Fabre, J Henri (ill E J Detmold)  FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS  NEW YORK, Tudor, 1936 ; 271 pp. Fifth Printing of Tudor Edition; 4TO. A lovely copy of Fabre's   classic work with the 12 stunning Detmold Illustrations.Some spotting to book spine, light wear   to jacket, box quite worn although solid and complete. A gorgeous production.  Refer to our   book number 93. NF/NF/Good  $125.00

  Fabre, J Henri (ill E J Detmold)  FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS  NEW YORK, Dodd Mead, 1927(1921) ; 304 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Reprint in smaller format with four   of the wonderful Detmold insect plates. Bound in blue cloth with the frontis duplicated as cover   pasteon.A superb copy.  Refer to our book number 293. FINE  $40.00

  FARJEON, ELEANOR (ill Susan B   Pearse)  Ameliaranne's Prize Packet  London, Harrap, 19331936(1933) ;  Second Printing; 12mo. One of the delightful Ameliaranne   series which had a number of authors but which were all illustrated by Pearse. Bound in red   cloth with pictorial pasteon.owner's name and date (1939) on title page. Spine worn, missing   several sections, exposing underlying material.  Refer to our book number 16254. Good  $35.00

  Farmer, Penelope  William and Mary  New York, Atheneum, 1974 ; 160 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A tale of Atlantis for young adults. A   Margaret K McElderry BookSome rippling to pages, unpriceclipped jacket edgeworn with several   chips. Front flap creased.  Refer to our book number 16433. VG/VG  $12.00

 
 
Faulkner, Georgene (ill Milo Winter)  OLD ENGLISH NURSERY TALES  CHICAGO, DAUGHADAY & CO, 1920 ; 92 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Bound in red cloth with   pictorial pasteon by Winter of a plate not in book. Delightful plates by Winter.Book in lovely   condition but missing one (roxy-loxy) of the eight colour plates.  Refer to our book number 388.   VG  $24.00

  FIELD, EUGENE (ill Charles   Robinson)  Lullaby-Land  Toronto, Musson, 1900 ;  First Canadian Edition; 12MO. Selected by Kenneth Grahame.  Nice   copy in green cloth with lovely gilt decoration by Robinson on the cover. Illustrated with many   black and white drawing by Robinson. Some spotting to lower front cover, at least one page   loose. Deckle edge paper, TEG.  Refer to our book number 8159. VG  $60.00

  Field, Rachel  Patchwork Plays  New York, Doubleday Doran, 1930 ; 139 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Written and illustrated by Field.   Simple plays for young actors. A nice copy in the very attractive unpriceclipped patchwork   jacket.Light waar to book. Jacket edgeworn and chipped.  Refer to our book number 11714.   NF/VG  $35.00

  Fine, Warren  The Mousechildren and the Famous Collector  New York, Harper & Row, 1970 ; 57 pp. First Edition; . Haunting illustrations by Mercer Mayer.    Quite unrecognizable as the illustrator of Professor Wormbog.Edgeworn unpriceclipped jacket   with several small tears.  Refer to our book number 10541. F/VG  $18.00

  Finlay, Virgil  Finlay's Lost Drawing for Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's   Dream  Saddle River, NJ, Gerry de la Ree, 1975 ;  Limited Edition; 4TO. Reproduced from the orignal   drawings which were lost for 40 years. High quality black and white reproductions on glossy   stock.Light wear to portfolio cover. Missing plates 6, 8, 13 and 18. Remainder in fine condition.    Refer to our book number 13832. Good  $15.00

  FITZGERALD, EDWARD(translator)  RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM  Leicester, Edgar Backus, nd ; 29 pp. Edition not Stated; 12MO. Bound in Green leatherette with   bright gilt decorations and illustrated eight full colour illustrations by Anthony Rado.Some wear   to the spine but overall a most attractive little book with elaborate decorations and illustrations.    Refer to our book number 5013. VG  $20.00

 
 
Flannery, Elizabeth (Ill Vaughan   Flannery)  The Foaling Barn  New York, A S Barnes, 1951 ;  First Edition; Square 8VO. Nicely illustrated book on horses.   Ncie copy in very worn tape-repaired jacket.  Refer to our book number 7056. VG+/Good  $12.00

  Flemin, Ian (ill Moique Gorde)  Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang  Paris, Plon, 1966 ; 114 pp. First French Edition; 8VO. Very nice copy of the First French edition   of Fleming's children's classic - contains all three adventures. Some separation of the cover   lamination.  Refer to our book number 8171. NF  $25.00

  Flory, Jane (ill by Blanche Sims)  Miss Plunkett to the Rescue  Boston, Hougton Mifflin, 1983 ; 84 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Gift inscription on FEP. A very nice   copy in a worn and dampstained jacket.  Refer to our book number 8180. VG+/Good  $12.00

  Ford, Paul Leicester  Wanted - A Matchmaker  New York, Dodd Mead, 1903(1900) ; 111 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. Very attractive book with   decorated binding by  Margaret Armstrong and four very nice photogravure illustrations by   Howard Chandler Christy.Corners bumped, shelfwear but a tight attractive copy nonetheless..   Gift inscription  Refer to our book number 4398. VG  $20.00

  Foster, John (ill Lorence F Bjorlund)  Marco and the Curious Cat  New York, Dodd, Mead, 1970 ; 186 pp, First Edition; 8VO. Third book in the Marcos series -   illustrated by Lorence F BjorlundBook in very nice condition with some bumping. Shelfwear to   jacket  Refer to our book number 3528. NF/VG  $12.00

  Foster, W  Little Dickies  Oxford, Humphrey Milford, nd ;  ; 8VO. Little stories about birds accompanied by four beautiful   colour illustrations. Blue pictorial boards with brown spine.Beautiful condition esp for these   fragile boards.  Refer to our book number 4128. Fine  $23.00

  Francis, J G  A Book of Cheerful Cats  1967(1903), Xerox University Microfilms, 1967(1885) ; 45 pp. Facsimile Reprint; Oblong 8VO. A   Legacy Library Facsimile. Bound in blue cloth with pasteon and attractively printed in blue and   black.Edgewear, corners bumped.  Refer to our book number 15259. VG  $12.00

 
 
Friskey, Margaret (ill Lucia Patton)  Johnny Cottontail  Toronto, Musson, 1946 ;  First Canadian Edition; 4TO. Charming bunny lithographs.Book   corners are worn, owner's name on front pastedown. Unpriceclipped jacket is worn with a several   tears and missing pieces.  Refer to our book number 10133. VG/Good  $15.00

  Froud, Brian  Goblins  London, Blackie, 1983 ;  First Edition; 4TO. A lovely copy of a wonderful pop-up book. Very   minor wear to a couple of the pull-tabs and everything present and in perfect working order.    Refer to our book number 10129. NF  $50.00

  Gale, Leah (illustrated by Corinne   Malvern)  Nursery Songs  New York, Simon & Schuster, 1942 ; 42 pp. Tenth Printing; 8VO. Very nice copy with the   original blue spine in a worn jacket with 1" irregular piece missing at bottom front.  Refer to our   book number 7848. VG+/Good  $20.00

  Gard, Joyce  Talargain  New York, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1964 ; 249 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Set in 7th Century   Northumberland and tells of the meeting of a seal-boy and a girl from modern times.Book is   cocked,  priceclipped jacket edgeworn. NOT ex-library.  Refer to our book number 13902.   VG/VG  $12.00

  Gardner, John  Gudgekin the Thistle Girl  New York, Knopf, 1976 ;  ; 8VO. Illustrated by Michael Sporn.  Gardner's second collection of   fairy talesNice copy in lightly worn jacket.  Refer to our book number 3972. VG/VG  $15.50  Gardner, John  King of the Hummingbirds  New York, Knopf, 1977 ;  First Edition; 8VO.  The third volume of the author's fairy tales. Nice   clean and tight copy., Michael Sporn IllustrationsLibrary binding.   No jacket as issued.  Corners   bumped  Refer to our book number 4022. VG  $13.00

 
 
Garfield, Leon (ill Fritz Wegner)  The Strange Affair of Adelaide Harris  New York, PANTHEON, 1971 ; 223 pp. First Edition; 8VO. In sturdy pictorial library binding   which was issued without jacket. This is Not an ex-library copy and is in very nice condition   indeed.Owner's bold signature on FEP, some wrinkling to cover.  Refer to our book number   11044. VG+  $15.00

  Garis, Howard B  Uncle Wiggily and the Sleds  New York, Platt & Munk, 1939 ;  ; 12MO. Thin softcover. Nice copy with some soiling to the rear   cover. Illustrated in black and white and colour by George Carlson.  Refer to our book number   9797. VG in Card Cover  $15.00

  GASKELL, HARRY (ill M E   Thompson & H M Pemberton)  ALL ABOUT TEENY WEENY FEET  LONDON, DEAN & SON, 1908 ; 48 pp ; 16MO. Charming little book about the turn of the   century adventures of a Japanese doll in England. Guest appearance by a Golliwogg like   creature. Illustrated with eight colour plates by Thompson and black & white vignettes by   Pemberton on every page.Pictorial pasteon mostly missing, spine replaced with brown book   tape, soiling to covers. Contents in very nice condition.  Refer to our book number 109. FAIR  $25.00

  Gasztold, Carmen (Trans Rumer   Godden)  The Creatures' Choir  New York, Viking, 1965 ; 69 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Decorations by Jean Primrose. A   companion to Prayers from the Ark. Nice copy in worn jacket with several large tears.  Refer to   our book number 7517. NF/Good  $12.00

  Gauch, Patrica lee (ill Trina Schart   Hyman)  On to Widecombe Fair  New York, G P Putnam's, 1978 ;  First Edition; Square 8VO. Wonderful work in colour and black   and white by Hyman in this story of equine vengeance.Light wear to priceclipped jacket, rough   spot on FFEP. A handsome copy of a delightful book.  Refer to our book number 16707. NF/VG  $15.00

  Genn, C T  Peeps at Great Cities : Rome  London, A & C Black, 1911 ; 96 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Twelve uncredited colour plates. One of   the Peeps at Great Cities Series.Bound in blue cloth with pictorial paste-on. Corners bumped,   spine faded. Inman #762.  Refer to our book number 11778. VG  $16.00

 
 
Gerard, Bernice  Today and For Life  Burlington, Ont, Welch Publishing Company, 1988 ; 226 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by the   author on the FFEP over an embossed stamp stating " Author's Edition".  Refer to our book   number 15119. F/F  $15.00

  Gibbons, Stella (ill Quentin Blake)  Cold Comfort Farm  London, Folio Society, 1981(1977) ; 203 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. A superb edition of Gibbons'   classic comic novel with altogether wonderful Blake illustrations.  Refer to our book number   17776. Fine in Fine Slipcase  $18.00

  Giger, H R  H. R. Giger's Necronomicon II  Beverly Hills, Morpheus International, 1992 ;  First English Language Edition; Elephant Folio.   Extraordinary images, beautifully reproduced.Light shelfwear to book, some loosenig of   gatherings. Light edgewear and rubbing to jacket.  Refer to our book number 16424. VG/VG  $45.00

  Giger, H R (inro by Harlan Ellison)  H. R. Giger's Biomechanics  Beverly Hills, Morpheus International, 1992 ;  Second Morpheus Printing; Elephant Folio.   Extraordinary images, beautifully reproduced.Light shelfwear to book. Jacket edgeworn, folded   over at top edge. Two tears, tape repaired on verso, on top edge.  Refer to our book number   16425. VG/G  $40.00

  Gilbert Dunlop  Sooti  London, Collins, nd ;  Edition not Stated; 8VO. A wonderful little book about Sooti, the little boy   who lived on the edge of the Jungle with his Father who was a Great Big Chief.  Refer to our   book number 5138. NF  $25.00

  GILMOUR, MARGARET (ill Susan B   Pearse)  AMELIARANNE AT THE CIRCUS  LONDON, Harrap, 1939 (1931) ;  Second Printing; 12MO. One of the delightful Ameliaranne   series which had a number of authors but which were all illustrated by Pearse. Bound in orange   cloth with pictorial pasteon.Cover lightly soiled and worn, small tears to spine.  Refer to our book   number 14777. VG  $30.00

 
 
GILMOUR, MARGARET (ill Susan B   Pearse)  AMELIARANNE AT THE SEASIDE  London, Harrap, 1939(1935) ;  Second Printing; 12MO. One of the delightful Ameliaranne series   which had a number of authors but which were all illustrated by Pearse. Bound in wine red cloth   with pictorial pasteon.Much of spine paper missing but still quite a solid attractive copy. Several   pages torn.  Refer to our book number 16256. Good  $25.00

  GILMOUR, MARGARET (ill Susan B   Pearse)  AMELIARANNE AT THE SEASIDE  PHILADELPHIA, DAVID MCKAY, nd ;  ; 8VO. One of the delightful Ameliaranne series which   had a number of authors but which were all illustrated by Pearse. Bound in wine red cloth with   pictorial pasteon.Edges and extremities worn, pasteon scratches, some pages soiled.  Refer to   our book number 562. VG  $35.00

Glass, Dudley (ill Beatrix Potter)  The Songs of Peter Rabbit  London, Warne, 1951 ; 31 pp. First Edition; Folio. Pictoria boards over grey cloth spine.   Illustrations in blue monotone by Potter.Edgewear, corners worn, some staining to boards. Gift   inscription dated 1951.  An attractive and solid copy.  Refer to our book number 15871. VG  $50.00

  GOLDING, HARRY  BOBBY BUN AND BUNTY  LONDON, Ward Lock, nd ; 80 pp. ; 12MO. A Little Wonder Book. Bound in glazed boards and   printed partially single-sided on glossy stock. Twenty-eight charming colour bunny illustrations   by M M Rudge and D E Braham.  Obviously a Potter derivatice but quite delightful in its own   right.Edgewear to the delicate boards and missing I/4" at spine head. Some separations of the   gatherings.  Refer to our book number 833. VG  $25.00

  Golding, Harry (ill Margaret Tarrant)  OUR ANIMAL FRIENDS  LONDON, Ward Lock, nd (circa 1944) ; 176 pp. ; 4TO. Twenty four colour plates by Margaret W   Tarrant. Sunshine Series. Gift inscription dated 1944.One quarter cloth with pictorial Tarrant   cover. Edges worn as usual with these books. Stain on p 47.  Refer to our book number 183. VG  $45.00

 
 
Golding, Harry (ill Margaret Tarrant)  VERSES FOR CHILDREN  LONDON, Ward Lock, nd ; 340 pp. 4TH EDITION; 8VO. One of the Charming Colour Books for   Children.  Bound in brown cloth with oval pictorial pasteon. Although the cover states that there   are 48 plates, there are actually 43 (MISSING FRONTIS).  The total for these Ward Lock book   normally inlcludes the pictorial endpapers, different front and rear. That being said both the   plates and endpapers are delightfulMissing frontis, tear on rear cover, front hinge repaired.  Refer   to our book number 729. Good  $40.00 SOLD

  Golding, Harry (ill MM Rudge & D E   Brahman)  Tim Tubby Toes  New York, Platt & Peck,  ; 85 pp. ; 16mo. Misadventures of Tim the Bear. A Little Wonder   Book. Printed single-sided with 30 delightful colour bear illustrations by Rudge and   Brahman.Very nicely rebound with original front cover laid on. One page has corner missing not   affecting illustration.  Refer to our book number 1362. VG  $50.00

  GOLDING,HARRY (ed) (ill Margaret   Tarrant)  Fairy Tales  London, Ward Lock, 1922 ; 403 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Forty four wonderful colour plates by Margaret   Tarrant. The cover call for 48 but this seems to include the pictorial endpapers.Book is generally   worn and loose. Both hinges are cracked and have been repaired and both endpapers are   missing.  Occasional pencilling not affecting the plates.  Refer to our book number 1012. Fair  $20.00

  Goldsborough, June (iilustrator)  The Story of Peter Rabbit  Bronx, NY, Child Guidance Products, nd ;  ; Oblong 8VO. An interesting movable with pages   encapuslated in cellophane with two dimensional characters which move automatically upon   page turning.  Everything present and in good working order. Cellophane has loose edges on   several pages but is present on all.  Refer to our book number 10099. VG+  $25.00

  GOLDSMITH,OLIVER (ill Arthur   Rackham)  The Vicar of Wakefield  Philadelphia, DAVID MCKAY, nd(1929) ; 232 pp. First US Edition; 4TO. 12 colour and 22 black   and white illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Very nice copy in soiled and worn jacket missing   irregular one inch piece at head of spine with several smaller chips and tears. TEG.  Refer to our   book number 7253. VG+/Good  $125.00

 
 

GOLDSMITH,OLIVER (ill Arthur   Rackham)  The Vicar of Wakefield  London, Harrap, nd(1929) ; 232 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Twelve colour and 22 black and white   illustrations by Arthur Rackham.  In the publisher’s special leather binding. Bound in full olive   morocco with a representation of the frontis embossed on the front cover. Some mild evidence of   old damspstain evident on the spine and adjoining covers with some faint internal evidence on   the endpapers as well. Some light wear to the upper and lower spine joints. Bookplate on FFEP.    This is a remarkably attractive production and quite scarce in this binding. TEG. Riall p. 170.    Refer to our book number 17403. NF  $400.00

  Goodal, John  Shrewbettina Goes to Work  London, Macmillan, 1981 ;  First Edition; Square 12mo. A gorgeous little wordless pop-up   showing Shrewbettina's Capture of the dastardly rodent cutpurse.  All parts present and in   excellent working order although some are a little worn.  Refer to our book number 8749. VG  $32.00

  Goodchild, George (ill Claude A   Shepperson)  Caravan Days  London, Jarrold and Sons, nd ; 195 pp. Presumed First; 8VO. Colour tissue-guarded frontis and   7 monotone plates by Shepperson. Short pieces inc crime and first world war.  Refer to our book   number 9648. VG  $22.00

  GOREY, EDWARD  The Headless Bust : A Melancholy Meditation on the New Millenium  New York, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1999 ;  Limited Edition; Square 8VO. Gorey's last   limited edition and an altogether wonderful production. This is number 422 of 750 numbered   copies and is accompanied by a stuffed Bah Humbug. Book, Jacket, Slipcase and Bah Humbug   are all in fine condition.  Refer to our book number 15577. F/F  $500.00

  Gorey, Edward  The Retrieved Locket  New York, The Fantod Press, 1994 ; Unpaginated Limited Edition; 12MO. The baby vanished   but the locket returned.  Limited to 526 numbered or lettered copies of which this is 186.   Toledano A-112. Published only in this edition.A Fine Copy.  Refer to our book number 1077.   Fine in Wraps  $400.00

  GOREY, EDWARD  The Unknown Vegetable  No Place, The Fantod Press, 1995 ; Unpaginated Limited Edition; 12MO. A vegetable fable with   a moral.  Published only  in an edition of 500 numbered and 26 lettered copies of which this is   343. Toledano A112.A fine copy.  Refer to our book number 12931. Fine In Wraps  $300.00

 
 
GRAHAME, KENNETH  GOLDEN AGE  LONDON, BODLEY HEAD, 1904 ; 196 SIXTEENTH EDITION; 12MO. YELLOW CLOTH WITH   CHARLES ROBINSON DECORATIONS; BOOK NOT ILLUSTRATED; PAGES UNCUTSpine   quite worn, some dampstaing to rear cover ,owner's inscription on FEP.  Stll, a tight copy of an   attractive edition.  Refer to our book number 5438. VG  $20.00

  GRAHAME, KENNETH (ill John   Worsley)  The Wind in the Willows  New York, Lemon Tree, 1982 ; 159 pp. First US Edition; 4TO. A handsome edition of Grahame's   illustrations with very nice colour illustrations by Worsley that clearly pay homage to Shepard   while maintaining their own distinct and contemporary style.Light wear to book and jacket.    Refer to our book number 14570. NF/NF  $12.00

  Gray, William et al  Think and Do Book to accompany Friends and Neighbours   Neighbors  Toronto, W J Gage, nd ; 80 pp. ; 4TO. Canadian edition with Canadian spellings. General wear,   many pages creased. Exercises undone.  Refer to our book number 13717. Good In Wraps  $20.00

  Greenaway, Kate  A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE  London, George Routledge, [1881] ; [5] 6-29 [30] pp. First Edition, First Issue; Square 8VO.   Coloured illustrations on every page. Music by Myles B Foster. Green glazed pictorial boards   with sunflower design.Soiling to the boards and edgewear. Some light soiling to interior pages.   Gatherings separated at several places. Schuster-Engen #66, p 53.  Refer to our book number   13675.   $125.00

Greenaway, Kate  Language of Flowers  London, ROUTLEDGE, nd ; 80 pp. First Edition; 12MO. John Ruskin told Greenway when this   was published "There is no joy and very, very little interest in any of these Flower book subjects,   and they look as if you had nothing to pain them with but starch and camomile tea." History   has judged this little book differently. Printed by Arthur Evans.Pictorial boards worn along the   edges as usual,  with cloth spine. Some soiling and darkening to cover. A very attractive copy of   a fragile item.  Refer to our book number 7254. VG+  $95.00

Greene, Carol (ill Loretta Krupinski)  The Old Ladies Who Liked Cats  New York, HarperCollins, 1991 ;  First Edition; Oblong 8VO. A delightful fable of unanticipated   consequences. This book often used in policy workshops to demonstrate the cons