Canadian Literature

October 24 , 2006

 Adderson, Caroline  Sitting Practice  Toronto, Thomas Allen, 2003 ; 321 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by the author on the title   page. Her widely praised second novel.A fine copy, as new and unread.  Refer to our book   number 20703. F/F  $40.00

  Alexis, Andre  Childhood  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1998 ; 265 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Author's first novel.   Signed by Alexis.  True first.  No hardcover edition published. Winner of  the Chapters First   Novel Prize.Trade paperback with French flaps. A fine copy.  Refer to our book number   6300. Fine in stiff wraps  $16.00

  Anderson-Dargatz, Gail  A Recipe for Bees  Toronto, KNOPF, 1998 ; 311 pp. First Edition; 8VO. By the author of A Cure For Death by   Lightning. Boldly SIGNED by the author on the title page.  Refer to our book number 20716.   F/F  $20.00

  Anderson-Dargatz, Gail  The Cure For Death by Lightning  Toronto, KNOPF, 1996 ; 294 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The author's widely praised first novel. A   magical book. SIGNED by the author on the title page with signed handmade (by the author)   bookmark laid in.  Refer to our book number 20715. F/F  $40.00

  Anderson-Dargatz, Gail  The Cure For Death by Lightning  Toronto, KNOPF, 1996 ; 294 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The author's widely praised first novel. A   magical book. With signed handmade (by the author) bookmark laid in.  Refer to our book   number 12368. F/F  $30.00

  Atwood, Margaret  Dancing Girls and Other Stories  New York, Simon & Schuster, 1982 ; 240 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. INSCRIBED by the   author on the title page.A fine copy in like unclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number   22246. F/NF  $25.00

  Atwood, Margaret  Oryx and Crake  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 2003 ;  First Edition; 8VO. A fine unread copy SIGNED by   Atwood on the title page. Shipped in box with protected jacket.  Refer to our book number   17340. F/F  $40.00

 
 
Atwood, Margaret  The Animals in that Country  Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1968 ; 69 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The scarce hardcover   edition of Atwood's second book.Some wear to the bottom of the front boards, 3 pinpricks   near top of front cover. Gift Inscription on FEP. Very light small stain on foreedge side of   front cover. Jacket quite worn with one irregular 1" tear surrounded by attendant wrinklings at   top front. Some stainin to jacket spine and panels. 50¢ seems to have been scratched into   the top front cover towards the fold. Don't you believe it.  Refer to our book number 9799.   $125.00

  Atwood, Margaret  The Penelopiad  Toronto, KNOPF, 2005 ; 199 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Atwood's retelling of the Odyssey from   Penelope's point of view. One of the first three volumes in the enormous Myths publishing   project. SIGNED by Atwood on the title page.As new and unread.  Refer to our book number   22911. F/F  $36.00

  Atwood, Margaret  True Stories  Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1981 ; 103 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by Atwood on   the half-title. Her ninth collection of poetry. Cover art by the author.Very light edgewear.    Refer to our book number 13735. NF in Wraps  $20.00

  Badami, Anita Rau  Tamarind Men  Toronto, Viking Press, 1996 ; 266 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Author's first novel. Published in   trade paperback with flaps  Refer to our book number 14812. Fine in Wraps  $14.00

  Baird, Irene  John  Philadelphia, LIPPINCOTT, 1937 ; 235 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy in like   priceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 22600. F/NF  $20.00

  Barbeau, Marius (ill Arthur Price)  The Tree of Dreams  Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1955 ; 112 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Very nicely illustrated   by Price.  Early legends from French Canada.Jacket very lightly worn.  Refer to our book   number 22031. F/NF  $15.00

  Bird, Will R  Here Stays Good Yorkshire  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1945 ; 332 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Winner of the All Canada Fiction   Award.Book in very nice unworn condition.  Jacket chipped and creased with some losses at   spine extremities.  Refer to our book number 23533. VG/VG  $14.00

 
 
Bird, Will R  Sunrise For Peter and other stories  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1946 ; 223 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Review copy with slip laid in and   SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper.Book in very nice unworn condition.  Jacket   chipped and creased with some losses at top of rear panel.  Refer to our book number   23534. F/VG  $15.00

  Birney, Earle  Down the Long Table  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1955 ; 298 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Large ink price on FEP.   Light wear to jacket with one half inch tear and a tape repaired tear at bottom. Still, an   attractive and solid copy.  Refer to our book number 7063. VG/VG  $25.00

  Birney, Earle  TURVEY - A MILITARY PICARESQUE  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1949 ; 288 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy of   Birney's first novel. Book is in bright unworn condition, jacket has very light edgewear, spine   browned.  Refer to our book number 22243. F/NF  $15.00

  Blais, Marie-Claire  Deaf to the City (La Sourd de la Ville)  Toronto, Lester Orpen Dennys, 1981(1979) ; 220 pp. First English Language Edition; 8VO.   Translated by Carol Dunlop. Winer of the Governor-General's Award. Very nice copy in like   unpriceclipped jacket. Owner's name on FEP.  Refer to our book number 10039. NF/NF  $18.00

  Blais, Marie-Claire  Mad Shadows (La Belle Bete)  London, Jonathan Cape, 1960 ; 123 pp. First British Edition; 8VO. The author's first novel.   Light bumping to book corners, priceclipped jacket worn with several tears  Refer to our book   number 10037. NF/VG  $25.00

  Bock, Dennis  The Ash Garden  Toronto, HarperFlamingo, 2001 ; 281 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Author's highly praised first   novel. True first edition.  Refer to our book number 14324. F/F  $20.00

  Bodsworth, Fred  The Sparrow's Fall  London, Longmans Green, 1967 ; 255 pp. First British Edition; 8VO. Very light wear to   priceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 22621. F/NF  $18.00

 
 
Bowen, Gail  Murder at the Mendel  Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, 1991 ; 213 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The second  Joanne   Killbourn mystery. SIGNED by Bowen on the title page.Very light wear to unpricelipped   jacket  Refer to our book number 18990. NF/NF  $16.00

  Bowering, Marilyn  The Visitors Have All Returned  Erin, Ont, Porcepic Books, 1979 ; 86 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bowering's first prose book.   Illustrated with evocative black and white photos. Light edgewear.  Refer to our book number   14869. VG in Wraps  $14.00

  Brooke, Frances  The History of Emily Montague by the Author of Lady Julia   Mandeville  Ottawa, Graphic Publishers Limited, 1931 ; 333 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Volume 2 of the Canada   Series edited by F P Grove, with introduction and notes by Lawrence J Burpee and appendix   by F P Grove. This is considered the first Canadian novel, published in 1769 - Brooke was   the wife of the first clergyman of the Church of England in Canada. Bound in dark maroon   limp cloth, gilt titles and decorations on the spine, faded on the front cover.Light edgewear, a   nice copy than is usually found. Watters p.252.  Refer to our book number 20129. VG  $30.00

  Cameron, Donald  Faces of Leacock : An Appreciation  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1967 ; 174 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Light wear to unclipped jacket.    Refer to our book number 22566. F/NF  $15.00

  Campbell, Wilfrid  Collected Poems of Wilfrid Campbell  Toronto, William Briggs, 1905f ; 354 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A handsome volume in very nice   bright condition.  Refer to our book number 21809. NF  $30.00

  CAPPON, James  Bliss Carman and the Literary Currents and Influences of His   Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1930 ; 340 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A fine copy in a worn and taped   jacket.  Refer to our book number 22414. Fine/Good  $18.00

 
 
Carman, Bliss  Later Poems  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1921 ; 203 pp. First Edition; 12MO. Made up of poems form   The Rough Rider, Echoes from Vagabondia and April Airs. With an appreciation by R H   Hathaway and decorations by J E H MacDonald. Very attractively bound in blue-gray cloth   wth Macdonald design on front cover (duplicated on jacket) and gilt titling on front and spine.   Together with a sheet from an autograph book signed by Carman below two lines of verse   and dated January 1926The book is in lovely, almost new condition, with an ink inscription on   the half-title noting Carman's death in 1929. Jacket chipped and creased, missing bottom   inch of spine. A very handsome little book.  Refer to our book number 16184. NF/G  $50.00

  CARR, EMILY  The Book of Small  Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1942 ; 245 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Carr's memoir of her   Victoria (and Victorian girlhood).  Colour tissue guareded frontis.Very light wear to book,   owner's name on front pastedown, areas of sunning on spine and front board. Jacket worn,   missing bottom 2" of spine, a number of other chips and tears.  Refer to our book number   22864. VG/G  $60.00

  Casper, Claudia  The Reconstruction  Toronto, VIKING PRESS, 1996 ; 259 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Author's first novel.  Pictorial   boards with clear mylar jacket. SIGNED on the title page.Some light scratching to clear   jacket.  Refer to our book number 16223. F/NF  $15.00

  Child, Philip  Day of Wrath  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1945 ; 274 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Winner of the All Canada Fiction   Award.A lovely copy in like jacket.  Refer to our book number 22603. F/NF  $15.00

  Child, Philip  Mr. Ames Against Time  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1949 ; 244 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Winner of the All Canada Fiction   Award.Jacket lightly worn with some erosion at spine extremities.  Refer to our book number   22604. F/VG  $15.00

  Chittick, V. L. O.  THOMAS CHANDLER HALIBURTON ("SAM SLICK"): A STUDY IN   PROVINCIAL TORYISM.  New York, Columbia University Press, 1924 ; 695 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Light wear, spine   faded, some wear to spine extremities.  Refer to our book number 22400. VG  $15.00

 
 
Christy, Jim  Between The Meridians  Victoria, Ekstasis Editions, 1999 ; 248 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Short pieces by this versatile   and talented author.  Refer to our book number 8307. Fine in Wraps  $18.00

  Cody, H A  The Frontiersman  Toronto, William Briggs, 1910 ; 342 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A handsome copy of   the author's first book.  Refer to our book number 22605. Fine  $15.00

  Connor, Ralph  Black Rock : A Tale of the Selkirks  Toronto, Westminster, 1898 ; 322 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A gorgeous copy bound in bright red   cloth with gilt stamping on spine and black on the cover.Owner's name on FFEP.  Refer to   our book number 22511. Fine  $20.00

  Connor, Ralph  Postscript to Adventure  London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1938 ; 369 pp. First British Edition; 8VO. Edited by J King   Gordon. Portrait frontisSome rubbing to Jacket spine and rear panel, else a fine copy of the   first edition.  Refer to our book number 22539. F/NF  $25.00

  Connor, Ralph  The Gay Crusader  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1936 ; 376 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A beautiful   copy in like jacket. Owner's stamp on FFEP.  Refer to our book number 22541. F/F  $18.00

  Connor, Ralph  The Major  Toronto, Mcclelland Goodchild and Stewart, 1917 ; 381 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A   beautiful copy in like jacket with only the lightest of wear.  Refer to our book number 22540.   F/NF  $20.00

  Connor, Ralph  The Man From Glengarry  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1928 ; 473 pp. First Canadian Edition?; 8VO. Good solid copy   in very worn but quite striking dustjacket depicting fisticuffs in the logging camp.  Refer to   our book number 6729. VG/Good  $22.00

 
 
Connor, Ralph  The Prospector : A Tale of the Crow's Nest Pass  Toronto, Westminster, 1904 ; 401 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A very handsome and bright copy.   Variant binding with handles of pick and shovel on spine pointing upward. A fine copy.  Refer   to our book number 22510. Fine  $15.00

  Connor, Ralph  The Rebel Loyalist  London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1936 ; 360 pp. First British Edition; 8VO. One of   Connor's scarcer books, paricularly in jacket and in this edition.Some spotting to book   boards, otherwise very light wear.  The bright unclipped jacket has a number of small chips   and tears.  Refer to our book number 23787. VG/VG  $16.00

  Connor, Ralph  The Sky Pilot  Toronto, Westminster, 1899 ; 300 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A stunning copy in bright red cloth.   Pages starting to brown.  Refer to our book number 22505. Fine  $20.00

  Connor, Ralph  The Sky Pilot in No Man's Land  New York, George H Doran, 1919 ; 349 pp. ; 8VO. A lovely copy in lightly worn jacket.    Refer to our book number 22504. NF/NF  $20.00

  Connor, Ralph  Torches Through the Bush  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1934 ; 300 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Light wear to   book, owner's name and address on FFEP. Jacket creased and rubbed  Refer to our book   number 22542. NF/VG  $20.00

  Cotes, Mrs Everard (Sara Jeanette   Duncan)  Cousin Cinderella  New York, Macmillan, 1908 ; 365 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in green ribbed cloth with   a rather handsome gilt and coloured motif of maple leaves on the front cover and spine.   Black and white frontis.Some foxing, overall light wear. A handsome copy.  Refer to our   book number 22533. VG  $60.00

  Cotes, Mrs Everard (Sara Jeanette   Duncan)  The Path of a Star  Toronto, W J Gage, 1899 ; 311 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Rebound in morocco grained   cloth and brown morocco spine ruled and stamped in gilt.  First published by Stokes in 1898   as Hilda.Owner's stamp on FFEP, otherwise fine.  Refer to our book number 22536. NF  $75.00

 
 
Creal, Margaret  The Man Who Sold Prayers  Toronto, Lester Orpen Dennys, 1981 ; 198 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by the author on   the title page. The author's first collection of short stories.Very light wear to unpriceclipped   jacket.  Refer to our book number 16983. NF/NF  $15.00

  Davies, Robertson  A Voice From the Attic  New York/Toronto, Knopf / McClelland & Stewart, 1960 ; 360 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The   mixed state first edition with the US information on the title and copyright pages and the   McCelland and Stewart dustjacket. Spadoni-Donnelly 1542.Book corners lightly bumped,    unpriceclipped jacket worn at spine extremities and flap folds.  Refer to our book number   17028. NF/VG  $45.00

  Davies, Robertson  Leaven of Malice  Toronto, Clarke Irwin, 1954 ; 312 pp. First Edition; 8VO. True first of an uncommon Davies   title.Book is in very nice condition with no describable flaws. The unclipped jacket is in much   better condition than usually found. Tiny tears to spine extremities.  Refer to our book   number 22346. NF/NF  $100.00

  Davies, Robertson  Leaven of Malice  Toronto, Clarke Irwin, 1954 ; 312 pp. First Edition; 8VO. True first of an uncommon Davies   title.Book is in very nice condition with no describable flaws. The fragile unpriceclipped jacket   somewhat edgeworn with a number of very small chips and tears and one 2" tear at the   bottom of the front panel.  Refer to our book number 19132. NF/VG-  $95.00

  Davies, Robertson  The Diary of Samuel Marchbanks  Toronto, Clarke Irwin, 1947 ; 204 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Decorations and jacket by Claire   Stewart. This is the second issue of the first edition with cancel title page and no "Warning to   the Reader".Book in very nice bright condition with chatty gift inscription on FFEP dated   Christmas 1947. Jacket edgeworn and chipped with losses at spine extemities. Two tidy tape   repairs on jacket verso. Unpriceclipped.  Refer to our book number 20393. NF/VG  $70.00

  Davies, Robertson  The Diary of Samuel Marchbanks  Toronto, Clarke Irwin, 1947 ; 248 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. A lovely bright copy in a very   lightly worn unclipped  jacket. Printed one month after the first printing.  Refer to our book   number 22966. F/VG  $25.00

 
 
Davies, Robertson  The Manticore  Toronto, Macmillan, 1972 ; 280 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Second book of the Deptford trilogy. A   first edition in second state jacket.Lightest of wear to book, small dampstain on lower front   joint. Jacket mildly edgeworn along top edge, Unclipped.  Refer to our book number 22342.   NF/VG  $35.00

  Davies, Robertson  The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks  Toronto, Clarke Irwin, 1949 ; 248 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A lovely bright copy in like jacket.   There has been some bleeding of the bright red cover to the rear panel of the jacket, visible   on the verso with slight traces on the recto.  Refer to our book number 22965. F/NF  $35.00

  Davies, Robertson  World of Wonders  New York, VIKING PRESS, 1975 ; 358 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy in like   unclipped jacket. The third volume of the Deptford Trilogy.  Refer to our book number 22344.   F/F  $35.00

  Davies, Robertson, Guthrie, Tyrone  RENOWN AT STRATFORD , TWICE HAVE THE TRUMPETS   SOUNDED, THRICE THE BRINDED CAT HATH MEW'D  3 Vol's  Toronto, Clarke Irwin,  ;  First Editions; 8VO. 1953, 1954, 1955. 127 pp,193pp, 178 pp. First   two volumes with illustrations by Grant MacDonald, the last with costume designs by Tanya   Moiseiwitsch.   An important record and well produced series on the development and first   years of the Stratford Festival.All three books have the top corner scissored out of the FEP,   with the largest cut being on the third volume. Apparently done to remove inscriptions.  All   have bookplates with the name inked out.  Apart from that all three books would be in   VG+-NF condition. All jackets are worn but complete except for small chips and Vol's 1 and 3   have tape repairs. Still an attractive set and priced according to flaws.  Refer to our book   number 5564. VG/VG-  $75.00

  De La Roche, Mazo  Jalna  Toronto, Macmillan, 1927 ; 347 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. A very nice  copy of the first   Jalna book, winner of the Atlantic $10,000 prize. Bound in blue cloth with yellow stamping and   logo in blind on front cover. The title page and jacket have the Macmilland publisheing   information, the copyright page has the information for the first Little Brown printing in   October, 1937.Book in fine condition, jacket chipped along edges  Refer to our book number   $40.00

  De La Roche, Mazo  Mary Wakefield  Toronto, Macmillan, 1949 ; 297 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy of   the first Canadian edition.Book is fine, jacket rubbed with losses at spine extremities.   Priceclipped.  Refer to our book number 22021. F/VG  $20.00

 
 
De La Roche, Mazo  The Building of Jalna  Toronto, Macmillan, 1944 ; 381 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A prequel to the Jalna   series.Book is very lightly faded. Unclipped jacket worn and creased with no losses.  Refer   to our book number 22022. NF/VG  $20.00

  De La Roche, Mazo  Whiteoak Harvest  Boston, LITTLE BROWN, 1936 ; 378 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Book is in fine condition but   for tanning to front endpapers presumably caused by laid in clipping (not present). Unclipped   jacket lightly worn.  Refer to our book number 22024. NF/VG  $20.00

  De La Roche, Mazo  Whiteoak Heritage  Toronto, Macmillan, 1940 ; 283 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy of   the first Canadian edition, scarce in this condition.Book is fine, light edgewear and several   small tears to unclipped jacket  Refer to our book number 22020. F/VG  $25.00

  De La Roche, Mazo  Whitoak Brothers : Jalna 1923  Toronto, Macmillan, 1953 ; 307 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Book is in fine condition.   Unclipped jacket lightly edgeworn.  Refer to our book number 22026. F/NF  $20.00

  De La Roche, Mazo  Whitoak Brothers : Jalna 1923  Boston, LITTLE BROWN, 1953 ; 307 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Book is in fine condition.   Unclipped jacket lightly worn but for triangular loss at spine tail.  Refer to our book number   22025. F/VG  $20.00

  Deacon, William Arthur  Poteen : A Pot-Pouri of Canadian Essays  Ottawa, Graphic Publishers Limited, 1926 ; 241 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in blindstamped   black cloth with very faded gilt stamping on spine. Jacket originally  a light green has faded   to a mostly uniform brown. Light wear and chipping to the edges, overall a very pleasing   copy.  Refer to our book number 22978. Vg/VG  $16.00

  Echlin, Kim  Elephant Winter  Toronto, Viking, 1997 ; 188 pp. First Edition; 12MO. Author's first novel.  Refer to our book   number 11281. F/F  $14.00

 
 
Elson, John M  The Scarlet Sash : A Romance of the Niagara Frontier  London & Toronto, J M Dent, 1925 ; 308 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Ink stain on bottom of rear   board affecting both book and jacket, otherise book fine, jacket very good.  Refer to our   book number 22610. NF/VG  $20.00

  Ferguson, Will  Generica  Toronto, Penguin Books, 2001 ; 309 pp. First Edition; 8VO. What happens when a self-help   cure for universal happiness really worksSIGNED by the author on the title page. Owner's   tidy name on blank prelimary, rear lower corner lightly creased.  Refer to our book number   17951. NF in Wraps  $20.00

  Findley, Timothy  Stones  Toronto, Viking, 1988 ; 221 pp. Uncorrected Proof; 8VO. Light edgewear to softcover edges.    Refer to our book number 13754. NF in Wraps  $16.00

  Findley, Timothy  Telling of Lies  Toronto, Viking, 1986 ; 359 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Tidy gift inscription on FEP ow fine.   SIGNED by Findley on the title page.  Refer to our book number 8448. NF/NF  $16.00

  Findley, Timothy  The Piano Man's Daughter  Toronto, HarperCollins, 1995 ; 461 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by Findly on the title   page. Owner's name on front free endpaper, lightest of wear to unclipped jacket.  Refer to   our book number 23754. VG/NF  $20.00

  Findley, Timothy  You Went Away  Toronto, HarperCollins, 1996 ; 218 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by the author on the title   page. Owner's stamp on FFEP and title page.  Refer to our book number 12572. NF/F  $14.00

  Fraser, A. Ermatinger  THE DRUM OF LANORAYE :A Narrative of the days of Talon,   The Great Intendant  Toronto, Ryerson Press, nd[1932] ; 308 pp. First Edition; 12MO. Bound in dark green cloth   with Sampson Low on the spine. Pictorial jacket.Book is in fine condition, jacket somewhat   edgeworn with mild soiling. Scarce, particulary in jacket.  Refer to our book number 22415.   F/VG  $20.00

 
 
Fry, Alan  The Revenge of Annie Charlie  Toronto, Doubleday Canada, 1973 ; 184 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A mystery and white/Indian   relations in the Canadian Rockies.Inscription on FFEP, SIGNED by author on the title   page.Priceclipped jacket edgeworn and chipped.  Refer to our book number 18445. VG/VG  $15.00

  Gallant, Mavis  FROM THE FIFTEENTH DISTRICT. A novella and eight short   stories  London, Jonathan Cape, 1980 ; 243 pp. First British Edition; 8VO. A fine copy in like jacket.    Refer to our book number 22249. F/F  $15.00

  Gallant, Mavis  In Transit  Toronto, Viking, 1988 ; 263 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Gallant's ninth collection of short stories.   Some wear to the head and tail of unpriceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 7556.   NF/VG  $15.00

  Garner, Hugh  The Silence on the Shore  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1962 ; 311 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in a striking yellow   and black cover with complimentary jacket.Some edgewear to jacket and several closed   tears around spine. Owner's name and date on FEP.  Refer to our book number 9931. NF/VG  $20.00

  Gibson, Graeme  Perpetual Motion  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1982 ; 283 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Inscribed and dated Nov   1, 1982 by the author on the half-title.Very light wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket.    Refer to our book number 16233. NF/NF  $14.00

  Gordon, Charlotte  Redgold : A True Story of an Englishwoman's Development in   the West  Vancouver, Sun Publishing, nd [1928] ; 239 pp. Edition not Stated; 8VO. Watters p.   299.Bookplate and owner's signature. Light wear to book, several tears and chips to overall   lightly worn jacket.  Refer to our book number 17764. VG/VG  $15.00

  Govier, Katherine  Angel Walk  Toronto, Little Brown Canada, 1996 ; 416 pp. Advance Reading Copy; 8VO.   Refer to our   book number 5320. Near Fine in Wraps  $35.00

 
 
Gowdy, Barbara  The White Bone  Toronto, HarperFlamingo, 1998 ; 330 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Shortlisted for the Giller and   Governor General's Award.  Refer to our book number 9749. F/F  $18.00

  Grey Owl (Archie Belaney or   Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin)  Pilgrim of the Wild  New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 ; 282 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Book sunned.     Priceclipped jacket lightly edgeworn.  Refer to our book number 22928. VG/VG  $75.00

  Grey Owl (Archie Belaney or   Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin)  Tales of an Empty Cabin  London, Lovat Dickson, 1936 ; 335 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Foxing at front and rear of book.   Priceclipped jacket edgeworn and creased.  Refer to our book number 22929. VG/VG  $50.00

  Grey Owl (Archie Belaney or   Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin)  The Tree  Toronto, Macmillan, 1937 ; 63 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Excerpted from Tales of an   Empty Cabin.Bookplate, otherwise book in very nice condition. Jacket chipped with losses at   top of rear panel.  Refer to our book number 22927. NF/VG  $35.00

  Grove, Frederick Philip (ll C M   Manly)  A SEARCH FOR AMERICA : The Odyssey of an Immigrant  New York, Louis Carrier & Co, 1928 ; 392 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy in like   jacket designed by  J M Meekison.Mild shelfwear to book, almost no wear to the heavy, very   attractive jacket.  Refer to our book number 23527. NF/F  $35.00

  Grove, Frederick Philip (ll C M   Manly)  Consider Her Ways  Toronto, Macmillan, 1947 ; 298 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Groves's last novel and a considerable   departure for him, being a science fiction allegory about the explorations of an ant   expedition which travelled from the Orinoco to New York. Human society is found wanting,   unsurprisingly.Spine mildly sunned on book. Jacket reinforced with tape on upper spine with   a number of small chips and tears.  Refer to our book number 23528. NF/VG  $30.00

 
 
Grove, Frederick Philip (ll C M   Manly)  In Search of Myself  Toronto, Macmillan, 1944 ; 487 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Groves' authobiography, a play on the   title In Search of America.Jacket chipped, creased and rubbed.  Refer to our book number   23530. NF/VG  $15.00

  Grove, Frederick Philip (ll C M   Manly)  Over Prairie Trails  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1922 ; 231 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy in jacket   of Grove's first book. Illustrated in black and white by Manly.  Bound in quarter green cloth,   decorated brown boards, paper spine label.Book is in fine bright condition.  Very light overall   wear to the handsome woven paper jacket.  Several minor chips and tears, spine and   adjoining area of panels sunned. Oval dampstain on front jacket spine fold not affecting the   book. Spadoni/Donnelly #645.  Refer to our book number 23526. Fine/Near Fine  $75.00

  Grove, Frederick Philip (ll C M   Manly)  The Master of the Mill  Toronto, Macmillan, 1944 ; 393 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Groves's venture from pastoral   settings to the industrial age and its perils. Copyright page states limited to 400 signed and   numbered copies, this copy has neither.Book is in very nice bright and unworn condition with   onlyl some spotting along the front joint to downgrade it from fine.  Several small tears to   the generally very lightly worn and similarly bright jacket.  Refer to our book number 23529.   $35.00

  Gustafson, Ralph  Collected Poems Volume 1  Victoria, Sono Nis, 1987 ; 216 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Collected poems of Governor General   Award winner Gustafson, A superb production.Another publication of the Sono Nis Press in   Victoria, British Columbia, a small private press famed for the superb quality of their books.    Refer to our book number 4403. F/F  $14.00

  Gustafson, Ralph  Collected Poems Volume 2  Victoria, Sono Nis, 1987 ; 249 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Collected poems of Governor General   Award winner Gustafson, A superb production.Another publication of the Sono Nis Press in   Victoria, British Columbia, a small private press famed for the superb quality of their books.    Refer to our book number 4406. F/F  $14.00

 
 
Gustafson, Ralph  Collected Poems Volume 3  Victoria, Sono Nis, 1987 ; 261 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Collected poems of Governor General   Award winner Gustafson, A superb production.Another publication of the Sono Nis Press in   Victoria, British Columbia, a small private press famed for the superb quality of their books.    Refer to our book number 4407. F/F  $14.00

  Gustafson, Ralph  Collected Poems Volumes 1 to 3  Victoria, Sono Nis, 1987 ; 216 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Collected poems of Governor General   Award winner Gustafson, A superb production in three volumes.Another publication of the   Sono Nis Press in Victoria, British Columbia, a small private press famed for the superb   quality of their books. As new.  Refer to our book number 4447. F/F  $34.00

  Haig-Brown, Roderick  Measure of the Year  Toronto, COLLINS, 1950 ; 279 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The course of the year with Roderick   Haig-Brown.Very light wear to book, unclipped jacket is worn with a number of chips and   tears.  Refer to our book number 22920. NF/G  $25.00

  Hardy, W G  ALL THE TRUMPETS SOUNDED : A Novel Based on the Life of   Moses  New York, Coward McCann, 1942 ; 501 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Pre-release promotional   brochure laid in.Book in very nice bright conditon.  Jacket worn with a number of small chips   and tears and some losses.  Refer to our book number 22408. NF/VG  $20.00

  Hardy, W G  The City of Libertines  New York, Appleton-Century, 1957 ; 437 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Book in bright unworn   condition. Jacket worn with losses at spine extremities.  Refer to our book number 22409.   NF/G  $15.00

  Helwig, David  Catchpenny Poems  Toronto, Oberon Press, 1983 ;  First Edition; 4TO. Winner of the CBC Poetry prize.Some   light soiling to jacket, edgewear with several small tears.  Refer to our book number 21146.   $25.00

 
 
Hémon, Louis (trans Sir Andrew   MacPhail)  Maria Chapdelaine  Montreal, A T Chapman et al, 1921 ; 225 pp. First Edition; 12MO. The first edition in English   of Hémon's classic novel of French Canada.  Illustrations by M A Suzor-CoteSpine splitting   at joints, on both sides at head. Overall light wear.  Refer to our book number 22340. VG in   Wraps  $25.00

  Holmes, Abraham S  Belinda or the Rivals  Vancouver, Alcuin Society, 1970 ; 137 pp. Limited Edition; 8VO. One of only 20 copies   bound in quarter leather for the  Alcuin Society, of which this is number 12.  SIGNED by the   designer, printers and binder.  Printed from the only surviving copy of this book and   handsomely illustrated with reproductions of period watercolours by P J Bainbrigge and J P   Cockburn.Fine in fine slipcase.  Refer to our book number 23255. Fine  $30.00

  Hood, Robert Allison  The Case of Kinnear  Toronto, Macmillan, 1942 ; 329 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Warmyl INSCRIBED by the author   and dated April, 1945. Very light wear to book,  jacket chipped and creased at head of spine,   otherwise light wear.  Refer to our book number 20689. NF/VG  $25.00

  Hospital, Janet Turner  The Ivory Swing  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1982 ; 252 pp. Advance Uncorrected Proof; 8VO. Author's   first book and winner of the 1981 Seal First Novel Award.  Bound in white card covers with   cerlox binding.Some markings along foreedge of front cover, ink marks on   half-title,otherwise fine.  Refer to our book number 19262. NF in Wraps  $30.00

  Howley, Brendan  Stalking Horse  Toronto, Random House, 1988 ; 289 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Author's first novel  Two small   circular stamos on FEP ow fine.  Refer to our book number 5420. VG/NF  $14.00

  Humphreys, Helen  Leaving Earth  Toronto, HarperCollins, 1997 ; 232 pp. First Edition; 12MO. Author's first novel. A fine copy.    Refer to our book number 11538. F/F  $15.00

  Humphreys, Helen  Wild Dogs : A Novel  Toronto, HarperCollins, 2004 ; 185 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by the author on the title   page.  A fine copy.  Refer to our book number 23481. F/F  $15.00

 
 
Hutchison, Bruce  Western Windows  Toronto, Longmans Canada, 1967 ; 164 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Warmly inscribed by the   author on the dedication page.Very light wear to book and unclipped jacket. Jacket sunned on   spine and along front top edge.  Refer to our book number 23125. Vg/VG  $16.00

  King, Thomas  Medicine River  Toronto, VIKING PRESS, 1990 ; 261 pp. First Edition; 8VO. King's (he is now well-known in   Canada for his work on the CBC's Dead Dog Café) first novel. Very well received.Some   light creasing to front jacket flap otherwise fine.  Refer to our book number 15693. F/NF  $40.00

  Kinsella, Bill & Knight, Ann  Rainbow Warehouse  Lawrencetown, Pottersfield Press, 1989 ; 79 pp First Edition; 8VO. Not published in   hardcover, this copy is double signed by both authors - once on the title page and again in   an inscription on the publisher's page to a prominent and somewhat notorious Canadian   literary family.  -"For ………….We love you Ann & Bill"  Refer to our book number 5388.   Fine in Wraps  $45.00

  Kinsella, W P  Brother Frank's Gospel Hour  Toronto, Harper Collins, 1994 ; 190 pp. First Edition; 8VO. More wonderful stories from   Hobbema featuring Silas Ermineskin, Frank Fencepost and the other great characters.    Refer to our book number 8326. F/F  $14.00

  Kinsella, W P  The Dixon Cornbelt League and other Baseball Stories  Toronto, Harper Collins, 1993 ; 180 pp. First Edition; 8vo. Signed by Kinsella.True first   edition  Refer to our book number 5174. Nf/NF  $25.00

  Kinsella, W P  The Mocassin Telegraph and Other Tales  Boston, David R Godine, 1984(1983) ; 186 pp First US Edition; 8VO. Signed by Kinsella -   "Go the Distance",  Refer to our book number 10583. NF/NF  $60.00

 
 
Kirby, W F  The Golden Dog (Le Chien d'Or) : A Romance of the Days of   Louis Quinze in Quebec  Montreal, The Montreal News, 1897 ; 624 pp. ; 8VO. A very attractive copy of the Canadian   issue (printed from American sheets) of the Authorized Edition published by L C Page. Kirby   was subject to merciless pirating and he welcomed this edition. Bound in blue ribbed cloth   with gilt titling and a gilt vignette of the eponymous dog.Lightest of wear, a fine bright copy.    Refer to our book number 23535. Fine  $15.00

  Kirby, W F  The Golden Dog (Le Chien d'Or) : A Romance of the Days of   Louis Quinze in Quebec  Toronto, Musson Book Company, nd(ca 1925) ; 580 pp. ; 8VO. A revised edition with black   and white illustrations. Long article on Kirby laid in.Book in very nice condition, with   somewhat faded gilt.  Unclipped jacket edgeworn and creased.  Refer to our book number   $15.00

  Kirkconnell, Watson (ill J W   McLaren)  The Flying Bull and Other Tales  London, Toronto, New Yor, Oxford University Press, 1940 ; 189 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The   Gift Edition in publisher's slipcase, SIGNED by both the author and artist. Striking black and   white illustrations. Bound in maroon faux-morocco,  slipcase illustrated with pasteon.Book is   in more or less as new condiiton, but with a tear to the cloth on the rear board, most likely   from a binding error. Pasteon on slipcase is chipped.  Refer to our book number 22919.   VG/VG  $30.00

  Kolber, Sandra  Bitter Sweet Lemons and Love  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1967 ; 84 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Inscribed by the author and   dated 1967. Nice copy in lightly worn jacket with one inch tear at top front spine fold.  Refer   to our book number 8838. NF/VG  $18.00

  Kreisel, Henry  The Rich Man  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1948 ; 263 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy in like   jacket.  Refer to our book number 22602. F/NF  $15.00

  Lampman, Archibald  At The Long Sault and other new poems by Archibald Lampman  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1943 ; 45 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Foreword by Duncan Campbell   Scott, Introduction by E K Brown.Book in very nice unworn condition, gift inscription. Overall   light wear to jacket but there is a tear on the front spine fold extending halfway up the book.    Refer to our book number 22370. NF/VG  $15.00

 
 
Lau, Evelyn  Fresh Girls and Other Stories  Toronto, HarperCollins, 1993 ; 110 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Short stories by this highly praised   young author. A fine copy in unpriceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 9236. F/F  $15.00

  Laurence, Margaret  Diviners  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1974 ; 382 first edition; 8vo. Corners slightly bumped - jacket   somewhat soiled and worn  Refer to our book number 2752. VG/VG  $14.00

  Laurence, Margaret  The Fire-Dwellers  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1969 ; 308 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in orange cloth,   the book is in lovely condition.Unpriceclipped jacket chipped at spine extremities, creased on   front panel.  Refer to our book number 17025. F/VG  $45.00

  Laurence, Margaret  The Prophet's Camel Bell  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1963 ; 239 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Laurence's journal of her   time in Somalia with husband Jack building dams. Illustrated with black and white   photos.Book in very nice condition with faint remains of pencil erasure on FFEP.   Unpriceclipped Jacket edgeworn esp at head of spine and chipped at one corner  Refer to   our book number 10447. NF/VG  $35.00

  Laurence, Margaret  The Prophet's Camel Bell  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1963 ; 239 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Laurence's journal of her   time in Somalia with husband Jack building dams. Illustrated with black and white   photos.Book in very nice condition.. Unpriceclipped Jacket lightly edgeworn.  Refer to our   book number 23120. NF/VG  $20.00

  Laurence, Margaret  The Tomorrow-Tamer  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1963 ; 244 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Short fiction,   printed in Britain.Narrow band of sunning at top edge of book. Jacket in lovely condition with   just some light wear at front bottom of flap fold. A very nice copy indeed.  Refer to our   book number 17024. NF/NF  $95.00

 
 
Leacock, Stephen  ARCADIAN ADVENTURES WITH THE IDLE RICH  Toronto, Belll & Cockburn, 1914 ; 310 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Identical to first US   edition with except for Bell & Cockburn on the spine. Issued in an edition of 4000   copies.Spine sunned, slightly cocked, soiling to boards, evidence that front hinge has been   repaired. Spadoni A16a.1  Refer to our book number 11797. Good  $20.00

  Leacock, Stephen  Last Leaves  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1945 ; 213 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Published   shortly after Leacock's death. First Canadian issue - Spadoni A103a1.Book in unworn slightly   faded condtion, jacket edgeworn and chipped with several tears.  Refer to our book number   22553. NF/VG  $14.00

  Leacock, Stephen  My Discovery of the West : A Discussion of East and West in   Canada  Boston, Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1937 ; 272 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Book in very nice   condition with some wear along the bottom edge. Jacket worn at spine extremities with minor   losses.  Refer to our book number 22556. VG/VG  $15.00

  Leacock, Stephen  The Garden of Folly  London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1924 ; 277 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Predated the US and   Canadian editions and scarce in jacket.  Jacket cover art by Christopher Hassall.  Spadoni   A43a.Book in very nice condition, jacket very worn with some losses and tape repairs.    Refer to our book number 22550. NF/G  $30.00

  LeRossignol, J E (ill Franz Johnson)  The Flying Canoe (La Chasse-Galerie)  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1929 ; 302 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Stories of Habitant life.   Bound in bright orange cloth with silhouette of flying canoe on front. Decorations and   endpapers by Franz Johnson.Book in more or less as new condition.  Some mild erosion at   spine extremities. A lovely copy.  Refer to our book number 22361. F/NF  $20.00

  Logan, J D  Marjorie Pickthall : Her Poetic Genius and Art  Halifax, T C Allen, 1922 ; 44 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Nice copy of a scarce and fragile work.   Includes appendices, bibliography.Light wear to card covers.  Refer to our book number   22371. NF in Wraps  $25.00

 
 
Lowry, Malcolm  Dark as the Grave Where My Friend is Laid  Toronto, General Publishing, 1968 ; 255 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Very light wear to   book, edges a little dusty. Priceclipped jacket somewhat edgeworn.  Refer to our book   number 21992. NF/VG  $15.00

  Lowry, Malcolm  Hear Us O Lord From Heaven Thy Dwelling Place  Philadelphia, LIPPINCOTT, 1961 ; 375 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Priceclipped jacket lightly   edgeworn, rubbed.  Refer to our book number 22918. NF/VG  $20.00

  Lowry, Malcolm  Under the Volcano  Philadelphia, LIPPINCOTT, 1965(1947) ; 375 pp. Second Edition; 8VO. A handsome copy of   the second edition of Lowry's classic.Very light wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket.    Refer to our book number 22917. NF/VG  $20.00

  MacDonald, Thoreau  Birds and Animals - 2nd Series  Thornhill, ON, Privately Printed, 1973(1971) ;  Second Printing; 8VO. Black and white   illustrations by Macdonald.  Refer to our book number 22571. Fine in Wraps  $15.00

  MacDonald, Thoreau  Woods and Fields : 70 Drawings by Thoreau MacDonald  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1951 ; 45 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Black and white illustrations by   Macdonald.  Refer to our book number 22573. Fine in Wraps  $95.00

  MacEwen, Gwendolyn  The Shadow-Maker  Toronto, Macmillan, 1969 ; 83 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Light edgewear. An uncommon book by   one of Canada's best poets. An attractive copy.  Refer to our book number 9924. VG in   $75.00

  Mackay, Isabel Ecclestone  Blencarrow  Toronto, Thomas Allen, 1926 ; 307 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Eccletstone was a   journalist and author notable for the social activist content of her work. Blencarrow is the   story of a woman deserate to protect her daughters from their drug and alcohol crazed   father.  This copy INSCRIBED by the author and dated December, 1926.Both pastedowns   have substantial remnants of paper removel, front hinge cracke, spine and adjoining cover   have been darkened, perhaps with ink.  Refer to our book number 17188. Good  $18.00

 
 
MacLennan, Hugh  The Precipice  Toronto, COLLINS, 1948 ; 372 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by Maclennan on the   FFEP.Owner's inscription on half-title. Unpriceclipped jacket is worn and crease with some   loss at spine extremities.  Refer to our book number 19466. VG/VG  $25.00

  MacLennan, Hugh  Two Solitudes  New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1945 ; 370 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. The first US   edition of MacLennan's seminal novel. Bound in brick-red cloth with silver stamping on spine.   A waritme economy book with I on copyright page.Book is in very nice condition, jacket   worn, torn, creased and generally decrepit.  Refer to our book number 16208. Vg/Poor  $15.00

  Macleod, Alistair  Island  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 2000 ; 434 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by the author   on the title page. Collects all 16 of Macleod's short stories in the order in which they first   appeared in print. He established his reputation with this small oevre and the enormous   success of his novel No Great Mischief provided the impetus for this publication.  Macleod's   output is tiny, his craftmanship legendary. He is the literary voice of Cape Breton..Lightest   of wear to unpriceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 16801. F/NF  $50.00

  Macleod, Alistair  No Great Mischief  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1999 ; 283 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by author on   the title page. Macleod's first novel after 2 volumes of short stories, winner of the IMPAC   Dublin Literary Award in 2001. Macleod's output is tiny, his craftmanship legendary. He is   the literary voice of Cape Breton. First edition, first state jacket without Globe and Mail   comment on front.Lightest of wear to unpriceclipped jacket.  A lovely copy.  Refer to our   book number 20851. F/NF  $55.00

  Macmillan, Don  The Rink Rat  Toronto, J M Dent, 1949 ; 248 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The first hockey novel.Light wear to   book, gift inscription on FFEP. Jacket edgeworn, several tears and chips, losses to head of   spine.  Refer to our book number 19810. VG/VG  $20.00

  Maddocks, Rick  Sputnik Diner  Toronto, KNOPF, 2001 ; 283 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Author's first book and SIGNED by him   on the title page.Very light wear to priceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 17714.   $15.00

 
 
Mair, Charles  Master-Works of Canadian Authors Christino Edition Deluxe   Volume XIV : Tecumseh, a Drama and Canadian Poems   Dreamland and Other Poems, The American Bison, Through the   Mackenzie Basin, Memoirs and Reminiscences  Toronto, The Radisson Society, 1926 ; 470 pp. ; 4TO. Bound in coarse weave maroon cloth   with gilt blocking on front cover and spine. Limited to 974 copies of which this is #48.`Very   light wear, a bright copy.  Refer to our book number 22363. NF  $30.00

  Margaret Laurence (ill Ann Blades)  Six Darn Cows  Toronto, Lorimer, 1979 ;  First Edition; 8VO. Laurence's tale for children is lovingly illustrated   by award-winning artist Ann Blades.Gift inscription on front pastedown, pencilled price ink   erased on title page, dint to front board edge.  Refer to our book number 13422. VG  $20.00

  Marlyn, John  Under the Ribs of Death  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1957 ; 288 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A novel of the Hungarian   Diaspora. Author's first book.Lightest of wear to book and jacket, a very handsome copy.    Refer to our book number 22921. NF/NF  $30.00

  Martel, Yann  Life of Pi  Toronto, Knopf Canada, 2001 ; 352 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The very scarce first printing (and   true first edition) of the surprise Man Booker prize winner. There were two hardcover   printings, of 5000 copies each. This is the first with the full number line. One of the scarcest   first editions of recent Booker Prize winners. Just 5000 copies of the first printing were   made.A very attractive and lightly worn ex-library copy. No library markings to the jacket or   book exterior, no pockets. The priceclipped jacket shows a lttle creasing but is virtually   unworn. There is some light shelfwear to the bottom edges and very faint tape marks to the   boards.  Accession number and stamp on the title page and library stamp on the upper edge.   A remarkably attractive copy considering its provenance.  Refer to our book number 22821.   VG/VG  $175.00

  Martin, Claire  In an Iron Glove  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1968 ; 327 pp. First Edition in English; 8VO. Tranlated by Philip   Stratford.  Illustrated with black and white photos.Very light wear to book and unpriceclipped   jacket. This biography won, oddly enough, the Governor-General's Award for fiction in   French.  Refer to our book number 19470. NF/NF  $14.00

 
 
McClung, Nellie  Painted Fires  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1925 ; 316 pp. First Edition; 8VO. An exceptional copy of one of   McClung's scarcer books.  Bound in blue cloth with yellow letteringThe stunning wraparound   art on the jacket shows an enormous harvest moon over a rural landscape.Gift inscription on   front pastedown dated 1933, otherwise book is fine. The jacket is bright with overall light   wear, more at the spine tips. A very handsome copy indeed.  Refer to our book number   23815. F/NF  $100.00

  McClung, Nellie  The Black Creek Stopping-House  Toronto, William Briggs, 1912 ; 224 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in green ribbed cloth with   pictorial stamping and gilt titling. Picture of Nellie affixed to front pastedown.Very light wear.   A lovely bright copy of quite a handsome books.  Refer to our book number 19450. NF  $35.00

  McClung, Nellie  The Stream Runs Fast  Toronto, Thomas Allen, 1945 ; 316 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Continuation of McClung's   autobiography the first volume of which was Clearing in the West. Book in very nice unworn   condition, jacket edgeworn with losses at tips and spine tail.  Refer to our book number   22241. NF/VG  $15.00

  McCourt, Edward A  Music at the Close  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1947 ; 228 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Winner of the All Canada Fiction   Award.Jacket somewhat edgeworn with a number of chips and tears.  Refer to our book   number 22607. F/VG  $15.00

  McDowell, Franklin Davey (ill   Franklin Carmichael)  Forges of Freedom  Toronto, Macmillan, 1943 ; 542 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in gilt-decorated red cloth. Black   and white illustration by Carmichael.  With a lengthy personal inscription by the author on   the hal-title dated Dec 18th, 1943 and signed again on the title page.Two damp marks on   front board, pages rippled in first few pages, presumably from the same episode.  Jacket   worn and creased.  Refer to our book number 22029. VG/VG  $20.00

  McLean, Stuart  Stories from the Vinyl Café  Toronto, VIKING PRESS, 1995 ; 284 pp. First Edition; 8VO. More of McLean's wonderful   stories originally broadcast on CBC radio. SIGNED by the author on the title page.Very light   wear. Unpriceclipped.  Refer to our book number 21084. NF/NF  $15.00

 
 
Mitchell, W O.  How I Spent my Summer Holidays  Toronto, Macmillan, 1981 ; 224 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Inscribed by Mitchell on the FFEP - "   Happy thirty-first Elaine W O Mitchell".Edgeworn jacket.  Refer to our book number 11232.   F/VG  $14.00

  Mitchell, W O.  Jake and the Kid  Toronto, Macmillan, 1961 ; 184 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Stories from Crocus,   Saskatchewan.Light wear to unclipped jacket - some rubbing and several small closed tears.    Refer to our book number 23532. F/VG+  $15.00

  Mitchell, W O.  Ladybug, Ladybug  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1988 ; 279 pp' First Edition; 8VO. Inscribed by Mitchell on   the title page. Light scratching to unpriceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 13044.   NF/NF  $15.00

  Mitchell, W O.  Ladybug, Ladybug  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1988 ; 279 pp' First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by Mitchell on   the title page. A fine copy in near fine jacket - light crease on front flap  Refer to our book   number 22444. F/NF  $18.00

  Mitchell, W O.  Who Has Seen the Wind  Toronto, Macmillan, 1947 ; 344 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Author's first book, destined to   become a classic.  In the first state binding and second state jacket.The book is in very nice   unworn bright condition with a bit of dustiness to the top edge. The priceclipped jacket is   extensively worn with a number of tape repairs on verso and a 2" long piece missing from   the top of the rear panel.  Refer to our book number 23524. VG/G  $95.00

  Montgomery, L  M  Anne of Avonlea  Boston, L C Page & Co., 1921(1909) ; 367 pp. 32nd Impression; 8VO. A nice copy in the   original format with pasteon and frontis by George Gibbs.A solid, bright and very attractive   copy. Gift inscription on FFEP.  Refer to our book number 23809. NF  $30.00

 
 
MONTGOMERY, L M  A Tangled Web  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1931 ; 324 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. One of   Montgomer's adult novels and quite uncommon in the first printing. Her darekest comedy.   Bound in orange cloth with yellow lettering, top edge yellow. The jacket features a fairly   garish desing in orange and yellow.Gift inscription dated 1932, otherwise book in very nice   unworn condition. Jacket very worn with a number of tears and missing the bottom 2" of   spine. Now protected.  Refer to our book number 23813. NF/G  $75.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of Green Gables  London, Harrap, 1928(1925 ; 236 pp. Fourth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the   original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition   for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1929, otherwise book in fine condition.   The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears.  A very appealing   edition.  Refer to our book number 23806. NF/VG  $35.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of The Island  London, Harrap, 1929(1925 ; 288 pp. ifth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the   original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition   for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1930, otherwise book in fine condition.   The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears.  A very appealing   edition.  Refer to our book number 23807. NF/VG  $35.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of the Island  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1952(1915) ; 326 pp. Sixth Canadian Printing; 8VO. Very worn   jacket with several pieces missing.  Refer to our book number 12014. VG/Fair  $14.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of Windy Poplars  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1936 ; 301 pp. Early Printing; 8VO. In the very scarce first   edition format jacket.  This printing ca 1939. The jacket shows a rather elegantly coiffed and   dressed Anne sitting by a window holding a book and with a dreamy look.  Bound in grey   cloth with brown titling.Very light wear to book, owner's name and date (May 4, 1943).    Unpriceclipped jacket somewhat edgeworn with a number of small chips and tears.  Overall a   very handsome copy indeed of one of the rarer Montgomery titles.  Refer to our book   number 19078. NF/VG  $95.00

 
 
MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne of Windy Poplars  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1936 ; 301 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy of the   penultimate Anne book in the very scarce jacket, showing a rather dreamy Anne holding a   book and lounging on a window seat.  Lists the  titles on the rear jacket panel.Gift inscription   dated 1937, otherwise book is in fine condition.  Very light wear to the bright jacket, a little   more at the spine tips.  Refer to our book number 23811. NF/NF  $195.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne's House of Dreams  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1922 ; 346 pp. Early Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in   jacket with the lovely pasteon and matching jacket art by Maria L Kirk. This copy circa   1929.Gift inscription  on FFEP, otherwise book is in fine condition. Some edgewear to the   otherwise bright and attractive jacket.  Refer to our book number 23810. NF/VG  $30.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne's House of Dreams  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1917 ; 346 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Attractive reprint edition,   probably from the thirties. Bound in brown cloth with the lovely pictorial pasteon and frontis   by Maria L Kirk.  Edgewear, pasteon scratched, missing FFEP.  Refer to our book number   9455. NF/Good  $20.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne's House of Dreams  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1922 ; 346 pp. Early Canadian Edition; 8VO. With the very   attractive cover pasteon and colour frontis by Maria L Kirk.  Refer to our book number 8832.   Good  $14.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Anne's House of Dreams  Toronto, McLelland Goodchild & Stewart, 1917 ; 346 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. With   the very attractive cover pasteon and frontis  by Maria L Kirk. Covers worn, small split to   spine head, missing FFEP. Pasteon very faded and rubbed.  Refer to our book number   $25.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Chronicles of Avonlea  London, Harrap, 1929(1925) ; 236 pp. Fourth Printing; 8VO. A handsome copy in jacket in the   original Harrap format with pictorial jacket and matching colour frontis. "First Cheap Edition   for the British Empire".Gift inscription on FFEP dated 1931, otherwise book in fine condition.   The jacket is bright and attractive with with several chips and tears, most importantlly one 3"   long on the lower front panel. A very appealing edition.  Refer to our book number 23805.   $35.00

 
 
MONTGOMERY, L M  Further Chronicles of Avonlea  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1953 ; 301 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The original publication   by Page was tied up in litigation for years and all unsold copies were eventually returned to   the author. The first Canadian edition was not published until 1953.Book is in fine bright   condition. Jacket a little edgeworn, more noticeable at the spine tips, several small chips.    Refer to our book number 23812. F/VG  $25.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Jane of Lantern Hill  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1937 ; 297 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Colour frontis   (uncredited) duplicated on jacket. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. The first Canadian   printing, printed by T H Best. Spadoni/Donnely # 1203.Book in generallly bright condition with   some minor fading. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1938 and ink numbers written on   FFEP.Jacket very worn with extensive tape repairs and large pieces missing. It has the   important advantage of being present.  Refer to our book number 18976. Vg/Poor  $150.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Kilmeny of the Orchard  Toronto, Ryerson, 1947(1910) ; 356 pp. Second Canadian Printing; 8VO. Nice copy in very   worn jacket missing several large pieces. Bookplate.  Refer to our book number 8054.   VG/Good  $15.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Kilmeny of the Orchard  Boston, L C Page & Co., 1910 ; 256 pp. Second Impression; 8VO. Second impression, in   same month as first printing. A very attractive copy with four colour plates by George   Gibbs.Missing FEP, semi-circular mark on front cover, owner's name on top edge.  A bright   solid copy bound in ribbed lilac cloth with the cover paste-on and gilt in very nice condition.    Refer to our book number 11832. VG  $55.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Magic for Marigold  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1929 ; 328 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. The book is in lovely   condition with the stunning pasteon by Edna Cooke Shoemaker looking as new. This is an   early reprint lacking the pasteon reproduced as a frontis.This printing by T H Best. The   jacket, with the same illustration is worn and creased with a number of tears. Name and date   (1943) on FFEP.Spine and rear cover of jacket extensively dampstained - not affecting   contents.  Refer to our book number 18722. NFGood  $40.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  Pat of Silver Bush  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1933 ; 329 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. Book is shaken, with   some marks to the cover. Owner's inscription on FEP. The lovely dustjacket with its silver   image is very worn with some tape repairs.  Refer to our book number 8051. Vg-/Good  $20.00

 
 
MONTGOMERY, L M  Rainbow Valley  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1922[1919] ; 341 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. Quite a handsome   early reprint in green cloth, with the original M L Kirk frontis reproduced on the jacket but not   as a frontis or pasteon. Printed by The Hunter-Rose Company.Light wear to book, small tear   at spine head, inscription on FFEP dated 1943. Jacket somewhat edgeworn with a number of   minor chips and tears. Spadoni-Donnely 501.  Refer to our book number 19084. VG/VG  $35.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  The Blue Castle  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1936 ; 309 pp. Early Printing; 8VO. One of Montgomery's   scarcer titles, an adult novel set in the Muskoka region of Ontario.  This copy bound in blue   cloth with darker blue vignette of a castle of a hill on the front cover. The yellow jacket has a   matching design on the front panel. This copy circa 1930 with reference to Magic for   Marigold and Emily's Quest but not to A Tangled Web or Pat of Silver Bush on the rear jacket   panel and gift inscription dated 1933.Gift inscription and Christmas sticker on FFEP,   otherwise book is in fine condition. The very uncommon jacket is torn at both lower spine   folds, otherwise lightly worn.  Refer to our book number 23808. NF/VG  $125.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  The Story Girl  Boston, L C Page & Co., 1911 ; 365 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in light blue ribbed cloth   with pasteon and tissue-guarded frontis by George Gibbs.A lovely bright copy with minor   wear to the cover pasteon and mild bumping to the corners. Gift inscription dated 1916.    Refer to our book number 18936. Near Fine  $250.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  The Story Girl  Toronto, Ryerson, 1947(1910) ; 365 pp. Second Canadian Printing; 8VO. Very nice copy in   lightly worn bright jacket with some chipping and edgewear. Gift inscription dated 1948. First   Canadian edition was in 1944.  Refer to our book number 19059. NF/VG  $18.00

  MONTGOMERY, L M  The Watchman and Other Poems  Toronto, Mcclelland Goodchild and Stewart, 1916 ; 159 pp. First Edition; 8VO. This copy   bound in blue cloth with black lettering.   Dedicated to Canadian soldiers of the First World   War, this is Montgomery’s only volume of poetry and her scarcest work. Seemingly printed   only once by Warwick Brothers & Rutter in Toronto, the sheets were used both for this   edition and the later American and British printings.  There were several bindings apparently   because the publisher bound them as required. Spadoni/Donnelly #245.Overall light wear with   mild staining to both covers.  Ink signature on front pastedown and a red ink “10” on the   half-title. Missing FFEP. Occasional light pencilled notations.  Refer to our book number   $1,200.00

 
 
Moodie, Susanna  Roughing it in the Bush or, Forest Life in Canada  Toronto, Bell & Cockburn, 1913 ; 569 pp. First Thus; 8VO. A handsome edition based on the   third edition of 1854. Illustrated with black and white plates and mounted colour illustrations.A   solid and lightly worn non-circulating ex-library copy with various markings but no pocket.   Spine and upper front board sunned.  Refer to our book number 23160. Good  $35.00

  Moore, Brian  The Executioners  Toronto, Harlequin, 1951 ; 157 pp. First Edition; 12MO. Author's second book, published in   the same year and by the same publisher as his first - Wreath for a Redhead which was   Harlequin 102. This is Harlequin 117.  Evocative cover art. Not reprinted. Bound in   signatures in wraps.Covers creased and edgeworn, book cocked, pages browning as usual.   Scarce.  Refer to our book number 18573. Good In Wraps  $75.00

  Moore, Brian  The Temptation of Eileen Hughes  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1981 ; 211 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Gift inscription on FFEP.    Refer to our book number 11196. NF/F  $15.00

  Mootoo, Shani  Cereus Blooms at Night  Vancouver, Press Gang Publishers, 1996 ; 249 pp. First Edition; 8VO. True first edition of   author's first novel.Light wear with some wrinkling to top front cover  Refer to our book   number 5938. VG in Wraps  $35.00

  Mootoo, Shani  Cereus Blooms at Night  Vancouver, Press Gang Publishers, 1996 ; 249 pp First Edition, Second Printing; 8VO. The   second printing of the very hard to find First Edition of this book published by Press Gang.    Refer to our book number 5358. Fine in Wraos  $18.00

  Morton, James  Polson's Probation : A Story of Manitoba  Toronto, Williams Briggs, 1897 ; 368 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A solid ex-library copy rebound in   stiff gray card covers with green cloth spine. Usual interor and exterior markings. SIGNED   by the author on the title page.  Refer to our book number 17986. Good  $20.00

 
 
Morton, James  Polson's Probation : A Story of Manitoba  Toronto, Williams Briggs, 1897 ; 368 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A solid ex-library copy bound in   the original cloth. Spine faded, cover worn but no exterior markings. Usual interior flaws as   well as a gift inscription dated 1897, below which is possibly a signature of the author,   obviously elderly and undated but placed in Victoria, BC.  Refer to our book number 17985.   Good  $20.00

  Mowat, Farley  The World of Farley Mowat - A Selection from His Works  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1980 ; 338 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A selection from one of   Canada's best loved authors.  Bibliography.  Refer to our book number 5615. F/NF  $14.00

  Munro, Alice  Dance of the Happy Shades  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1968 ; 224 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy of the author's   first book. First state without the GG award sticker.The lightest of edgewear to unclipped   jacket. Cryptic but tidy ink notation on FFEP.  Refer to our book number 15127. NF/NF  $225.00

  Munro, Alice  Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 2001 ; 322 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A collection of nine short   stories with familiar Canadian settings is outstanding for "the small narrative brilliance of   each individual story".kLight wear to jacket, two pages slightly rippled.  Refer to our book   number 17338. NF/NF  $14.00

  Munro, Alice  The Love of a Good Woman  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1998 ; 340 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Unread. Winner of the   Giller Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award.  Refer to our book number 6299. F/F  $16.00

  Munro, Alice  The Moons of Jupiter  Toronto, Macmillan, 1982 ; 233 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The third collection of stories by   Canada's best writer.Gift inscription, creases to front panel of lightly worn jacket.  Refer to   our book number 5504. NF/VG  $14.00

  Niven, Frederick  Justice of the Peace  New York, Boni & Liveright, 1923 ; 453 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in brown cloth with gilt   titling.Light wear, small tear at spine head.  Refer to our book number 22033. VG  $20.00

 
 
Niven, Frederick  Mine Inheritance  London, COLLINS, 1940 ; 432 pp. First Edition; 8VO. INSCRIBED by Niven on the title   page.  A novel of the Red River Settlement. And the first book in  Niven's Canadian trilogy.   Chilean born, raised in Scotland, Niven eventually settled in British Columbia and achieved   great popularity as a novelist.Book in very nice condition, jacket worn with tape repairs.    Refer to our book number 23251. VG/G  $30.00

  Niven, Frederick  The Flying Years  London, COLLINS, 1935 ; 284 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The first novel in Niven's Canadian   trilogy.  Chilean born, raised in Scotland, Niven eventually settled in British Columbia and   achieved great popularity as a novelist.Jacket worn with some losses around the spine head   and rear panel. Wraparound publisher's band present.  Refer to our book number 23248.   VG/G  $45.00

  Niven, Frederick  The Lost Cabin Mine  London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1908 ; 312 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Decorated   blue-green boards blocked in orange and block.Covers rubbed, spine faded. Award of Merit   from John Bull tipped on to FFEP. A handsome copy.  Refer to our book number 23253. VG  $25.00

  Niven, Frederick  Triumph  New York, E P Dutton, 1934 ; 252 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. A novel of Scotland and South   America. And the first book in  Niven's Canadian trilogy. Chilean born, raised in Scotland,   Niven eventually settled in British Columbia and achieved great popularity as a   novelist.Book is in lovely bright condition. Unclipped jacket edgworn with several chips. Quite   uncommon, particularly in this condition.  Refer to our book number 23252. F/VG  $30.00

  Ondaatje, Michael  Anil's Ghost  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 2000 ; 307 pp. First Edition; 8VO. His first novel since the   English Patient. True first edition.  Refer to our book number 9311. F/F  $35.00

  Ondaatje, Michael  The Cinnamon Peeler  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1989 ; 193 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Very slight wear   to corners. Ink coding and price on FEP.  Refer to our book number 6803. NF in Wraps  $25.00

 
 
Ondaatje, Michael  The English Patient  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1992 ; 302 p. First Edition; 8VO. Light pen mark (not a   remainder mark) on bottom edge ow Fine.  Refer to our book number 10544. NF/F  $14.00

  Ondaatje, Michael (editor)  The Long Poem Anthology  Toronto, Coach House Press, 1979 ; 343 pp. First Edition; 8VO. First edition bound in olive   green cloth.  Introduction by Ondaatje, contributions by Robert Kroetcsh, Don McKay,   George Bowering, Frank Davey and others.Light wear and creasing to card covers. Scarce.    Refer to our book number 16301. VG in Wraps  $24.00

  Page, P K  Planet Earth : Poems Selected and New  Erin, ON, The Porcupine's Quill, 2002 ; 205 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by the author on   the title page.A fine copy.  Refer to our book number 19676. Fine in Wraps  $22.00

  Philip, Alex  The Crimson West  Toronto, Thomas Allen, nd(1925) ; 282 pp, First Edition; 8VO. Set in the Canadian West.   Watters p. 365.Boards spotted, edgeworn.  Refer to our book number 22489. VG  $18.00

  Pickthall, Marjorie  The Wood Carver's Wife  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1922 ; 105 pp. First Edition; 8VO. With decorations by J E   H Macdonald. The large paper edition limited to 250 copies of which this #155.Book is in   lovely, bright unworn condition. Jacket browned with minor edgewear. An exceptional copy.    Refer to our book number 22372. F/NF  $40.00

  Pierce, Lorne  Marjorie Pickthall - A Book of Remembrance  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1925 ; 217 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A very attractive memorial   volume to a much loved poet of the day, mostly forgotten now. Endpapers and title page by   F H Varley. Illustrated with black and white photos. Bound in blue cloth with pictorial   pasteon. Warmly inscribed by the author to Miss D Dingle on the half-title. Complete   bibliography.A lovely copy in exceptional condition.  Refer to our book number 22373. Fine  $40.00

  Pierce, Lorne  Unexplored Fields of Canadian Literature  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1932 ; 31 pp. First Edition; 12MO. Bound in green card covers and   printed on fine paper. Limited to 500 copies of which this is # 233.Light wear.  Refer to our   book number 22412. VG in Stapled Wraps  $20.00

 
 
Pierce, Lorne  William Kirby. The Portrait of a Tory Loyalist  Toronto, Macmillan, 1929 ; 477 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Black and white photos, map   endpapers. Story of the Canadian novelist and Loyalist, best know for The Golden Dog.Light   wear to unclipped jacket, book fine.  Refer to our book number 22419. F/NF  $18.00

  Pratt, E J  Collected Poems  Toronto, Macmillan, 1946(1944) ; 314 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. SIGNED by Pratt.   Introduction by William Rose Benet. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling on cover and   spine.Spine faded, otherwise light wear.  Refer to our book number 20146. VG  $18.00

  Raddall, Thomas H  Roger Sudden  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1944 ; 332 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A fine copy in like very   lightly worn jacket.  Refer to our book number 23540. F/NF  $20.00

  Raddall, Thomas H  Tambour and Other Stories  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1945 ; 388 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Book is in fine unworn   condition, very light wear to jacket with some chipping at the spine extremies.  Refer to our   book number 23537. F/VG  $14.00

  Read, Elfreida  Fresh Lettuce and New Faces  , Oberon, 1992 ; 151 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Memoir of a new life in Canada after internment   by the Japanese in the Second World War.  Refer to our book number 11447. NF in Wraps  $14.00

  Redhill, Martin  Martin Sloane  Toronto, Doubleday, 2001 ; 282 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Author's first novel, warmly received.   Shortlisted for the Giller Prize.Book is fine, some minor rippling to unpriceclipped jacket.    Giller prize sticker affixed.  Refer to our book number 17677. F/NF  $15.00

  Reid, Stephen  Jackrabbit Parole  Toronto, McLelland & Stewart, 1986 ; 259 pp.. First Edition; 8VO. Bankrobber Stephen Reid's   first and so far only novel - based on his bankrobbing days. Reid has recently resumed his   earlier career and has recently been convicted to a lengthy prison term for an attempted   holdup in Victoria.Coffe stain on front boards, otherwise book in very nice unworn condition.    Brodarted unclipped jacket is worn and creased with several tears.  Refer to our book   number 21915. VG/G  $20.00

 
 
Rhys,  Horton Cap.(ill Sam Black,   intro by Robertson davies)  A Theatrical Trip for a Wager!  Vancouver, Alcuin Society, 1966 ; 277 pp. Limited Edition; 8VO. One of 500 copies printed    for the  Alcuin Society, of which this is number 426.  Introduction by Roberston Davies.   SIGNED by the designers, printer and illustrator.A fine copy of a handsome book, lacking   the slipcase.  Refer to our book number 23256. Fine  $25.00

  RICHLER, MORDECAI  St. Urbain's Horseman  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1971 ; 467 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Lightest of wear to book.   Very light overall wear to unclipped jacket, several small closed tears.  Refer to our book   number 23408. NF/VG  $16.00

  ROBERTS, CHARLES G D  Poems  Boston, L C Page & Co., 1903 ; 222 pp. First  Page Edition; 8VO. A very nice copy bound in   ribbed green cloth with gilt lettering and ruling. TEG. Minor spotting to cover. Photo frontis.    Refer to our book number 9776. NF  $18.00

  ROBERTS, CHARLES G D  Selected Poems of Sir Charles G D Roberts  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1936 ; 188 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by Roberts on the title   page. A fine copy in the original glassine jacket, now protected in mylar.Glassine has   substantial losses.  Refer to our book number 23804. Fine/Fair  $60.00

  ROBERTS, CHARLES G D  The Backwoodsmen  New York, Macmillan, 1909 ; 269 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Black and white plated by C H   Stephens. Attractively bound in pictorial blue cloth with gilt titling.Light wear to extremties,   overall an attractive and bright copy.  Refer to our book number 23802. VG  $20.00

  ROBERTS, CHARLES G D  The Book of the Rose  Toronto, Copp Clark, 1903 ; 83 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Colour frontis.  Bound from   the American sheets with Canadian cancel title page and in the Page binding.  A handsome   little book bound in blue ribbed cloth with gilt titling and rose vignettes on front cover.A lovely   bright copy.  Refer to our book number 23796. Fine  $30.00

 
 
ROBERTS, CHARLES G D  The Forge in the Forest : An Acadian Romance  Boston, Lamson, Wolffe and Company, 1896 ; 311 pp. First Edition; 8VO. The author's first   novel. Bound in gilt stamped green ribbed cloth, TEG. Black and white plates.Very light wear,   a very attractive bright copy.  Refer to our book number 23797. Near Fine  $18.00

  ROBERTS, CHARLES G D  The Heart of the Ancient Wood  New York, Silver, Burdett & Company, 1900 ; 276 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Black and white   plated by James Weston. Bound in grey-green boards with gilt titling ruling and vignette on   front board. TEG.A superb copy in more or less as new condition. One small mark on the   spine.  Refer to our book number 23801. Fine  $25.00

  ROBERTS, CHARLES G D  They Who Walk in the Wilds  New York, Macmillan, 1924 ; 212 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue cloth with gilt and   white vignette of bear's head on front cover. Published in Britain as They Who Walk in the   Wild. The American edition is vey uncommon and was published without the Bull   illustrations.Lightest of wear, some spotting to edges.  Refer to our book number 23803. NF  $20.00

  ROBERTS, CHARLES G D (ill   Charles Livingston Bull)  More Kindred of the Wild  London, Ward Lock, 1911 ; 264 pp. First British Edition; 8VO. Endpapers and sepia   illustrations by Bull. Handsomely bound in pictorial decorated cloth and with a jacket with   illustration matching the blocking on the boards. An uncommon edition, particularly in jacket.   TEG.Book is very slightly cocked, otherwise unworn in bright condition. The scarce jacket is   mildly soiled with 4 triangular losses, none larger than 2x2 cm.  Refer to our book number   23799. F/VG  $30.00

  ROBERTS, CHARLES G D (ill   Charles Livingston Bull)  Red Fox  Toronto, Copp Clark, 1905 ; 340 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. First Canadian edition from   the British sheets. Endpapers, colour frontis and 48 black and white illustrations by Bull. A   strking cover showing the eponymous Red Fox silhouetted against a gilt moon.A lovely   copy.  Refer to our book number 23800. Fine  $25.00

  ROBERTS, CHARLES G D (ill   Charles Livingston Bull)  The House in the Water  Boston, L C Page & Co., 1908 ; 301 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Extensively illustrated in black   and white by Bull.  An enormously attractive pictorial binding showing a wolf looking out over   the water at the house in the woods.Bookplate. Very light wear, a very handsome bright   copy.  Refer to our book number 23793. Near Fine  $25.00

 
 
ROBERTS, CHARLES G D (ill   Charles Livingston Bull)  The Kindred of the Wild  Boston, L C Page & Co., 1902 ; 374 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Extensively illustrated in black   and white by Bull.  An very attractive pictorial binding showing a an owl and a silhouetted   moose.An exceptional copy, bright and unworn.  Refer to our book number 23795. Fine  $25.00

  Rooke, Leon  A Good Baby  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1989 ; 299 pp First Edition; 8VO. Light wear to book and   unpriceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 14171. NF/NF  $15.00

  Ross, Sinclair  The Well  Toronto, Macmillan, 1958 ; 256 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A lesser novel by an important   Canadian author.An exceptional copy in like unclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number   23126. F/F  $30.00

  Roy, Gabrielle  The Road past Altamont  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1966 ; 146 pp. First Edition in English; 8VO. Light wear to   book and unclipped jacket. Owner's signature on FFEP.  Pages browning, as usual.  Refer to   our book number 23122. VG/VG  $18.00

  Roy, Gabrielle  Windflower  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1970 ; 152 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Unpriceclipped jacket has   a number of chips and tears  Refer to our book number 11588. VG/Good  $14.00

  Salverson, Laura Goodman  Lord of the Silver Dragon : a Romance of Lief the Lucky  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1927 ; 343 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A remarkably attractive   copy of this first book by an author who went on to win two Governor-General's Awards.    Endpapers and title border and jacket illustration  by J E H Macdonald, frontis and lettering   by Thoreau MacDonald.Foxing to edges, not penetrating to pages. Some very mild mottling   to boards.  Very light wear to jacket, small closed tear on lower edge of rear flap.  Refer to   our book number 23522. NF/NF  $75.00

  Scott, Duncan Campbel  The Witching of Elspie - A Book of Stories  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1923 ; 248 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy in a lightly   worn and soiled jacket  Refer to our book number 22364. F/NF  $40.00

 
 
Scott, Duncan Campbell (ill A H   Howard)  Via Borealis  Toronto, Wm Tyrell, 1906 ; 19 pp. First Edition; 12MO. Scott was a prominent Canadian poet,   a member of the Confederation group along with Charles G D Roberts and Archibald   Lampman. He was also senior public servant in the Department of Indian Affairs and was   responsible for the enforcement of Canada's harsh laws and the separation of Indian children   from their families.  His poems lamenting the death of First Nations culture pose an   interesting contrast to this role as a prime agent of that extinction. This is a handsome little   book with black and white illustrations by Howard on every page. Bound in dark green   decorated card with original ties intact and is SIGNED by Scott on the first blank   preliminary.This is a non-circulating ex-library copy although there is almost no evidence of   that beyond a "'79" stamped on the title page and a rough area at the bottom of the front   cover near the spine perhaps caused by label removal.  Refer to our book number 23048.   VG in Tied Card Covers  $95.00

  Scott, Duncan Campbell (ill Thoreau   MacDonald)  In the Village of Viger  Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1945 ; 114 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A fine copy of a handsome book.   Black and white illustrations by MacDonald.  Last page is oversized because of binding flaw.    Refer to our book number 22379. F/F  $20.00

  Sellers, Peter (editor)  Arthur Ellis Awards: An Anthology of Prize-Winning Crime &   Mystery Fiction  Kingston, Ont, Quarry Press Inc, 1999 ; 237 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Outstanding award   winning Canadian short mystery fiction.  Signed by Peter Sellers, Eric Wright, Peter   Robinson, Robert J Sawyer, Rosemary Aubert, Mary Jane Maffini on the contents page.   Trade Paperback.  Refer to our book number 10654. Fine in Wraps  $25.00

  Selvadurai, Shyam  Cinnamon Gardens  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1998 ; 389 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Very nice copy in   unpriceclipped jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page.  Refer to our book number   10882. F/NF  $18.00

  Service, Robert  Ploughman of the Moon : An Adventure Into Memory - The   Autobiography of Robert Service  New York, DODD, MEAD, 1945 ; 472 pp. Third Printing; 8VO. Service's uncommon   autobiography. Mitham A27a.Very light wear, lacking the jacket.  A bright, handsome copy   with a faint dampstain on the front board.  Refer to our book number 23744. VG  $30.00

 
 
Service, Robert  Rhymes of a Red Cross Man  Toronto, William Briggs, 1916 ; 195 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in green ribbed cloth with   gilt stamping. First edition per Mitham A8a1.A lovely bright copy with owner's inscription   dated xmas, 1916.  Refer to our book number 23679. NF  $18.00

  Service, Robert  Rhymes of a Red Cross Man  Toronto, William Briggs, 1916 ; 195 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Very nice copy of the true first   edition.Light wear, white cup circular stain on rear board.  Refer to our book number 20013.   VG  $18.00

  Service, Robert  Rhymes of a Rolling Stone  Toronto, Williams Briggs, 1912 ; 195 pp. First Edition; 12MO. Bound in olive green cloth with   gilt stamping on cover and spine. A bright copy of the first impression with blank preliminary.    Mitham A4a1.A lovely bright copy with the lightest of wear.  Refer to our book number   23677. Fine  $15.00

  Service, Robert  The Pretender : A Story of the Latin Quarter  New York, DODD, MEAD, 1914 ; 349 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue cloth with white   titling and devices, blindstamp surround of a vine device.  First Canadian edition (and true   first) as per Mitham A6a. There are textual differences from the US editionA very attractive   and lightly worn copy with white stain on front board.  Refer to our book number 23676. VG  $15.00

  Service, Robert  The Trail of Ninety-Eight  Toronto, William Briggs, 1911 ; 514 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Blacka and white   illustrations by Maynard Dixon.  First edition, first issue. Mitham A3a1.A very attractive   lightly worn copy with some rippling to the front board. Owner's signature and date (1910).    Refer to our book number 23675. VG  $25.00

  Seton, Ernest Thompson  Bannertail : The Story of a Gray Squirrel  New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922 ; 265 pp. First Edition; 8VO. With 100 drawings by   the author.  Bound in brown cloth with a sepia pasteon of the title character and pals.Light   wear, corners bumped, spine faded, FFEP removed. Quite an attractive copy.  Refer to our   book number 22513. VG  $20.00

 
 
Seton, Ernest Thompson  The Biography of a Silver Fox or Domino Reynard of Goldur   New York, The Century Co., 1909 ;  First Edition; 8VO. With over 100 drawings by the   author.Bound in grey cloth with silver stamping on front board.  Small area of silver rubbed   off on front cover, othewise a fine copy.  Refer to our book number 22520. NF  $14.00

  Seton, Ernest Thompson  Two Little Savages : Being the Advcntures of Two Boys Who   Lived as Indians and What They Learned  Toronto, William Briggs, 1903 ; 552 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy   of a handsome book. With over 200 drawings by the author.Light wear, spine a little faded.    Refer to our book number 22524. NF  $30.00

  Seton, Ernest Thompson  Wild Animals at Home  New York, DOUBLEDAY PAGE, 1913 ; 226 pp. First Edition; 8VO. With over 150 sketches   and photographs by the author.A fine bright copy.  Refer to our book number 22522. Fine  $14.00

  Seton, Ernest Thompson  Wild Animals Ways  New York, DOUBLEDAY PAGE, 1916 ; 247 pp. First Edition; 8VO. With 200 drawings  by   the author.Light wear, some sunning. A very appropriate and attractive bookplate on front   pastedown  Refer to our book number 22523. VG  $14.00

  St. Pierre, Paul, Illustrated by Tait,   Douglas  The Chilcotin Holiday  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1970 ; 138 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by author on   the half-title.Very light wear to priceclipped jacket, spine sunned as usual.  Refer to our book   number 22401. F/NF  $14.00

  Stenson, Fred  Lightning  Vancouver, Douglas & Mcintyre, 2003 ; 428 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Follows Stenson's Giller   nominated novel The Trade - the fur trade has now made room for the new cattle   industry.SIGNED by Stenson on the title page.  Refer to our book number 18513. F/F  $35.00

  Stephen, A M  The Kingdom of the Sun : A Romance of the Far West Coast  London & Toronto, J M Dent, 1927 ; 285 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Book in fine condition. The   rather attractive and unclipped jacket with totem pole and sailing ship motif is lightly worn   with some erosion at the head of the spine.  Refer to our book number 22599. NF/VG  $25.00

 
 
Stevenson, Lionel  Appraisals of Canadian Literature  Toronto, Macmillan, 1926 ; 272 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Warmly INSCRIBED by the author   and dated May 1927. Bound in brown boards, blue cloth spine, paper spine label.Light wear   and minor chipping to unclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 22963. F/VG  $25.00

  Steyn, Mark  The Face of the Tiger  Montreal, Stockade Books, 2002 ; 351 pp. First Edition; 8VO. As new and seemingly unread.   SIGNED by the author on the title page.  Refer to our book number 22224. Fine in Wraps  $40.00

  Thomas, Audrey  Graven Images  Toronto, Viking, 1993 ; 317 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A very nice copy in a jacket which would   be fine except for creasing on the front panel.  Refer to our book number 10884. F/VG  $14.00

  Tomson Highway  Kiss of the Fur Queen  Toronto, Doubleday, 1998 ; 310 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by the author on the title   page. His first novel.Gift inscription on FFEP, lightest of wear to book and jacket.  Refer to   our book number 20890. NF/NF  $14.00

  Tulchinsky, Karen X.  The Five Books of Moses Lapinsky  Vancouver, Raincoast Books, 2003 ; 494 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by the author on   the title page.A fine copy with Autographed sticker on the jacket front cover.  Refer to our   book number 21143. F/F  $24.00

  Urquhart, Jane  Away  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1993 ; 356 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Owner's name on   FFEP. SIGNED by the author on the title page. The second printing was also very small and   predates the Governor-General's award.  Refer to our book number 6308. NF in Stiff Wraps  $15.00

  Urquhart, Jane  The Underpainter  Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1997 ; 340 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Winner of the   Governor-General's Award. Signed by the author on the title page. First state without GG   sticker.A fine copy.  Refer to our book number 12178. F/F  $14.00

 
 
Urquhart, Jane  The Whirlpool  Boston, David R Godine, 1990 ; 214 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. First US and First Hardcover   edition of author's first book. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like   priceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 9502. F/NF  $35.00

  Van Steen, Marcus  Pauline Johnson   Her Life and Work  Toronto, Musson, 1965 ; 279 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A brief biography and a longer selection   from Johnson's works.  Nice copy in worn jacket.  Refer to our book number 6940. VG/VG-  $15.00

  Vanderhaeghe, Guy  Homesick  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1989 ; 292 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Very light wear to   unpricliped jacket.  Refer to our book number 10927. F/NF  $14.00

  Vanderhaeghe, Guy  Man Descending  London, The Bodley Head, 1986(1982) ; 227 pp. First British Edition; 8VO. A very attractive   copy of the first UK edition of Vanderhaege's Governor-General Award winning first book.   Cover art by Nick Bantock.  Refer to our book number 12608. F/F  $14.00

  Vanderhaeghe, Guy  My Present Age  London, BODLEY HEAD, 1986(1984) ; 239 pp. First British Edition; 8VO. Nice copy with   minimal wear to book and jacket.  Refer to our book number 6207. NF/NF  $15.00

  Vanderhaeghe, Guy  My Present Age  London, Macmillan, 1984 ; 239 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Nice copy with minimal wear to book   and jacket.  Refer to our book number 17717. F/NF  $15.00

  VARIOUS  Signal Hill Broadsides - Volume One Number One  Victoria, Publisher Not Stated, 1977 ;  First Edition; . Folded chapbook.One poem each  by   Jak English, Susan Musgrave, Alexander Hutchinson and Marilyn Bowering.  Refer to our   book number 12880. Fine  $20.00

 
 
Various Authors  The Year Book of Canadian Art - 1913  London and Toronto, J M Dent, 1913 ; 191 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Compiled by the Arts and   Letters Club of Toronto. Illustrated with black and white plates. A snapshot of the Canadian   Arts scene just before the calamity of the Great War - sections on Literature, Architecture,   Music, Painting and Sculpture.  Quarter cloth over grey boards, bothe gilt stamped.Very light   wear, spine browned, several contemporary newspaper articles affixed to and facing the   half-title.  Refer to our book number 23686. VG  $20.00

  Vassanji, M G  AMRiiKA  Toronto, Mclelland and Stewart, 1999 ; 412 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by the author on   the title page.A fine copy in like unpriceclipped jacket.  Refer to our book number 16849. F/F  $20.00

  Waagen, Mary E  The Wayside Cross  Toronto, Musson Book Company, 1929 ; 233 pp. ; 8VO. An enlarged edition of a book   originally published in 1924. Watters p 409. Jacket, endpapers and black and white   illustrations by Franz Johnston. Bound in maroon cloth with black titling.Jacket chipped with   wear at head of spine.  Refer to our book number 16926. NF/VG  $14.00

  Wiebe, Rudy  Sweeter than All the World  Toronto, Vintage Canada, 2002(2001) ; 438 pp. Trade Paperback; 8VO. SIGNED by the   author on the title page. First Vintage printing.  Refer to our book number 20759. Fine in   Wraps  $15.00

  Wiebe, Rudy  The Temptations of Big Bear  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1973 ; 415 pp. First Edition; 8VO. SIGNED by the author   on the title page.Light wear to book, unpriceclipped jacket edgeworn, some creasing, now in   Brodart.  Refer to our book number 19458. VG/G  $18.00

  Wilson, Ethel  Hetty Dorval  Vancouver, Alcuin Society, 1967(1947) ; 169 pp. Limited Edition; 8VO. One of 375 copies   printed for the Alcuin Society and illustrated with lino-block engravings by Gus Rueter. This   copy is unnumbered and signed by the author only.  Refer to our book number 23254. Fine  $40.00

  Wilson, Ethel  Mrs Golightly and other Stories  Toronto, Macmillan, 1961 ; 209 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Very light wear to unclipped jacket.    Refer to our book number 23244. F/NF  $14.00

 
 
Wright, L R  Sleep While I Sing  Toronto, Doubleday, 1986 ; 212 pp, 1st edition; 8VO. A Karl Ahlberg mystery.  Second in this   wonderful series.Wear to jacket, but no chips. A  very nice copy.  Refer to our book   number 11742. F/VG+  $15.00

  Wynne-Jones, Tim  Odd's End  Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1980 ; 228 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Fine exvFine except for   possible remainder mark on top edge.  First book by Wynne-Jones and winner of the Seal   First Novel Award.  Refer to our book number 5617. NF/VG  $15.00

  Young, Terence  Rhymes with Useless  Vancouver, Raincoast Books, 2000 ; 197 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Collection of short stories.   SIGNED by the author on the title page.  Refer to our book number 19013. Fine in Wraps  $14.00

   Books returnable in condition shipped within five days. Postage $6.00 for first book, $1 each additional surface in North America. Overseas at cost. Heavier Books may be charged more. We accept payment in all major currencies. Mastercard and VISA now Accepted. Use our
Secure Order Form

thumnews.gif (2435 bytes)lock.gif (2248 bytes)