A Selection of Books Published by the Limited Editions Club and the Folio Society
All books are subject to prior sale. We are happy to ship worldwide and accept payment in VISA, Mastercard, Cheque or Money Order, Paypal or cash. All prices are quoted in US dollars. GST will be charged on Canadian orders. Our standard shipping rate for one book is $7.50 for Canada, $5 for Media Mail shipping to US, $12 overseas airmail if it fits in a Global Priority envelope.. Multiple book orders will be calculated at cost. Most of these books will not fit in Priority envelopes and many will require additional postage. All books are returnable for any reason within 14 days of receipt. If not as described we will also refund the postage. Our contact details are as follows:
Neil Williams, Bookseller
2741 Asquith St.
Victoria BC
Canada, V8R 3Y6
Phone 1 (877) 805-5925 (toll-free)
Email : neil@williamsbooks.com
Website : www.williamsbooks.com
Secure Order Form : https://www.islandhosting.com/~neilw/orderform.htm
Apuleius (trans Robert Graves, ill Michael Ayrton) The Transformations of Lucius Otherwise Known as The Golden Ass London, Folio Society, 1960 ; 208 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Duotone illustrations by Ayrton. Bound in decorated boards. Lacking the slipcase.Spine darkened Refer to our book number 24165. NF $10.00
Bailey, F M Mission to Tashkent London, Folio Society, 1999 ; 269 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Illustrated with black and white photos. Refer to our book number 23581. Fine in Slipcase $14.00
Balzac, Honore (ill Mervyn Peake) Droll Stories London, Folio Society, 1961 ; 408 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Duotone illustrations by Peake. Bound in decorated coarse cloth. Lacking the slipcase. Refer to our book number 24164. NF $10.00
Beckford, William (ill Edward Bawden) Vathek London, Folio Society, 1958 ; 128 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Handsomely bound in colourful boards, black cloth spine.Very nicely illustrated.Light wear. Refer to our book number 22942. VG $10.00
Belloc, Hillaire (ill Posy Simmonds) Cautionary Tales London, Folio Society, 1997 ; 160 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Wonderful cloth binding designed by Simmonds. Refer to our book number 23856. Fine in Slipcase $16.00
Bennett, Arnold (ill John Austen) The Old Wive's Tale New York, Limited Editions Club, 1941 ; 729 pp. Limited Edition; Large 4TO. Introduction by Frank Swinnerton and a preface by the author. Illustrated by John Austen. Limited to 1500 copies of which this is 1085 and SIGNED by the illustrator on the limitation page. Bound in floral boards, green cloth spine with gilt titling. Pictorial jackets and with slipcase printed in the same pattern as the boardsVery light wear to books, mild bumping to corners. The bright jackets are chipped at the spine extremites and are somewhat darkened on the spines. Slipcase worn and split along two sides of the bottom edge. A very heavy set. Refer to our book number 21771. NF/VG/G $40.00
Boswell, James (ill Thomas Rowlandson) THE JOURNAL OF
A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, L.L.D. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1974 ; 327 pp.
Limited Edition; 4TO. A particularly fortunate issue from the LEC. Bound in half gilt-stamped red morocco , red
marbled boards. TEG. With reproductions
of contemporary prints by Rowlandson. Limited to 2000 copies.Lightest of
wear to book and slipcase. Refer to our book number 21941. NF/NF $60.00
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett, Illustrated by Angelo, Valenti Sonnets from the Portugese New York, Limited Editions Club, 1948 ; Limited Edition; Folio. Oversized volume bound in full blue linen, gilt titling and decorations. Interior decoration by Valenti. Limited to 1500 copies of which this is 551 and signed by the illustrator.Spine sunned, as is the slipcase, otherwise very light wear. Refer to our book number 22086. NF/VG $50.00
Butler, Samuel (ill Rockwell Kent) Erewhon New York, Limited Editions Club, 1931 ; 229 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Bound in diffusedly striped silk with clear jacket. Decorated and illustrated by Rockwell Kent. This is #37 of 1500 Copies and is signed by Kent on the limitation page.Book and jacket are in fine condition but for a small oval discoloration on the upper fore-edge., Slipcase shows a little more wear but remains solid and attractive. Refer to our book number 23359. F/VG $100.00
Carroll, Lewis (ill Quentin Blake) The Hunting of the Snark - An Agony in Eight Fits London, Folio Society, 1976 ; 104 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Black and white illustrations by Blake. Bound in full cloth with an illustration by the artist. Refer to our book number 23916. Fine in Slipcase $12.00
Chekhov, Anton, Illustrated by Szalay, Lajos The Short Stories of Anton Chekhov New York, Limited Editions Club, 1973 ; 315 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Bound in floral printed brocade cloth with leather spine label. Illustrated with black and white drawings and full page colour illustations. Limited to 1500 copies of which this is 1389 and signed by the illustrator.Very light wear to book and slipcase. Refer to our book number 21982. NF/NF $35.00
Conrad, Joseph, Illustrated by Robert Shore An Outcast of
the Islands New York, Limited
Editions Club, 1975 ; 212 pp. Limited Edition; Folio. Bound in patterned buckram. Full page colour
illustrations by Shore. Copy 971 of 2000 and SIGNED by the illustrator
on the limitation page.Book fine, light wear to slipcase Refer to our book
number 21364. F/VG $125.00
de Maupassant, Guy, Illustrated by Nigel Lambourne Short Stories London, Folio Society, 1960(1959) ; 320 pp. Second Printing; 8VO. Bound in printed mauve cloth.Spine faded, slipcase worn. Refer to our book number 23849. NF in VG Slipcase $10.00
de Rojas, Fernando The Spanish Bawd London, Folio Society, 1973 ; First Folio Edition; 8VO. Fine in Very Good Slipcase. Aquatints by Dodie Masterman. Very attractive blue binding. Refer to our book number $15.00
Defoe, Daniel, Illustrated by Reginald Marsh The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders New York, Limited Editions Club, 1954 ; 354 pp. Limited Edition; 8VO. Limited to 1500 copies of which this is 655 and signed by Marsh on the limitation page. Illustrated with drawings by Marsh coloured by stencils in the studio of Martha Berrien. Bound in padded blue cloth with gilt blocking.Book in lovely condition, gilt slipcase somewhat worn and peeling in places. Refer to our book number 21874. NF/VG $35.00
Dulac, Edmund (ill) The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche New York, Limited Editions Club, 1951 ; 64 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Very attractive and stylistically erotic colour plates by Dulac. Bound in full vellum (for the first time in LEC history) stamped in gilt. This is copy 565 of 1500 and is signed by Dulac on the title page.Book is in fine condition, slipcase somwhat soiled, spine darkened. Refer to our book number 23471. F/VG $125.00
DUMAS, ALEXANDRE (ill Edy Legrand) The Three Musketeers New York, Limited Editions Club, 1953 ; 420 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Rather wonderful hand coloured illustrations by LeGrand. Limited to 1500 copies of which this is #1474 and SIGNED by the illustrator on the title page. Uniform with other Dumas works published by the LEC.Book is in fine condition but for bumping at spine extremities. Slipcase scratched and rubbed. Refer to our book number 23499. Near Fine $50.00
Fielding, Henry (Engravings by Derrick Harris) The History of
Tom Jones London, Folio
Society, 1959 ; 636 pp. First Folio Edition; 8VO. 35 wood-engravings by Harris, whose last work
this was. Owner's name on FFEP, jacket very worn and missing top inch
of spine extending into both panels.This edition published without slipcase.
Nash 128 Refer to our
book number 13197. NF/Fair $10.00
Hardy , Thomas (ill Agnes Miller Parker) The Mayor of Casterbridge New York, Limited Editions Club, 1964 ; 318 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Half bound in maroon Indian goatskin, boards in handmade paper. Prospectus and newsletter laid in. Illustraed with wood engravings by Parker. Limited to 1500 Copies of which this is 709 and signed by the illustrator.Book in fine condition, very light wear to slipcase. Refer to our book number 21977. NF/NF $60.00
James, T G H Egypt Revealed : Artist Travellers in an Antique Land London, Folio Society, 1997 ; 224 pp. First Thus; 4TO. Bound in full full cloth blocke with a striking design by David Eccles. Beautifully illustrated. Refer to our book number 23847. Fine in Slipcase $12.00
Joyce, James Dubliners London, Folio Society, 2003 ; 230 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Illustrated with photographsA fine copy. Refer to our book number 23912. Fine in Slipcase $25.00
Kington, Miles The Pick of Punch London, Folio Society, 1998 ; 244 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Bound in gilt cloth with Punch cartoons Refer to our book number 23852. Fine in Slipcase $8.00
Le Fanu, Sheridan (ill Charles W Stewart) Uncle Silas London, Folio Society, 1988 ; 393 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Bound in full green cloth blocked in gilt with a design by Charles Stewart. Refer to our book number 23850. Fine in Slipcase $18.00
Malory, Thomas (ill Robert Gibbings) Le Morte D'Arthur New York, Limited Editions Club, 1936 ; Limited Edition; Folio.
In three volumes. Bound in blue boards patterned in Arthur's shield backed in blue linen. Illustrated
with engravings by Gibbings. Limited
to 1500 copies of which this is 517 and signed by the illustrator.Books in very nice condition, slipcase somewhat worn with unfortunate tape
repair along one edge. Refer to our book number 22082. NF/VG $125.00
Mansfield, Katherine (ill Jennifer Campbell) Twelve Stories London, Folio Society, 1978 ; 268 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Quarter bound in green cloth, decorated paper boards. Duotone illustrationsA fine copy, slipcase worn at spine tip. Refer to our book number 23913. Fine in VG Slipcase $10.00
Mansfield, Katherine (Ill Susan Wilson) Short Stories London, Folio Society, 2000 ; 414 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Illustrated with colour plates. Bound in quarter cloth with a design by David Eccles. Refer to our book number 23857. Fine in Slipcase $16.00
Milton, John (ill Edmund Dulac) Comus Cambridge, Limited Editions Club, 1954 ; Limited Edition; 4TO. Very nicely illustrated by in colour by Dulac. This was his last book and was published after his death, hence unsigned. # 1044 of 1500Book in lovely condition worn at opening showing some of the underlaying card at both top and bottom. Refer to our book number 21618. NF/VG $75.00
MONTGOMERY, L M (ill John Goss) Anne of Green Gables London, Folio Society, 2004 ; 267 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Introduction by Margaret Atwood. Colour illustrations by Anna C Leplar. Bound in full cloth blocked in a design by the artist.A fine copy in a slipcase with two circular stains on one side. Refer to our book number 23914. Fine in NF Slipcase $25.00
Nash, Paul W Folio 50 : A Bibliography of the Folio Society 1947-1996 London, Folio Society, 1997 ; 331 pp. First Edition; 4TO. A handsomely produced and essential bibliography. Fine except that one gathering from pp 197- 204 is loose, due to a binding flaw. Refer to our book number 23845. NF in Slipcase $50.00
Norris, Gerald William Dampier
: Buccaneer Explorer London, Folio Society, 1994 ; 268 pp. First Thus;
4TO. Bound in printed cloth. Colour portrait frontis,
black and white illustrations. Refer to our book number 23843. Fine in Slipcase $15.00
O. Henry (ill Rod Waters) 101 Stories London, Folio Society, 2002 ; 651 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Black and white illustrations by Waters. Bound in full cloth with an illustration by the artist.Some faint marks to the slipcase. Refer to our book number 23919. Fine in NF Slipcase $20.00
Pushkin, A S (ill Clarke Hutton) The Queen of Spades & The Captain's Daughter London, Folio Society, 1970 ; 192 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Black and white etchings by Hutton. Bound in decorated blue boards backed with gilt-stamped black cloth.Slipcase worn. Refer to our book number 24163. Near Fine in a VG Slipcase $10.00
Quarrie, Eleanor (trans) Grimm's Folk Tales London, Folio Society, 1949 ; 206 pp. First Thus; 12mo. Bound in Red cloth with Gray and gilt Decorations. Hand-coloured Cruikshank illustrations.DJ a liitle worn but book in very nice condition. Owner's name and date on FFEP. Refer to our book number 929. NF/VG $50.00
Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes (ill Edy Legrand) Don Quixote : The Ingenious Gentleman of La Mancha 2 Volumes in Slipcase New York, Limited Editions Club, 1950 ; 682 pp. Limited Edition; Folio. Two oversized volumes in slipcase bound in marbled boards, yellow cloth spine, leather spine labels. Colour illustrations by Legrand. Limited to 1500 copies of which this is # 1044.Very light wear to corners, otherwise books fine. Slipcase worn at edges and joints. A heavy set. Refer to our book number 21974. NF/NF $90.00
Saki (ill Osbert Lancaster) Short Stories London, Folio Society, 1989(1976) ; 244 pp. 7th Printing; 8VO. Bound in cloth printed with a design by Lancaster.Spine a little faded, slipcase heavily spotted on one side. Refer to our book number 23851. NF in VG Slipcase $8.00
Sienkiewicz, Henryk (trans Curtin, ill Salvatore Fiume) Quo Vadis? New York, Limited
Editions Club, 1959 ; 595 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Sepia toned mounted illustrations
by Fiume. Bound in decorarated natural linen and with a plain jacket. Limited
to 1500 copies
of which this is #535 and SIGNED by the illustrator and the printer on the limitation page.A fine
copy in a very lightly worn jacket that is Somewhat browned on the spine.
Some marks and mild soiling on the slipcase. Refer to our book number 23509.
F/NF $50.00
Sterne, Laurence (ill T M Cleland) The Life and Opinions of Tristam Shandy, Gentleman - 2 New York, Limited Editions Club, 1935 ; 790 pp, Limited Edition; 8VO. Bound in quarter linen with marbled paper sides. Montone illustrations by Cleland. Limited to 1500 copies signed by the Illustrator, of which this is # 748.Books in very nice unworn conditon in mylar protectors. Slipcase worn with one side detached. Refer to our book number 22265. NF/G $40.00
Stevenson, Robert Louis (ill Edward Ardizzone) Travels with a Donkey London, Folio Society, 1988 ; 136 pp. Eighth Impression; 8VO. With very nice cover and black and white illustrations by Ardizzone.A fine copy. Refer to our book number 23911. Fine in Slipcase $10.00
THACKERAY, WILLIAM (ill Edward Ardizzone) The Newcomes: Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family Edited by ArthurPendennis Esq. (2 volumes) New York, Limited Editions Club, 1954 ; 742 pp. Limited Edition; 4TO. Illustrated with black and white and coloured illustrations by Ardizzone. Bound in black cloth backed pictorial boards. Limited to 1500 copies of which this is 1044 and signed by the illustrator.Books are in lovely condition, Light wear to slipcase with one edge starting to split. Refer to our book number 21940. NF/VG $50.00
Thackeray, William (ill John Austen) Vanity Fair - 2 Volumes New York, Limited Editions Club, 1931 ; 256 pp. Limited Edition; Folio. Bound in floral patterned boards over rose cloth spine with matching jackets and endpapers. Introduction by G K Chesterton. This set # 34 of 1500 copies and signed by the illustrator on the limitation page of vol. 2.Books are in fine condition. Jackets both somewhat edgeworn with a number of small chips. Slipcase worn and extensively tape-repaired. A very heavy set. Refer to our book number 21368. F/VG $75.00
White, T H (ill Charles Stewart) Mistress Masham's Repose London, Folio Society, 1992(1989) ; 148 pp. Third
Printing; Folio. A beautiful edition with full page
colour illustrations by Stewart. Bound in full moire silk stamped in gilt with
a design by the
artist. Refer to our book number 24161. Fine in Slipcase $35.00
White, T H (ill John Lawrence) The Once and Future King London, Folio Society, 2003 ; 616 pp. First Thus; 8VO. A marvellous edition of White's classic Arthurian book. Bound in full cloth with a blocked with a design by the artist. Refer to our book number 24160. Fine in Slipcase $35.00
Wister, Owen (ill Val Biro) The Virginian London, Folio Society, 1981 ; 286 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Black and white illustrations by Biro. Bound in full cloth with an illustration by the artist. Refer to our book number 23918. Fine in Slipcase $15.00