[Macaulay, Fannie Caldwell] ill by   Wakana Uitgawa  The Lady of the Decoration  London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd (circa 1910) ; 210 pp. ; 12MO. Very attractive little editon with   coloured frontis and 7 coloured tissue-guarded plates by Wakana Utigawa  Refer to our book   number 14852. VG  $25.00

  Adam, Frank (Illustrator)  The Three Little Pigs  London, Blackie, nd ;  ; 4TO. Twelve great colour plates by Adams. Quarter cloth with pictorial   boards. Edgeworn with some markings to the boards.  Refer to our book number 9894. VG  $20.00

  Adam, Helen Douglas  The Elfin Pedlar and Tales Told by the Pixie Pool  London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1924[1923] ; 148 pp. Fourth Printing; 8VO. With a foreward by   John Hutton.  Author's first book, published at the age of twelve and illustrated by her with pencil   drawings which have a strong emphasis on fairies. She later went on to prominence in the San   Francisco literary scene of the fifties. Ilustrations, photos of the author at various   ages.Shelfwear, owner's name on FFEP.  Refer to our book number 13494. VG  $22.00

  Adams, Richard (ill Nicola Bayley)  The Tyger Voyage  London, Jonathan Cape, 1976 ; 32 pp. First Edition; 8VO. An absoute jewel of a book. A tale of   adventure, adversity, triumph and final contentment. Lacks jacket. Bookplate.Small tear on   spine, discreet mouse stamp on title page. No Jacket as issued.  Refer to our book number   11186. NF  $20.00

  Aedwyrd Gore (Edward Gorey)  Figbash Acrobate  No Place, The Fantod Press, 1994 ; Unpaginated Limited Edition; 16MO. A perfect wordless   little book consisting of single sided drawings of Figbash Acrobate. Published only in an edition   of 500 numbered and 26 lettered copies of which this is 247. Toledano A110.A fine copy.  Refer   to our book number 12930. Fine In Wraps  $350.00

  Ahllberg, Janet and Allen  The Vanishment of Thomas Tull  London, Adam and Charles Black, 1977 ;  First Edition; 8VO. Written and charmingly illustrated   in black and white by the Ahlbergs.  Refer to our book number 5414. NF  $12.00

 
 
Alan, Aldridge  Lion's Cavalcade  London, Jonathan Cape, 1980 ;  First Edition; 4to,. Another in the striking and beautiful series   by Alan Aldridge. Poems by Ted Walker. Illustrated in collaboration with Harry Willock. Nice   copy of a lovely book.  Refer to our book number 2974. NF  $12.00

  Allen Eyles  The World of Oz  Tuscon, HP Books, 1985 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Well illustrated history of OZ books and film.    Striking presentation in red and silver wraps.  Refer to our book number 13209. NF  $12.00

  Alleyne, Margaret. (ill Mary Robinson)  The Story of Mr Prettimouse  London, Warne, nd ; 43 pp. Reprint; 12MO. Glossy pictorial boards with delightful illustrations   by Mary Robinson.  Refer to our book number 8192. VG  $18.00

  Allison, Sonia (illuatrated by John   Harrald)  Lots of Fun to Cook with Rupert  London, Collins, 1974 ; 29 pp. First Edition; Folio. Cooking with Rupert. An oversized volume   filled with Rupert and food. One page has been torn and tape-repaired, gift inscription, some   wear to covers.  Refer to our book number 6607. VG  $20.00

  Alphen, Hieronymus van  Kleine Gedichten voor Kinderen  Utrecht, J G Van Terveen, 1821 ; 102 pp. ; 16mo. Delightful little Dutch children's book with   poems each illustrated with an engraving - 45 in all. Portrait frontis of the author.Bound in original   half-leather over marbled boards. Covers very worn with marbling separating and missing but   book is still solid.  Refer to our book number 13577. Good  $75.00

  Ambrus, Victor  Dracula's Omnibus  Oxford, OUP, 1983 ;  First Edition; Folio. Includes Dracula, and Dracula's Bedtime Story Book.    Lots of vampirish fun.Nice copy without jacket as published.  Refer to our book number 5847. NF  $15.00

  Amos, Robert  VICTORIA ANOTHER VIEW  Victoria, Orca Books, 1993 ; 80 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A handsomely produced book with very   nice reproductions of Amos'  paintings of Victoria street scenes.  Refer to our book number 771.   F/F  $14.00

 
 
Andersen, Hans Christian  Christine's Picture Book  London, Knigfisher, 1984 ;  1st Edition; 4to. Facsimile of a scrapbook prepared for a young   friend of Andersen's in 1859 - huge variety of images - quality production.Blue cloth with pic p-o,   marbled ep's, heavy paper with pic dj. Owner's inscription on half title, jacket has several tears.    Refer to our book number 1201. F/VG  $30.00

  Andersen, Hans Christian (ill Corwin   Knapp Linson)  Fairy Tales  New York, Stokes, 1894 ; 351 pp. ; 8VO. A most attractive edtion bound in floral boards over   cream elaborately gilt stamped spine. AEG. With new full-page illustrations in halftone by Linson   together with over two hundred illustrations in black and white by Harrison Weir, W Pedersen,   M L Stone, A W Bayes and others.Wear to board edges and corners, front hinge cracked, loose   and shaken.  Refer to our book number 17059. VG  $30.00

  Andersen, Hans Christian (ill D'Albert   Uriet)  Contes D'Andersen  Tours, Maison Mame,  ; 164 pp. ; 4TO. With colour plates and black and white drawings by   Uriet.  Pictorial covers.One plate extensively tape repaired.  General wear to boards with splitting   starting at rear joint.  Refer to our book number 15515. Good  $12.00

  Andersen, Hans Christian (ill Edmund   Dulac)  Stories from Hans Andersen  New York, George H Doran, nd ; 249 pp. ; 8VO. Sixteen lovely mounted plates by Dulac. Bound   in green cloth with gilit titling and decorations.A very nice copy with minor edgewear.  Refer to   our book number 14817. VG  $100.00

  Andersen, Hans Christian (ill   Frederick Richardson)  ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES  Philadelphia, Winston, 1926 ; 276 pp. ; 8VO. Bound in red cloth with cover pasteon. Four colour  plates and some very nice black and white work by Richardson. Gift inscription dated   1932.General wear and fading, rear joint repaired, rear hinge starting. Still, quite an acceptable   copy of very nice Andersen edition.  Refer to our book number 440. GOOD  $15.00


 
Andersen, Hans Christian (ill Harry   Clarke)  Fairy Tales From Hans Andersen  London, J Coker, nd ;  Reprint; 4TO. Bound in pictorial glazed boards with front pasteon (not by   Clarke). Four colour plates and some indifferenty reproduced black and white work by   Clarke.Covers worn, joints repaired, front hinge repaired with tape. Owner's address label on   half-title.  Refer to our book number 15614. Good  $15.00

Andersen, Hans Christian (ill   Margaret Tarrant)  HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY STORIES  LONDON, Ward Lock, nd(c1921) ; 340 pp. Fourth Edition; 8VO. One of the Charming Colour   Books for Children. Bound in light brown cloth with oval pasteon. Although the cover states that   there are 48 plates, there are actually 44, including the frontis.  The total for these Ward Lock   book normally inlcludes the pictorial endpapers.  That being said both the plates and endpapers   are delightfulLight wear, some soiling, front cover bowed. A very nice copy and rather scarce   with the full complement of plates.  Refer to our book number 196 . VG  $95.00 SOLD

Andersen, Hans Christian (ill W   Heath Robinson)  Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales  London, Constable & Co. Ltd, 1913 ; 288 pp. First Edition; 4TO. Illustrated by Robinson with   colour frontis and 15 colour plates and many black and white drawings and full-page illustrations.   Some of his very finest work in both colour and black and white.Bound in red cloth with gilt   lettering and decorations, cream and gilt paste-on of stork and children. Spine faded and a little   worn at extemities. Some soiling to covers and wear to corners.  Gift inscription dated   Christmas 1913.  Refer to our book number 13997. VG  $195.00

  Anderson, Hans Christian (Ill Lisbeth   Zwerger)  The Nightingale  SAXONVILLE, MA, PICTURE BOOK STUDIO, 1984 ; 24 pp. Edition not Stated; 8VO.   Andersen's classic tale is wonderfully illustrated by Zwerger.  Refer to our book number 6484.   Fine  $14.00

  Appleton, Honor C  & Bedford, F   D.(ill)  The Children's Poets - Ann & Jane Taylor  London, Wells Gardner Darton, 1914 ; 107 pp. ; 12MO. Edited by Mary Macleod. Bound in   brown boards with pictorial pasteon. Illustrated with six colour plates by Honor Appleton and   black and white illustrations by Bedford. Gift inscription dated 1914.Erosion at spine head ow a   very nice copy of a most attractive little book.  Refer to our book number 1440. VG  $40.00

 
 
Appleton, Honor C (ill)  Mary Was Five, The Black Rock  London, Thomas Nelson, 1950 ; 181 pp. ; 12MO. Bond in green cloth over a cream spine. Very   nice colour frontis and lots of black and white illustrations by Appleton.Soiling to boards and   spine  Refer to our book number 15573. VG  $14.00

  Ardizzone, Edward  Ship's Cook Ginger  New York, Macmillan, 1978 ; 48 pp, First US Edition; 8VO. Great colour and black and white   illustrations by Ardizzone.Jacket torn and creased along top edge.  Refer to our book number   17790. NF/G  $12.00

  Arno, Peter  Peter Arno  New York, HARPER & ROW, 1990 (1979) ;  First Harper Printing; 4TO. A marevellous collection   of the great New Yorker cartoonist's best work.Light wear.  Refer to our book number 15529. NF   in Wraps  $15.00

  Arthur Rackham (ill);  Steel, Flora   Annie  English Fairy Tales  London, Macmillan, 1943(1918) ; 363 pp. Seventh Printing; 8VO. Four beautiful colour plates by   Arthur Rackham as well as many black and white drawings.Edgeworn and boards somwhat   dulled.  Refer to our book number 15579. VG  $18.00

  Arthur Rackham (ill);  Steel, Flora   Annie  English Fairy Tales  London, Macmillan, 1947 ;  Seventh Printing; 8VO. Four beautiful colour plates by Arthur   Rackham as well as many black and white drawings.Shelfwear and two childish owner's   signatures in ink.  Refer to our book number 3325. VG  $15.00

  Avery, Harold  Mobsley's Mohicans :  a Tale of two Terms  London, NELSON, 1902 ; 318 pp. ; 8VO. With seven black and white illustrations by J H Bacon.   Decorated brown cloth in nice condition with some soiling to rear cover. Missing FEP.  Refer to   our book number 9349. VG  $12.00

 
 
Avery, Karen (Ill)  The Sleeping Beauty  Los Angeles, Intervisual Communications, 1975 ;  First Edition; 12MO. A Peepshow Book.   Lovely little panoramic pop-up book. Everything present and in good working order except for one   very small tear on last panorama, not affecting operations.  Refer to our book number 12485. NF  $15.00

  Bacon, Dolores (Ill Blanche Ostertag)  Songs That Every Child Should Know  New York, DOUBLEDAY PAGE, 1906 ; 221 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Hundreds of songs with   musical notation.  Sepia illustrations.A lovely bright copy bound in brown ribbed cloth with   decorated spine and front cover.  Light wear.  Refer to our book number 15236. NF  $14.00

  Baigell, Matthew  The Western Art of Frederic Remington  New York, Ballantine, 1976 ;  First Edition; Oblong 8VO. Verynice reproduction with mostly   colour reproductions of Remington's work.  Refer to our book number 9239. VG in Wraps  $14.00

  Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin  In the Animal World  Springfield, MA, Milton Bradley, 1928(1924) ; 472 pp. ; 8VO. Anthology of stories and poems   about the animal world arraned under various themes.  Very attractive book bound in dark red   ribbed cloth with Gilt lettering and ruling and a lovely somewhat worn jacket showing deer and   bunnies romping through the woods.  Refer to our book number 10810. NF/VG  $25.00

  Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin (ill Clara   Burd)  Wonder Stories : The Best Myths for Boys and Girls  Springfield, MA, Milton Bradley, 1920 ; 344 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Some very nice colour   illustrations by Burd. Pictorial endpapers, cover pasteon.Light wear, gift inscriptions on FFEP   and hal-title.  Refer to our book number 17316. VG  $12.00

  Bailey, Lydia (ill Sylvie Daigneault)  Mother Nature Takes a Vacation  Toronto, HarperCollins, 1992 ;  First Edition; 8VO. Cautionary ecological tale of Mother Nature's   Florida vacation - very nicely illustrated by Daigneault.A fine copy in like jacket.  Refer to our   book number 1225. F/F  $14.00

 
 
BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK (Ill Peter   Newell)  A House-Boat on the Styx  New York, HARPER & BROS, 1896 ; 171 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Quite wonderful black and   white illustrations by Peter Newell. I parttcularly like " Wellington Pulls Bonaparte's Chair From   Under Him.A very attractive copy with minimal wear.  Refer to our book number 9084. VG  $50.00

  Bannatyne-Gugnet, Jo (ill Moore,   Yvette)  A Prairie Year  Montreal, Tundra Books, 1994 ; 32 pp. First Edition; Square 8VO. Beautifully illustrated by   Moore. A lovely book.  Refer to our book number 16997. F/F  $12.00

  Bannerman, Helen  The Story of Little Black Bobtail  New York, Frederick Stokes, 1937(1909) ;  Reprint; 12MO. Bound in red cloth with pictorial   pasteon. Original bookstore stamp on FEP, light edgewear, erased pencilling on FEP. A very   attractive copy.  Refer to our book number 10446. VG  $60.00

  Bantock, Nick  Sabine's Notebook : In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of   Griffin & Sabine Continues  Vancouver, Raincoast Books, 1992 ;  First Canadian Edition; Square 8VO. All items in this   wondrous little book present. Nice copy in jacket with one inch tear at the fold.  Refer to our   book number 8796. NF/VG  $15.00

  Bantock, Nick  The Golden Mean : In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of   Griffin & Sabine Concludes  Vancouver, Raincoast Books, 1993 ;  First Canadian Edition; Square 8VO. All items in this   wondrous little book present. The conclusion of Bantock's stunning trilogy.  Refer to our book   number 8797. NF/VG  $15.00

  BARBER, ANTONIA (ILL NICOLA   BAYLEY)  THE MOUSEHOLE CAT  LONDON, WALKER, 1990 ;  FIRST EDITION; 8VO. Award winning story of a village and the   Great Storm Cat.  Beautiful illustrations by Nicola Bayley. Basis for the fine animated film.A fine   copy in unpriceclipped jacket. Discreet mouse stamp on title page.  Refer to our book number   16156. NF/F  $18.00

 
 
BARKER, CICELY M  FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SPRING  LONDON, Blackie, nd ;  Early Edition; 24MO. A very nice copy indeed with the lovely colour   fairy plates by Barker.Very light edgewear to book, several closed tears on jacket which has 2/6   price.  Refer to our book number 654. NF/VG  $75.00

  BARKER, CICELY M  The Children's Book of Hymns  London, Blackie, nd ; 84 pp. Early Edition; 8VO. Twelve colour plates by Barker. Damage to   some of the pages affecting some of the plates including the frontis. Several are wrinkled and the   frontis and one other are actually torn.A below average copy of an above average illustrated   book by one of our best children's illustrators. Priced accordingly.  Refer to our book number   7216. Fair  $18.00

  Barker, Mrs Sale  Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children  London, Routledge, nd[1880] ; 124 pp, Variant Binding of First Edition; 16MO. Twelve colour   plates and hundreds of black and white vignettes.  Reddish-Brown limp morocco binding with gilt   lettering and AEG.  A deluxe variant. Schuster-Engen 39 3a.Some inscriptions.  Three pages   with small piece cut out, affecting one of the plates, one loose page.  Refer to our book number   3936. VG+  $130.0

Barrie, J M (ill Arthur Rackham)  Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens  London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd ; 126 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Illustrated with sixteen mounted   tissue-guarded and captioned colour plates by Arthur Rackham with occasional black and white   vignettes. Bound in red embossed cloth with gilt device of Peter on a toadstool playing a panpipe on front cover, gilt titling on spine. Map endpapers.Two lighter irregular areas on front cover. On   plate has been re-affixed with scotch tape leaving residue. Overall very solid and handsome copy   of an early reprint edtiion.  Refer to our book number 17678. VG  $75.00 SOLD

  Barrie, J M (ill F D Bedford)  Peter and Wendy  London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd ; 265 pp. ; 8VO. A very attractive edition bound in blue cloth   with elaborate gilt frame and titling on top cover. Mounted colour frontis and 12 black and white   plates by Bedford.Light edgewear, front hinge cracked, FFEP removed.  Gift inscription dated   Christmas 1932.  Refer to our book number 14090. VG  $35.00

  BARRIE, J M (ill Hugh Thomson)  The Merry Wives of Windsor  London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1910 ; 170 pp. First Edition; 4TO. An very nice copy with 40   mounted colour plates by Hugh Thomson with captioned tissue guards.Very light wear to the   corners and head and tail of spine, bright giIt. Rough spot on FFEP perhaps from bookplate   removal.  Refer to our book number 13356. VG+  $80.00

 
 
Barrie, J M (ill Paula Rego)  Peter Pan  London, Folio Society, 1992 ; 106 pp. First Thus; 4TO. Blue cloth with Embossed silver designs.   , Startlingly original illustrations by Prego, high production values  Refer to our book number   1133. Fine in slipcase  $25.00 SOLD

  Barrie, James M (ill Nora Unwin)  Peter Pan  London, Hodder and Stoguhton, 1951 ; 192 pp. First Thus; 8VO. First printing of Peter Pan   illustrated by Nora Unwin.Tidy gift inscription on FEP - the original charming little gift card from   1953 is also laid in.  The priceclipped jacket is very worn with pieces missing from the head and   tail of the spine.  Refer to our book number 4873. VG/G  $25.00

Base, Graeme  The Discovery of Dragons  Toronto, Elan Press, 1996 ; 32 pp. First Canadian Edition; Folio. Marvellous illustrationsby   Base for this mock natural history of dragons.A fine copy in like jacket.  Refer to our book   number 17830. F/F  $12.00 SOLD

  Batten, H Mortimer (ill Warwick   Reynolds)  Romance of the Wild  London, Blackie & Son, nd ; 159 pp. First Edition; 4TO. An extremely attractive book in lovely   condition but missing one of the striking black and white plates by Reynolds.Owner's name on   FEP, couple of small marks on front cover otherwise exterior is lovely.  Refer to our book number   11718. Good  $15.00

  Baum, Betty  A New Home for Theresa  New York, KNOPF, 1968 ; 182 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Illustrated by James Barkley.  Very light   wear to unpriceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 11211. F/NF  $15.00

  Baum, Frank L  The Road to Oz  Toronto, Copp Clark, 1909 ; 261 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy of the   First Canadian Edition which was not published until 1941 (Hinke p 26). Printed on wartime   paper.Light wear to cover and Dorthy written in ink on cover pastedown.  Refer to our book   number 11692. VG  $50.00

 
 
Baum, Frank L  The Wonderful Wizard of Oz 4 Pop-Up Books : Cyclone!, The   Yellow Brick Road, Adventures in Oz and Emerald City  , Ottenheimer Publishers, 1991 ;  ; 8VO. Four Oz pop-up books, each with three scenes. All   books exterior and interior are in fine condtion except for Adventures in Oz which has a mildly   bumped lower front corner  Refer to our book number 16875. NF to Fine  $18.00 SOLD

  Baum, Frank L (ill W W Denslow)  The New Wizard of Oz  Indianapolis, BOBBS-MERRILL, 1903 ; 208 pp. Fifth Edition, Second State; 8VO. Hanff-Greene   p.34. Eight colour plates by Denslow and eight full page black and white illustrations.Edgewear,   some scuffing to cover pasteon.  Ball-point name scratched on to front cover,. A nice solid copy.    Refer to our book number 14939. Good  $50.00

  Baum, Ln and Schuster, Frank  The Tin Woodman of Oz  New York, Simo 1952 ;  First Thus; 12MO. First impression of the Little Golden   Book authorized edition of the wonderful Oz story. Illustrated by Harry McNaught and adapted   by Peter Archer.Normal wear to edges - a very nice copy.  Refer to our book number 5004. VG+  $26.00

  Baum, L Frank  The Wizard of Oz  New York, North South, 1996 ;  First Printing; 4TO. Wonderful new version of Oz illustrated by   Lisbeth Zwerger with a brand new interpretation and green glasses tucked in a rear pocket. A   lovely book with a new vision of Oz  Refer to our book number 3842. F/F  $30.00

  Beaman, S G Hulme  Ham and the Egg  London, Frederick Warne & Co., nd ; 12 pp. ; 12MO. An "Out of the Ark Book". An odd little   book illustrated by the author in colour and black and white.Soiling to covers and contents. Light   colouring to one drawing.  Refer to our book number 10984. Vg in Wraps