Pu-Song-Ling (1640-1715).A Fine copy.  Refer to our book number 17818. F/F  $25.00

  Purchase, Barbara  The Rabbit and the Hare  Toronto, John Wiley & Sons, 1982 ; 143 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A beautifully produced book on   the rabbit. Excerpts from various authors and stunningly illustrated.Lightly worn jacket, gift inscription on title page and half title.  Refer to our book number 10205. NF/NF  $25.00

  Pyle, Howard  Men of Iron  New York,, Harper & Brothers, 1891 ;  Reprint; 8vo. Written and illustrated with 16 black and   white plate by Pyle. Children's and Illustrated.Book shows soiling and wear and several plates   are loose and the last page is torn; still a tight attractive copy of an important illustrated book.    Refer to our book number 2810. VG  $14.00

  Pyle, Howard  The Ruby of Kishmoor  New York, Harper & Brothers, 1908 ; 73 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Two colour plates and six two   colour illustrations by Howard Pyle including a wonderful pirate frontis.  Elaborate decorated   cover. TEG.Some soiling to cover and minor dampstaining to some pages affecting one of the   coloured plates.  Refer to our book number 6238. Good +  $45.00

  Pyle, Katherine  Two Little Mice  New York, Dodd Mead, 1917 ; 108 pp. First Edition; Good. Covers worn, missing 3 of the 16   charming black and white plates.  Refer to our book number 9800. Good  $25.00

 
 
Quarrie, Eleanor (trans)  Grimm's Folk Tales  London, Folio Society, 1949 ; 206 pp. First Thus; 12mo. Bound in Red cloth with Gray and gilt   Decorations. Hand-coloured Cruikshank illustrations.DJ a liitle worn but book in very nice   condition. Owner's name and date on FFEP.  Refer to our book number 929. NF/VG  $50.00

  Quayle, Eric (ill Michael Foreman)  The Magic Ointment and other Cornish Tales  London, ANDERSEN PRESS, 1986 ; 108 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Twelve Cornish tales with with   wonderful illustrations and endpapers in black and white and colour by Foreman.Corners lightly   bumped, gift inscription.  Refer to our book number 15533. NF in Glossy Boards  $20.00

 

Rackham, Arthur (ill)  Aesop's Fables  London [Toronto], Heinemann / Bell and Cockburn, 1912 ; 224 pp. First Edition/First Canadian   Edition; 8VO. A new translation by V S Vernon Jones with an introduction by G K Chesterton   and illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Colour frontis and 12 other colour plates by Rackham as   well as 53 black and white illustrations, many full page. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and   designs on upper board and spine. This copy matches all points for the first British edition   except that Bell and Cockburn is imprinted on the spine tail. So this is presumably the first   Canadian Edition and very scarce thus.A contemporary Christmas sticker is affixed to the   FFEP, dated 1915.  Light shelfwear, spine a little darkened.  There are seven small oval pieces   removed from the FFEP, seemingly from a paper punch. Occasional foxing.  Refer to our book   number 15851. VG  $250.00

 

  Rackham, Arthur (ill)  The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book  London, Harrap, 1933 ; 287 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in soft red cloth stamped with   Rackham silhouettes. Illustrated with eight Rackham colour illustrations as well as many black   and white drawings and silhouettes.A very nice copy with some sunning to the spine.  Refer to   our book number 14180. NF  $225.00

Rackham, Arthur (ill)  THE GREEK HEROES  London, CASSELL, 1910 ; 96 pp. First Thus; 12MO. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering,   pictorial pasteon of Harpies. TEG. Four coloured plates and numerous other illustrations by   Rackham. Originally published in 1903, this is the first printing of this edition.Some edgewear   and shelfwear, spine gilt a little faded, some foxing. Overall a tight bright copy of a rather scarce