G A Henty Collection
ALL BOOKS IN THIS CATALOGUE ARE NOW SOLD
All books are subject to prior sale. We are happy to ship worldwide and accept payment in VISA, Mastercard, Cheque or Money Order, Paypal or cash. All prices are quoted in US dollars. GST will be charged on Canadian orders. Our standard shipping rate for one book is $7.50 for Canada, $8 for Priority shipping to US, $14 overseas airmail. Multiple book orders will be calculated at cost. All books are returnable for any reason within 14 days of receipt. If not as described we will also refund the postage. Our contact details are as follows:
Neil Williams, Bookseller
2741 Asquith St.
Victoria BC
Canada, V8R 3Y6
Phone 250-598-6405
Email : neil@williamsbooks.com
Website : www.williamsbooks.com
1. HENTY, G. A et al THE BOY'S OWN ANNUAL 1897 London, Boy's Own, 1897 ; First Edition; 4TO. First apperance of the Fetish Hole by Henty. Illustrated with chromolithographs including two folding.Covers solid and attractive. Front hinge cracked, missing first 6 pages of preliminaries. Refer to our book number 22080. VG $50.00
2. Henty, G.A. A Knight of the White Cross : A Tale of the Siege of Malta London, Blackie & Son, nd ; 384 pp. First Edition; 8VO. One of the New Popular Henty series. Colour frontis and black and white plates.Bound in bright red pictorial cloth with very little wear. Refer to our book number 21823. VG $25.00
3. Henty, G.A. Among Malay Pirates New York, Hurst & Company, nd ; Reprint; Refer to our book number 21314. $15.00
4. Henty, G.A. At Agincourt London, Blackie & Son, 1897 ; 384 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A lovely copy with bright gilt. Spine slightly darkened. Newbolt 76.1 Refer to our book number 21308. NF $85.00
5. Henty, G.A. At Agincourt New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902(1896) ; 356 pp. Reprint; 8VO. A lovely copy in fine condtion. Dartt p.8 Refer to our book number 21320. VG $15.00
6. Henty, G.A. Both Sides the Border London, Blackie & Son, 1899 ; 384 pp. First Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy with very light wear. Owner's name on front pastedown. Slightly cocked. Newbolt 84.1 Refer to our book number 21316. NF $80.00
7. Henty, G.A. Boy Knight, The Boston, Roberts Brothers, 1883 ; 324 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. A very attractive copy of a very scarce book. Published in the UK as Winning His Spurs, this is the first American edition. Dartt p. 21, Dartt Companion p.4.Gilt rubbed on both cover and spine, cup mark on front board, some rippling on back. Overall light wear. Refer to our book number 21329. VG $350.00
8.
Henty, G.A. Bravest of the Brave, The London, Blackie & Son,
nd ; 352 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in gray cloth. Amateur ink defacing verso of frontis Refer to our book number
21354. VG $10.00
9. Henty, G.A. By Conduct and Courage London & Toronto, Blackie / Briggs / Copp Clark, 1905 ; 384 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. A lovely bright copy. Henty's last book.Bound in green pictorial cloth. Identical to British first except for publisher's info on title page. Refer to our book number 21338. NF $75.00
10. Henty, G.A. By England's Aid New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905 ; 384 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in red cloth with a sword and wreath motif on front cover.Very light wear, a very attractive copy. Refer to our book number 21359. NF $20.00
11. Henty, G.A. By Pike and Dyke New York, International Book Compnay, nd ; 401 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Quite a handsome reprint edition bound in green cloth with silver blocking of crossed rifles on front board.Very light wear, an attractive book. Refer to our book number 21351. NF $10.00
12. Henty, G.A. By Pike and Dyke London & Toronto, Blackie / Briggs / Copp Clark, 1896 ; 384 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. The first Canadian edition, in the same format as the British first but more cheaply produced - on thinner paper and minus the gilt on the front cover.Presentation inscription dated 1901 on half-title. Light wear, a solid, if dulled copy. Refer to our book number 21349. VG $250.00
13. Henty, G.A. By Pike and Dyke New York, Scribner & Welford, nd[1889] ; 384 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. A handsome copy of the first American edition with 1889 Scribner & Welford catalogue. Eastman p.10.Two small bookplates on front pastedown. Refer to our book number 21346. NF $250.00
14.
Henty, G.A. By Right of Conquest New York, Scribner & Welford,
nd[1890] ; 384 pp + 32 pp. catalogue First US Edition; 8VO. The scarce true first American printing, one of only 1000
copies. Bound in green pictorial cloth.
Eastman p. 10Overall light wear, cover pictures rubbed and somewhat faded. Quite
an attractive
and a very solid copy. Refer to our book number 21355. VG+ $175.00
15. Henty, G.A. By Sheer Pluck Toronto, Blackie / Briggs / Copp Clark, 1897 ; 352 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Nice copy of the first Canadian edition, in the same format but lacking the gilt on the front cover.Cover decorations rubbed, general light wear. Refer to our book number 21345. VG $45.00
16. Henty, G.A. By Sheer Pluck New York, Scribner & Welford, nd[1889] ; 352 pp. Third Issue; 8VO. A bright solid copy with the 1889 Scribner and Welford catalogue (Eastman p. 6) Refer to our book number 21343. NF $100.00
17. Henty, G.A. Captain Bayley's Heir: A Tale of the Gold Fields of California London & Toronto, Blackie / Briggs / Copp Clark, nd ; 386 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Corresponds to the New and Popular Edition published by Blackie. Eight black and white plates by Paget. Light wear, a very handsome copy. Refer to our book number 21342. VG+ $24.00
18. Henty, G.A. Cat of Bubastes, The New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, nd (1889) ; 384 pp. Second Issue of First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue pictorial cloth. A very attractive copy of the 1889 Scribner & Welford edition with the first issue of the 1889 catalogue. Eastman p.10.A bright copy with some wear to the extremities, front hinge starting, small tear on upper front spine joint. Refer to our book number 21410. VG $125.00
19. Henty, G.A. Chapter of Adventures, A London, Blackie & Son, nd ; 212 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in blindstamped red cloth with bright gilt titling on spine. Colour plates, gift inscription dated 1925. Newbolt 48.10. Spine faded, a few marks on the boards. Refer to our book number 21451. VG $10.00
20.
Henty, G.A. Condemned as a Nihilist : A Story of Escape from Siberia New York, Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1892 ; 352 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated blue cloth with black, brown and gilt
blocking. Newbolt 58.1Overall light wear with some soiling and staining to the covers. Sporadic
foxing. Ownership inscription dated 1893 Refer to our book number 21431. VG $80.00
21. Henty, G.A. DASH FOR KHARTOUM : A Tale of the Nile Expedition, The New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891 ; 382 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated green cloth with black, white and gilt blocking. Dartt, p.41A very handsome copy with some fading of the cover decorations, frontis guard is foxed. Refer to our book number 21428. NF $50.00
22. Henty, G.A. Dragon and the Raven: Or the Days of King Alfred, The New York, A L Burt, nd ; 322 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Quite a handsome reprint edition in very nice condition. Refer to our book number 21426. NF $12.00
23. Henty, G.A. Dragon and the Raven: Or the Days of King Alfred, The New York, A L Burt, nd ; 322 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Quite a handsome reprint edition in very nice condition. Refer to our book number 21425. NF $12.00
24. Henty, G.A. Fall of Sebastopol, The Boston, Charles E Brown, nd[1892] ; 302 pp. First Printing under this Title; 8VO. Originally published by Roberts Brothers in 1884 under the title Jack Archer, which still shows as the heading on all even-numbered pages. Bound in ochre clothe with gilt on cover and spine. Edges burnished but not gilt as called for in Dartt.Gilt somewhat faded, although since it was originally so close in colour to the cloth the fading may not be so significant. Hinges repaired. Scarce. Dartt. P.55. Refer to our book number 21480. VG $190.00
25. Henty, G.A. For Name and Fame London & New York, Blackie / Scribner's, nd (ca 1900) ; 352 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. A gorgeous reprint in the first format with very attractie cover art which shows particularly well in this condition. This copy has the 1890 Scribner & Welford catalogue. Eastman p. 26.A lovely copy with bright gilt. Slightly cocked, exlibris on front pastedown, owner's signature on verso of frontis. Refer to our book number 21479. NF $65.00
26.
Henty, G.A. Held Fast for England, A Tale of the Siege of Gibraltar (1779-83) London, Blackie & Son,
1892 ; 352 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in brown pictorial cloth, olivine edges.Blocking on covers rubbed and faded,
some spotting. Wear to extremities. Refer to our book number 21437. VG $80.00
27. Henty, G.A. In Freedom's Cause London & Toronto, Blackie / Briggs / Copp Clark, nd ; 392 pp. Canadian Reprint; 8VO. Bound in blue pictorial cloth in the same format as the New and Popular EditionLight wear, foxed, gift inscription dated 1908. Refer to our book number 21461. VG $18.00
28. Henty, G.A. In Greek Waters London, Blackie & Son, 1893 ; 384 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in green cloth blocked in gilt and black showing an irregular fighter holding a rifle. With two prize certificates, one at the front at the proper place, and the other at the rear of the book upside-down, apparently affixed in error. With the gilt stamp of Leeds' Modern Boys School on rear board.Very light wear overall. Some soiling ot boards and a bit of fading to blocking, a little bit of the surface removed on the rear endpaper lining up with the faulty bookmark. Newbolt 60.1. Refer to our book number 21463. NF $125.00
29. Henty, G.A. In Greek Waters New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892 ; 408 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in brown cloth blocked in gilt and black showing an irregular fighter holding a rifle.A bright copy with very light shelfwear. An excellent copy. Refer to our book number 21464. NF $95.00
30. Henty, G.A. In the Hands of the Cave-Dwellers New York, HARPER & BROS, 1902 ; 205 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue pictorial cloth with gilt titling on spine, orange black and white blocking on front cover of a man holding a rifle. Published 2 years before the British edition by Blackie. Dartt p. 82, Newbolt 102.1(note).A beautiful copy, almost as new with owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Scarce. Refer to our book number 21452. Fine $300.00 SOLD
31. Henty, G.A. In the Irish Brigade: a Tale of War in Flanders and Spain New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900 ; 384 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Binding indentical to the British first but the loss of the gilt fleur de lis and the publisher's name at the bottom of the spine.A very attractive copy indeed with bright gilt and minimal wear. Central leaves standing proud. Refer to our book number 21456. VG+ $65.00
32.
Henty, G.A. In The Reign of Terror New York, Worthington Company,
nd ; 349 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in brown gilt decorated pictorial cloth. Quite a handsome reprint
with light wear. Refer to our book number 21528. VG $14.00
33. Henty, G.A. In The Reign of Terror New York, International Book Compnay, nd ; 349 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in silver-stamped grren cloth. Light wear. Refer to our book number 21527. NF $14.00
34. Henty, G.A. In The Reign of Terror London, Blackie & Son, nd ; 351 pp. First Format Reprint; 8VO. Bound in pictorial brown cloth with gilt titling with 8 illustrations by J Schonberg. Prize bookplate.Wear to extremities, some soiling to boards. Quite an attractive copy. Refer to our book number 21525. VG $40.00
35. Henty, G.A. In The Reign of Terror New York, A L Burt, nd ; 406 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in decorated blue cloth. Pages browning and brittle, light wear to exterior. Refer to our book number 21526. VG $10.00
36. Henty, G.A. In Times of Peril New York, A L Burt, nd ; 427 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in blue pictorial cloth, black and white illustrations.Light wear, a solid and attractive reprint. Refer to our book number 21519. VG+ $12.00
37. Henty, G.A. Jacobite Exile, A : Being the Adventures of a Young Englishman in the Service of Charles XII of Sweden New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902 ; 353 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in red decoarated cloth in the Scribner's wreath format.Inscriptions on front endpapers, overall light wear. Refer to our book number 21532. VG $15.00
38. Henty, G.A. Jacobite Exile, A : Being the Adventures of a Young Englishman in the Service of Charles XII of Sweden London, Blackie & Son, 1894 ; 352 + 32 pp catalogue First Edition; 8VO. Bound in pictorial blue cloth with gilt titling with 8 illustrations by Paul Hardy and a map. Newbolt 62.1.A beautiful copy with very light wear and soiling. Exceptional. Refer to our book number 21530. NF $125.00
39.
Henty, G.A. Knight of the White Cross, A London, Blackie & Son,
1896 ; 392 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in green cloth with a knight in armour blocked in black, white and gilt on the cover; a
helmeted head and various symbols on the spine.Light wear, book somewhat dulled. Front
hinge cracked, prize bookplate. A solid and
quite handsome copy. Refer to our book number 21516. VG $80.00
40. Henty, G.A. Lion of St. Mark, The New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903 ; 384 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in the distinctve Scribner's wreath format. Red clothVery light wear. Refer to our book number 21515. NF $16.00
41. Henty, G.A. Lion of St. Mark, The New York, Worthington Company, 1890 ; 384 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Ten illustrations by Gordon Browne. Bound in decorated ochre cloth.Light wear, quite a handsome book. Refer to our book number 21514. VG $12.00
42. Henty, G.A. Lion of the North, The London, Blackie & Son, 1886 ; 382 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in elaborately decorated and gilt stamped brown cloth with a picture of Adolphus kneeling on the cover. Newbolt 23.1.A handsome copy of this rather scarce first edition. Light overall wear, gilt somewhat faded. Refer to our book number 21510. VG $300.00
43. Henty, G.A. Maori and Settler London, Blackie & Son, 1891 ; 352 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in pictorial blue cloth with gilt titling with 8 illustrations by Alfred Pearse and a map. Newbolt 49.1.Shelfwear, extremities worn. Boards soiled and faded. Scattered foxing. Refer to our book number 21523. VG $90.00
44. Henty, G.A. Maori and Settler London, Blackie & Son, nd ; 352 pp. First Format Reprint; 8VO. Bound in pictorial taupe cloth with gilt titling with 8 illustrations by Alfred Pearse and a map. Newbolt 49.1.Wear to extremities, some dampstaining on front board and spine. Scattered foxing. Still, an attractive, bright and solid copy Refer to our book number 21524. VG $35.00
45.
Henty, G.A. Maori and Settler New York, Scribner & Welford,
nd (1889) ; 352 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in pictorial blue cloth with gilt titling with 8 illustrations by Alfred Pearse
and a map. Eastman p. 11.Very light wear
and soiling. A superior bright copy. Refer to our book number 21529. VG+ $125.00
46. Henty, G.A. March on London, A London, Blackie & Son, 1898 ; 352 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue cloth with mounted man blocked in black, dark blue, green and gilt on front cover. Newbolt 81.1.Owner's name on FFEP, fore-edge somewhat uneven. Exterior very bright with minimal wear. Refer to our book number 21520. VG+ $75.00
47. Henty, G.A. March on London, A New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897 ; 352 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in green cloth with mounted man blocked in black, dark blue, green and gilt on front cover. Shows the picture much better than the British edition. Dartt pp 95-96.Owner's name and address on FFEP. Lightest of wear, a lovely bright copy. Refer to our book number 21522. NF $75.00
48. Henty, G.A. On the Irrawaddy New York, SCRIBNER'S, 1896 ; First US Edition; . Refer to our book number 21822. $60.00
49. Henty, G.A. One of the 28th New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890 ; 352 pp. First Format Reprint; 8VO. Bound in decorated grey cloth with gilt titling on cover and spine.A solid copy, gilt still reasonably bright, covers soiled and somewhat dingy, Soiling to verso of frontis. Refer to our book number 21595. VG $40.00
50. Henty, G.A. Orange and Green London, Blackie & Son, nd ; 352 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in pictorial green cloth with King James on the cover. One of the New and Poplular Editions.Light wear, some dampstaing to the lower rear cover extending onto the lower spine. Refer to our book number 21600. VG $18.00
51.
Henty, G.A. Orange and Green London, Blackie & Son, 1888 ; 352 pp. First Edition; 8VO.
Bound in brown cloth, rather plainly decorated by Blackie standards of the time, with gilt vignettes
of two men on front cover and one on the spine. Newbolt 32.1Quite light wear overall,
with a small tear to the spine head. Evidence of damp on the fore-edge of both covers which
has dulled the sizing. Front hinge
starting. A very respectable copy of an uncommon 1880's Henty. Refer to our
book number 21599. VG $300.00 SOLD
52. Henty, G.A. Redskin and Cow-boy New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891 ; 384 pp First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in brown cloth with picture of riding cowboy with lariat on front cover, Indian on spine, gilt titling on cover and spine. Newbolt 54.2Very light wear, small tear on front fore-edge a very bright copy. Refer to our book number 21592. NF $195.00 SOLD
53. Henty, G.A. Soldier's Daugher, A London, Blackie & Son, nd ; 197 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in green pictorial cloth. Blocked in colour with an armed tribesman and gilt titling - the same format as the first edition but printed on cheaper paper.Light wear, spine somewhat sunned. Newbolt 111.2 Refer to our book number 21506. VG $60.00
54. Henty, G.A. Soldier's Daughter, A London, Blackie & Son, 1906 ; 197 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in green pictorial cloth. Blocked in colour with an armed tribesman and gilt titling.Light wear, bright gilt, a handsome copy. Gift inscription dated 1906 verso of frontis. Newbolt 111.1 Refer to our book number 21505. VG $75.00
55. Henty, G.A. Tale of Waterloo, A New York, Worthington Company, nd ; 357 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in blue decorated cloth. A solid copy with faded gilt and blocking. Refer to our book number 21507. VG $10.00
56. Henty, G.A. Tale of Waterloo, A New York, International Book Compnay, nd ; 357 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in green cloth blocked in silver.Light wear, dampstain to lower corners. Refer to our book number 21509. VG $14.00
57.
Henty, G.A. Through Russian Snows : A Story of Napoleon's Retreat from Moscow New York, Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1895 ; 352 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue cloth blocked in white, black and gilt of a rifleman in the
snow.An exceptional copy, bright and
solid with lightest of wear. Refer to our book number 21501. NF $75.00
58. Henty, G.A. Through Three Campaigns New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903 ; 373 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in red cloth with pictures of armed tribesman on the front cover and spine.A lovely copy with light fading to the spine and several faint marks on rear board. Refer to our book number 21483. NF $50.00
59. Henty, G.A. Tiger of Mysore, The London, Blackie & Son, 1896 ; 379 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated blue cloth, gilt titling on spine. Newbolt 74.1.Covers soiled but lightly worn. Prize bookplate dated 1895 (for punctual attendance). Refer to our book number 21572. VG $90.00
60. Henty, G.A. Tiger of Mysore, The New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895 ; 390 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated blue cloth, gilt titling on spine.A lovely bright copy with almost no wear. Mild soiling and corners bumped, otherwise fine. Refer to our book number 21573. NF $100.00
61. Henty, G.A. To Herat and Cabul New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901 ; 352 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated blue cloth, gilt titling on spine and front cover. Identical to the British first except for publisher information on title page.A lovely bright copy with almost no wear, spine a little darkened Refer to our book number 21577. NF $80.00
62. Henty, G.A. To Herat and Cabul London, Blackie & Son, 1902 ; 352 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated blue cloth, gilt titling on spine and front cover. Newbolt 100.1A lovely bright copy. Scattered foxing, very mild soiling to covers. A superior copy., now in mylar protector. Refer to our book number 21575. NF $90.00
63.
Henty, G.A. Treasure of the Incas, The London, Blackie & Son,
1903 ; 352 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated green cloth, gilt titling on spine and front cover. Newbolt 105.1Covers a little
faded, spine browned with some browning along the edges of the covers as well. Attractive
owner's label on front pastedown.
Refer to our book number 21578. VG $85.00
64. Henty, G.A. Treasure of the Incas, The london & Toronto, Blackie / Briggs / Copp Clark, 1903 ; 352 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated green cloth, gilt titling on spine and front cover. Identical to the British first except for publisher information on title page.A very attractive bright copy with almost no wear. Spine browned. Ex libris on front pastedown Refer to our book number 21579. NF $85.00
65. Henty, G.A. Treasure of the Incas, The New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902 ; 352 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated blue cloth, gilt titling on spine and front cover. Identical to the British first except for publisher information on title page.A very attractive copy with minimal wear, rear hinge cracked. Refer to our book number 21580. NF $85.00
66. Henty, G.A. True to the Old Flag London, Blackie & Son, 1885 ; 390 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated blue cloth with gilt figures and titling on front cover and spine. With the correct catalogue for the first issue. Newbolt 19.1A superior copy of this early Blackie first edition. Very light wear, gilt bright, very attractive and scarce in this condition. Refer to our book number 21581. NF $300.00
67. Henty, G.A. True to the Old Flag London & New York, Blackie / Scribner's, nd ; 390 pp. First Format Reprint; 8VO. Bound in decorated blue cloth with gilt figures and titling on front cover and spine.Gilt and blocking mildly rubbed but still bright.Very light wear, an attractive copy. Refer to our book number 21582. VG+ $40.00
68. Henty, G.A. True to the Old Flag London, Blackie, nd ; 390 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in decorated green cloth with gilt titling on spine. The New and Popular Edition.Light wear. Refer to our book number 21583. VG $20.00
69.
Henty, G.A. Under Drake's Flag New York, International Book
Compnay, nd ; 358 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in green cloth with silver blocking.A bright copy. Refer
to our book number 21566. NF $12.00
70. Henty, G.A. Under Drake's Flag London, Blackie & Son, nd (ca 1900) ; 368 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in blue pictorial cloth with the Ralph Peacock design. This copy dated to about 1900 by the catalogue. Newbolt 13.3An attractive and solid copy with mild fading and some sunning on the rear board. Refer to our book number 21564. VG $35.00
71. Henty, G.A. Under Drake's Flag London & Toronto, Blackie / Briggs / Copp Clark, nd ; 368 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in red pictorial cloth showing a swordsman standing over two of his fallen foes. Identical to the New and Popular Edition.Very light wear. A bright near fine copy. Refer to our book number 21568. NF $20.00
72. Henty, G.A. Under Drake's Flag New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909 ; 358 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in red cloth with the Scribner's wreath motif.A very attractive and lightly worn copy with the spine sunned. Refer to our book number 21567. NF $15.00
73. Henty, G.A. Under Wellington's Command New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898 ; 383 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated teal cloth with gilt titling on spine and front cover.Very light wear, a very handsome copy indeed. Gilt mildly faded on spine. Refer to our book number 21585. NF $90.00
74. Henty, G.A. Under Wellington's Command London & Toronto, Blackie / Briggs / Copp Clark, 1899 ; 383 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated blue cloth with gilt titling on spine and front cover. Identical to the British first in every respect except for the Canadian Cancel Sheet.Very light wear, a superior bright copy. Refer to our book number 21584. NF $90.00
75.
Henty, G.A. When London Burned, A Story of Restoration Times and the Great Fire London, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894 ; 403 pp. First US Edition;
8VO. Bound in light blue pictorial
cloth blocked in orange, black, white and gilt.A very attractive copy with
minor wear and soiling, gilt still bright. Refer to our
book number 21570. NF $40.00
76. Henty, G.A. When London Burned, A Story of Restoration Times and the Great Fire London, Blackie & Son, 1895 ; 388 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in green pictorial cloth blocked in orange, black and gilt. Newbolt 68.1Front cover and spine very darkened and faded. Overall light wear. Refer to our book number 21569. VG- $40.00
77. Henty, G.A. With Buller in Natal London & Toronto, Blackie / Briggs / Copp Clark, 1901 ; 384 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue cloth with blocking of a rifleman on the front cover. All points match Newbolt 97.1 for first issue.Light wear, blocking and gilt still bright. An attractive copy of a not so attractively designed book. Refer to our book number 21549. VG $125.00
78. Henty, G.A. With Buller in Natal New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900 ; 384 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in light blue cloth with blocking of a rifleman on the front cover.A superb copy, fine but for two miniscule worn spots on the lower edges, and a rough area on the front pastedown where something was removed. Difficult to conceive of one in nicer condition. Refer to our book number 21550. Fine $125.00
79. Henty, G.A. With Clive in India London, Blackie & Son, 1884 ; 382 pp. First Edition,Third Issue; 8VO. Bound in blue cloth elaborately and very attractively blocked in maroon, black and gilt. This is the second issue with the map of India added, the extended preface, and the proper catalogue at the rear.A solid copy with gilt still bright, some rubbing and mild soiling to the rear board. Light wear to extremities. Refer to our book number 21538. VG $125.00
80. Henty, G.A. With Clive in India London, Blackie & Son, nd ; 378 pp. Reprint; 8VO. The New and Popular Edition bound in green cloth with blocking of a turbaned boy on the cover. The jacket reproduces the coloured frontis.Book is in near fine condition with minimal wear, jacket edgeworn with a number of chips and tears. An attractive reprint, not that common in jacket. Refer to our book number 21545. NF/VG $22.00
81.
Henty, G.A. With Cochrane the Dauntless, A Tale of the Exploits of Lord
Cochrane in South American
Waters London,
Blackie & Son, 1897 ; 384 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue cloth and
blocked in
blue, black and gilt. Newbolt 75.1Somewhat worn and faded, corners frayed.
Refer to our book number 21542. VG $60.00
82. Henty, G.A. With Frederick the Great London, Blackie & Son, 1898 ; 384 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Attractively bound in bright red pictorial cloth. Newbolt 82.1A lovely sound copy with bright gilt and blocking. Spine faded, circular 1/2" dampstain on lower front cover washing out the colour in that area. Refer to our book number 21560. NF $85.00
83. Henty, G.A. With Kitchener in the Soudan New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905 ; 384 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in red decorated cloth with the Scribner wreath motif.Light wear, spine sunned. Refer to our book number 21559. VG $16.00
84. Henty, G.A. With Kitchener in the Soudan New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902 ; 384 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Attractively bound in bright red pictorial cloth. This is the second issue of the first edition with the appropriate catalogue. Newbolt 104.1, Dartt pp 160-161.A very attractive bright copy with the spine faded as usual and the front cover in lovely bright condition. Very light wear overall with owner's signature on the FFEP. Refer to our book number 21558. NF $75.00
85. Henty, G.A. With Lee in Virginia London & Toronto, Blackie / Briggs / Copp Clark, nd ; 384 pp. Canadian Edition; 8VO. In the format of the New and Popular Henty.Very light wear, an attractive copy. Refer to our book number 21404. Vg $30.00
86. Henty, G.A. With Lee in Virginia New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921 ; 375 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in red cloth with pictorial pasteon. Colour frontis, black and white illustrations.Light wear, quite a nice reprint edition. Refer to our book number 21556. VG $14.00
87.
Henty, G.A. With Lee in Virginia New York, Worthington Company,
1890 ; 375 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Quite an attractive pirate edition bound in brown decorated cloth.Light
wear. Refer to our book number 21405. VG $12.00
88. Henty, G.A. With Lee in Virginia London, Blackie & Son, 1890 ; 384 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in brown cloth with design of confederate soldiers blocked in darker brown, black and gilt. Newbolt 45.1Rear hinge cracked, book somewhat cocked, light overall wear, gilt dulled and faded. Refer to our book number 21554. VG $125.00
89. Henty, G.A. With Moore at Corunna London, Blackie & Son, 1898 ; 384 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in green cloth blocked in black, red, white and gilt showing a walking rifleman. Newbolt 80.1Light wear, a solid and attractive copy with bright gilt. Refer to our book number 21551. VG+ $75.00
90. Henty, G.A. With Moore at Corunna New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902 ; 401 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in red decorated cloth with the Scribner's wreath motif.Light wear, some mottling to the boards Refer to our book number 21553. VG $15.00
91. Henty, G.A. With Roberts to Pretoria : A Tale of the South African War New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910(1901) ; 393 pp. + ads Reprint; 8VO. Bound in red cloth with cream, black and gilt stamping and titling. Twelve illustrations by William Rainey and a map.Very light wear, Front hinge starting, an attractive copy of the "Wreath" editon of Henty. Refer to our book number 21406. NF $20.00
92. Henty, G.A. With the Allies to Pekin New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903 ; 384 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in green cloth with orange, black and brown pictorial decorations.A very attractive, bright and lightly worn copy. Two rought spots on lower edges, otherwise fine. Refer to our book number 21395. NF $60.00
93.
Henty, G.A. With the Allies to Pekin London & Toronto, Blackie
/ Briggs / Copp Clark, 1903 ; 384 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Identical to the British first edition, including the catalogue
and only differing on the publisher
information on the title page.Very light wear, a bright copy. Refer to our
book number 21396. VG+ $50.00
94. Henty, G.A. With the Allies to Pekin London, Blackie & Son, 1904 ; 384 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in green cloth with orange, black and brown pictorial decorations. Newbolt 108.1Light overall wear, bright gilt and covers. Tail of spine worn. A very solid and handsome copy. Refer to our book number 21394. VG+ $60.00
95. Henty, G.A. With the British Legion. A story of the Carlist Wars London, Blackie & Son, 1903 ; 384 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue pictorial cloth. This copy lacking the catalogue. Newbolt 106.1Light wear, small tear at head of spine. Overall, a bright solid copy with minimal wear. Refer to our book number 21397. VG+ $90.00
96. Henty, G.A. With the British Legion. A story of the Carlist Wars New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902 ; 384 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in green cloth with orange, black and brown pictorial decorations.A lovely copy with lightest of wear. Refer to our book number 21399. NF $80.00
97. Henty, G.A. With Wolfe in Canada New York, A L Burt, nd (ca (1899) ; 401 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Quite a handsome US pirate edition in very nice condition.Very light wear, gift inscription and label dated 1899. Refer to our book number 21391. VG+ $14.00
98. Henty, G.A. With Wolfe in Canada New York, Scribner & Welford, nd(1889) ; 384 pp. Early Reprint; 8VO. Bound in ochre cloth with gilt, black and white pictorial decorations. Later issue of the Scribner & Welford catalogue for 1889. Eastman p.10An exceptionally bright copy in lovely condtion. Refer to our book number 21388. NF $100.00
99.
Henty, G.A. With Wolfe in Canada New York, Walker and Company,
1961 ; 249 pp. Reprint; 4TO. A handsome modern reprint.Very
light wear to unclipped jacket. Refer to our book number 21392. NF/VG $12.00
100. Henty, G.A. Won By the Sword London, Latimer House, nd ; 253 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Jacket shows the unfortunate end of a swordsman's duel.Jacket edgeworn and chipped Refer to our book number 21606. NF/VG $12.00
101. Henty, G.A. Won By the Sword New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899 ; 383 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue decorated cloth, gilt tiling on cover and spine, showing a picture of an alert French swordsman.A very handsome copy with the lightest of wear, bright covers. Refer to our book number 21605. NF $75.00
102. Henty, G.A. Won By the Sword London & Toronto, Blackie / Briggs / Copp Clark, 1900 ; 383 pp. First Canadian Edition; 8VO. Bound in blue decorated cloth, gilt tiling on cover and spine, showing a picture of an alert French swordsman.Light wear, more marked at spine tail. Overall a very attractive and quite bright copy. Refer to our book number 21604. VG+ $55.00
103. Henty, G.A. Wulf the Saxon New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894 ; 384 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated green cloth showing a horseman riding down a footsoldier, gilt blocking on title and spine.A very attractive and bright copy with minimal wear. Refer to our book number 21597. NF $85.00 SOLD
104. Henty, G.A. Wulf the Saxon New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902 ; 384 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in decorated red cloth in Scribner's wreath motif.Light wear, spine sunned. Refer to our book number 21598. VG+ $20.00
105. Henty, G.A. Young Buglers, The London, Latimer House, 1954 ; 255 pp. First Thus; 8VO. Attractive little reprint edition with hearty military cover art.Jacket has a number of small chips and tears. Refer to our book number 21407. NF/VG $12.00
106.
Henty, G.A. Young Carthaginian, The New
York, A L Burt, nd ; 459 pp. Reprint; 8VO. A solid and attractive reprint Refer
to our book number 21403. VG $10.00
107. Henty, G.A. Young Franc-Tireurs, The London, Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh, nd (ca 1987) ; 376 pp. +16 pp. Catalogue Early Reprint; 8VO. A very handsome copy of a title which is scarce in this early imprint. Very light wear, bright gilt on cover and spine. This copy bound in the third style of 'The Boys' Own Favourite Library' and is closest to Newbolt 5.5 although the successors line has been removed from the publisher's information and the catalogue is dated Sept. 1887 rather than November 1988.Gift inscription dated Xmas 1988. Refer to our book number 21384. NF $200.00
108. Henty, G.A. Young Franc-Tireurs, The New York, W L Allison, nd ; 335 pp. Reprint; 8VO. Bound in blue cloth with generic adventure blocking in red and white.Light wear. Refer to our book number 21385. VG+ $20.00
109. Henty, G.A. et al Dash and Daring New York, E P Dutton, nd(1899) ; 414 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Two stories by Henty and others by Fenn, Kingston and others. Bound in green cloth with gilt blocking, TEG. Not in Dartt but probably the first US edition. Printed in England by Chambers with a new title page and changed publisher information on spine but including the Chambers catalogue at rear. Somewhat more gilt than the British edition.A beautiful bright copy of a scarce issue. Refer to our book number 21438. Fine $200.00
110. Henty, G.A. et al Hazard and Heroism London, W & R Chambers, 1904 ; 403 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Five stories by Henty and others by Arnold, Bindless et al. Bound in green cloth with picture of a Greek or Roman horseman blocked in red, black, brown and gilt.A very handsome bright copy with minimal wear. No catalogue. Newbolt 158.1 Refer to our book number 21478. NF $125.00
111. Henty, G.A. et al Venture and Valour London, W & R Chambers, 1900 ; 404 pp. First Edition; 8VO. Bound in decorated blue cloth, gilt titling. Contains Torpedo Boat 140 by Henty. The mixture of dark blue cloth and black blocking and titling is unfortunate as the lack of distinction between the colours makes resolution difficult. Newbolt 190.1Light wear, gift inscription, probably about as bright as it could be. Refer to our book number 21571. VG $125.00
112.
Henty, G.A. et al (ill Arthur Rackham) Brains and Bravery New York & London, E P
Dutton & W R Chambers, 1908 ; 398 pp. First US Edition; 8VO. Four stories by Henty, others by L T Meade, W H Williamson,
Guy Boothby and others. Eight black and white plates by Arthur Rackham.A solid copy
with some fraying to the spine extremities and fading of the gilt and the pictorial covers.
All in all a very attractive copy of a scarce
Henty and Rackham item. Refer to our book number 21328. VG $195.00